Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in China mining accident
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the tragic loss of lives resulting from a mining accident in the Shanxi Province of China.
On behalf of the people of India, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. Shri Modi prayed that the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour, while also wishing for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives in a mining accident in Shanxi Province in China. On behalf of the people of India, my condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. May the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour. Praying for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चीन में हुए कोयला खदान हादसे में जानमाल के नुकसान पर शोक व्यक्त किया
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चीन के शांक्सी प्रांत में एक खदान दुर्घटना के कारण हुई दुखद मौतों पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
भारतीय लोगों की तरफ से प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग और चीन के लोगों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि शोक संतप्त परिवारों को इस दुखद घड़ी को सहने की शक्ति मिले, साथ ही उन्होंने शेष सभी लापता लोगों के शीघ्र और सुरक्षित बाहर निकलने की भी कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"चीन के शांक्सी प्रांत में एक खदान हादसे में लोगों की मौत से दुखी हूँ। भारत के लोगों की तरफ से, राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग और चीन के लोगों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएँ। इस दुखद घड़ी में शोक संतप्त परिवारों को शक्ति मिले। सभी लापता लोगों की शीघ्र और सुरक्षित बरामदगी के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।"