Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO Declares Ebola Outbreak a Public Health Emergency of International Concern; Africa CDC Declares Public Health Emergency of Continental Security
Government of India Advises Citizens to Avoid Non-Essential Travel to Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan
24 MAY 2026 8:24AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the reported outbreaks of Ebola Disease in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) and Uganda, the World Health Organization (WHO), under the International Health Regulations (IHR), 2005, on 17 May 2026, determined the situation to be a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC).
The Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) has also officially declared the ongoing outbreak of Bundibugyo strain Ebola Virus Disease affecting the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda as a Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS).
Further, the WHO IHR Emergency Committee on 22 May 2026 issued temporary recommendations to strengthen disease surveillance at Points of Entry to “detect, assess, report and manage travellers with unexplained febrile illness arriving from areas with documented Bundibugyo virus detection” while also “discouraging travel to areas with documented Bundibugyo virus detection”.
Countries bordering the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda, including South Sudan, are assessed to be at high risk of disease transmission.
Ebola Disease is a viral haemorrhagic fever caused by infection with the Bundibugyo virus strain of Ebola Virus. It is a serious disease with a high mortality rate. At present, no vaccines or specific treatments have been approved to prevent or treat Ebola Disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
India has not reported any case of Ebola Disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
In view of the evolving situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and other affected countries, and in line with WHO’s recommendations, Government of India advises all Indian citizens to avoid non-essential travel to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan until further notice.
Indian citizens currently residing in or travelling to these countries are advised to strictly follow public health guidance issued by local authorities and maintain heightened precautions.
The advisory can be accessed here:
https://mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/2c1ba58591b94ed8a892935e75e8006f.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने इबोला के प्रकोप को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल घोषित किया; जबकि अफ्रीका सीडीसी ने महाद्वीपीय सुरक्षा का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल घोषित किया
भारत सरकार ने नागरिकों को कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य, युगांडा और दक्षिण सूडान की गैर-जरूरी यात्रा से बचने की सलाह दी है
24 MAY 2026 8:24AM by PIB Delhi
डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो (डीआरसी) और युगांडा में इबोला रोग के कथित प्रकोपों ​​के मद्देनजर, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियम (आईएचआर), 2005 के तहत, 17 मई 2026 को स्थिति को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (पीएचईआईसी) घोषित किया।
अफ्रीका रोग नियंत्रण और रोकथाम केंद्र (अफ्रीका सीडीसी) ने भी आधिकारिक तौर पर कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य और युगांडा को प्रभावित करने वाले बुंडीबुग्यो स्ट्रेन इबोला वायरस रोग के चल रहे प्रकोप को महाद्वीपीय सुरक्षा का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (पीएचईसीएस) घोषित कर दिया है।
इसके अलावा, डब्ल्यूएचओ आईएचआर आपातकालीन समिति ने 22 मई 2026 को प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर रोग निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए अस्थायी सिफारिशें जारी कीं ताकि ‘‘बुंडीबुग्यो वायरस का पता चलने वाले क्षेत्रों से आने वाले अस्पष्टीकृत बुखार से पीड़ित यात्रियों का पता लगाया जा सके, उनका आकलन किया जा सके, रिपोर्ट किया जा सके और उनका प्रबंधन किया जा सके’’ और साथ ही ‘‘बुंडीबुग्यो वायरस का पता चलने वाले क्षेत्रों की यात्रा को हतोत्साहित किया जा सके’’।
दक्षिण सूडान सहित कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य और युगांडा की सीमा से लगे देशों में बीमारी के संचरण का उच्च जोखिम माना जा रहा है।
इबोला रोग, इबोला वायरस के बंडीबुग्यो स्ट्रेन के संक्रमण से होने वाला एक वायरल रक्तस्रावी बुखार है। यह एक गंभीर बीमारी है जिसमें मृत्यु दर बहुत अधिक होती है। वर्तमान में, बंडीबुग्यो वायरस स्ट्रेन के कारण होने वाले इबोला रोग की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए कोई टीका या विशिष्ट उपचार स्वीकृत नहीं किया गया है।
भारत में बुंडीबुग्यो वायरस स्ट्रेन के कारण होने वाले इबोला रोग का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो और अन्य प्रभावित देशों में उत्पन्न हो रही स्थिति को देखते हुए और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को अगली सूचना तक डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो, युगांडा और दक्षिण सूडान की गैर-जरूरी यात्रा से बचने की सलाह देती है।
इन देशों में वर्तमान में रह रहे या यात्रा कर रहे भारतीय नागरिकों को स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दिशानिर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करने और अतिरिक्त सावधानी बरतने की सलाह दी जाती है।
यह सलाह यहां देखी जा सकती है:
https://mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/2c1ba58591b94ed8a892935e75e8006f.pdf