UPSC
Union Public Service Commission Conducts Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026 at 2,072 Venues Across 83 Cities Nationwide
A Slew of Technological Measures, Including Real-Time Face Authentication Introduced for the First Time to Ensure Integrity of the Examination Process, Says UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar
24 MAY 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission conducted the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2026, including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination 2026, today, i.e., 24 May 2026, at 2,072 examination venues in 83 examination centres (cities) across the country. Out of a total of 8,19,732 candidates who had applied for the examination, nearly 5.49 lakh candidates, that is around 67 per cent, appeared for the examination, as per provisional data. In comparison, in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2025, out of a total of nearly 9.5 lakh candidates who had applied for the examination, approximately 61 per cent, that is around 5.8 lakh candidates, had appeared for the examination.
This year, the Commission introduced real-time face authentication of candidates at examination venues, for the first time, to prevent impersonation and strengthen the integrity of the examination process. The indigenously developed system through NeGD of MeitY worked perfectly across all 2,072 Venues. This was possibly the largest real-time face-authentication conducted by UPSC and its 100% success was a major step forward in integrity processes of the Commission.
Expressing satisfaction over the smooth conduct of the examination, UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “I am extremely happy with the efforts of the entire team of UPSC along with NeGD (National e-Governance Division) and NIC (National Informatics Centre) who worked tirelessly towards the implementation this examination. Moreover, the implementation of the face authentication protocol was perhaps one of the most complex operational exercises, and its smooth execution is a matter of great satisfaction.”
The examination was held in two mandatory sessions, commencing with General Studies (Paper-I) from 09:30 AM to 11:30 AM in the forenoon session, followed by the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) [Paper-II] from 02:30 PM to 04:30 PM in the afternoon session, in strict compliance with the prescribed institutional guidelines and examination protocols.
Among the highly crowded centres, Delhi centre recorded the highest application with 70,885 candidates across 144 venues, followed by Hyderabad centre with 44,209 candidates at 100 venues, while Patna centre recorded 39,147 candidates across 79 venues. On the other hand, Kargil recorded the least number of candidates application with 98 candidates across one venue, followed by Port Blair with 270 candidates at one venue, while Leh (Ladakh) recorded 308 candidates across two venues.
All examination venues were equipped with necessary facilities and arrangements for the convenience of candidates. Adequate measures relating to drinking water, power backup, medical assistance, shaded waiting areas, sanitation facilities and accessibility support for PwBD candidates were ensured at all centres in view of the prevailing weather conditions in several parts of the country. Deployment of trained invigilatory staff and security personnel was also ensured at all centres for the orderly conduct of the examination. Mobile signal jammers were also deployed at all examination venues to ensure the fair and secure conduct of the examination.
In an effort to decongest examination centres, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), this year, has added three new examination centres at Bhubaneswar, Kanpur, and Meerut. The commission has also introduced a dropdown option enabling candidates to indicate their preferred nearby cities. The data collected through this exercise will serve as a survey of candidate preferences and help identify feasible locations for establishing additional examination centres in the future.
As part of its ongoing efforts to enhance transparency in the examination process, the UPSC will, for the first time, release the Provisional answer key soon after the completion of the examination. The Commission will initially publish a provisional answer key and invite representations, if any, from candidates until 6:00 PM on the seventh day from the date of the examination, i.e till May 31st 2026. All representations received will be carefully examined, along with the supporting documents submitted by candidates, before recording a considered view on the correctness of the answer key for the concerned questions.
The final answer key, however, will be released only after the declaration of the final result of the Civil Services Examination - 2026, in accordance with the Commission’s existing practice.
Out of a total candidates who had applied for the examination, 11,224 candidates belonged to the categories of Persons with Benchmark Disability (PwBD) (disability of 40 per cent or more) and Persons with Disability (PwD) (disability of less than 40 per cent). Persons with Benchmark Disability in the category of blindness, locomotors disability (both arm affected-BA) and cerebral palsy were given Compensatory Time of twenty minutes per hour i.e. 40 minutes in each session. Candidates with other disabilities and the persons having less than 40% disability and having difficulty in writing were also given Compensatory Time subject to production of a Medical Certificate to the effect that they are having difficulty in writing.
The Commission noted that the successful conduct of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026 and Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination- 2026 reflects the combined efforts of multiple stakeholders and the continued strengthening of institutional mechanisms aimed at ensuring fairness, efficiency and credibility in the examination system.

