Ministry of Rural Development
At Siliguri’s 19th employment fair, 82 young people receive appointment letters
Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan presented appointment letters to the youth
Call to national service under the Prime Minister’s motto of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhavah’
Over 51,000 young people across 47 locations nationwide received employment opportunities
23 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand event was held today in Siliguri as part of the 19th Employment Fair that took place at 47 locations across the country. At the Siliguri venue, the Honourable Minister of State for Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, formally presented appointment letters to newly recruited youth and urged them to play an active role in nation-building.
A total of 82 candidates at the Siliguri employment fair were issued appointment letters for positions in various central government departments. These appointments include posts in the Indian Railways, the Department of Posts, the Defence Department, the Financial Services Department, and the Food Corporation of India (FCI). Through this nationwide employment fair, more than 51,000 young people have been given the opportunity to join the central government services.
U41D.jpeg)
On the occasion, Shri Kamlesh Paswan emphasised that an employment fair is not merely a distribution of appointment letters but a celebration of the dreams, talents, and participatory spirit of the nation’s youth in building the country. He stated that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is consistently creating opportunities for the youth through recruitment processes that are transparent, fast, and merit-based.
1SYG.jpeg)
Referring to the Prime Minister’s motto of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhavah’, Shri Paswan observed that serving the citizens is the supreme duty of the government and government employees. He appealed to the newly appointed youth to discharge their duties with honesty, sensitivity, and dedication, and to always prioritise the spirit of ‘Nation First’.
Shri Paswan noted that India today has the world’s youngest population, and that this youthful strength is the greatest force for building a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). He said the central government is generating new opportunities for youth through initiatives such as Skill Development, Digital India, Start-up India, and Make in India.
The programme was graced by the dignified presence of many elected representatives and senior officials, including Dr. Jayanti Roy, Honourable Member of Parliament; Dr. Shankar Ghosh, Honourable MLA, Siliguri; Mrs. Shikha Chatterjee, Honourable MLA, Fulbari; Mr. Anandamay Barman, Honourable MLA, Matigara–Naxalbari; Mr. Sonam Lama, Honourable MLA, Kalimpong; Mr. Durga Murmu, Honourable MLA, Phansidewa; Mr. Ananta Dev Adhikari, Honourable MLA, Jalpaiguri; and Mr. Dhirram ji, Honourable MLA, among others.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Kamlesh Paswan extended his best wishes to all the newly appointed youth and their families, urging them to place honesty, devotion, and a spirit of service at the core of their work and to contribute actively to nation-building. He reiterated that the power of youth is the fundamental cornerstone for building a developed, self-reliant (Atmanirbhar), and proud India.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
સિલીગુડીના 19મા રોજગાર મેળામાં 82 યુવાનોને નિયુક્તિ પત્રો મળ્યા
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કમલેશ પાસવાને યુવાનોને નિયુક્તિ પત્રો એનાયત કર્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ‘નાગરિક દેવો ભવઃ’ ના સૂત્ર હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્ર સેવા માટે આહ્વાન કરવામાં આવ્યું
દેશભરમાં 47 સ્થળોએ 51,000 થી વધુ યુવાનોને રોજગારીની તકો મળી
23 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, દેશભરમાં 47 સ્થળોએ આયોજિત 19મા રોજગાર મેળાના ભાગરૂપે આજે સિલીગુડીમાં એક ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમ યોજાયો હતો. સિલીગુડીના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારત સરકારના માનનીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કમલેશ પાસવાને નવનિયુક્ત યુવાનોને ઔપચારિક રીતે નિયુક્તિ પત્રો એનાયત કર્યા હતા અને તેમને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
સિલીગુડીના રોજગાર મેળામાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિવિધ વિભાગોમાં જગ્યાઓ માટે કુલ 82 ઉમેદવારોને નિયુક્તિ પત્રો આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ નિયુક્તિઓમાં ભારતીય રેલવે, ટપાલ વિભાગ (ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ પોસ્ટ્સ), સંરક્ષણ વિભાગ (ડિફેન્સ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ), નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ અને ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FCI) ના પદોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ દેશવ્યાપી રોજગાર મેળાના માધ્યમથી 51,000 થી વધુ યુવાનોને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સેવાઓમાં જોડાવાની તક આપવામાં આવી છે.
U41D.jpeg)
આ અવસર પર શ્રી કમલેશ પાસવાને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે રોજગાર મેળો એ માત્ર નિયુક્તિ પત્રોનું વિતરણ નથી પરંતુ દેશના નિર્માણમાં દેશના યુવાનોના સપના, પ્રતિભા અને સહભાગીતાની ભાવનાનો ઉત્સવ છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પારદર્શક, ઝડપી અને યોગ્યતા-આધારિત ભરતી પ્રક્રિયાઓ દ્વારા યુવાનો માટે સતત તકોનું સર્જન કરી રહી છે.
1SYG.jpeg)
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ‘નાગરિક દેવો ભવઃ’ ના સૂત્રનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા શ્રી પાસવાને અવલોકન કર્યું હતું કે નાગરિકોની સેવા કરવી એ સરકાર અને સરકારી કર્મચારીઓની સર્વોચ્ચ ફરજ છે. તેમણે નવનિયુક્ત યુવાનોને પ્રમાણિકતા, સંવેદનશીલતા અને સમર્પણ સાથે તેમની ફરજો નિભાવવા અને હંમેશા ‘નેશન ફર્સ્ટ’ (રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમ) ની ભાવનાને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
શ્રી પાસવાને નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત આજે વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ યુવા વસ્તી ધરાવે છે, અને આ યુવા શક્તિ વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ માટેનું સૌથી મોટું બળ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ (સ્કિલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ), ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇન્ડિયા અને મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા યુવાનો માટે નવી તકો ઉભી કરી રહી છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં માનનીય સંસદ સભ્ય ડૉ. જયંતી રોય; માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય (સિલીગુડી) ડૉ. શંકર ઘોષ; માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય (ફુલબારી) શ્રીમતી શિખા ચેટર્જી; માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય (માટીગારા-નક્સલબારી) શ્રી આનંદમય બર્મન; માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય (કાલિમ્પ્રોંગ) શ્રી સોનમ લામા; માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય (ફાંસીદેવા) શ્રી દુર્ગા મુર્મુ; માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય (જલપાઈગુડી) શ્રી અનંત દેવ અધિકારી; અને માનનીય ધારાસભ્ય શ્રી ધીરારામજી સહિત અન્ય અગ્રણી લોકપ્રતિનિધિઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
તેમના સમાપન વક્તવ્યમાં, શ્રી કમલેશ પાસવાને તમામ નવનિયુક્ત યુવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી, અને તેમને પ્રમાણિકતા, નિષ્ઠા અને સેવાની ભાવનાને પોતાના કાર્યના કેન્દ્રમાં રાખવા તથા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે યુવા શક્તિ એ વિકસિત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને ગૌરવશાળી ભારતના નિર્માણ માટેનો મૂળભૂત પાયો છે.