Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Expands Scope of Government Approved Test Centre’s ( GATC) ; Verification of CNG, LNG and Hydrogen Dispensers Enabled
States Empowered to Notify Additional Categories; New Verification Fees Notified for Fuel Dispensers
Public–Private Partnership for Accurate and Reliable Measurement
Legal Metrology reforms to strengthen consumer confidence, clean fuel infrastructure and nationwide verification capacity
24 MAY 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has amended the Legal Metrology (Government Approved Test Centre) Rules, 2013, to further strengthen India’s legal metrology ecosystem and expand the country’s verification infrastructure for weights and measures.
Five New Fuel Dispensing Systems Brought Under GATC Framework
A key feature of the amendment is the expansion of the scope of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) to include verification and re-verification of additional fuel dispensing systems. The move is expected to enhance the availability of verification services, improve efficiency and support the growing adoption of cleaner fuels across the country.
Under the amended Rules, the following five categories of dispensing systems have been added to the list of instruments that can be verified by GATCs:
• Petrol/Diesel Dispensers
• CNG Dispensers
• LPG Dispensers
• LNG Dispensers
• Hydrogen Dispensers
With the inclusion of these instruments, Government Approved Test Centres can now undertake verification and re-verification of a total of 23 categories of weights and measures under the Legal Metrology framework.
• Supporting Clean Fuel Infrastructure
The inclusion of CNG, LNG and Hydrogen dispensers under the GATC framework comes at a time when the use of cleaner fuels is increasing across the country. The measure will help ensure accurate fuel delivery and greater transparency in transactions.
• Expanding Verification Capacity
Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) are approved facilities with the required infrastructure and technical expertise to undertake verification and re-verification of specified weights and measures under the Legal Metrology Act and Rules. By involving qualified private laboratories and industries, the GATC framework helps expand the country's verification capacity and improve access to verification services.
• Greater Flexibility and Faster Processing
The amendments empower State Governments to notify additional categories of weights and measures for verification through GATCs under their respective Rules. This will help expand verification services based on local requirements. To improve administrative efficiency, officers of the rank of Joint Secretary and above have also been authorised to exercise powers under relevant provisions of the Rules, enabling quicker processing of approvals and related matters.
• Verification Fees Notified
Under the amended Rules, the verification fee for Petrol and Diesel dispensers has been fixed at ₹5,000 per nozzle, while the fee for CNG, LPG, LNG and Hydrogen dispensers has been fixed at ₹10,000 per nozzle.
Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) are already playing an important role in providing timely and reliable verification services for weighing and measuring instruments across the country. The expanded scope of GATCs is expected to further strengthen India's verification infrastructure, improve service delivery and reduce delays.
The reforms will also enable State Legal Metrology Departments to focus more on inspection, enforcement and consumer grievance redressal. The initiative supports the Government's vision of technology-driven governance, transparency in trade practices and Atmanirbhar Bharat, while strengthening India's metrology system in line with global best practices and recommendations of the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML).
Categories of Weights and Measures Verifiable Through GATCs
Existing Categories (18)
1. Water Meter
2. Sphygmomanometer
3. Clinical Thermometer
4. Automatic Rail Weighbridges
5. Tape Measures
6. Non-Automatic Weighing Instruments of Accuracy Class III (up to 150 kg)
7. Non-Automatic Weighing Instruments of Accuracy Class IIII
8. Load Cell
9. Beam Scale
10. Counter Machine
11. Weights (All Categories)
12. Gas Meter
13. Energy Meter
14. Moisture Meter
15. Vehicle Speed Meter
16. Breath Analyzer
17. Multi-Dimensional Measuring Instrument
18. Flow Meter
Newly Added Categories (5)
1. Petrol/Diesel Dispenser
2. CNG Dispenser
3. LPG Dispenser
4. LNG Dispenser
5. Hydrogen Dispenser
For details, please refer to: https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/public/upload/files/GATC_Amendment_Rules_2026_1778476324.pdf
Single & Three Phase Energy Meter - HPL

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمۂ امورِ صارفین نے حکومت سے منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع کر دی، سی این جی، ایل این جی اور ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسرز کی تصدیق ممکن
ریاستوں کو اضافی زمروں کے نوٹیفکیشن کا اختیار؛ ایندھن ڈسپنسرز کی تصدیقی فیس کی نئی شرحیں جاری
درست اور قابلِ اعتماد پیمائش کے لیے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری
قانونی پیمائش سے متعلق اصلاحات کے ذریعے صارفین کے اعتماد، صاف ایندھن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ملک گیر تصدیقی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش
