Ministry of Steel
NMDC Launches Summer Camp for 1700 Children in Dakshin Bastar
24 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
In a unique grassroots initiative designed to nurture children from the tribal communities, NMDC has launched Summer Camps across 17 villages in Dantewada district from 20 May to 15 June 2026.
This initiative is expected to engage around 1700 children during their summer vacations in experiential learning, creativity and sports. While activities have commenced in most villages, mobilisation efforts to enhance batch strength are underway. At present, daily attendance at the NMDC Summer Camp ranges from 30 to 40 children in each village.
These children spend three to four enriching hours engaged in reading, craftwork, and music workshops, followed by spirited games of frisbee, kabaddi, and kho-kho, and conclude the day by sharing healthy refreshments.
Executed in partnership with WOSCA, an organisation working in the field of education and community development, the Summer Camps are creating a safe and encouraging environment for the next generation in Bastar to thrive.
In rural communities where access to structured creative learning opportunities remains limited, NMDC’s intervention is bridging this gap by investing in the potential and aspirations at the grassroots level. As part of its broader commitment to village development, the initiative nurtures social and lateral skills among children from underserved communities, helping them grow into confident, self-assured youth.
Community participation is steadily growing in the villages where the Summer Camps have been launched, with keen response from children, parents and local stakeholders. As the initiative expands in the coming weeks, NMDC encourages families and community members to take an active part in making this a vibrant summer for Dantewada.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் பழங்குடியினக் குழந்தைகளுக்காக கோடைகால முகாம் தொடக்கம்
24 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினக் குழந்தைகளின் திறமைகளை வளர்க்கும் நோக்கில், தேசிய கனிம மேம்பாட்டு கழகம் (என்எம்டிசி) சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் தந்தேவாடா மாவட்டத்தின் 17 கிராமங்களில் மே 20 முதல் ஜூன் 15 வரை கோடைகால முகாம்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 1700 குழந்தைகள் பயன்பெறுவார்கள்.
இந்த முகாம்களில் தினசரி 30 முதல் 40 குழந்தைகள் வரை பங்கேற்று வாசிப்பு, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் செய்தல் மற்றும் இசைப் பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர். மேலும், அவர்களுக்குக் கபடி, கோ-கோ போன்ற விளையாட்டுகளுடன் சத்தான சிற்றுண்டிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. 'வோஸ்கா' என்ற சமூக மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த முகாம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி, கிராமப்புறக் குழந்தைகளின் படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் சமூகத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தி, அவர்களைத் தன்னம்பிக்கை மிக்க இளைஞர்களாக மாற்றுவதே இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். இதற்குப் பெற்றோர்களிடையே நல்ல வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264706&reg=3&lang=1