Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh to Chair Regional Review Meeting for North East Region in Aizawl, Mizoram on 25th May 2026
Union Minister to launch fisheries projects worth Rs.32.15 Crore
24 MAY 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is organizing the “Regional Review Meeting: Northeastern Region 2026” on 25th May 2026 at Aizawl, Mizoram under the chairmanship of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj.
The meeting will be held in the gracious presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, and Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs.
Hon’ble Ministers in-charge of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura will also participate in the Regional Review Meeting. Secretaries of the Department of Fisheries and the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, along with senior officers from the Central and State Governments, will also attend the meeting. The event will be conducted in hybrid mode.
The meeting aims to review the progress of various schemes and programmes being implemented in the Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying sectors across the North Eastern Region and discuss future strategies for sustainable sectoral growth, farmers’ welfare and livelihood enhancement.
Major Launches and Inaugurations during the Event
The programme will witness several important launches and inaugurations, including:
• Launch of Baseline Village Level Survey for expanding the coverage of Multipurpose Dairy Cooperative Societies (MDCS)
• Launch of African Swine Fever Awareness Film
• Launch of booklet titled “Good Husbandry Practices in Pig Farming”
• Launch of MULCO Cow Ghee by Mizoram Milk Producers Co-operative Union Ltd
• Inauguration of Mizo Café
• Inauguration of FPO Office-cum-Sale Outlet and plaque unveiling by dignitaries
The Union Minister, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, will inaugurate and will lay the foundation for key projects amounting to about Rs. 32.15 crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), underscoring the Government’s commitment to advancing and targeting the self-sustained fisheries sector in the Northeastern Region. Certificates will be distributed by the union minister to fisheries beneficiaries from the Northeastern Region on the occasion, including Fisheries KCC cards and awards for Best Fisheries Startups and Fisheries Cooperatives. The union minister will also interact with the beneficiaries to understand the challenges and further support required for strengthening the fisheries sector in the region.
State fisheries ministers, senior government officials, and representatives from key fisheries institutions will discuss on strengthening the fisheries sector in the Northeastern Region. The discussions will undertake focused discussions on enhancing production, addressing value chain gaps, improving market linkages and promoting exports, while identifying actionable strategies to support States.
The programme will also feature experience-sharing sessions by MULCO farmer members, National Livestock Mission Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) beneficiaries and fisheries beneficiaries, showcasing successful grassroots initiatives and livelihood enhancement in the North Eastern Region.
The Regional Review Meeting reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening the fisheries, livestock and dairy sectors in the North Eastern Region through cooperative development, infrastructure enhancement, scientific practices, technology adoption and sustainable rural livelihoods. The meeting will serve as an important platform to accelerate growth in fisheries and aquaculture, promote sustainable and modern practices, strengthen market linkages, address regional challenges, and enhance productivity, employment generation and livelihood opportunities across the fisheries and livestock sectors in the region.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ المعروف للن سنگھ 25 مئی 2026 کو ایزول، میزورم میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر 32.15 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ماہی پروری منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
24 MAY 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کاری 25 مئی 2026 کو ایزول، میزورم میں ’’علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس: شمال مشرقی خطہ 2026‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کاری اور پنچایتی راج، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ المعروف للن سنگھ کریں گے۔
یہ اجلاس مملکتی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کاری اور پنچایتی راج، پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل، اور مملکتی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کاری و اقلیتی امور، جناب جارج کورین کی معزز موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے ماہی پروری اور مویشی پروری کے ذمہ دار وزراء بھی اس علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ محکمۂ ماہی پروری اور محکمۂ مویشی پروری و ڈیری کاری کے سیکریٹری صاحبان، نیز مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی اجلاس میں شریک ہوں گے۔ یہ تقریب ہائبرڈ طرز پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔
اس اجلاس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کاری کے شعبوں میں نافذ مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور شعبہ جاتی پائیدار ترقی، کسانوں کی بہبود اور ذریعۂ معاش میں بہتری کے لیے آئندہ کی حکمتِ عملی پر غور کرنا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران اہم افتتاحات اور آغاز
اس پروگرام کے دوران کئی اہم آغاز اور افتتاحات عمل میں آئیں گے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• کثیر المقاصد ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ڈی سی ایس) کے دائرۂ کار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے دیہی سطح کے بنیادی سروے کا آغاز
• افریقی سوائن بخار سے متعلق بیداری فلم کا اجرا
• ’’سور پالنے میں بہتر نگہداشت کے طریقے‘‘ کے عنوان سے کتابچے کا اجرا
• میزورم ملک پروڈیوسرز کوآپریٹو یونین لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے ایم یو ایل سی او گائے کے گھی کا آغاز
• میزو کیفے کا افتتاح
• ایف پی او دفتر و فروخت مرکز کا افتتاح اور معزز شخصیات کے ہاتھوں سنگِ یادگار کی نقاب کشائی
وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کاری کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت تقریباً 32.15 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ اقدام شمال مشرقی خطے میں خود کفیل ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر شمال مشرقی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہی پروری کے مستفید افراد میں اسناد تقسیم کریں گے، جن میں فشریز کے سی سی کارڈز اور بہترین فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس اور فشریز کوآپریٹو اداروں کے اعزازات بھی شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر مستفیدین سے گفتگو بھی کریں گے تاکہ خطے میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درپیش چیلنجز اور مزید درکار تعاون کو سمجھا جا سکے۔
ریاستی وزرائے ماہی پروری، اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران اور ماہی پروری کے اہم اداروں کے نمائندے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ ان مذاکرات میں پیداوار بڑھانے، قدر افزائی کے سلسلے میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے، منڈی سے روابط کو بہتر بنانے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، ساتھ ہی ریاستوں کی معاونت کے لیے قابلِ عمل حکمتِ عملیوں کی نشاندہی بھی کی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں ایم یو ایل سی او کے کسان اراکین، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایل ایم-ای ڈی پی) کے مستفیدین اور ماہی پروری سے وابستہ مستفید افراد کے تجربات پر مبنی نشستیں بھی شامل ہوں گی، جن میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں کامیاب مقامی اقدامات اور ذریعۂ معاش میں بہتری کی مثالیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
یہ علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس شمال مشرقی خطے میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری شعبوں کو کوآپریٹو ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری، سائنسی طریقۂ کار، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور پائیدار دیہی ذریعۂ معاش کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اجلاس ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے، پائیدار اور جدید طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، منڈی سے روابط کو مستحکم کرنے، علاقائی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور خطے کے ماہی پروری و مویشی پروری شعبوں میں پیداوار، روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