Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in China mining accident
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the tragic loss of lives resulting from a mining accident in the Shanxi Province of China.
On behalf of the people of India, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. Shri Modi prayed that the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour, while also wishing for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives in a mining accident in Shanxi Province in China. On behalf of the people of India, my condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. May the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour. Praying for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚୀନରେ ଖଣି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଚୀନର ଶାଙ୍କସୀ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଖଣି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହାନି ଜନିତ ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣାପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସି ଜିନପିଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଚୀନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳୁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ନିଖୋଜ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏବଂ ନିରାପଦ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
"ଚୀନର ଶାଙ୍କସୀ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଖଣି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ଘଟଣାରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ। ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସି ଜିନପିଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଚୀନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା। ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳୁ। ସମସ୍ତ ନିଖୋଜ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏବଂ ନିରାପଦ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି । "