Ministry of Steel
NMDC Launches Summer Camp for 1700 Children in Dakshin Bastar
24 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
In a unique grassroots initiative designed to nurture children from the tribal communities, NMDC has launched Summer Camps across 17 villages in Dantewada district from 20 May to 15 June 2026.
This initiative is expected to engage around 1700 children during their summer vacations in experiential learning, creativity and sports. While activities have commenced in most villages, mobilisation efforts to enhance batch strength are underway. At present, daily attendance at the NMDC Summer Camp ranges from 30 to 40 children in each village.
These children spend three to four enriching hours engaged in reading, craftwork, and music workshops, followed by spirited games of frisbee, kabaddi, and kho-kho, and conclude the day by sharing healthy refreshments.
Executed in partnership with WOSCA, an organisation working in the field of education and community development, the Summer Camps are creating a safe and encouraging environment for the next generation in Bastar to thrive.
In rural communities where access to structured creative learning opportunities remains limited, NMDC’s intervention is bridging this gap by investing in the potential and aspirations at the grassroots level. As part of its broader commitment to village development, the initiative nurtures social and lateral skills among children from underserved communities, helping them grow into confident, self-assured youth.
Community participation is steadily growing in the villages where the Summer Camps have been launched, with keen response from children, parents and local stakeholders. As the initiative expands in the coming weeks, NMDC encourages families and community members to take an active part in making this a vibrant summer for Dantewada.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने दक्षिण बस्तर में शुरू किया समर कैंप, 1700 बच्चे होंगे शामिल
24 MAY 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय समुदायों के बच्चों के पोषण और उनके सर्वांगीण विकास के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक अनूठा प्रयास के तहत, एनएमडीसी ने 20 मई से 15 जून 2026 तक दंतेवाड़ा जिले के 17 गांवों में 'समर कैंप' ग्रीष्मकालीन शिविर का शुभारंभ किया है।
इस अनूठी पहल के माध्यम से गर्मी की छुट्टियों के दौरान लगभग 1700 बच्चों को अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण (experiential learning), रचनात्मकता तथा खेलकूद से जोड़ने की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। हालांकि अधिकांश गांवों में ये गतिविधियां शुरू हो चुकी हैं, फिर भी बच्चों की संख्या बढ़ाने व जुटाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। वर्तमान में, एनएमडीसी समर कैंप में प्रत्येक गांव से प्रतिदिन 30 से 40 बच्चों की उपस्थिति दर्ज की जा रही है।
इस शिविर में बच्चे प्रतिदिन तीन से चार घंटे का सफलता, खुशहाली व मनोरंजन का समय बिता रहे हैं, जिसके तहत वे पठन-पाठन, शिल्प कार्य (क्राफ्टवर्क) और संगीत कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेते हैं। इसके बाद, वे फ्रिसबी, कबड्डी तथा खो-खो जैसे ऊर्जावान खेलों का आनंद लेते हैं और अंत में स्वास्थ्यवर्धक स्वल्पाहार (रिफ्रेशमेंट) ग्रहण कर दिन का समापन करते हैं।
शिक्षा और सामुदायिक विकास के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत संस्था 'वोस्का' (WOSCA) के सहयोग से संचालित यह समर कैंप बस्तर की अगली पीढ़ी के फलने-फूलने के लिए एक सुरक्षित और उत्साहजनक वातावरण तैयार कर रहा है।
ग्रामीण समुदायों में, जहाँ संरचनात्मक व रचनात्मक शिक्षण के अवसरों की उपलब्धता सीमित है, वहाँ एनएमडीसी का यह अनूठी पहल व प्रयास जमीनी स्तर पर बच्चों की क्षमता और उनकी आकांक्षाओं में निवेश करके इस गैप को पूरा रहा है। ग्राम विकास के प्रति अपनी व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में, यह पहल वंचित समुदायों के बच्चों में सामाजिक और व्यावहारिक कौशल ज्ञान प्राप्‍त हो रहा है, जिससे उन्हें आत्मविश्वासी और आत्मनिर्भर युवाओं के रूप में विकसित होने में सहयोग मिल रही है।
जिन गांवों में समर कैंप शुरू किए गए हैं, वहां बच्चों, अभिभावकों और स्थानीय हितधारकों (stakeholders) की ओर से बेहद उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है और सामुदायिक भागीदारी निरंतर बढ़ रही है। आने वाले हफ्तों में इस पहल के और विस्तार के साथ, एनएमडीसी परिवारों एवं समुदाय के सदस्यों को दंतेवाड़ा के बच्चों के लिए इस गर्मी को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।