Ministry of Rural Development
At Siliguri’s 19th employment fair, 82 young people receive appointment letters
Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan presented appointment letters to the youth
Call to national service under the Prime Minister’s motto of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhavah’
Over 51,000 young people across 47 locations nationwide received employment opportunities
23 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand event was held today in Siliguri as part of the 19th Employment Fair that took place at 47 locations across the country. At the Siliguri venue, the Honourable Minister of State for Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, formally presented appointment letters to newly recruited youth and urged them to play an active role in nation-building.
A total of 82 candidates at the Siliguri employment fair were issued appointment letters for positions in various central government departments. These appointments include posts in the Indian Railways, the Department of Posts, the Defence Department, the Financial Services Department, and the Food Corporation of India (FCI). Through this nationwide employment fair, more than 51,000 young people have been given the opportunity to join the central government services.
U41D.jpeg)
On the occasion, Shri Kamlesh Paswan emphasised that an employment fair is not merely a distribution of appointment letters but a celebration of the dreams, talents, and participatory spirit of the nation’s youth in building the country. He stated that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is consistently creating opportunities for the youth through recruitment processes that are transparent, fast, and merit-based.
1SYG.jpeg)
Referring to the Prime Minister’s motto of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhavah’, Shri Paswan observed that serving the citizens is the supreme duty of the government and government employees. He appealed to the newly appointed youth to discharge their duties with honesty, sensitivity, and dedication, and to always prioritise the spirit of ‘Nation First’.
Shri Paswan noted that India today has the world’s youngest population, and that this youthful strength is the greatest force for building a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). He said the central government is generating new opportunities for youth through initiatives such as Skill Development, Digital India, Start-up India, and Make in India.
The programme was graced by the dignified presence of many elected representatives and senior officials, including Dr. Jayanti Roy, Honourable Member of Parliament; Dr. Shankar Ghosh, Honourable MLA, Siliguri; Mrs. Shikha Chatterjee, Honourable MLA, Fulbari; Mr. Anandamay Barman, Honourable MLA, Matigara–Naxalbari; Mr. Sonam Lama, Honourable MLA, Kalimpong; Mr. Durga Murmu, Honourable MLA, Phansidewa; Mr. Ananta Dev Adhikari, Honourable MLA, Jalpaiguri; and Mr. Dhirram ji, Honourable MLA, among others.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Kamlesh Paswan extended his best wishes to all the newly appointed youth and their families, urging them to place honesty, devotion, and a spirit of service at the core of their work and to contribute actively to nation-building. He reiterated that the power of youth is the fundamental cornerstone for building a developed, self-reliant (Atmanirbhar), and proud India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
سیلیگڑی کے 19ویں روزگار میلے میں، 82 نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے موصول ہوئے
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے وزیر اعظم کے نعرے ’ناگرک دیوو بھواہ‘ کے تحت نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے پیش کیے
ملک بھر میں 47 مقامات پر 51,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع ملے
23 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج سیلیگڑی میں 19ویں ایمپلائمنٹ فیئر کے حصے کے طور پر ایک شاندار تقریب منعقد ہوئی، جو ملک بھر کے 47 مقامات پر منعقد ہوئی۔ سیلیگڑی کے مقام پر، دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت، بھارت سرکار، جناب کملیش پاسوان نے باضابطہ طور پر نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے پیش کیے اور انھیں قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
سیلیگڑی ایمپلائمنٹ فیئر میں کل 82 امیدواروں کو مختلف مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں میں عہدوں کے لیے تقرر نامے جاری کیے گئے۔ ان تقرریوں میں انڈین ریلوے، محکمہ پوسٹس، محکمہ دفاع، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ، اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) میں عہدے شامل ہیں۔ اس ملک گیر روزگار میلے کے ذریعے، 51,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی خدمات میں شامل ہونے کا موقع دیا گیا ہے۔
U41D.jpeg)
اس موقع پر، جناب کملیش پاسوان نے زور دیا کہ روزگار میلہ صرف تقرری خطوط کی تقسیم نہیں بلکہ قوم کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں، صلاحیتوں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں شرکت کے جذبے کا جشن ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نوجوانوں کے لیے شفاف، تیز اور میرٹ پر مبنی بھرتی کے عمل کے ذریعے مسلسل مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
1SYG.jpeg)
وزیر اعظم کے نعرے ’ناگرک دیوو بھواہ‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی خدمت حکومت اور سرکاری ملازمین کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انھوں نے نئے مقرر نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایمانداری، حساسیت اور لگن کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں اور ہمیشہ ’نیشن فرسٹ‘ کے جذبے کو ترجیح دیں۔
جناب پاسوان نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر آبادی ہے، اور یہ نوجوان طاقت وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے سب سے بڑی قوت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نوجوانوں کے لیے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اور میک ان انڈیا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
پروگرام میں کئی منتخب نمائندوں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی باوقار موجودگی ہوئی، جن میں ڈاکٹر جینتی رائے، رکن پارلیمنٹ؛ ڈاکٹر شنکر گھوش، ایم ایل اے، سلی گوڑی؛ محترمہ شیکھا چٹرجی، ایم ایل اے،پھولباریء ؛ مسٹر آنندمے بارمن، ایم ایل اے، مٹیگرا–نکسل باری؛ مسٹر سونم لاما، ایم ایل اے، کلیمپونگ؛ مسٹر درگا مرمو، ایم ایل اے، فانسیدوا؛ جناب اننت دیو ادھیکاری، ایم ایل اے، جلپائی گوری؛ اور جناب دھیرم جی، ایم ایل اے، اور دیگر شامل تھے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب کملیش پاسوان نے تمام نو مقرر شدہ نوجوانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور انھیں ایمانداری، لگن اور خدمت کے جذبے کو اپنے کام کے مرکز میں رکھنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کی طاقت ترقی یافتہ، خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) اور فخر سے بھرپور بھارت کی تعمیر کی بنیاد ہے۔