Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in China mining accident
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the tragic loss of lives resulting from a mining accident in the Shanxi Province of China.
On behalf of the people of India, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. Shri Modi prayed that the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour, while also wishing for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives in a mining accident in Shanxi Province in China. On behalf of the people of India, my condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. May the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour. Praying for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চীনে খনি দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ চীনের শানজি প্রদেশে একটি খনি দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির মর্মান্তিক ঘটনায় গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ভারতের জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিনপিং এবং চীনের জনগণের প্রতি তাঁর আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী প্রার্থনা করেছেন যেন এই শোকের মুহূর্তে শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলো মানসিক শক্তি খুঁজে পায়; পাশাপাশি তিনি নিখোঁজ থাকা বাকি সকলের দ্রুত ও নিরাপদে উদ্ধারেরও কামনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ একটি শোকবার্তায় লিখেছেন:
"চীনের শানজি প্রদেশে একটি খনি দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় আমি গভীরভাবে মর্মাহত। ভারতের জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে, রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিনপিং এবং চীনের জনগণের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক সমবেদনা রইল। এই শোকের মুহূর্তে শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলো যেন মানসিক শক্তি খুঁজে পায় - এই প্রার্থনা করি। নিখোঁজ থাকা বাকি সকলের দ্রুত ও নিরাপদে উদ্ধারের জন্য আমি প্রার্থনা করছি।"