Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in China mining accident
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the tragic loss of lives resulting from a mining accident in the Shanxi Province of China.
On behalf of the people of India, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. Shri Modi prayed that the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour, while also wishing for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives in a mining accident in Shanxi Province in China. On behalf of the people of India, my condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. May the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour. Praying for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சீன சுரங்க விபத்து: பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இரங்கல்
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவின் ஷான்சி மாகாணத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட பயங்கர சுரங்க விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய மக்களின் சார்பில், சீன அதிபர் திரு ஷி ஜின்பிங் மற்றும் சீன மக்களுக்குத் தனது மனப்பூர்வமான இரங்கலைப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். இந்தத் துயரமான நேரத்தில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்குத் தேவையான மனவலிமை கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், விபத்தில் சிக்கி மாயமானவர்கள் அனைவரும் விரைவில் பத்திரமாக மீட்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் பிரார்த்தனை செய்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்துப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது எக்ஸ் பக்கத்தில், "பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு என் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்கள்; மாயமானவர்கள் அனைவரும் மீட்கப்படப் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்" எனப் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264635&reg=3&lang=1