Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Integrated sports infrastructure facilities at SAI NCoE Gandhinagar
“New India is building a sporting ecosystem where every athlete gets the opportunity to dream big and win for the nation”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"India’s sporting rise is driven by scientific training, modern infrastructure and athlete-centric development under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership" : Dr. Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with athletes attending National Coaching Camps at SAI NCoE Gandhinagar
"SAI NCoE Gandhinagar emerging as a premier high-performance hub for para sports in India": Dr. Mandaviya
24 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Gandhinagar, May 24: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated several new sports infrastructure facilities at SAI NCoE Gandhinagar, reaffirming the Government's commitment towards building world-class high-performance sporting ecosystems across the country.
The Minister inaugurated the newly developed Para Athlete Hostel, Centralized Dining Hall, Strength & Conditioning Hall, Multipurpose Training Hall and Meditation Park at the centre.
The facilities have been developed to strengthen athlete preparation through integrated support in training, recovery, nutrition, sports science and mental wellbeing.
Addressing athletes, coaches and officials, Dr. Mandaviya stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s sports ecosystem is undergoing a transformational shift with special emphasis on athlete-centric development and inclusive sporting infrastructure.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is truly the ‘Param Mitra’ of our para-athletes. Under his leadership, India has not only expanded sports infrastructure across the country, but has also ensured dignity, accessibility, recognition and equal opportunities for every para-athlete,” the Minister said.
Highlighting India’s rise in global sports, Dr. Mandaviya noted that India secured 111 medals at the Asian Para Games and a record 29 medals at the Paralympics 2024, reflecting the country’s rapidly strengthening sporting ecosystem.
“Our record performances in recent international events are not accidental achievements. They are the result of sustained investment in athletes, scientific training, modern infrastructure and a strong belief that India can become a global sporting powerhouse,” he remarked.
The Minister observed that SAI NCoE Gandhinagar, which has been notified by the Ministry as a ‘Nodal Centre for Para Sports’, is emerging as one of the country’s leading high-performance centres for para-athlete development.
The centre presently supports six para sports disciplines including Para Athletics, Para Badminton, Para Table Tennis, Para Powerlifting, Para Swimming and Para Fencing. The facilities are also being utilised for training in Handball, Kabaddi and Kho-Kho.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with athletes attending National Coaching Camps being hosted at the centre for Kabaddi, Para Sports, Volleyball and Basketball. He observed that continuous exposure to elite-level training environments and scientific support systems would strengthen India’s medal prospects at future international events, including the Olympics and Paralympics.
“Facilities such as the Para Athlete Hostel, Strength & Conditioning Hall and Centralized Dining Hall are not merely buildings; they are investments in India’s future champions. These integrated high-performance ecosystems will play a defining role in India’s sporting excellence journey in the coming years,” the Minister added.
The newly inaugurated Multipurpose Training Hall will primarily be utilised for Kabaddi training and is expected to support year-round high-intensity practice, match simulation and tactical preparation for athletes. The modern Strength & Conditioning Hall has been designed to enhance athlete performance, endurance, recovery and injury prevention through scientific training methodologies.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted that the Para Athlete Hostel and Centralized Dining Hall have been developed with financial support from the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, reflecting the Government of India’s coordinated approach towards inclusive sports development and para-athlete welfare.
