Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO Declares Ebola Outbreak a Public Health Emergency of International Concern; Africa CDC Declares Public Health Emergency of Continental Security
Government of India Advises Citizens to Avoid Non-Essential Travel to Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan
24 MAY 2026 8:24AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the reported outbreaks of Ebola Disease in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) and Uganda, the World Health Organization (WHO), under the International Health Regulations (IHR), 2005, on 17 May 2026, determined the situation to be a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC).
The Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) has also officially declared the ongoing outbreak of Bundibugyo strain Ebola Virus Disease affecting the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda as a Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS).
Further, the WHO IHR Emergency Committee on 22 May 2026 issued temporary recommendations to strengthen disease surveillance at Points of Entry to “detect, assess, report and manage travellers with unexplained febrile illness arriving from areas with documented Bundibugyo virus detection” while also “discouraging travel to areas with documented Bundibugyo virus detection”.
Countries bordering the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda, including South Sudan, are assessed to be at high risk of disease transmission.
Ebola Disease is a viral haemorrhagic fever caused by infection with the Bundibugyo virus strain of Ebola Virus. It is a serious disease with a high mortality rate. At present, no vaccines or specific treatments have been approved to prevent or treat Ebola Disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
India has not reported any case of Ebola Disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
In view of the evolving situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and other affected countries, and in line with WHO’s recommendations, Government of India advises all Indian citizens to avoid non-essential travel to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan until further notice.
Indian citizens currently residing in or travelling to these countries are advised to strictly follow public health guidance issued by local authorities and maintain heightened precautions.
The advisory can be accessed here:
https://mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/2c1ba58591b94ed8a892935e75e8006f.pdf

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (WHO) ਨੇ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ; ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਂਗੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਯੂਗਾਂਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਸੁਡਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
24 MAY 2026 8:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਂਗੋ (DRC) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਗਾਂਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (WHO) ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ (IHR), 2005 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ (PHEIC) ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ (ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਂਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਗਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਿਓ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਈਬੋਲਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (PHECS) ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, WHO IHR ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 22 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ "ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਿਓ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਬੁਖਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ" ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਿਓ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੱਖਣ ਸੁਡਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਂਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਗਾਂਡਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਹੈਮੋਰੇਜਿਕ ਬੁਖਾਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਈਬੋਲਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਿਓ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਉੱਚ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਿਓ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਈਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਜਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਿਓ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਂਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (WHO) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਤੱਕ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਂਗੋ, ਯੂਗਾਂਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਸੁਡਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਜਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
https://mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/2c1ba58591b94ed8a892935e75e8006f.pdf