Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister speaks to Union Finance Minister for support in overhaul of CBSE Payment Gateway System
Four Public Sector Banks to Assist CBSE in strengthening payment gateway systems
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today spoke with Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in view of the recent technical and payment-related issues being faced by students during the CBSE post-result and re-evaluation process.
During the discussion, it was decided that four Public Sector Banks, ie. State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank and Indian Bank will assist the Central Board of Secondary Education in strengthening its payment gateway infrastructure and necessary integration with the post examination services portal.
The banks will enable CBSE to put in place robust payment protocols to ensure timely payments, address payment glitches, automatic refunds for excess payments if any.
Shri Pradhan also directed CBSE for a complete overhaul of their Payment Gateway System.
It is envisaged that the coordinated effort with Ministry of Finance and Public Sector Banks shall ensure seamless digital transactions, improved payment gateway stability and smooth experience for students availing CBSE re-evaluation and related services.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने सीबीएसई भुगतान गेटवे प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए समर्थन हेतु केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री से बात की
चार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक भुगतान गेटवे प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने में सीबीएसई की सहायता करेंगे
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज वित्त तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन से सीबीएसई के परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद और पुनर्मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के दौरान विद्यार्थियों द्वारा सामना की जा रही हालिया तकनीकी एवं भुगतान संबंधी समस्याओं के बारे में बात की।
चर्चा के दौरान यह निर्णय लिया गया कि चार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक अर्थात् स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, केनरा बैंक और इंडियन बैंक, केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड को उसके भुगतान गेटवे बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने और परीक्षा के बाद की सेवाओं के पोर्टल के साथ आवश्यक एकीकरण में सहायता करेंगे।
ये बैंक सीबीएसई को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने, भुगतान संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने और यदि कोई अतिरिक्त भुगतान हुआ हो तो स्वचालित रूप से धनवापसी करने के लिए मजबूत भुगतान प्रोटोकॉल लागू करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने सीबीएसई को अपने भुगतान गेटवे प्रणाली में पूर्ण सुधार करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि वित्त मंत्रालय और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के साथ समन्वित प्रयास से निर्बाध डिजिटल लेनदेन, बेहतर भुगतान गेटवे स्थिरता और सीबीएसई के पुनर्मूल्यांकन एवं संबंधित सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने वाले विद्यार्थियों के लिए सुगम अनुभव सुनिश्चित होगा।