Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Leads Commonwealth Games 2030 Celebration at IIT Guwahati During Special 75th Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle
Union Minister of State for Sports highlights role of fitness and youth participation in building India’s sporting future; Commonwealth medallists Jayanta Talukdar and Sushila Devi inspire participants in Guwahati
24 MAY 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful celebration of fitness, youth participation, and India’s growing sporting ambitions, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse today led the Special Commonwealth Games Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle at the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati campus.
Organised by Sports Authority of India Regional Centre Guwahati in collaboration with IIT Guwahati, the event formed part of the nationwide 75th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, celebrating India’s hosting of the Commonwealth Games 2030 in Ahmedabad. Held under the banner of #CWG2030InBharat, the event brought together athletes, students, cyclists, fitness enthusiasts, and citizens in a vibrant display of national pride and community participation.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Khadse highlighted the significance of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and emphasized the growing culture of fitness and sports participation across the country.
“The ‘Sundays on Cycle’ event has been organized in Guwahati to celebrate the Commonwealth Games, as we all know that India is going to host them. Through the Ministry of Sports, the ‘Sundays on Cycle’ initiative is being organized across the country every Sunday. The Fit India Movement was launched by our respected Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji,” said Raksha Khadse.
She further appreciated the participation of youth, athletes, and institutions despite challenging weather conditions and thanked the teams of IIT Guwahati and SAI for organising the event successfully.
The Guwahati edition featured a large cycling rally through the IIT Guwahati campus, symbolising India’s collective journey toward a fitter and stronger sporting nation. The event also included yoga sessions, cultural activities, and a special Thang-Ta martial arts performance showcasing the rich sporting and cultural heritage of the Northeast.
Olympian and Commonwealth Games medallist Jayanta Talukdar and Commonwealth Games medallist Sushila Devi Likmabam joined the celebrations and interacted with participants, inspiring young athletes with their journeys and experiences representing India at the international level.
A special Commonwealth Games-themed exhibition was also organised, highlighting India’s sporting achievements over the last decade, including progress under the Khelo India Mission, expansion of sports infrastructure, and the country’s growing sports ecosystem. Winners of the Commonwealth Games Open Quiz and drawing competition organised by SAI Guwahati were felicitated by Raksha Khadse and other dignitaries during the programme.
The nationwide 75th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle witnessed participation across more than 8,000 locations throughout the country and was positioned as a symbolic celebration of India’s emergence as a global sporting power ahead of the Commonwealth Games 2030.
Launched under the Fit India Movement, Sundays on Cycle has evolved into one of India’s largest community-driven fitness initiatives, promoting cycling, wellness, and active lifestyles among citizens across age groups.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
رکشا کھڈسے نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی گوہاٹی میں ”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ کے خصوصی 75ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کی تقریب کی قیادت کی
کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے بھارت کے کھیلوں کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں فٹنس اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا؛ گوہاٹی میں کامن ویلتھ میڈلسٹ جینتا تلوکدار اور سشیلا دیوی نے شرکا کو متاثر کیا
24 MAY 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
فٹنس، نوجوانوں کی شرکت، اور بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے عزائم کے ایک پُرجوش جشن کے طور پر، امور نوجوانان و کھیل کی وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی گوہاٹی کے کیمپس میں ”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ کے خصوصی کامن ویلتھ گیمز ایڈیشن کی قیادت کی۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ریجنل سینٹر گوہاٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے اشتراک سے کیا۔ یہ تقریب ”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ کے ملک گیر 75ویں ایڈیشن کا حصہ تھی، جو احمد آباد میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کی میزبانی کے بھارت کے اعزاز میں منعقد کی گئی۔ #CWG2030InBharat کے عنوان سے منعقدہ اس تقریب میں کھلاڑیوں، طلبا، سائیکل سواروں، فٹنس کے شوقین افراد، اور شہریوں نے بھرپور شرکت کی، جس سے قومی فخر اور سماجی یکجہتی کا شاندار مظاہرہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا کھڈسے نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ ”فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ“ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ملک بھر میں فٹنس اور کھیلوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کے رجحان پر زور دیا۔
رکشا کھڈسے نے کہا، ”کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے جشن کے طور پر گوہاٹی میں ’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت ان کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ وزارت کھیل کے ذریعے ’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ اقدام ملک بھر میں ہر اتوار کو منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا آغاز ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کیا تھا۔“
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خراب موسمی حالات کے باوجود نوجوانوں، کھلاڑیوں، اور اداروں کی بھرپور شرکت قابلِ ستائش ہے، اور تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد پر آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی ٹیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گوہاٹی ایڈیشن میں آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے کیمپس میں ایک بڑی سائیکل ریلی منعقد کی گئی، جو ایک زیادہ فٹ اور مضبوط کھیلوں کی قوم کی جانب بھارت کے اجتماعی سفر کی علامت تھی۔ اس تقریب میں یوگا سیشن، ثقافتی سرگرمیاں، اور تھانگ-ٹا مارشل آرٹس کی ایک خصوصی پیشکش بھی شامل تھی، جس نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی بھرپور کھیلوں اور ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اولمپین اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز میڈلسٹ جینتا تلوکدار اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز میڈلسٹ سشیلا دیوی لکما بام نے بھی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور شرکاء سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارت کی نمائندگی کے اپنے تجربات اور سفر کے ذریعے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو متاثر کیا۔
کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی، جس میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی کھیلوں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جن میں کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے تحت پیش رفت، کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، اور ملک میں فروغ پاتا ہوا کھیلوں کا نظام شامل تھا۔ اس موقع پر اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا گوہاٹی کی جانب سے منعقدہ کامن ویلتھ گیمز اوپن کوئز اور مصوری کے مقابلے کے فاتحین کو رکشا کھڈسے اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے اعزازات سے نوازا۔
”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ کے ملک گیر 75ویں ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر کے 8,000 سے زائد مقامات پر لوگوں نے شرکت کی، اور اسے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 سے قبل ایک عالمی کھیلوں کی طاقت کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے مقام کی علامتی تقریب کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ”سنڈے آن سائیکل“ اب بھارت کے سب سے بڑے عوامی شراکت پر مبنی فٹنس اقدامات میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے، جو تمام عمر کے شہریوں میں سائیکلنگ، صحت مند طرزِ زندگی، اور جسمانی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