Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Expands Scope of Government Approved Test Centre’s ( GATC) ; Verification of CNG, LNG and Hydrogen Dispensers Enabled
States Empowered to Notify Additional Categories; New Verification Fees Notified for Fuel Dispensers
Public–Private Partnership for Accurate and Reliable Measurement
Legal Metrology reforms to strengthen consumer confidence, clean fuel infrastructure and nationwide verification capacity
24 MAY 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has amended the Legal Metrology (Government Approved Test Centre) Rules, 2013, to further strengthen India’s legal metrology ecosystem and expand the country’s verification infrastructure for weights and measures.
Five New Fuel Dispensing Systems Brought Under GATC Framework
A key feature of the amendment is the expansion of the scope of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) to include verification and re-verification of additional fuel dispensing systems. The move is expected to enhance the availability of verification services, improve efficiency and support the growing adoption of cleaner fuels across the country.
Under the amended Rules, the following five categories of dispensing systems have been added to the list of instruments that can be verified by GATCs:
• Petrol/Diesel Dispensers
• CNG Dispensers
• LPG Dispensers
• LNG Dispensers
• Hydrogen Dispensers
With the inclusion of these instruments, Government Approved Test Centres can now undertake verification and re-verification of a total of 23 categories of weights and measures under the Legal Metrology framework.
• Supporting Clean Fuel Infrastructure
The inclusion of CNG, LNG and Hydrogen dispensers under the GATC framework comes at a time when the use of cleaner fuels is increasing across the country. The measure will help ensure accurate fuel delivery and greater transparency in transactions.
• Expanding Verification Capacity
Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) are approved facilities with the required infrastructure and technical expertise to undertake verification and re-verification of specified weights and measures under the Legal Metrology Act and Rules. By involving qualified private laboratories and industries, the GATC framework helps expand the country's verification capacity and improve access to verification services.
• Greater Flexibility and Faster Processing
The amendments empower State Governments to notify additional categories of weights and measures for verification through GATCs under their respective Rules. This will help expand verification services based on local requirements. To improve administrative efficiency, officers of the rank of Joint Secretary and above have also been authorised to exercise powers under relevant provisions of the Rules, enabling quicker processing of approvals and related matters.
• Verification Fees Notified
Under the amended Rules, the verification fee for Petrol and Diesel dispensers has been fixed at ₹5,000 per nozzle, while the fee for CNG, LPG, LNG and Hydrogen dispensers has been fixed at ₹10,000 per nozzle.
Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) are already playing an important role in providing timely and reliable verification services for weighing and measuring instruments across the country. The expanded scope of GATCs is expected to further strengthen India's verification infrastructure, improve service delivery and reduce delays.
The reforms will also enable State Legal Metrology Departments to focus more on inspection, enforcement and consumer grievance redressal. The initiative supports the Government's vision of technology-driven governance, transparency in trade practices and Atmanirbhar Bharat, while strengthening India's metrology system in line with global best practices and recommendations of the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML).
