Ministry of Education
Indian students to visit Japan under Sakura Science Programme 2026
23 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India, today flagged off a group of students participating in the Sakura Science Programme 2026 at a ceremony held at NCERT, New Delhi.
The ceremony was attended by Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Additional Secretary, (DoSEL); Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; and Smt. A. Srija, Economic Advisor, (DoSEL).
From May 24 to May 30, 2026, 56 school students and 4 supervisors from India will visit Japan as part of the Sakura Science Programme, alongside participants from Ghana, Nigeria and South Africa. These 56 students (24 boys and 32 girls) are from Government schools across 15 States and Union Territories, namely Assam, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal. The participants are recipients of scholarships under the National Means cum Merit Scholarship (NMMS) Scheme of the Government of India.
To broaden intellectual horizons and foster scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the ‘Japan Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science’, also known as the ‘Sakura Science Programme’, since 2014. India has been participating in the programme since April 2016.
Under the programme, students are invited to Japan for one week to experience the country’s advanced science and technology ecosystem and its rich cultural heritage. So far, 674 students, along with 96 supervisors, have visited Japan under this programme. The most recent batch visited Japan in August 2025.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasises that learning should be “holistic, integrated, enjoyable and engaging.” It further envisages experiential learning as a standard pedagogy across all stages of education, with emphasis on exploring relationships among different subjects.
In this context, educational visits and exposure trips to places of historical, cultural, social, scientific and technological importance play a significant role in enriching students’ learning experiences. Japan, known for its technological advancements and rich cultural heritage, offers students valuable opportunities to explore innovative practices and gain global exposure.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سکورا سائنس پروگرام 2026 کے تحت بھارتی طلبہ جاپان کا دورہ کریں گے
23 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تعلیم کے تحت محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی نے آج این سی ای آر ٹی، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران سکورا سائنس پروگرام 2026 میں شرکت کرنے والے طلبہ کے ایک وفد کو روانہ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی)؛ پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی؛ اور محترمہ اے۔ سریجا، اقتصادی مشیر (محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی) شریک ہوئیں۔
24 مئی سے 30 مئی 2026 تک ہندوستان کے 56 طلبہ اور 4 نگران، سکورا سائنس پروگرام کے تحت جاپان کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں گھانا، نائجیریا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے شرکا بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ 56 طلبہ (24 لڑکے اور 32 لڑکیاں) ملک کی 15 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں، یعنی آسام، دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال کے سرکاری مدارس سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ تمام طلبہ حکومتِ ہند کی قومی ذریعۂ تعلیم و قابلیت وظیفہ اسکیم کے تحت وظیفہ حاصل کرنے والے ہیں۔
نوجوان طلبہ کے فکری اُفق کو وسیع کرنے اور اُن میں سائنسی جستجو کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے جاپان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی (جے ایس ٹی) سن 2014 سے ’جاپان ایشیا یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام اِن سائنس‘ نافذ کر رہی ہے، جسے ’سکورا سائنس پروگرام‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اپریل 2016 سے اس پروگرام میں شریک ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت طلبہ کو ایک ہفتے کے لیے جاپان مدعو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ وہاں کے ترقی یافتہ سائنسی و تکنیکی نظام اور اس کی متمول ثقافتی وراثت کا مشاہدہ کر سکیں۔ اب تک 674 طلبہ اپنے 96 نگرانوں کے ساتھ اس پروگرام کے تحت جاپان کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت حالیہ ترین وفد نے اگست 2025 میں جاپان کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 اس بات پر زور دیتی ہے کہ تعلیم ہمہ جہت، مربوط، خوشگوار اور دلچسپ ہونی چاہیے۔ اس پالیسی میں عملی تجربے پر مبنی تعلیم کو تعلیمی نظام کے تمام مراحل میں ایک معیاری تدریسی طریقہ قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف مضامین کے باہمی تعلق کو سمجھنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
اسی تناظر میں تاریخی، ثقافتی، سماجی، سائنسی اور تکنیکی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کے تعلیمی دورے اور مشاہداتی اسفار طلبہ کے تعلیمی تجربات کو وسعت دینے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جاپان، جو اپنی تکنیکی ترقی اور عظیم ثقافتی وراثت کے لیے معروف ہے، طلبہ کو جدید طریقوں کے مشاہدے اور عالمی سطح کے تجربات حاصل کرنے کے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