Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO Declares Ebola Outbreak a Public Health Emergency of International Concern; Africa CDC Declares Public Health Emergency of Continental Security
Government of India Advises Citizens to Avoid Non-Essential Travel to Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan
24 MAY 2026 8:24AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the reported outbreaks of Ebola Disease in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) and Uganda, the World Health Organization (WHO), under the International Health Regulations (IHR), 2005, on 17 May 2026, determined the situation to be a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC).
The Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) has also officially declared the ongoing outbreak of Bundibugyo strain Ebola Virus Disease affecting the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda as a Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS).
Further, the WHO IHR Emergency Committee on 22 May 2026 issued temporary recommendations to strengthen disease surveillance at Points of Entry to “detect, assess, report and manage travellers with unexplained febrile illness arriving from areas with documented Bundibugyo virus detection” while also “discouraging travel to areas with documented Bundibugyo virus detection”.
Countries bordering the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda, including South Sudan, are assessed to be at high risk of disease transmission.
Ebola Disease is a viral haemorrhagic fever caused by infection with the Bundibugyo virus strain of Ebola Virus. It is a serious disease with a high mortality rate. At present, no vaccines or specific treatments have been approved to prevent or treat Ebola Disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
India has not reported any case of Ebola Disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
In view of the evolving situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and other affected countries, and in line with WHO’s recommendations, Government of India advises all Indian citizens to avoid non-essential travel to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan until further notice.
Indian citizens currently residing in or travelling to these countries are advised to strictly follow public health guidance issued by local authorities and maintain heightened precautions.
The advisory can be accessed here:
https://mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/2c1ba58591b94ed8a892935e75e8006f.pdf

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
WHO એ ઇબોલા રોગચાળાને "આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જાહેર આરોગ્ય આપાતકાલીન સ્થિતિ" જાહેર કરી; આફ્રિકા CDC એ તેને "ખંડીય સુરક્ષાની જાહેર આરોગ્ય આપાતકાલીન સ્થિતિ" જાહેર કરી
ભારત સરકારે નાગરિકોને ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોંગો, યુગાન્ડા અને દક્ષિણ સુદાનની બિન-આવશ્યક મુસાફરી ટાળવાની સલાહ આપી છે
24 MAY 2026 8:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ધ કોંગો (DRC) અને યુગાન્ડામાં ઇબોલા રોગ ફાટી નીકળવાના અહેવાલોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (WHO) , ઇન્ટરનેશનલ હેલ્થ રેગ્યુલેશન્સ (IHR), 2005 હેઠળ, 17 મે 2026ના રોજ, આ પરિસ્થિતિને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચિંતાની જાહેર આરોગ્ય આપાતકાલીન સ્થિતિ (PHEIC) તરીકે નિર્ધારિત કરી છે.
આફ્રિકા સેન્ટર્સ ફોર ડિસીઝ કંટ્રોલ એન્ડ પ્રિવેન્શન (Africa CDC) એ પણ સત્તાવાર રીતે ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ધ કોંગો અને યુગાન્ડાને અસર કરતા બુન્ડીબુગ્યો સ્ટ્રેન ઇબોલા વાયરસ રોગના ફાટી નીકળવાને ખંડીય સુરક્ષાની જાહેર આરોગ્ય કટોકટી (PHECS) તરીકે જાહેર કરી છે.
વધુમાં, WHO IHR ઇમરજન્સી કમિટીએ 22 મે 2026ના રોજ પોઈન્ટ્સ ઓફ એન્ટ્રી પર રોગની દેખરેખને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કામચલાઉ ભલામણો બહાર પાડી છે જેથી "બુન્ડીબુગ્યો વાયરસની પુષ્ટિ થયેલ શોધ ધરાવતા વિસ્તારોમાંથી આવતા અસ્પષ્ટ તાવની બિમારીવાળા પ્રવાસીઓને શોધી શકાય, મૂલ્યાંકન કરી શકાય, અહેવાલ આપી શકાય અને તેમનું સંચાન કરી શકાય" તેમજ "બુન્ડીબુગ્યો વાયરસની પુષ્ટિ થયેલ વિસ્તારોમાં મુસાફરી ટાળી શકાય".
ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ધ કોંગો અને યુગાન્ડાની સરહદે આવેલા દેશો, જેમાં દક્ષિણ સુદાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, ત્યાં રોગના સંક્રમણનું ઉચ્ચ જોખમ હોવાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ઇબોલા રોગ એ ઇબોલા વાયરસના બુન્ડીબુગ્યો વાયરસ સ્ટ્રેનના ચેપને કારણે થતો વાયરલ હેમરેજિક તાવ છે. તે ઊંચા મૃત્યુ દર સાથેનો એક ગંભીર રોગ છે. હાલમાં, બુન્ડીબુગ્યો વાયરસ સ્ટ્રેન દ્વારા થતા ઇબોલા રોગને રોકવા અથવા તેની સારવાર કરવા માટે કોઈ રસી અથવા વિશિષ્ટ સારવાર મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી નથી.
ભારતમાં બુન્ડીબુગ્યો વાયરસ સ્ટ્રેન દ્વારા થતા ઇબોલા રોગનો એક પણ કેસ નોંધાયો નથી.
ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ધ કોંગો અને અન્ય પ્રભાવિત દેશોમાં બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, અને WHOની ભલામણોને અનુરૂપ, ભારત સરકાર તમામ ભારતીય નાગરિકોને આગામી સૂચના ન મળે ત્યાં સુધી ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ધ કોંગો, યુગાન્ડા અને દક્ષિણ સુદાનની બિન-જરૂરી મુસાફરી ટાળવા સલાહ આપે છે.
હાલમાં આ દેશોમાં રહેતા અથવા ત્યાં મુસાફરી કરી રહેલા ભારતીય નાગરિકોને સ્થાનિક સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ જાહેર આરોગ્ય માર્ગદર્શિકાનું સખતપણે પાલન કરવા અને વધુ સાવચેતી રાખવા સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે.
આ એડવાઇઝરી અહીં મેળવી શકાય છે:
https://mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/2c1ba58591b94ed8a892935e75e8006f.pdf