Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in China mining accident
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the tragic loss of lives resulting from a mining accident in the Shanxi Province of China.
On behalf of the people of India, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. Shri Modi prayed that the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour, while also wishing for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives in a mining accident in Shanxi Province in China. On behalf of the people of India, my condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. May the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour. Praying for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چین میں کانکنی کے حادثے میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چین کے صوبے شانزی میں کانکنی کے ایک المناک حادثے میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے، وزیر اعظم نے صدر ژی جن پنگ اور چین کے عوام سے تہہ دل سے اظہار تعزیت کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے دعا کی کہ سوگوار کنبوں کو دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں صبر کی طاقت حاصل ہو، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے بقیہ لاپتہ افراد کے جلد ازجلد اور بحفاظت ڈھونڈھ نکالے جانے کی بھی دعا کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ ساجھا کی:
’’چین کے شانزی صوبے میں کانکنی کے حادثے میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر بہت غمزدہ ہوں۔ بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے، میں صدر ژی جن پنگ اور چین کے عوام کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت کرتا ہوں۔ دعا گو ہوں کہ سوگوار کنبوں کو غم کی اس گھڑی میں صبر کی طاقت حاصل ہو۔ بقیہ لاپتہ افراد کے جلد از جلد اور بحفاظت ڈھونڈھ نکالے جانے کے لیے بھی دعا کرتا ہوں۔‘‘