प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रोजगार मेले में सरकार में नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए
भारत के युवा विकसित भारत की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
रोजगार मेला युवा शक्ति को नए अवसर प्रदान करने की हमारी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
विश्व भारत की युवा आबादी और तकनीकी प्रगति से बेहद उत्साहित है; आज विश्व भारत के विकास में भागीदार बनना चाहता है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, हरित हाइड्रोजन और सतत विनिर्माण से जुड़े क्षेत्र भी तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं; इन क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी एक नई अर्थव्यवस्था और नए अवसरों के द्वार खोल रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज हर भारतीय एक दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है; यह प्रतिबद्धता 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है, इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए देश वर्तमान में कई क्षेत्रों में निवेश कर रहा है और ये निवेश देश के युवाओं के लिए लाखों नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी तेजी से परिवर्तन स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है; बेहतर संपर्क ने किसानों, छोटे व्यापारियों और छात्रों के लिए नए रास्ते खोल दिए हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारतीय युवा आज प्रत्येक वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं; यही भावना और ऊर्जा सार्वजनिक सेवा में भी झलकनी चाहिए, एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण ऐसे युवाओं के प्रयासों से होगा जो अपने कार्य को राष्ट्रीय सेवा का माध्यम मानते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
23 MAY 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 19वें रोजगार मेले में विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नव नियुक्त युवाओं को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। उन्होंने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस अवसर को देश भर के हजारों युवाओं के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण दिन बताया। उन्होंने सरकारी सेवा में नए प्रवेशकों का स्वागत करते हुए रेलवे, बैंकिंग, रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत के विकास में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आने वाले वर्षों में आप सभी विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि के लिए नव-नियुक्तों के समर्पण और अथक परिश्रम की सराहना करते हुए प्रत्येक नियुक्त व्यक्ति को हार्दिक बधाई दी। यह मानते हुए कि कोई भी व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धि अपने आप में पूर्ण नहीं होती, उन्होंने उन परिवारों और अभिभावकों को भी शुभकामनाएं दीं जिनका सहयोग इस पूरी यात्रा में अपरिहार्य रहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में संपन्न पांच देशों की राजनयिक यात्रा की जानकारी साझा करते हुए बताया कि दर्जनों देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वैश्विक निगमों के नेताओं ने भारत के युवाओं और तकनीकी प्रगति के प्रति उत्साह दिखाया है। उन्होंने भारत के उत्थान में भागीदार बनने के लिए विश्व में उत्सुकता का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "विश्व भारत की विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनना चाहता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दौरे के कूटनीतिक और आर्थिक परिणामों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए प्रत्येक देश के साथ हुए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट समझौतों और वार्ताओं का उल्लेख दिया। इनमें नीदरलैंड के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर, जल, कृषि और उन्नत विनिर्माण पर चर्चा; स्वीडन के साथ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर बातचीत; नॉर्वे के साथ हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और समुद्री सहयोग पर चर्चा; संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ रणनीतिक ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी पर समझौते ज्ञापन; और इटली के साथ रक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर समझौते शामिल थे। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्पष्ट किया कि भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियां विशेष रूप से युवाओं के हित में की गई हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “इनका उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को रोजगार और वैश्विक अनुभव प्रदान करना है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रत्येक समझौते के प्रत्यक्ष महत्व को बताते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक नया निवेश, प्रत्येक तकनीकी साझेदारी और प्रत्येक औद्योगिक सहयोग से अंततः भारत के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे। उन्होंने इन सहयोगों के दीर्घकालिक महत्व के बारे में भी बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “ये वे क्षेत्र हैं जो अगले 25 वर्षों में वैश्विक विकास को परिभाषित करने वाले उद्योगों को आकार देंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने एएसएमएल-टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स समझौते को भारत की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का ठोस उदाहरण बताते हुए कहा कि डच सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनी एएसएमएल ने जिन चुनिंदा देशों के साथ समझौता किया है, उनमें भारत भी शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर स्वीडन के साथ साझेदारी और सुपरकंप्यूटिंग पर यूएई के साथ सहयोग से भी भारत की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिलेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह अकेला एएसएमएल-टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स समझौता ही भारत में हजारों नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, हरित हाइड्रोजन और सतत् विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपार संभावनाओं के तेजी से विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हरित परिवर्तन और सतत् प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वीडन, नॉर्वे और इटली के साथ बढ़ते सहयोग से भारत भविष्य के स्वच्छ विनिर्माण उद्योगों में मजबूत स्थिति में होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये साझेदारियां एक नई अर्थव्यवस्था और नए अवसरों के द्वार खोल रही हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्तनो, पोत परिवहन और समुद्री अवसंरचना समझौतों पर चल रहे त्वरित कार्यों की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और नॉर्वे के साथ साझेदारी से भारत के जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र को मजबूती मिलेगी जिससे देश के इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों और कुशल श्रमिकों को नए अवसर मिलेंगे। