Ministry of Defence
GRADUATION CEREMONY OF 48TH FLIGHT TEST COURSE
24 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Eleven Test Pilots and Six Flight Test Engineers of the 48th Flight Test Course graduated from the Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS) in Bengaluru on 23 May 26 post completion of a rigorous 48 weeks multi-discipline training curriculum. This year, the graduating course, comprised of a cohort of 17 officers including 14 officers from Indian Air Force, one officer from Indian Army and two officers from Indian Navy. From here on, the graduates will join the Aviation Wing of the Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, which is one of the premier units of the Indian Air Force.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh PVSM AVSM, Chief of the Air Staff and a distinguished alumnus of the 17th Flight Test Course, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He presented certificates to all graduating officers and awarded trophies to the meritorious performers. This year, the prestigious "Suranjan Das Trophy" for the best all-round student Test Pilot was awarded to Sqn Ldr KK Singh, VM, while the "Chief of the Air Staff Trophy" for the best student Test Pilot in flight evaluation was awarded to Sqn Ldr Aditya Jamdagni. The "Maharaja Hanumanth Singh Sword" for the best all round student Flight Test Engineer was awarded to Wg Cdr Abhinav Kumar. Wg Cdr Pranav Sharma was awarded the "Dunlop Trophy" for best student Flight Test Engineer in flight evaluation and the" Kapil Bhargava Trophy" for the best student in ground subjects was awarded to Sqn Ldr Paras Sharma.
While addressing the house on the occasion, the Chief Guest exhorted the graduating officers to continue toiling hard with focus, and reminded them of the crucial role that they would go on to play towards capability building and modernisation of the Indian Armed Forces. Emphasising 'Atmanirbharta' as a strategic necessity for developing resilient indigenous defence capabilities, the CAS highlighted the onerous responsibility that the test crew needs to shoulder to proliferate the nation's indigenisation drive and strengthen the aerospace ecosystem. He emphasized the need to optimize design to delivery' time cycles while upholding highest standards of safety and quality of equipment. He further stressed the importance of professional competence to ensure that aircraft and systems meet the operational requirements of the services, while urging the officers to uphold the virtues of honesty, integrity, precision and excellence.
T01T.jpeg)
BCXV.jpeg)
HP2J.jpeg)
R8AN.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
48वें उड़ान परीक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का स्नातक समारोह
24 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
48वें उड़ान परीक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का समापन 23 मई, 2026 को बेंगलुरु स्थित वायु सेना टेस्ट पायलट स्कूल (एएफटीपीएस) में हुआ। इसमें 11 टेस्ट पायलट और 6 फ्लाइट टेस्ट इंजीनियर सफलतापूर्वक स्नातक बने। इन अधिकारियों ने 48 सप्ताह के कठोर और बहु-विषयक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को पूरा किया। इस बैच में कुल 17 अधिकारी शामिल रहे, जिनमें भारतीय वायु सेना के 14 अधिकारी, भारतीय सेना का एक अधिकारी और भारतीय नौसेना के दो अधिकारी शामिल थे। प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करने के बाद ये अधिकारी भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रमुख इकाई ‘एयरक्राफ्ट एंड सिस्टम्स टेस्टिंग एस्टैब्लिशमेंट’ के एविएशन विंग में अपनी सेवाएं देंगे, जहां वे अत्याधुनिक विमान और प्रणालियों के परीक्षण एवं मूल्यांकन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
वायु सेना प्रमुख और 17वें फ्लाइट टेस्ट कोर्स के प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्र, एपी सिंह पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई। उन्होंने सफल अधिकारियों को प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किए तथा उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले अधिकारियों को विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफियों से सम्मानित किया। इस वर्ष सर्वश्रेष्ठ सर्वांगीण छात्र टेस्ट पायलट के लिए प्रतिष्ठित “सुरंजन दास ट्रॉफी” स्क्वाड्रन लीडर केके सिंह, वीएम को प्रदान की गई, जबकि उड़ान मूल्यांकन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र टेस्ट पायलट के लिए “वायु सेना प्रमुख ट्रॉफी” स्क्वाड्रन लीडर आदित्य जमदग्नि को दी गई। सर्वश्रेष्ठ सर्वांगीण छात्र फ्लाइट टेस्ट इंजीनियर के लिए “महाराजा हनुमंत सिंह तलवार” पुरस्कार विंग कमांडर अभिनव कुमार को प्रदान किया गया। वहीं, फ्लाइट मूल्यांकन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए विंग कमांडर प्रणव शर्मा को “डनलप ट्रॉफी” और जमीनी मुद्दों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए स्क्वाड्रन लीडर पारस शर्मा को “कपिल भार्गव ट्रॉफी” से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य अतिथि एपी सिंह ने संस्थान के सभी स्नातकों से निरंतर समर्पण, कड़ी मेहनत और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता निर्माण और आधुनिकीकरण में इन अधिकारियों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होने वाली है। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ को एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि परीक्षण दल पर स्वदेशीकरण अभियान को गति देने और देश के एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। एपी सिंह ने उपकरणों की सुरक्षा व गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए, डिजाइन से लेकर डिलीवरी तक की समय-सीमा को अधिक प्रभावी और तेज बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विमान और प्रणालियां सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं पर पूरी तरह खरी उतरें, इसके लिए पेशेवर दक्षता और तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता अनिवार्य है। साथ ही वायु सेना प्रमुख ने अधिकारियों से अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन ईमानदारी, सत्यनिष्ठा, सटीकता और उत्कृष्टता की भावना के साथ करने का आग्रह किया।
T01T.jpeg)
BCXV.jpeg)
HP2J.jpeg)
R8AN.jpeg)