Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Leads Commonwealth Games 2030 Celebration at IIT Guwahati During Special 75th Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle
Union Minister of State for Sports highlights role of fitness and youth participation in building India’s sporting future; Commonwealth medallists Jayanta Talukdar and Sushila Devi inspire participants in Guwahati
24 MAY 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful celebration of fitness, youth participation, and India’s growing sporting ambitions, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse today led the Special Commonwealth Games Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle at the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati campus.
Organised by Sports Authority of India Regional Centre Guwahati in collaboration with IIT Guwahati, the event formed part of the nationwide 75th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, celebrating India’s hosting of the Commonwealth Games 2030 in Ahmedabad. Held under the banner of #CWG2030InBharat, the event brought together athletes, students, cyclists, fitness enthusiasts, and citizens in a vibrant display of national pride and community participation.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Khadse highlighted the significance of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and emphasized the growing culture of fitness and sports participation across the country.
“The ‘Sundays on Cycle’ event has been organized in Guwahati to celebrate the Commonwealth Games, as we all know that India is going to host them. Through the Ministry of Sports, the ‘Sundays on Cycle’ initiative is being organized across the country every Sunday. The Fit India Movement was launched by our respected Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji,” said Raksha Khadse.
She further appreciated the participation of youth, athletes, and institutions despite challenging weather conditions and thanked the teams of IIT Guwahati and SAI for organising the event successfully.
The Guwahati edition featured a large cycling rally through the IIT Guwahati campus, symbolising India’s collective journey toward a fitter and stronger sporting nation. The event also included yoga sessions, cultural activities, and a special Thang-Ta martial arts performance showcasing the rich sporting and cultural heritage of the Northeast.
Olympian and Commonwealth Games medallist Jayanta Talukdar and Commonwealth Games medallist Sushila Devi Likmabam joined the celebrations and interacted with participants, inspiring young athletes with their journeys and experiences representing India at the international level.
A special Commonwealth Games-themed exhibition was also organised, highlighting India’s sporting achievements over the last decade, including progress under the Khelo India Mission, expansion of sports infrastructure, and the country’s growing sports ecosystem. Winners of the Commonwealth Games Open Quiz and drawing competition organised by SAI Guwahati were felicitated by Raksha Khadse and other dignitaries during the programme.
The nationwide 75th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle witnessed participation across more than 8,000 locations throughout the country and was positioned as a symbolic celebration of India’s emergence as a global sporting power ahead of the Commonwealth Games 2030.
Launched under the Fit India Movement, Sundays on Cycle has evolved into one of India’s largest community-driven fitness initiatives, promoting cycling, wellness, and active lifestyles among citizens across age groups.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रक्षा खड़से ने 'फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' के विशेष 75वें संस्करण के दौरान आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
केंद्रीय खेल राज्य मंत्री ने भारत के खेल भविष्य के निर्माण में फिटनेस और युवाओं की भागीदारी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, राष्ट्रमंडल पदक विजेताओं जयंत तालुकदार और सुशीला देवी ने गुवाहाटी में प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया
24 MAY 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
फिटनेस, युवाओं की भागीदारी और भारत की बढ़ती खेल महत्वाकांक्षाओं के एक शानदार समारोह में, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री, रक्षा खडसे ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी परिसर में 'फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' के विशेष राष्ट्रमंडल खेल संस्करण का नेतृत्व किया।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के गुवाहाटी स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम, 'फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' के देशव्यापी 75वें संस्करण का हिस्सा था। यह आयोजन अहमदाबाद में होने वाले 'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030' की भारत की मेजबानी के जश्न के रूप में मनाया गया। #CWG2030InBharat के बैनर तले आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में एथलीटों, छात्रों, साइकिल चालकों, फिटनेस प्रेमियों और आम नागरिकों ने एक साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय गौरव और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, रक्षा खडसे ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और पूरे देश में फिटनेस तथा खेलों में भागीदारी की बढ़ती संस्कृति पर ज़ोर दिया।
समारोह में सुश्री रक्षा खड़से ने कहा, "गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों का जश्न मनाने के लिए 'संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है, जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि भारत इसकी मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। खेल मंत्रालय के माध्यम से, देश भर में हर रविवार को 'संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' पहल का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' की शुरुआत की गई थी।"
उन्होंने खराब मौसम के बावजूद युवाओं, खिलाड़ियों और संस्थानों की भागीदारी की सराहना की और इस कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने के लिए आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) की टीमों को धन्यवाद दिया।
गुवाहाटी संस्करण के तहत आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी परिसर में एक विशाल साइकिल रैली का आयोजन किया गया, जो एक अधिक फिट और मजबूत खेल राष्ट्र बनने की ओर भारत की सामूहिक यात्रा का प्रतीक है। इस कार्यक्रम में योग सत्र, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ और एक विशेष 'थांग-टा' मार्शल आर्ट प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था, जिसने पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध खेल और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया।
ओलंपियन और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के पदक विजेता जयंत तालुकदार और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की पदक विजेता सुशीला देवी लिकमाबाम भी इस समारोह में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के अपने सफर और अनुभवों से युवा एथलीटों को प्रेरित किया।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की थीम पर आधारित एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें पिछले एक दशक में भारत की खेल उपलब्धियों को दर्शाया गया। इनमें 'खेलो इंडिया मिशन' के तहत हुई प्रगति, खेल अवसंरचना का विस्तार और देश के बढ़ते खेल इकोसिस्टम को प्रदर्शित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, साई गुवाहाटी द्वारा आयोजित 'राष्ट्रमंडल खेल ओपन क्विज़' और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को रक्षा खडसे और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
'फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' के देशव्यापी 75वें संस्करण के तहत देश भर में 8,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसे राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 से पहले एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के उभरने के एक प्रतीकात्मक उत्सव के रूप में देखा गया।
'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' के तहत शुरू किया गया 'संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' भारत की सबसे बड़ी समुदाय-आधारित फिटनेस पहलों में से एक बन गया है, जो सभी आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों के बीच साइकिल चलाने, आरोग्य और सक्रिय जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देता है।