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत के इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों और कुशल श्रमिकों के लिए नए अवसर सृजित होंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक नई साझेदारी भारतीय स्टार्टअप, शोधकर्ताओं और युवा पेशेवरों के लिए वैश्विक संपर्क को बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व उन देशों का सम्मान करता है जो देश नवाचार करते हैं, निर्माण करते और बड़े पैमाने पर परिणाम देते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर गर्व किया कि भारत इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में प्रगति कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस परिवर्तन के पीछे सबसे बड़ी शक्ति भारत के युवा हैं, आप सभी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर को व्यापक राष्ट्रीय मिशन के संदर्भ में रखते हुए 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक संकल्प की बात की और कहा कि सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश से इस महत्वाकांक्षा के परिणामस्वरूप लाखों नए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हो रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस निवेश से देश के युवाओं के लिए लाखों नए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हो रहे है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के उभरते सेमीकंडक्टर तंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए घोषणा की कि सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के लिए एक संपूर्ण घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाई जा रही है और दस प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयां जल्द ही वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाएंगी। इनमें बड़ी संख्या में युवा भारतीयों को पहले से ही रोजगार मिल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयां विश्व में अपनी पहचान बनाएंगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 75,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से भारत में जहाज निर्माण, जहाज की मरम्मत और नवीनीकरण तंत्र के विस्तार की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, संपूर्ण एमआरओ (रख-रखाव, जांच एवं मरम्मत की सुविधाओं) तंत्र के विकास का भी उल्लेख किया। इससे विमानन क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आएंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार का एक नया क्षेत्र खुलने जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के एक प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माता के रूप में उभरने का उल्लेख करते हुए उत्पादन-से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को रिकॉर्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन का मुख्य कारण बताया और कहा कि इससे लाखों युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं, साथ ही संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण देश में ही हो रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पीएलआई योजना के परिणामस्वरूप देश में रिकॉर्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन हो रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्र मिलकर इन अनेक पहलों में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश कर रहे हैं, नव नियुक्त सरकारी कर्मचारियों से व्यापार और उद्यम को सुगम बनाने में अपनी भूमिका के प्रति सजग रहने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "व्यापार में सुगमता देश की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार सृजन और समावेशी विकास को गति देने में बुनियादी ढांचे की अहम भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रगति का वास्तविक लाभ तभी मिलता है जब गांवों, छोटे शहरों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को विकास से जोड़ा जाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “जब गांव और दूरदराज के क्षेत्र विकास से जुड़ते हैं, तो देश की प्रगति का लाभ अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले बारह वर्षों में निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे- रेलवे, राजमार्ग, हवाई अड्डे, रसद, पत्तन और डिजिटल नेटवर्क की व्यापकता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि संपर्क से किसानों, छोटे व्यापारियों और छात्रों के लिए समान रूप से नए अवसर खुले हैं और यह परिवर्तन अब भारत के गांवों को भी स्पष्ट रूप से नया रूप दे रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "गांवों में भी तेजी से बदलाव होता दिख रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत करोड़ों भारतीय परिवारों को उपलब्ध कराई गई बुनियादी सुविधाओं - स्थायी आवास, घरों में शौचालय, बिजली और नल के पानी - के व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए, कहा कि ये मूलभूत परिवर्तन केवल सुविधा तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन परिवर्तनों का प्रभाव केवल सुविधा तक ही सीमित नहीं है।"
ग्रामीण सड़कों, बेहतर विद्युत आपूर्ति और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ने आर्थिक गतिविधियों को कई गुना बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे बाजारों तक पहुंच आसान हुई है, छोटे उद्यमों को फलने-फूलने का अवसर मिला है और गांवों को नए डिजिटल सिस्टम से जोड़ा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इन परस्पर जुड़े सुधारों ने मिलकर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति दी है और नए रोजगार के लाखों अवसर पैदा किए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन सभी का रोजगार सृजन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि विनिर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी, स्टार्टअप, डिजिटल सेवाएं, रेलवे, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में आज भारत के युवाओं के लिए उपलब्ध अवसर देश के इतिहास में अभूतपूर्व हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि अधिक से अधिक युवा इन अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें और अपनी प्रतिभा का पूर्ण प्रदर्शन कर सकें। