UPSC
Union Public Service Commission Conducts Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026 at 2,072 Venues Across 83 Cities Nationwide
A Slew of Technological Measures, Including Real-Time Face Authentication Introduced for the First Time to Ensure Integrity of the Examination Process, Says UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar
24 MAY 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission conducted the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2026, including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination 2026, today, i.e., 24 May 2026, at 2,072 examination venues in 83 examination centres (cities) across the country. Out of a total of 8,19,732 candidates who had applied for the examination, nearly 5.49 lakh candidates, that is around 67 per cent, appeared for the examination, as per provisional data. In comparison, in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2025, out of a total of nearly 9.5 lakh candidates who had applied for the examination, approximately 61 per cent, that is around 5.8 lakh candidates, had appeared for the examination.
This year, the Commission introduced real-time face authentication of candidates at examination venues, for the first time, to prevent impersonation and strengthen the integrity of the examination process. The indigenously developed system through NeGD of MeitY worked perfectly across all 2,072 Venues. This was possibly the largest real-time face-authentication conducted by UPSC and its 100% success was a major step forward in integrity processes of the Commission.
Expressing satisfaction over the smooth conduct of the examination, UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “I am extremely happy with the efforts of the entire team of UPSC along with NeGD (National e-Governance Division) and NIC (National Informatics Centre) who worked tirelessly towards the implementation this examination. Moreover, the implementation of the face authentication protocol was perhaps one of the most complex operational exercises, and its smooth execution is a matter of great satisfaction.”
The examination was held in two mandatory sessions, commencing with General Studies (Paper-I) from 09:30 AM to 11:30 AM in the forenoon session, followed by the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) [Paper-II] from 02:30 PM to 04:30 PM in the afternoon session, in strict compliance with the prescribed institutional guidelines and examination protocols.
Among the highly crowded centres, Delhi centre recorded the highest application with 70,885 candidates across 144 venues, followed by Hyderabad centre with 44,209 candidates at 100 venues, while Patna centre recorded 39,147 candidates across 79 venues. On the other hand, Kargil recorded the least number of candidates application with 98 candidates across one venue, followed by Port Blair with 270 candidates at one venue, while Leh (Ladakh) recorded 308 candidates across two venues.
All examination venues were equipped with necessary facilities and arrangements for the convenience of candidates. Adequate measures relating to drinking water, power backup, medical assistance, shaded waiting areas, sanitation facilities and accessibility support for PwBD candidates were ensured at all centres in view of the prevailing weather conditions in several parts of the country. Deployment of trained invigilatory staff and security personnel was also ensured at all centres for the orderly conduct of the examination. Mobile signal jammers were also deployed at all examination venues to ensure the fair and secure conduct of the examination.
In an effort to decongest examination centres, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), this year, has added three new examination centres at Bhubaneswar, Kanpur, and Meerut. The commission has also introduced a dropdown option enabling candidates to indicate their preferred nearby cities. The data collected through this exercise will serve as a survey of candidate preferences and help identify feasible locations for establishing additional examination centres in the future.
As part of its ongoing efforts to enhance transparency in the examination process, the UPSC will, for the first time, release the Provisional answer key soon after the completion of the examination. The Commission will initially publish a provisional answer key and invite representations, if any, from candidates until 6:00 PM on the seventh day from the date of the examination, i.e till May 31st 2026. All representations received will be carefully examined, along with the supporting documents submitted by candidates, before recording a considered view on the correctness of the answer key for the concerned questions.
The final answer key, however, will be released only after the declaration of the final result of the Civil Services Examination - 2026, in accordance with the Commission’s existing practice.
Out of a total candidates who had applied for the examination, 11,224 candidates belonged to the categories of Persons with Benchmark Disability (PwBD) (disability of 40 per cent or more) and Persons with Disability (PwD) (disability of less than 40 per cent). Persons with Benchmark Disability in the category of blindness, locomotors disability (both arm affected-BA) and cerebral palsy were given Compensatory Time of twenty minutes per hour i.e. 40 minutes in each session. Candidates with other disabilities and the persons having less than 40% disability and having difficulty in writing were also given Compensatory Time subject to production of a Medical Certificate to the effect that they are having difficulty in writing.