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
குடிமைப் பணிகளுக்கான முதல்நிலைத் தேர்வு: நாடு முழுவதும் 83 நகரங்களில், 2,072 மையங்களில் நடைபெற்றது
24 MAY 2026 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையமான யுபிஎஸ்சி, இந்திய வனப் பணி முதல்நிலைத் தேர்வு 2026 உட்பட, குடிமைப் பணிகள் முதல்நிலைத் தேர்வு 2026- இன்று (24.05.2026) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 83 நகரங்களில் 2,072 தேர்வு மையங்களில் நடத்தியது. தற்காலிகத் தரவுகளின்படி, இத்தேர்விற்கு விண்ணப்பித்திருந்த மொத்தம் 8,19,732 தேர்வர்களில், ஏறக்குறைய 5.49 லட்சம் தேர்வர்கள், அதாவது சுமார் 67 சதவீதம் பேர், தேர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். முந்தைய ஆண்டான 2025-ல் இத்தேர்விற்கு விண்ணப்பித்திருந்த மொத்தம் சுமார் 9.5 லட்சம் தேர்வர்களில், ஏறத்தாழ 61 சதவீதம் பேர், அதாவது சுமார் 5.8 லட்சம் தேர்வர்கள், தேர்வில் பங்கேற்றிருந்தனர்.
ஆள்மாறாட்டத்தைத் தடுக்கவும், தேர்வு செயல்முறையின் நேர்மையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இந்த ஆண்டு தேர்வாணையம் முதல் முறையாக தேர்வு மையங்களில் தேர்வர்களின் நிகழ்நேர முகச் சரிபார்ப்பு நடைமுறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த அமைப்பு, அனைத்து 2,072 தேர்வு மையங்களிலும் மிகச் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் 100% வெற்றியானது, ஆணையத்தின் தேர்வு செயல்முறைகளில் ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றப் படியாகும்.
தேர்வு சுமூகமாக நடத்தப்பட்டதாகத் தெரிவித்த யுபிஎஸ்சி தலைவர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார், இந்தத் தேர்வைச் நடத்துவதற்காக அயராது உழைத்த யுபிஎஸ்சி குழுவினர், தேசிய மின்-ஆளுகை பிரிவு, தேசிய தகவல் மையம் ஆகியோரின் முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், முக சரிபார்ப்பு முறையைச் செயல்படுத்துவது மிகவும் சிக்கலான செயல்பாட்டுப் பணிகளில் ஒன்றாக இருந்தது எனவும் அதைச் சுமூகமாகச் செயல்படுத்தியது மிகுந்த திருப்தியை அளிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேர்வு நெறிமுறைகளைத் துல்லியமாகப் பின்பற்றி, இந்தத் தேர்வு இரண்டு அமர்வுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. முற்பகல் அமர்வில் காலை 09:30 மணி முதல் 11:30 மணி வரை பொது அறிவு (தாள்-I) தேர்வும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பிற்பகல் அமர்வில் மதியம் 02:30 மணி முதல் மாலை 04:30 மணி வரை குடிமைப் பணிகள் திறனாய்வுத் தேர்வும் [தாள்-II] நடைபெற்றன.
தேர்வர்களின் வசதிக்காக அனைத்து தேர்வு மையங்களிலும் தேவையான வசதிகளும் ஏற்பாடுகளும் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் நிலவும் வானிலை சூழல்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அனைத்து மையங்களிலும் குடிநீர், மின்சார மாற்று ஏற்பாடு, மருத்துவ உதவி, நிழலுக்கான காத்திருப்புப் பகுதிகள், சுகாதார வசதிகள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தேர்வர்களுக்கான அணுகல் ஆதரவு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன. தேர்வை முறையாக நடத்துவதற்காக, அனைத்து மையங்களிலும் பயிற்சி பெற்ற கண்காணிப்புப் பணியாளர்கள், பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரின் பணியமர்த்தலும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. தேர்வை நேர்மையாகவும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் நடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, அனைத்து தேர்வு மையங்களிலும் மொபைல் சிக்னல் ஜாமர்களும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
தேர்வுச் செயல்பாட்டில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தனது தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, யுபிஎஸ்சி முதன்முறையாக, முதல்நிலைத் தேர்வு முடிந்த உடனேயே தற்காலிக விடைக்குறிப்பை வெளியிட உள்ளது. ஆணையம் ஆரம்பத்தில் ஒரு தற்காலிக விடைக்குறிப்பை வெளியிட்டு, தேர்வு நடைபெற்ற நாளிலிருந்து ஏழாவது நாள் மாலை 6:00 மணி வரை, அதாவது 2026 மே 31, 2026 வரை, தேர்வர்களிடமிருந்து ஏதேனும் முறையீடுகள் இருப்பின் அவற்றைப் பெறும். பெறப்பட்ட அனைத்து முறையீடுகளும், தேர்வர்களால் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட துணை ஆவணங்களுடன் சேர்த்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கான விடைக்குறிப்பின் சரியான தன்மை குறித்து கவனமாகப் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும்.
இருப்பினும், ஆணையத்தின் தற்போதைய நடைமுறையின்படி, குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வு - 2026-ன் இறுதி முடிவு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரே இறுதி விடைக்குறிப்பு வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் இவர்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264794&reg=3&lang=2