Categories of Weights and Measures Verifiable Through GATCs
Existing Categories (18)
1. Water Meter
2. Sphygmomanometer
3. Clinical Thermometer
4. Automatic Rail Weighbridges
5. Tape Measures
6. Non-Automatic Weighing Instruments of Accuracy Class III (up to 150 kg)
7. Non-Automatic Weighing Instruments of Accuracy Class IIII
8. Load Cell
9. Beam Scale
10. Counter Machine
11. Weights (All Categories)
12. Gas Meter
13. Energy Meter
14. Moisture Meter
15. Vehicle Speed Meter
16. Breath Analyzer
17. Multi-Dimensional Measuring Instrument
18. Flow Meter
Newly Added Categories (5)
1. Petrol/Diesel Dispenser
2. CNG Dispenser
3. LPG Dispenser
4. LNG Dispenser
5. Hydrogen Dispenser
For details, please refer to: https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/public/upload/files/GATC_Amendment_Rules_2026_1778476324.pdf
Single & Three Phase Energy Meter - HPL

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक कल्याण विभागाकडून शासकीय मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी केंद्रांच्या कार्यक्षेत्राचा विस्तार; सीएनजी, एलएनजी आणि हायड्रोजन वितरण यंत्रांच्या पडताळणीला परवानगी
राज्यांना अतिरिक्त श्रेणी अधिसूचित करण्याचे अधिकार; इंधन वितरण यंत्रांसाठी नवीन पडताळणी शुल्क अधिसूचित
अचूक आणि विश्वासार्ह मोजमापासाठी सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी
ग्राहकांचा विश्वास, स्वच्छ इंधन पायाभूत सुविधा आणि देशव्यापी पडताळणी क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी वैध मापनशास्त्र सुधारणा
24 MAY 2026 10:31AM by PIB Mumbai
ग्राहक कल्याण, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या ग्राहक कल्याण विभागाने भारतातील वैध मापनशास्त्र परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि वजन व मोजमाप पडताळणीसाठी देशातील पायाभूत सुविधा विस्तारण्यासाठी वैध मापनशास्त्र (शासकीय मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी केंद्र) नियम, 2013 मध्ये सुधारणा केली आहे.
पाच नवीन इंधन वितरण प्रणालींचा जीएटीसी चौकटीत समावेश
या सुधारणेचे एक महत्त्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे शासकीय मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी केंद्रांच्या ( जीएटीसी ) कार्यक्षेत्राचा विस्तार करून अतिरिक्त इंधन वितरण प्रणालींची पडताळणी आणि पुनर्पडताळणी यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. या निर्णयामुळे पडताळणी सेवा अधिक उपलब्ध होतील, कार्यक्षमता वाढेल आणि देशभरात स्वच्छ इंधनांच्या वाढत्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
सुधारित नियमांनुसारजीएटीसी कडून पडताळणी करता येणाऱ्या उपकरणांच्या यादीत खालील पाच वितरण प्रणालींचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे :
पेट्रोल/डिझेल डिस्पेंसर
सीएनजी डिस्पेंसर
एलपीजी डिस्पेंसर
एलएनजी डिस्पेंसर
हायड्रोजन डिस्पेंसर
या उपकरणांच्या समावेशानंतर, शासकीय मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी केंद्रे आता वैध मापनशास्त्र चौकटीअंतर्गत एकूण 23 प्रकारच्या वजन आणि मोजमाप साधनांची पडताळणी आणि पुनर्पडताळणी करू शकतील.
स्वच्छ इंधन पायाभूत सुविधांना पाठिंबा
देशभरात स्वच्छ इंधनाच्या वापरामध्ये वृद्धि होत असताना, जीएटीसी आराखड्यामध्ये सीएनजी, एलएनजी आणि हायड्रोजन डिस्पेन्सर्सचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. या उपायामुळे इंधनाचा अचूक पुरवठा आणि व्यवहारात अधिक पारदर्शकता आणण्यास मदत होणार आहे.
पडताळणी क्षमतेचा विस्तार
सरकारी मान्यता प्राप्त चाचणी केंद्रात वैध मापनशास्त्र अधिनियम आणि कायदा यानुसार, निर्देशित वजने आणि मापांची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि तांत्रिक कौशल्ये-युक्त सुविधा आहेत. जीएटीसी आराखड्यात, पात्र खाजगी प्रयोगशाळा आणि उद्योगांना समाविष्ट केल्याने देशाची पडताळणी क्षमता विस्तारित करण्यास आणि सत्यापन सेवांची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यास मदत होते.
