Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Integrated sports infrastructure facilities at SAI NCoE Gandhinagar
“New India is building a sporting ecosystem where every athlete gets the opportunity to dream big and win for the nation”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"India’s sporting rise is driven by scientific training, modern infrastructure and athlete-centric development under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership" : Dr. Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with athletes attending National Coaching Camps at SAI NCoE Gandhinagar
"SAI NCoE Gandhinagar emerging as a premier high-performance hub for para sports in India": Dr. Mandaviya
24 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Gandhinagar, May 24: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated several new sports infrastructure facilities at SAI NCoE Gandhinagar, reaffirming the Government's commitment towards building world-class high-performance sporting ecosystems across the country.
The Minister inaugurated the newly developed Para Athlete Hostel, Centralized Dining Hall, Strength & Conditioning Hall, Multipurpose Training Hall and Meditation Park at the centre.
The facilities have been developed to strengthen athlete preparation through integrated support in training, recovery, nutrition, sports science and mental wellbeing.
Addressing athletes, coaches and officials, Dr. Mandaviya stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s sports ecosystem is undergoing a transformational shift with special emphasis on athlete-centric development and inclusive sporting infrastructure.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is truly the ‘Param Mitra’ of our para-athletes. Under his leadership, India has not only expanded sports infrastructure across the country, but has also ensured dignity, accessibility, recognition and equal opportunities for every para-athlete,” the Minister said.
Highlighting India’s rise in global sports, Dr. Mandaviya noted that India secured 111 medals at the Asian Para Games and a record 29 medals at the Paralympics 2024, reflecting the country’s rapidly strengthening sporting ecosystem.
“Our record performances in recent international events are not accidental achievements. They are the result of sustained investment in athletes, scientific training, modern infrastructure and a strong belief that India can become a global sporting powerhouse,” he remarked.
The Minister observed that SAI NCoE Gandhinagar, which has been notified by the Ministry as a ‘Nodal Centre for Para Sports’, is emerging as one of the country’s leading high-performance centres for para-athlete development.
The centre presently supports six para sports disciplines including Para Athletics, Para Badminton, Para Table Tennis, Para Powerlifting, Para Swimming and Para Fencing. The facilities are also being utilised for training in Handball, Kabaddi and Kho-Kho.
Dr. Mandaviya also interacted with athletes attending National Coaching Camps being hosted at the centre for Kabaddi, Para Sports, Volleyball and Basketball. He observed that continuous exposure to elite-level training environments and scientific support systems would strengthen India’s medal prospects at future international events, including the Olympics and Paralympics.
“Facilities such as the Para Athlete Hostel, Strength & Conditioning Hall and Centralized Dining Hall are not merely buildings; they are investments in India’s future champions. These integrated high-performance ecosystems will play a defining role in India’s sporting excellence journey in the coming years,” the Minister added.
The newly inaugurated Multipurpose Training Hall will primarily be utilised for Kabaddi training and is expected to support year-round high-intensity practice, match simulation and tactical preparation for athletes. The modern Strength & Conditioning Hall has been designed to enhance athlete performance, endurance, recovery and injury prevention through scientific training methodologies.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted that the Para Athlete Hostel and Centralized Dining Hall have been developed with financial support from the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, reflecting the Government of India’s coordinated approach towards inclusive sports development and para-athlete welfare.