The Commission noted that the successful conduct of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026 and Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination- 2026 reflects the combined efforts of multiple stakeholders and the continued strengthening of institutional mechanisms aimed at ensuring fairness, efficiency and credibility in the examination system.

یو پی ایس سی
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن نے سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان-2026 ملک بھر کے 83 شہروں میں قائم 2,072 مراکز پر منعقد کیا
یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار کے مطابق امتحانی عمل کی شفافیت اور دیانت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد تکنیکی اقدامات کیے گئے، جن میں پہلی بار حقیقی وقت میں چہرے کی تصدیق (ریئل ٹائم فیس آتھنٹیکیشن) بھی شامل ہے
24 MAY 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن نے آج، یعنی 24 مئی 2026 کو، سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان 2026، بشمول انڈین فاریسٹ سروس (ابتدائی) امتحان 2026، ملک بھر کے 83 امتحانی مراکز (شہروں) میں قائم 2,072 امتحانی مقامات پر منعقد کیا۔ عبوری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، امتحان کے لیے درخواست دینے والے مجموعی 8,19,732 امیدواروں میں سے تقریباً 5.49 لاکھ امیدوار، یعنی لگ بھگ 67 فیصد، امتحان میں شریک ہوئے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں، سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان 2025 میں تقریباً 9.5 لاکھ درخواست دہندگان میں سے تقریباً 61 فیصد، یعنی لگ بھگ 5.8 لاکھ امیدواروں نے امتحان دیا تھا۔
اس سال کمیشن نے پہلی بار امتحانی مراکز پر امیدواروں کی حقیقی وقت میں چہرے کی تصدیق (ریئل ٹائم فیس آتھنٹیکیشن) متعارف کرائی تاکہ جعل سازی کو روکا جا سکے اور امتحانی عمل کی شفافیت و دیانت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (MeitY) کے نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مقامی نظام نے تمام 2,072 مراکز پر کامیابی سے کام کیا۔ یہ ممکنہ طور پر یو پی ایس سی کی جانب سے کیا گیا سب سے بڑا ریئل ٹائم فیس آتھنٹیکیشن عمل تھا، اور اس کی سو فیصد کامیابی کمیشن کے شفافیت سے متعلق اقدامات میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ثابت ہوئی۔
امتحان کے پُرامن اور منظم انعقاد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا، ”میں یو پی ایس سی کی پوری ٹیم، نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن، اور نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کی کوششوں سے بے حد خوش ہوں، جنہوں نے اس امتحان کے انعقاد کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، فیس آتھنٹیکیشن پروٹوکول کا نفاذ شاید سب سے پیچیدہ عملی اقدامات میں سے ایک تھا، اور اس کا کامیاب انعقاد ہمارے لیے انتہائی اطمینان کا باعث ہے۔“
یہ امتحان دو لازمی سیشن میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں صبح کے سیشن میں جنرل اسٹڈیز (پیپر-I) صبح 09:30 بجے سے 11:30 بجے تک منعقد ہوا، جبکہ دوپہر کے سیشن میں سول سروسز اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ [پیپر-II] دوپہر 02:30 بجے سے 04:30 بجے تک لیا گیا۔ امتحان مقررہ ادارہ جاتی رہنما اصولوں اور امتحانی ضوابط کی سختی سے پابندی کرتے ہوئے منعقد کیا گیا۔
زیادہ امیدواروں والے مراکز میں، دہلی مرکز پر سب سے زیادہ 70,885 امیدواروں نے 144 مقامات پر درخواست دی، اس کے بعد حیدرآباد مرکز پر 100 مقامات پر 44,209 امیدوار، جبکہ پٹنہ مرکز پر 79 مقامات پر 39,147 امیدواروں نے درخواست دی۔ دوسری جانب، کرگل میں سب سے کم 98 امیدواروں نے ایک مقام پر درخواست دی، اس کے بعد پورٹ بلیئر میں ایک مقام پر 270 امیدوار، جبکہ لیہہ (لداخ) میں دو مقامات پر 308 امیدواروں نے درخواست دی۔
