Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in China mining accident
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep sadness over the tragic loss of lives resulting from a mining accident in the Shanxi Province of China.
On behalf of the people of India, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. Shri Modi prayed that the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour, while also wishing for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Saddened by the loss of lives in a mining accident in Shanxi Province in China. On behalf of the people of India, my condolences to President Xi Jinping and the people of China. May the bereaved families find strength in this tragic hour. Praying for the early and safe recovery of all remaining missing persons."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਣ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ
23 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਕਸੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਣ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਮੌਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਘੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਪਤਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਕਸੀ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਣ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ। ਇਸ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਪਤਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”