Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and High Performance Centre; Interacts with Athletes and Reviews Sports Science Facilities
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse today visited the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre in Guwahati, where she interacted with athletes, coaches, sports science experts, and officials while reviewing the growing high-performance sports ecosystem in the Northeast.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various training and rehabilitation facilities at the High Performance Centre, including sports science laboratories, recovery and rehabilitation units, physiological and biomechanical assessment facilities, and athlete support systems. The visit highlighted the increasing integration of sports science, technology, and data-driven athlete development in India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Minister was accompanied during the visit by Kausar Jamil Hilaly, Special Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; Ankur Bharali, Director, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; D.K. Mittal, Regional Director, SAI Guwahati; the High Performance Manager of KISCE Assam; along with senior officials from the Department of Sports and Youth Welfare.
Interacting with athletes across disciplines, Raksha Khadse appreciated their dedication and commitment and encouraged them to continue striving towards excellence with discipline and determination. She also emphasized the Government’s continued focus on strengthening grassroots sports infrastructure and creating world-class training environments for athletes across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Khadse said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing a transformative expansion in sports infrastructure, athlete support systems, and scientific training methodologies. She noted that centres such as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre are playing a crucial role in nurturing talent and preparing athletes for international success.
The High Performance Centre has emerged as an important sports science and rehabilitation facility in the region, equipped with modern systems for injury management, recovery, physiological testing, motion analysis, and performance enhancement.
Raksha Khadse also reviewed ongoing athlete development programmes under the Khelo India ecosystem and discussed the importance of strengthening pathways for young athletes from the Northeast to compete at national and international levels.
The visit reflected the Government’s broader vision of building a scientifically driven, athlete-centric, and globally competitive sporting ecosystem as India moves towards its long-term sporting ambitions, including the Commonwealth Games 2030 and beyond.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அசாமில் உள்ள 'கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்புத்திறன் மையத்தை' மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா கட்சே பார்வையிட்டார்
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்‌ஷா கட்சே, அசாம் மாநிலம் குவாஹத்தியில் உள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையத்திற்கும், உயர் செயல்திறன் மையத்திற்கும் இன்று நேரில் சென்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். அங்கு பயிற்சி பெறும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் துறை நிபுணர்கள், துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்புகள், வீரர்களின் நலன் சார்ந்த மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் குறித்து அவர் விரிவாகக் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, உயர் செயல்திறன் மையத்தில் உள்ள நவீன விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்கள், காயங்களிலிருந்து மீள்வதற்கான மறுவாழ்வுப் பிரிவுகள், உடலியல்-இயக்கவியல் பகுப்பாய்வுக் கூடங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அதிநவீன வசதிகளை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்நிகழ்வின்போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வீரர்களுக்கான ஆதரவு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான பயிற்சி முறைகளில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு வருவதையும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்திய வீரர்கள் சாதனை படைக்க இத்தகைய சிறப்பு மையங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதாக அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். அடிமட்ட அளவிலான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சிச் சூழலை உருவாக்கவும் அரசு தொடர்ந்து முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகவும் 2030 காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் உட்பட இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால விளையாட்டு இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு, விளையாட்டு அறிவியல், தரவு அடிப்படையிலான பயிற்சி முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது இன்றியமையாதது என்றும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்‌ஷா கட்சே தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264751&reg=3&lang=1