تمام امتحانی مراکز پر امیدواروں کی سہولت کے لیے ضروری انتظامات اور سہولیات فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں موجودہ موسمی حالات کے پیش نظر، تمام مراکز پر پینے کے پانی، بجلی کے بیک اَپ، طبی امداد، سایہ دار انتظار گاہوں، صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات، اور خصوصی ضرورتوں کے حامل امیدواروں کے لیے رسائی سے متعلق مناسب انتظامات یقینی بنائے گئے تھے۔ امتحان کے منظم انعقاد کے لیے تمام مراکز پر تربیت یافتہ نگران عملہ اور سکیورٹی اہلکار بھی تعینات کیے گئے تھے۔ امتحان کو منصفانہ اور محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تمام امتحانی مقامات پر موبائل سگنل جیمر بھی نصب کیے گئے تھے۔
امتحانی مراکز میں بھیڑ کم کرنے کی کوشش کے تحت، یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) نے اس سال بھونیشور، کانپور، اور میرٹھ میں تین نئے امتحانی مراکز شامل کیے ہیں۔ کمیشن نے ایک ڈراپ ڈاؤن آپشن بھی متعارف کرایا ہے، جس کے ذریعے امیدوار اپنے قریبی پسندیدہ شہروں کی نشاندہی کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس عمل کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والا ڈیٹا امیدواروں کی ترجیحات کے سروے کے طور پر استعمال ہوگا اور مستقبل میں مزید امتحانی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے موزوں مقامات کی نشاندہی میں مدد دے گا۔
امتحانی عمل میں شفافیت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت، یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن پہلی بار امتحان کے اختتام کے فوراً بعد عارضی جوابی کلید جاری کرے گا۔ کمیشن ابتدائی طور پر عارضی جوابی کلید شائع کرے گا اور امیدواروں سے، اگر کوئی اعتراضات ہوں، تو امتحان کی تاریخ سے ساتویں دن شام 6:00 بجے تک، یعنی 31 مئی 2026 تک، نمائندگی طلب کرے گا۔ موصول ہونے والی تمام نمائندگیوں اور امیدواروں کی جانب سے جمع کرائی گئی معاون دستاویزات کا بغور جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد متعلقہ سوالات کی جوابی کلید کی درستگی کے بارے میں غور و فکر کے بعد حتمی رائے قائم کی جائے گی۔
تاہم، حتمی جوابی کلید سول سروسز امتحان-2026 کے حتمی نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد ہی جاری کی جائے گی، جیسا کہ کمیشن کی موجودہ روایت ہے۔
امتحان کے لیے درخواست دینے والے مجموعی امیدواروں میں سے 11,224 امیدوار ایسے تھے جو بینچ مارک معذوری رکھنے والے افراد (40 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ معذوری) اور معذور افراد (40 فیصد سے کم معذوری) کے زمرے سے تعلق رکھتے تھے۔ نابینا، حرکی معذوری (دونوں بازو متاثرہ) اور دماغی فالج کے زمرے میں شامل بینچ مارک معذوری رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو فی گھنٹہ 20 منٹ اضافی وقت، یعنی ہر سیشن میں 40 منٹ، فراہم کیے گئے۔ دیگر معذوریوں کے حامل امیدواروں اور 40 فیصد سے کم معذوری رکھنے والے ایسے افراد کو بھی، جنہیں لکھنے میں دشواری تھی، میڈیکل سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کی شرط پر اضافی وقت دیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا کہ سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان-2026 اور انڈین فاریسٹ سروس (ابتدائی) امتحان-2026 کا کامیاب انعقاد مختلف متعلقہ اداروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور ان ادارہ جاتی نظاموں کی مسلسل مضبوطی کا مظہر ہے، جن کا مقصد امتحانی نظام میں شفافیت، کارکردگی، اور اعتماد کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