Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and High Performance Centre; Interacts with Athletes and Reviews Sports Science Facilities
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse today visited the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre in Guwahati, where she interacted with athletes, coaches, sports science experts, and officials while reviewing the growing high-performance sports ecosystem in the Northeast.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various training and rehabilitation facilities at the High Performance Centre, including sports science laboratories, recovery and rehabilitation units, physiological and biomechanical assessment facilities, and athlete support systems. The visit highlighted the increasing integration of sports science, technology, and data-driven athlete development in India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Minister was accompanied during the visit by Kausar Jamil Hilaly, Special Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; Ankur Bharali, Director, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare; D.K. Mittal, Regional Director, SAI Guwahati; the High Performance Manager of KISCE Assam; along with senior officials from the Department of Sports and Youth Welfare.
Interacting with athletes across disciplines, Raksha Khadse appreciated their dedication and commitment and encouraged them to continue striving towards excellence with discipline and determination. She also emphasized the Government’s continued focus on strengthening grassroots sports infrastructure and creating world-class training environments for athletes across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Khadse said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing a transformative expansion in sports infrastructure, athlete support systems, and scientific training methodologies. She noted that centres such as Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) Assam and the High Performance Centre are playing a crucial role in nurturing talent and preparing athletes for international success.
The High Performance Centre has emerged as an important sports science and rehabilitation facility in the region, equipped with modern systems for injury management, recovery, physiological testing, motion analysis, and performance enhancement.
Raksha Khadse also reviewed ongoing athlete development programmes under the Khelo India ecosystem and discussed the importance of strengthening pathways for young athletes from the Northeast to compete at national and international levels.
The visit reflected the Government’s broader vision of building a scientifically driven, athlete-centric, and globally competitive sporting ecosystem as India moves towards its long-term sporting ambitions, including the Commonwealth Games 2030 and beyond.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰক্ষা খাডছেৰ খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টেট চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স অসম আৰু (কেআইএছচিই) উচ্চ প্ৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন; খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞানৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
24 MAY 2026 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ৰক্ষা খাডছেই আজি খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টেট চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স (কেআইএছচিই) অসম আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ হাই পাৰ্ফমেন্স চেণ্টাৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে ইয়াত তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূবত ক্ৰীড়া পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বৰ্ধিত উচ্চ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু খেলুৱৈ, প্ৰশিক্ষক, ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
পৰিদৰ্শনৰ সময়ত, ৰক্ষা খাডছেই উচ্চ প্ৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰত বিভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰ্বাসন সুবিধাকসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ্বাসন ইউনিট, শাৰীৰিক আৰু জৈৱ-যান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যায়ন সুবিধা আৰু খেলুৱৈৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰণালী। এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰত ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু তথ্য-চালিত খেলুৱৈৰ বিকাশৰ বৰ্ধিত একত্ৰীকৰণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
এই পৰিদৰ্শনকালত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ বিশেষ সচিব কৌছাৰ জামিল হিলালী; ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক অংকুৰ ভৰালী; ডি কে মিত্তাল, এছ এ আই গুৱাহাটীৰ আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক; কে আই এছ চি ই অসমৰ হাই পাৰ্ফমেন্স মেনেজাৰৰ লগতে ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি ৰক্ষা খাডছেই তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্পণ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু অনুশাসন তথা সংকল্পৰ সৈতে উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ দিশত চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ মনোনিবেশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰক্ষা খাডছে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰৰ্দশী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি, খেলুৱৈৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰণালী আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিৰ এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টেট চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স (কেআইএছচিই) অসম আৰু হাই পাৰ্ফমেন্স চেণ্টাৰৰ দৰে কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে প্ৰতিভাৰ যতন লোৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সফলতাৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈসকলক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে।
উচ্চ প্ৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে অঞ্চলটোত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান আৰু পুনৰ্বাসন সুবিধা হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, যি আঘাত ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, শাৰীৰিক পৰীক্ষা, গতি বিশ্লেষণ তথা প্ৰদৰ্শন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আধুনিক প্ৰণালীৰে সজ্জিত।
ৰক্ষা খাডছে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ অধীনত চলি থকা খেলুৱৈ উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পথ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণে কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০৩০ৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ক্ৰীড়া উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে চালিত, খেলুৱৈ-কেন্দ্ৰিক তথা বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ৰীড়া পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিস্তৃত দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।