Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the rich legacy and progress of Sikkim towards a 'Viksit Sikkim 2047'
24 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article authored by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia as Sikkim enters its 51st year of statehood.
The Prime Minister noted that the article highlights Khangchendzonga, lauding it as the protector of the land, memory, and consciousness of Sikkim.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"As Sikkim enters it's 51st year of statehood, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia writes about Khangchendzonga, lauding it as the protector of the land, memory and consciousness of Sikkim.
He highlights that the five treasures of Khangchendzonga continue to illuminate the state's journey, paving the way for Viksit Sikkim 2047."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিকিমৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য আৰু ‘বিকশিত ছিকিম ২০৪৭’ৰ দিশত অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে
24 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Guwahati
ছিকিমে ৰাজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫১সংখ্যক বছৰত পদাৰ্পণ কৰাৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই লিখা এটা প্ৰবন্ধ আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰবন্ধটোত ছিকিমৰ ভূমি, স্মৃতি আৰু চেতনাৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে কাঞ্চনজংঘৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত পোষ্ট কৰিছে :
"ছিকিমে ৰাজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫১সংখ্যক বছৰত পদাৰ্পণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী @JM_Scindiaই কাঞ্চনজংঘাক ছিকিমৰ ভূমি, স্মৃতি আৰু চেতনাৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে প্ৰশংসা কৰি লিখিছে।
তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কাঞ্চনজংঘাৰ পাঁচটা ৰত্নভাণ্ডাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অগ্ৰগামী যাত্ৰাক আলোকিত কৰি ৰাখিছে, যাৰ ফলত ‘বিকশিত ছিকিম ২০৪৭’ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈছে।”