अधिक लवचीकता आणि वेगवान प्रक्रिया
या सुधारणांमुळे राज्य सरकारांना, त्यांच्या संबंधित नियमांतर्गत जीएटीसींच्या मार्फत पडताळणीसाठी वजने आणि मापांच्या अतिरिक्त श्रेणी अधिसूचित करण्याचे अधिकार प्राप्त झाले आहेत. त्यामुळे स्थानिक गरजांनुसार, पडताळणी सेवांचा विस्तार करण्यास मदत होणार आहे. प्रशासकीय कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सहसचिव आणि त्यावरील पदावरील अधिकाऱ्यांनाही नियमांशी संबंधित तरतुदींनुसार अधिकाराचा वापर करण्यास अधिकृत परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे मंजुरी आणि त्याच्याशी निगडीत प्रक्रिया वेगाने पार पाडणे शक्य होणार आहे.
पडताळणी शुल्काची अधिसूचना
सुधारित नियमांनुसार, पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल डिस्पेंसर उपकरणांसाठी पडताळणी शुल्क प्रति नोझल रु. 5000/- निर्धारित करण्यात आले असून, सीएनजी, एलपीजी, एलएनजी आणि हायड्रोजन वितरण उपकरणांसाठी रु. 10,000/- प्रति नोझल शुल्क निर्धारित करण्यात आले आहे.
देशभरातील वजन आणि मापन उपकरणांच्या वेळेत आणि विश्वासार्ह पडताळणी सेवा पुरवण्यात सरकारी मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी केंद्रे आधीपासून महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. जीएटीएसच्या विस्तारीत कार्यक्षेत्रामुळे देशाची पडताळणी पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक बळकट होण्याची, वितरणामध्ये सुधारणा आणि विलंब कमी होण्याची आशा आहे. या सुधारणांमुळे राज्य वैध मापन विभागांना तपासणी, अंमलबजावणी आणि ग्राहक तक्रारींचे निवारण या बाबींकडे अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करणे शक्य होईल. हा उपक्रम सरकारच्या तंत्रज्ञानाधारित प्रशासन, व्यापार व्यवहारांतील पारदर्शकता आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रति सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाला प्रोत्साहन देतो, तसेच सर्वोत्तम जागतिक कार्यपद्धती आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय वैध मापनशास्त्र संघटनेच्या (ओआयएमएल)शिफारशींनुसार भारताच्या मापन प्रणालीला बळकटी देतो.
शासकीय मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी केंद्र – जीएटीसी द्वारे पडताळणी करता येणाऱ्या वजन आणि मापांच्या श्रेणी
विद्यमान श्रेणी (18)
1. पाण्याचे मीटर (Water Meter)
2. रक्तदाब मापक यंत्र (Sphygmomanometer)
3. वैद्यकीय तापमापक (Clinical Thermometer)
4. स्वयंचलित रेल्वे वजनकाटे (Automatic Rail Weighbridges)
5. टेप मापन (Tape Measures)
6. श्रेणी-3 मधील अचूकता असलेले बिगर-स्वयंचलित वजनकाटे (150 किलो ग्रॅम पर्यंत)
7. श्रेणी-4 मधील अचूकता असलेले बिगर-स्वयंचलित वजनकाटे
8. लोड सेल ( Load Cell)
9. बीम स्केल (Beam Scale)
10. काउंटरवर वापरले जाणारे वजनकाटे (Counter Machine)
11. वजने (सर्व प्रकार)
12. गॅस मीटर (Gas Meter)
13. ऊर्जा मीटर (Energy Meter)
14. आद्रता मापक यंत्र (Moisture Meter)
15. वाहनांचा वेग मोजणारे यंत्र (Vehicle Speed Meter)
16. ब्रेथ ॲनालायझर (नशा तपासणारे यंत्र)
17. बहु-आयामी मोजमाप यंत्र
18. प्रवाह मापक यंत्र
नव्याने समाविष्ट श्रेणी (5)
19. पेट्रोल/डिझेल डिस्पेंसर
20. सीएनजी डिस्पेंसर
21. एलपीजी डिस्पेंसर
22. एलएनजी डिस्पेंसर
23. हायड्रोजन डिस्पेंसर
Single & Three Phase Energy Meter - HPL