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज भारत के युवाओं को अपने सपनों को साकार करने के जो अवसर प्राप्त हैं, वे पहले कभी नहीं थे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कौशल विकास, उद्योग-आधारित शिक्षा और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटीआई के आधुनिकीकरण, राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करना और पीएम सेतु पहल का क्रियान्वयन में सरकार के निरंतर निवेश की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्यवस्था की गति से तालमेल बिठाने के लिए निरंतर तैयारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “कौशल विकास, उद्योग-आधारित शिक्षा और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी पर निरंतर जोर दिया जा रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर में स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता की एक नई संस्कृति के उदय का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप तंत्र बन गया है, जिसमें 2.3 लाख से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप हैं, और यह परिवर्तन अब केवल महानगरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह बदलाव केवल बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने गर्व करते हुए कहा कि दूसरे और तीसरे दर्जे के शहरों के युवा बड़ी संख्या में स्टार्टअप और नवाचार की दुनिया में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और यह आंदोलन राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन गया है। उन्होंने इस उद्यमशीलता की लहर में भारत की महिलाओं की बढ़ती और निर्णायक भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से करोड़ों महिलाओं के वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण और पीएम स्वनिधि जैसी योजनाओं द्वारा सक्षम आत्मनिर्भरता को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज गांवों और छोटे शहरों में पहले से कहीं अधिक महिलाएं पूरी तरह से अपने दम पर नए उद्यम शुरू कर रही हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए नियुक्त अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें याद दिलाया कि किसी भी संस्था की असली ताकत उसके कर्मचारियों में निहित होती है, और जिस व्यवस्था में वे शामिल हो रहे हैं, वह करोड़ों नागरिकों के जीवन से सीधे और गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी नौकरी सबसे पहले लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने का एक माध्यम है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आप जिस भी विभाग में सेवा करें, आपका व्यवहार, सहानुभूति और कार्यशैली अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त अधिकारियों पर राष्ट्र के भरोसे को दोहराते हुए प्रत्येक युवा कर्मयोगी से अपने पद को एक जीवंत जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखने, भारत की जनता की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं को समझने और उसी के अनुरूप अपना काम करने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अब यह आपकी जिम्मेदारी है कि आप अपने काम के माध्यम से उस भरोसे को मजबूत करें।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए सरकारी कर्मचारियों से आजीवन सीखने और नई तकनीकों, प्रणालियों और बदलती अवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप निरंतर ढलने का आग्रह करते हुए, आई गॉट कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म और कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल की सराहना की और इन्हें उनके दायित्वों को आत्मविश्वास से समझने और निभाने में सहायक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं आप सभी से इसका अधिक से अधिक लाभ उठाने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रेरणादायक आह्वान के साथ अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले युवाओं में वही भावना और ऊर्जा समाहित है जिसके साथ भारत के युवा विश्व भर में प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं, और यही भावना उनकी सार्वजनिक सेवा को प्रेरित करेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “विकसित भारत का निर्माण उन युवाओं के प्रयासों से होगा जो अपने कार्य को राष्ट्र सेवा का माध्यम मानते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नव नियुक्त पदाधिकारी भारत के विकास पथ को नई गति प्रदान करेंगे और उनके कार्यों एवं निर्णयों से विकसित भारत का संकल्प साकार होगा। उन्होंने नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले सभी युवाओं को उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributes more than 51,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government Under Rozgar Mela
India’s youth are playing a vital role in accelerating the journey towards a Viksit Bharat: PM
Rozgar Mela reflects our Government’s commitment to empowering the Yuva Shakti with new opportunities: PM
The world is immensely excited by India's young demographic and technological progress; Today, the global community wants to partner in India's developmental journey: PM
Today, Sectors associated with clean energy, critical minerals, green hydrogen, and sustainable manufacturing are also advancing at a rapid pace; Partnerships in these areas are opening the doors to a new economy and new opportunities: PM
Every Indian is advancing with a strong commitment today; This commitment is to build a Viksit Bharat by the year 2047,to realize this objective, the nation is currently investing across multiple sectors, and these investments are generating millions of new job opportunities for the country's youth: PM
Today, Rapid transformation is clearly visible even in rural areas; Enhanced connectivity has opened new avenues for farmers, small traders, and students: PM
Indian youth are establishing their identity in every global sphere today; This very spirit and energy must also be reflected in public service, A Viksit Bharat will be built by the efforts of such youth who view their work as a means of national service: PM
23 MAY 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 19th Rozgar Mela today at 11 AM via video conferencing. Addressing the gathering, he described the occasion as a profoundly significant day for thousands of young people across the nation. Welcoming the newest entrants into government service, he underscored their imminent contribution to India’s development across sectors including railways, banking, defence, health, and education. “In the years to come, all of you will play a crucial role in realizing the vision of a Vikasit Bharat,” asserted Shri Modi.
