Ministry of Defence
GRADUATION CEREMONY OF 48TH FLIGHT TEST COURSE
24 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Eleven Test Pilots and Six Flight Test Engineers of the 48th Flight Test Course graduated from the Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS) in Bengaluru on 23 May 26 post completion of a rigorous 48 weeks multi-discipline training curriculum. This year, the graduating course, comprised of a cohort of 17 officers including 14 officers from Indian Air Force, one officer from Indian Army and two officers from Indian Navy. From here on, the graduates will join the Aviation Wing of the Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, which is one of the premier units of the Indian Air Force.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh PVSM AVSM, Chief of the Air Staff and a distinguished alumnus of the 17th Flight Test Course, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He presented certificates to all graduating officers and awarded trophies to the meritorious performers. This year, the prestigious "Suranjan Das Trophy" for the best all-round student Test Pilot was awarded to Sqn Ldr KK Singh, VM, while the "Chief of the Air Staff Trophy" for the best student Test Pilot in flight evaluation was awarded to Sqn Ldr Aditya Jamdagni. The "Maharaja Hanumanth Singh Sword" for the best all round student Flight Test Engineer was awarded to Wg Cdr Abhinav Kumar. Wg Cdr Pranav Sharma was awarded the "Dunlop Trophy" for best student Flight Test Engineer in flight evaluation and the" Kapil Bhargava Trophy" for the best student in ground subjects was awarded to Sqn Ldr Paras Sharma.
While addressing the house on the occasion, the Chief Guest exhorted the graduating officers to continue toiling hard with focus, and reminded them of the crucial role that they would go on to play towards capability building and modernisation of the Indian Armed Forces. Emphasising 'Atmanirbharta' as a strategic necessity for developing resilient indigenous defence capabilities, the CAS highlighted the onerous responsibility that the test crew needs to shoulder to proliferate the nation's indigenisation drive and strengthen the aerospace ecosystem. He emphasized the need to optimize design to delivery' time cycles while upholding highest standards of safety and quality of equipment. He further stressed the importance of professional competence to ensure that aircraft and systems meet the operational requirements of the services, while urging the officers to uphold the virtues of honesty, integrity, precision and excellence.
T01T.jpeg)
BCXV.jpeg)
HP2J.jpeg)
R8AN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
48ویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کی گریجویشن تقریب
24 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
48ویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کے گیارہ ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اور چھ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ انجینئرس نے 48 ہفتوں کے سخت کثیر الضابطہ تربیتی نصاب کی تکمیل کے بعد 23 مئی 2026 کو بنگلورو میں ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول (اے ایف ٹی پی ایس) سے گریجویشن مکمل کی۔ اس سال، گریجویشن کورس، جو بھارتی فضائیہ کے 14 افسران سمیت 17 افسران کا گروپ پر مشتمل ہے ، میں ایک افسر بھارتی بری فوج سے اور دو بھارتی بحریہ سے تھے۔ یہاں سے، گریجویٹ حضرات ایئر کرافٹ کے ایوی ایشن ونگ اور سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ میں شمولیت اختیار کریں گے، جو بھارتی فضائیہ کی سرکردہ اکائیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم، ایئر اسٹاف کے سربراہ اور 17ویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کے ایک ممتاز سابق طالب علم نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے تمام فارغ التحصیل افسران کو اسناد پیش کیں اور بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو ٹرافیاں دیں۔ اس سال، بہترین آل راؤنڈ طالب علم ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کے لیے باوقار "سورنجن داس ٹرافی" اسکواڈرن لیڈر کے کے سنگھ، وی ایم کو دی گئی، جبکہ "چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ٹرافی" بہترین طالب علم ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کے لیے اسکواڈرن لیڈر آدتیہ جمدگنی کو دی گئی۔ بہترین آل راؤنڈ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ انجینئر کے لیے ’’مہاراجہ ہنومنت سنگھ سوارڈ ‘‘ونگ کمانڈر ابھینو کمار دی گئی۔ ونگ کمانڈر پرنَو شرما کو فلائٹ ایوی ایشن میں بہترین اسٹوڈنٹ فلائٹ ٹیسٹ انجینئر کے لیے ’’ڈنلوپ ٹرافی‘‘ دی گئی اور گراؤنڈ سبجیکٹس میں بہتر طالب علم کے لیے ’’کپل بھارگو ٹرافی‘‘ اسکواڈرن لیڈر پارس شرما کو دی گئی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی نے فارغ التحصیل افسران کو توجہ کے ساتھ سخت محنت جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی اور انہیں اس اہم کردار کی یاد دلائی جو وہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور جدید کاری کے لیے ادا کرتے رہیں گے۔ لچکدار دیسی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کو ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت کے طور پر بتاتے ہوئے، سی اے ایس نے اس بھاری ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کیا جسے ٹیسٹ کے عملے کو ملک کی مقامی کاری کی مہم کو بڑھانے اور ایرو اسپیس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نبھایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سامان کی حفاظت اور معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ڈیلیوری کے وقت کے چکر میں ڈیزائن کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ ہوائی جہاز اور نظام خدمات کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایمانداری، دیانتداری، درستگی اور عمدگی کی خوبیوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔
T01T.jpeg)
BCXV.jpeg)
HP2J.jpeg)
R8AN.jpeg)