Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and High Performance Centre; Interacts with Athletes and Reviews Sports Science Facilities
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse today visited the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre in Guwahati, where she interacted with athletes, coaches, sports science experts, and officials while reviewing the growing high-performance sports ecosystem in the Northeast.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various training and rehabilitation facilities at the High Performance Centre, including sports science laboratories, recovery and rehabilitation units, physiological and biomechanical assessment facilities, and athlete support systems. The visit highlighted the increasing integration of sports science, technology, and data-driven athlete development in India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Minister was accompanied during the visit by Kausar Jamil Hilaly, Special Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; Ankur Bharali, Director, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; D.K. Mittal, Regional Director, SAI Guwahati; the High Performance Manager of KISCE Assam; along with senior officials from the Department of Sports and Youth Welfare.
Interacting with athletes across disciplines, Raksha Khadse appreciated their dedication and commitment and encouraged them to continue striving towards excellence with discipline and determination. She also emphasized the Government’s continued focus on strengthening grassroots sports infrastructure and creating world-class training environments for athletes across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Khadse said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing a transformative expansion in sports infrastructure, athlete support systems, and scientific training methodologies. She noted that centres such as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre are playing a crucial role in nurturing talent and preparing athletes for international success.
The High Performance Centre has emerged as an important sports science and rehabilitation facility in the region, equipped with modern systems for injury management, recovery, physiological testing, motion analysis, and performance enhancement.
Raksha Khadse also reviewed ongoing athlete development programmes under the Khelo India ecosystem and discussed the importance of strengthening pathways for young athletes from the Northeast to compete at national and international levels.
The visit reflected the Government’s broader vision of building a scientifically driven, athlete-centric, and globally competitive sporting ecosystem as India moves towards its long-term sporting ambitions, including the Commonwealth Games 2030 and beyond.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
رکشا کھڈسے نے کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای) آسام اور ہائی پرفارمنس سینٹر کا دورہ کیا؛ کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اسپورٹس سائنس کی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت، رکشا کھڈسے نے آج کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای) آسام اور گوہاٹی میں ہائی پرفارمنس سینٹر کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں، کھیلوں کے سائنس کے ماہرین اور عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، رکشا کھڈسے نے ہائی پرفارمنس سنٹر میں مختلف تربیت اور بحالی کی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں اسپورٹس سائنس لیبارٹری، فزیولوجیکل اور بایو مکینیکل اسسمنٹ کی سہولیات اور ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ اس دورے نے ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں کھیل سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی کے بڑھتے ہوئے انضمام کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران وزیر کے ساتھ اسپیشل سیکرٹری، محکمہ کھیل اور یوتھ ویلفیئر، کوثر جمیل ہلالی، محکمہ کھیل اور یوتھ ویلفیئر کے ڈائریکٹر، انکور بھرالی، ایس اے آئی گوہاٹی کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر، ڈی کے متل کے آئی ایس سی ای آسام کے ہائی پرفارمنس مینیجر، محکمہ کھیل اور یوتھ ویلفیئر کے سینیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مختلف کھیلوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے رکشا کھڈسے نے ان کی لگن اور عزم کو سراہا اور انہیں نظم و ضبط اور ثابت قدمی کے ساتھ عمدگی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے عالمی معیار کے تربیتی ماحول فراہم کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا کھڈسے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کھلاڑیوں کی معاونت کے نظام اور سائنسی تربیتی طریقۂ کار میں انقلابی توسیع دیکھنے میں آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای) آسام اور ہائی پرفارمنس سینٹر جیسے مراکز صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے اور کھلاڑیوں کو بین الاقوامی کامیابی کے لیے تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ہائی پرفارمنس سینٹر خطے میں کھیلوں کی سائنس اور بحالی کی ایک اہم سہولت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو چوٹوں کے انتظام، بحالی، جسمانی جانچ، حرکتی تجزیے اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے جدید نظاموں سے لیس ہے۔
رکشا کھڈسے نے کھیلو انڈیا نظام کے تحت جاری کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور اس بات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے مواقع اور راستے مزید مضبوط بنانا کس قدر اہم ہے۔
یہ دورہ حکومت کے اس وسیع وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک سائنسی بنیادوں پر قائم، کھلاڑی مرکوز اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کھیلوں کا نظام تشکیل دینا ہے، جبکہ بھارت 2030 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور اس سے آگے کے طویل مدتی کھیلوں کے اہداف کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے۔