Honouring the dedication and rigorous preparation that brought the appointees to this milestone, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to each one of them. Recognising that no individual achievement stands alone, he also offered his best wishes to the families and parents whose support had been indispensable along the way.
Sharing insights from a just-concluded diplomatic tour spanning five countries, the Prime Minister conveyed the palpable excitement that leaders of global corporations, representing dozens of nations , had expressed about India’s youth and its technological advancement. He described a world eager to participate in India’s rise. “The world wants to be a part of India’s development journey,” remarked Shri Modi.
Elaborating on the diplomatic and economic outcomes of the tour, the Prime Minister outlined sector-specific agreements forged and dialogues held with each nation visited, which included discussions on semiconductors, water, agriculture, and advanced manufacturing with the Netherlands; talks on cooperation in the fields of AI and digital innovation with Sweden; discussions on green technology and maritime cooperation with Norway; MoUs on strategic energy and technology partnerships with the UAE; and agreements on defence, critical minerals, and science and technology with Italy. PM Modi made clear that India’s international partnerships are purposefully structured to serve its youth. “The purpose is that India’s youth get employment and global exposure,” asserted Shri Modi.
Conveying the direct relevance of each agreement to employment generation, the Prime Minister emphasised that every new investment, every technology partnership, and every industrial collaboration ultimately creates fresh opportunities for India’s young people. He further underlined the long-range significance of these collaborations. “These are the sectors that will shape industries defining global growth for the next 25 years,” asserted Shri Modi.
Citing the ASML–Tata Electronics agreement as a concrete example of India’s growing stature as a trusted global supply chain partner, the Prime Minister pointed out that India is among only a handful of countries with which the Dutch semiconductor giant has signed an accord. He added that partnerships with Sweden on AI and co-operation with UAE on supercomputing would similarly bolster India’s technological capabilities. “This single ASML–Tata Electronics agreement alone will create thousands of new employment opportunities in India,” noted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the rapid rise of clean energy, critical minerals, green hydrogen, and sustainable manufacturing as sectors of immense opportunity, the Prime Minister noted that growing collaboration with Sweden, Norway, and Italy in green transition and sustainable technology would position India strongly in the clean manufacturing industries of the future. “These partnerships are opening the doors of a new economy and new opportunities,” affirmed Shri Modi.
Pointing to accelerated work on ports, shipping, and maritime infrastructure agreements, the Prime Minister observed that partnerships with UAE and Norway would fortify India’s shipbuilding ecosystem, directly expanding the horizon of opportunity for the country’s engineers, technicians, and skilled workers. “New opportunities will be created for India’s engineers, technicians, and skilled workers,” asserted Shri Modi.
Noting that each new partnership simultaneously widens global connectivity for Indian startups, researchers, and young professionals, the Prime Minister reflected on a world that today respects nations which innovate, build, and deliver at scale. He expressed pride that India is advancing on all three fronts. “The greatest force behind this transformation is India’s youth, all of you,” affirmed Shri Modi.
Anchoring the moment within the larger national mission, the Prime Minister spoke of the collective resolve to build a Developed India, Viksit Bharat, by 2047, affirming that cross-sectoral investment by the government is generating millions of new employment opportunities as a direct consequence of this ambition. “This investment is creating millions of new employment opportunities for the country’s youth,” asserted Shri Modi.
Enumerating the scale of India’s emerging semiconductor ecosystem, the Prime Minister announced that a complete domestic supply chain for semiconductor manufacturing is being established and that ten major semiconductor units will soon make their mark on the global stage, with large numbers of young Indians already finding employment within them. “India’s semiconductor units will make their mark in the world,” asserted Shri Modi.
Drawing attention to India’s expanding shipbuilding, ship-repair, and overhauling ecosystem , backed by an investment of approximately ₹75,000 crore, the Prime Minister also highlighted the development of a complete MRO ecosystem, encompassing Maintenance, Overhaul, and Repair Facilities, which promises to transform the aviation sector. “A new employment sector is going to open up for India’s youth,” asserted Shri Modi.
Describing India’s rise as a major electronics manufacturer, the Prime Minister pointed to the Production Linked Incentive scheme as the engine driving record electronics production and generating jobs for youth in the millions, with the entire electronics value chain being built domestically. “The PLI scheme is resulting in record electronics production in the country,” noted Shri Modi.