Emphasising the importance of holistic athlete development, the Minister stated that modern sporting excellence depends not only on physical preparation, but also on nutrition, mental wellbeing, discipline and recovery. He noted that facilities such as the Meditation Park and Centralized Dining Hall would contribute significantly towards creating a comprehensive high-performance ecosystem for athletes.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Sports Authority of India, coaches, athletes and members of the sporting fraternity.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایس اے آئی این سی او ای گاندھی نگر میں کھیلوں کے مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
نیا بھارت ایک ایسا کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے جہاں ہر کھلاڑی کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور ملک کے لیے جیتنے کا موقع ملتا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
کھیل کے شعبے میں بھارت کا عروج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سائنسی تربیت، جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز ترقی کی وجہ سے ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایس اے آئی این سی او ای گاندھی نگر میں نیشنل کوچنگ کیمپس میں شرکت کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کی
ایس اے آئی این سی او ای گاندھی نگر بھارت میں پیرا اسپورٹس کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
24 MAY 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
گاندھی نگر، 24 مئی: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ایس اے آئی این سی او ای گاندھی نگر میں کھیلوں کے کئی نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا، اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر نے مرکز میں نئے تیار کردہ پیرا ایتھلیٹ ہاسٹل، سنٹرلائزڈ ڈائننگ ہال، اسٹرینتھ اینڈ کنڈیشننگ ہال، کثیر مقصد تربیتی ہال اور میڈیٹیشن پارک کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ سہولیات تربیت، صحت یابی، غذائیت، کھیل سائنس اور ذہنی تندرستی میں مربوط تعاون کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
کھلاڑیوں، کوچ اور عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کا کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام ایک ایسی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے جس میں کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز ترقی اور کھیل کے جامع ڈھانچے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
”وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی حقیقی معنوں میں ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے ’پرم مترا‘ ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں بھارت نے نہ صرف پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دی ہے بلکہ ہر پیرا ایتھلیٹ کے لیے وقار، رسائی، پہچان اور مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنایا ہے،“ وزیر نے کہا۔
عالمی کھیلوں میں بھارت کے عروج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایشیائی پیرا گیمز میں 111 تمغے اور پیرا اولمپکس 2024 میں ریکارڈ 29 تمغے حاصل کیے، جو ملک کے تیزی سے مضبوط ہوتے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ”حالیہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہماری ریکارڈ کارکردگی حادثاتی کامیابیاں نہیں ہیں۔ یہ کھلاڑیوں میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری، سائنسی تربیت، جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور اس پختہ یقین کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارت عالمی کھیلوں کا پاور ہاؤس بن سکتا ہے“۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایس اے آئی این سی او ای گاندھی نگر، جسے وزارت نے پیرا اسپورٹس کے لیے نوڈل سینٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے، پیرا ایتھلیٹ کی ترقی کے لیے ملک کے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے مراکز میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
یہ مرکز اس وقت چھ پیرا کھیلوں کے شعبوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے جن میں پیرا ایتھلیٹکس، پیرا بیڈمنٹن، پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس، پیرا پاور لفٹنگ، پیرا سوئمنگ اور پیرا فینسنگ شامل ہیں۔ ان سہولیات کو ہینڈ بال، کبڈی اور کھو کھو کی تربیت کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کبڈی، پیرا اسپورٹس، والی بال اور باسکٹ بال کے مرکز میں منعقد کیے جانے والے نیشنل کوچنگ کیمپس میں شرکت کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ سطح کے تربیتی ماحول اور سائنسی معاونت کے نظاموں کی مسلسل نمائش اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپکس سمیت مستقبل کے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں بھارت کے تمغے کے امکانات کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
”پیرا ایتھلیٹ ہاسٹل، اسٹرینتھ اینڈ کنڈیشننگ ہال اور سنٹرلائزڈ ڈائننگ ہال جیسی سہولیات محض عمارتیں نہیں ہیں؛ یہ بھارت کے مستقبل کے چیمپئن میں سرمایہ کاری ہیں۔ یہ مربوط اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے ماحولیاتی نظام آنے والے سالوں میں بھارت کے کھیلوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے،“ وزیر نے مزید کہا۔
نئے افتتاح شدہ کثیر مقصدی تربیتی ہال کو بنیادی طور پر کبڈی کی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سال بھر ہائی انٹینسٹی پریکٹس، میچ سمولیشن اور ٹیکٹیکل تیاری میں مدد ملے گی۔ جدید طاقت اور کنڈیشننگ ہال کو سائنسی تربیتی طریقوں کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی، برداشت، صحت یابی اور چوٹ سے بچاؤ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مزید اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پیرا ایتھلیٹ ہاسٹل اور سنٹرلائزڈ ڈائننگ ہال کو سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کے مالی تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو کھیلوں کی جامع ترقی اور پیرا ایتھلیٹ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کھلاڑیوں کی مجموعی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ جدید کھیلوں کی فضیلت کا انحصار صرف جسمانی تیاری پر نہیں بلکہ غذائیت، ذہنی تندرستی، نظم و ضبط اور صحت یابی پر بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ میڈیٹیشن پارک اور سینٹرلائزڈ ڈائننگ ہال جیسی سہولیات کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایک جامع اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینیئر عہدیداروں، کوچ، کھلاڑیوں اور کھیل برادری کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