Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan issues instructions to engage IIT experts to assist CBSE in addressing technical challenges
IIT team to examine all technical glitches reported since the announcement of this year’s post-examination re-evaluation services.
24 MAY 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent developments and concerns raised by students and parents regarding the CBSE post-result services portal, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has given directions to depute a team of professors and technical experts from Indian Institute of Technology Madras and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur to assist the Central Board of Secondary Education in ensuring a glitch-free re-evaluation process.
The decision has been taken following reports of technical challenges in post examination services portal of CBSE.
The expert teams will implement focused technological improvements of the systems and technical workflows and will specifically examine portal stability and server performance. The team will also examine the overall IT Infrastructure robustness and assist in taking corrective measures to ensure that login authentication/ user access systems/ payment gateways are accurate and in order.
Shri Pradhan reiterated that student interests remain paramount and all necessary corrective measures need to be undertaken by CBSE on priority to ensure a transparent, efficient and student-friendly system.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਟੀਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ
24 MAY 2026 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਰਿਜ਼ਲਟ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੁਨਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਗਲਤੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਟੀਮ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਰਕਫਲੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਟੀਮ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਗਇਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ/ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ/ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਗੇਟਵੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।