24 MAY 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ امورِ صارفین، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کے تحت محکمۂ امورِ صارفین نے قانونی پیمائش (حکومت سے منظور شدہ جانچ مرکز) قواعد، 2013 میں ترمیم کی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کے قانونی پیمائش کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور ملک میں اوزان و پیمائش کی تصدیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔
پانچ نئے ایندھن تقسیم کرنے والے نظام جی اے ٹی سی کے دائرۂ کار میں شامل
اس ترمیم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت حکومت سے منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سیز) کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع ہے، جس کے تحت اضافی ایندھن تقسیم کرنے والے نظاموں کی جانچ اور دوبارہ تصدیق بھی شامل کر دی گئی ہے۔ توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ اس اقدام سے تصدیقی خدمات کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا، کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی اور ملک بھر میں صاف ایندھن کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ترمیم شدہ قواعد کے تحت درج ذیل پانچ اقسام کے تقسیمی نظام اُن آلات کی فہرست میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں جن کی تصدیق جی اے ٹی سیز کے ذریعے کی جا سکے گی:
• پیٹرول / ڈیزل ڈسپنسرز
• سی این جی ڈسپنسرز
• ایل پی جی ڈسپنسرز
• ایل این جی ڈسپنسرز
• ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسرز
ان آلات کی شمولیت کے بعد حکومت سے منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز اب قانونی پیمائش کے نظام کے تحت اوزان و پیمائش کی مجموعی طور پر 23 اقسام کی جانچ اور دوبارہ تصدیق انجام دے سکیں گے۔
• صاف ایندھن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ
جی اے ٹی سی نظام کے تحت سی این جی، ایل این جی اور ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسرز کی شمولیت ایسے وقت میں کی گئی ہے جب ملک بھر میں صاف ایندھن کے استعمال میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایندھن کی درست فراہمی اور لین دین میں زیادہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
• تصدیقی صلاحیت میں توسیع
حکومت سے منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سیز) ایسے منظور شدہ ادارے ہیں جو قانونی پیمائش ایکٹ اور قواعد کے تحت مخصوص اوزان و پیمائش کی جانچ اور دوبارہ تصدیق کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تکنیکی مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ مستند نجی تجربہ گاہوں اور صنعتی اداروں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے جی اے ٹی سی نظام ملک کی تصدیقی صلاحیت کو وسعت دینے اور تصدیقی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
• زیادہ لچک اور تیز تر کارروائی
ان ترامیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ قواعد کے مطابق جی اے ٹی سیز کے ذریعے تصدیق کے لیے اوزان و پیمائش کی اضافی اقسام کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کر سکیں۔ اس سے مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق تصدیقی خدمات میں توسیع ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور اس سے اعلیٰ عہدے کے افسران کو بھی قواعد کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت اختیارات استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس سے منظوریوں اور متعلقہ معاملات کی کارروائی میں تیزی آئے گی۔
• تصدیقی فیس کا اعلان
ترمیم شدہ قواعد کے تحت پیٹرول اور ڈیزل ڈسپنسرز کی تصدیقی فیس فی نوزل 5,000 روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے، جبکہ سی این جی، ایل پی جی، ایل این جی اور ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسرز کے لیے یہ فیس فی نوزل 10,000 روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت سے منظور شدہ جانچ مراکز (جی اے ٹی سیز) پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں اوزان و پیمائش کے آلات کی بروقت اور قابلِ اعتماد تصدیقی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ جی اے ٹی سیز کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع سے توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان کے تصدیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی، خدمات کی فراہمی بہتر ہوگی اور تاخیر میں کمی آئے گی۔
یہ اصلاحات ریاستی قانونی پیمائش محکموں کو معائنہ، نفاذِ قانون اور صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے قابل بھی بنائیں گی۔ یہ اقدام حکومت کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی، تجارتی معاملات میں شفافیت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے قانونی پیمائش (او آئی ایم ایل) کی سفارشات اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق ہندوستان کے پیمائشی نظام کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
جی اے ٹی سیز کے ذریعے قابلِ تصدیق اوزان و پیمائش کی اقسام
موجودہ اقسام (18)
1. واٹر میٹر
2. بلڈ پریشر ناپنے کا آلہ
3. طبی تھرمامیٹر
4. خودکار ریلوے وزنی پل
5. فیتۂ پیمائش
6. غیر خودکار وزنی آلات، درجۂ صحت کلاس III (150 کلوگرام تک)
7. غیر خودکار وزنی آلات، درجۂ صحت کلاس IIII
8. لوڈ سیل
9. ترازو
10. کاؤنٹر مشین
11. اوزان (تمام اقسام)
12. گیس میٹر
13. توانائی میٹر
14. نمی ناپنے کا آلہ
15. گاڑیوں کی رفتار ناپنے کا آلہ
16. سانس کے تجزیے کا آلہ
17. کثیر جہتی پیمائشی آلہ
18. فلو میٹر
نئی شامل کی گئی اقسام (5)
1. پیٹرول / ڈیزل ڈسپنسر
2. سی این جی ڈسپنسر
3. ایل پی جی ڈسپنسر
4. ایل این جی ڈسپنسر
5. ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسر
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ فرمائیں:
https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/public/upload/files/GATC_Amendment_Rules_2026_1778476324.pdf
/home/claude/lm_unpacked/ppt/media/image11.jpeg https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001SX8M.jpg
Single & Three Phase Energy Meter - HPL https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003Q9F5.jpg