Emphasising the importance of holistic athlete development, the Minister stated that modern sporting excellence depends not only on physical preparation, but also on nutrition, mental wellbeing, discipline and recovery. He noted that facilities such as the Meditation Park and Centralized Dining Hall would contribute significantly towards creating a comprehensive high-performance ecosystem for athletes.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Sports Authority of India, coaches, athletes and members of the sporting fraternity.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एसएआई एनसीओई गांधीनगर में एकीकृत खेल अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
“नया भारत एक ऐसा खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित कर रहा है, जहां प्रत्येक खिलाड़ी को बड़े सपने देखने और राष्ट्र के लिए जीत हासिल करने का अवसर मिले”: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण, आधुनिक अवसंरचना और खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित विकास के माध्यम से भारत खेल क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है”: डॉ. मांडविया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एसएआई एनसीओई गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में भाग ले रहे खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत की
“एसएआई एनसीओई गांधीनगर भारत में पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स के लिए एक प्रमुख उच्च-प्रदर्शन केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है”: डॉ. मांडविया
24 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
गांधीनगर, 24 मई: केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एसएआई एनसीओई गांधीनगर में कई नई खेल अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे देशभर में विश्वस्तरीय उच्च-प्रदर्शन खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनर्पुष्टि हुई।
मंत्री महोदय ने केंद्र में नवविकसित पैरा एथलीट होस्‍टल, केंद्रीकृत भोजन कक्ष, स्‍ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग हॉल, बहुउद्देशीय प्रशिक्षण हॉल तथा मेडीटेशन पार्क का उद्घाटन किया। इन सुविधाओं का विकास प्रशिक्षण, रिकवरी, पोषण, खेल विज्ञान तथा मानसिक कल्याण में समेकित सहयोग के माध्यम से खिलाड़ियों की तैयारी को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है।
खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव हो रहे हैं, जिसमें खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित विकास और समावेशी खेल अवसंरचना पर विशेष बल दिया जा रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी हमारे पैरा खिलाड़ियों के सच्चे ‘परम मित्र’ हैं। उनके नेतृत्व में भारत ने न केवल देशभर में खेल अवसंरचना का विस्तार किया है, बल्कि प्रत्येक पैरा खिलाड़ी के लिए गरिमा, सुगमता, सम्मान और समान अवसर भी सुनिश्चित किए हैं।
खेलों में भारत के वैश्विक उत्थान को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत ने एशियाई पैरा खेलों में 111 पदक तथा पैरालंपिक 2024 में रिकॉर्ड 29 पदक हासिल किए, जो देश के तेजी से सशक्त हो रहे खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा, हाल के अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में हमारा रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन आकस्मिक उपलब्धियां नहीं हैं। ये खिलाड़ियों में निरंतर निवेश, वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण, आधुनिक अवसंरचना तथा इस दृढ़ विश्वास का परिणाम हैं कि भारत वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बन सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स के नोडल केंद्र’ के रूप में अधिसूचित एसएआई एनसीओई गांधीनगर, पैरा खिलाड़ियों के विकास के लिए देश के प्रमुख उच्च-प्रदर्शन केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है।
केंद्र वर्तमान में पैरा एथलेटिक्स, पैरा बैडमिंटन, पैरा टेबल टेनिस, पैरा पावरलिफ्टिंग, पैरा तैराकी तथा पैरा फेंसिंग सहित छह पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स विधाओं को सहयोग प्रदान कर रहा है। इन सुविधाओं का उपयोग हैंडबॉल, कबड्डी और खो-खो के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने केंद्र में आयोजित किए जा रहे कबड्डी, पैरा स्‍पोर्ट्स, वॉलीबॉल और बास्केटबॉल के राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में भाग ले रहे खिलाड़ियों के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण वातावरण और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग प्रणालियों का निरंतर अनुभव भविष्य के अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों, जिनमें ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक शामिल हैं, में भारत की पदक जीतने की संभावनाओं को सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा, पैरा एथलीट होस्‍टल, स्‍ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग हॉल तथा केंद्रीकृत भोजन कक्ष जैसी सुविधाएं केवल भवन नहीं हैं; ये भारत के भावी चैंपियनों में निवेश हैं। ऐसे समेकित उच्च-प्रदर्शन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की खेल उत्कृष्टता यात्रा में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएंगे।
नव उद्घाटित बहुउद्देशीय प्रशिक्षण हॉल का मुख्य रूप से कबड्डी प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा तथा इससे खिलाड़ियों को वर्षभर गहन अभ्यास, मैच सिमुलेशन और खेल-रणनीति संबंधी तैयारी में सहयोग मिलने की अपेक्षा है। आधुनिक स्‍ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग हॉल को वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों के माध्यम से खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन, सहनशक्ति, रिकवरी और चोटों की रोकथाम को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा कि पैरा एथलीट छात्रावास और केंद्रीकृत भोजन कक्ष का विकास सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सहयोग से किया गया है, जो समावेशी खेल विकास और पैरा एथलीट कल्याण के प्रति भारत सरकार के समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
खिलाड़ियों के समग्र विकास के महत्व पर बल देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आधुनिक खेल उत्कृष्टता केवल शारीरिक तैयारी पर ही नहीं, बल्कि पोषण, मानसिक कल्याण, अनुशासन और रिकवरी पर भी निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेडीटेशन पार्क और केंद्रीकृत भोजन कक्ष जैसी सुविधाएं खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक व्यापक उच्च-प्रदर्शन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, प्रशिक्षकों, खिलाड़ियों तथा खेल जगत के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।