Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and High Performance Centre; Interacts with Athletes and Reviews Sports Science Facilities
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse today visited the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre in Guwahati, where she interacted with athletes, coaches, sports science experts, and officials while reviewing the growing high-performance sports ecosystem in the Northeast.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various training and rehabilitation facilities at the High Performance Centre, including sports science laboratories, recovery and rehabilitation units, physiological and biomechanical assessment facilities, and athlete support systems. The visit highlighted the increasing integration of sports science, technology, and data-driven athlete development in India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Minister was accompanied during the visit by Kausar Jamil Hilaly, Special Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; Ankur Bharali, Director, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; D.K. Mittal, Regional Director, SAI Guwahati; the High Performance Manager of KISCE Assam; along with senior officials from the Department of Sports and Youth Welfare.
Interacting with athletes across disciplines, Raksha Khadse appreciated their dedication and commitment and encouraged them to continue striving towards excellence with discipline and determination. She also emphasized the Government’s continued focus on strengthening grassroots sports infrastructure and creating world-class training environments for athletes across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Khadse said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing a transformative expansion in sports infrastructure, athlete support systems, and scientific training methodologies. She noted that centres such as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre are playing a crucial role in nurturing talent and preparing athletes for international success.
The High Performance Centre has emerged as an important sports science and rehabilitation facility in the region, equipped with modern systems for injury management, recovery, physiological testing, motion analysis, and performance enhancement.
Raksha Khadse also reviewed ongoing athlete development programmes under the Khelo India ecosystem and discussed the importance of strengthening pathways for young athletes from the Northeast to compete at national and international levels.
The visit reflected the Government’s broader vision of building a scientifically driven, athlete-centric, and globally competitive sporting ecosystem as India moves towards its long-term sporting ambitions, including the Commonwealth Games 2030 and beyond.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रक्षा खडसे ने असम स्थित खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (केआईएससीई) और हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर का दौरा किया; खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की और खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने आज असम में स्थित खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (केआईएससीई) और गुवाहाटी में स्थित हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में बढ़ते हाई-परफॉर्मेंस स्पोर्ट्स इकोसिस्टम की समीक्षा करते हुए खिलाड़ियों, कोचों, खेल विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों और अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस दौरे के दौरान, रक्षा खडसे ने हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर में विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण और पुनर्वास सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, जिनमें खेल विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं, रिकवरी और पुनर्वास इकाइयां, शारीरिक और जैवयांत्रिक मूल्यांकन सुविधाएं और एथलीट सहायता प्रणालियां शामिल थीं। इस दौरे ने भारत के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में खेल विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-आधारित एथलीट विकास के बढ़ते एकीकरण को उजागर किया।
इस दौरे के दौरान मंत्री के साथ खेल एवं युवा कल्याण विभाग के विशेष सचिव कौसर जमील हिलाली, खेल एवं युवा कल्याण विभाग के निदेशक अंकुर भराली, एसएआई गुवाहाटी के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डीके मित्तल, केआईएससीई असम के उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रबंधक और खेल एवं युवा कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
विभिन्न खेलों के खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत करते हुए, रक्षा खडसे ने उनके समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और उन्हें अनुशासन और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ उत्कृष्टता की ओर निरंतर प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और देश भर के खिलाड़ियों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण वातावरण बनाने पर सरकार के निरंतर ध्यान पर भी जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत खेल अवसंरचना, खिलाड़ी सहायता प्रणालियों और वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों में अभूतपूर्व विस्तार देख रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (केआईएससीई) असम और हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर जैसे केंद्र प्रतिभाओं के पोषण और खिलाड़ियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सफलता के लिए तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
यह हाई परफॉर्मेंस सेंटर क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण खेल विज्ञान और पुनर्वास सुविधा के रूप में उभरा है, जो चोट प्रबंधन, रिकवरी, शारीरिक परीक्षण, गति विश्लेषण और प्रदर्शन वृद्धि के लिए आधुनिक प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित है।
रक्षा खडसे ने खेलो इंडिया इकोसिस्टम के तहत चल रहे एथलीट विकास कार्यक्रमों की भी समीक्षा की और पूर्वोत्तर के युवा एथलीटों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के रास्ते मजबूत करने के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
यह दौरा भारत की दीर्घकालिक खेल महत्वाकांक्षाओं, जिनमें राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 और उससे आगे के आयोजन शामिल हैं, की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, वैज्ञानिक रूप से संचालित, एथलीट-केंद्रित और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की सरकार की व्यापक दृष्टि को दर्शाता है।