Emphasising that both the public and private sectors are jointly channelling large-scale investment into these multiple initiatives, the Prime Minister also called upon the newly appointed government employees to remain mindful of their role in facilitating business and enterprise. “Ease of Doing Business is a great priority for the country,” asserted Shri Modi.
Underscoring the foundational role of infrastructure in driving employment generation and inclusive growth, the Prime Minister observed that the true dividend of national progress reaches its full potential only when villages, small towns, and remote regions are integrated into the development fabric. “When villages and remote areas connect with development, the benefit of the country’s progress reaches more people,” affirmed Shri Modi.
Cataloguing the breadth of infrastructure built over the past twelve years, spanning railways, highways, airports, logistics, ports, and digital networks, the Prime Minister observed that connectivity has opened new avenues for farmers, small traders, and students alike, with transformation now visibly reshaping even India’s villages. “Change is visibly occurring rapidly even in villages,” remarked Shri Modi.
Reflecting on the cascading social impact of basic amenities now delivered to crores of Indian households, permanent homes, household toilets, electricity, and tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister noted that these foundational changes extend well beyond convenience. “The impact of these changes is not limited to just conveniences,” remarked Shri Modi.
Tracing how rural roads, improved electricity, and digital connectivity have each acted as multipliers for economic activity, easing access to markets, enabling small enterprises to thrive, and bringing villages into new digital systems, the Prime Minister observed that these interconnected improvements have together accelerated India’s economy and generated millions of new employment opportunities. “All of this has had a positive impact on employment generation,” noted Shri Modi.
Declaring that the opportunities available to India’s youth today, across manufacturing, technology, startups, digital services, railways, defence, and space, are unprecedented in the country’s history, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to ensuring that the maximum number of young people can seize these opportunities and fully showcase their talent. “The opportunities India’s youth have today to fulfil their dreams were never there before,” asserted Shri Modi.
Outlining the government’s ongoing investment in skill development, industry-linked education, and future technology, including the modernisation of ITIs, the strengthening of National Skill Training Institutes, and the roll-out of the PM SETU initiative, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of continuous preparation to match the pace of a rapidly evolving economy. “There is continuous emphasis on skill development, industry-linked education, and future technology,” asserted Shri Modi.
Celebrating the emergence of a new culture of self-employment and entrepreneurship across the country, the Prime Minister noted that India has become the world’s third largest startup ecosystem, with over 2.3 lakh recognised startups, and that this transformation is no longer confined to metropolitan centres. “This change is not limited to just big cities,” observed Shri Modi.
Noting with pride that youth from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities are entering the world of startups and innovation in large numbers, and that this movement has become an important component of the national economy, the Prime Minister highlighted the growing and decisive role of India’s women in this entrepreneurial surge. Recognising the financial empowerment of crores of women through the Mudra Yojana and the self-reliance enabled by schemes like PM SVANidhi, Shri Modi observed, “ Today, more women than ever before in villages and small towns are launching new ventures entirely on their own.”
Pivoting to address the new appointees directly, the Prime Minister reminded them that the true strength of any institution lies in its people, and that the system they are joining is intimately and directly connected to the lives of crores of citizens. He conveyed that a government job is first and foremost a vehicle for making people’s lives easier. “In whichever department you serve, your behavior, empathy, and way of working will be of immense significance,” noted Shri Modi.
Affirming the nation’s trust in the new appointees, the Prime Minister called upon every young Karmayogi to view their position as a living responsibility, to understand the growing aspirations of India’s people and to align their work accordingly. “Now it is your responsibility to strengthen that trust through your work,” affirmed Shri Modi.
Urging the new government servants to commit to lifelong learning and continuous adaptation to new technologies, systems, and evolving needs, the Prime Minister commended the iGOT Karmayogi Platform and the Karmayogi Prarambh module as powerful tools to help them understand and discharge their responsibilities with confidence. “I urge you to take maximum advantage of it,” affirmed Shri Modi.
Closing with an inspiring call to action, the Prime Minister expressed complete confidence that the youth receiving their appointment letters today carry within them the same spirit and energy with which India’s young people are making their mark in every field across the world , and that this spirit must animate their public service. “Viksit Bharat will be built through the efforts of youth who consider their work a means of serving the nation,” asserted Shri Modi.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated his full confidence that the new appointees will impart fresh momentum to India’s development journey, and that through their work and decisions, the resolve of Viksit Bharat will be fulfilled. He extended his warmest best wishes to all the youth receiving appointment letters for the road ahead.