Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister speaks to Union Finance Minister for support in overhaul of CBSE Payment Gateway System
Four Public Sector Banks to Assist CBSE in strengthening payment gateway systems
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today spoke with Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in view of the recent technical and payment-related issues being faced by students during the CBSE post-result and re-evaluation process.
During the discussion, it was decided that four Public Sector Banks, ie. State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank and Indian Bank will assist the Central Board of Secondary Education in strengthening its payment gateway infrastructure and necessary integration with the post examination services portal.
The banks will enable CBSE to put in place robust payment protocols to ensure timely payments, address payment glitches, automatic refunds for excess payments if any.
Shri Pradhan also directed CBSE for a complete overhaul of their Payment Gateway System.
It is envisaged that the coordinated effort with Ministry of Finance and Public Sector Banks shall ensure seamless digital transactions, improved payment gateway stability and smooth experience for students availing CBSE re-evaluation and related services.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী সিবিএসই-র পেমেন্ট গেটওয়ে সিস্টেমের সার্বিক সংস্কারের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২৬
সিবিএসই-র ফলাফল প্রকাশের পর যেসব ছাত্রছাত্রী পুনর্মূল্যায়ন করতে চায়, তাদের আর্থিক লেনদেন এবং প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে কিছু সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে। এই সমস্যা সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
আলোচনায় সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে চারটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক, কেন্দ্রীয় মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদ বা সিবিএসই-র আর্থিক লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে সহায়তা করবে। এছাড়াও পরীক্ষা পরবর্তী পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য নির্ধারিত পোর্টালে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তনেরও সহায়তা করবে এই ব্যাঙ্কগুলি। যে চারটি ব্যাঙ্ককে এই দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলি হল - স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ব্যাঙ্ক অফ বরোদা, কানাড়া ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাঙ্ক। এই ব্যাঙ্কগুলি পরীক্ষার্থীরা যাতে কোনো সমস্যা ছাড়াই পুনর্মূল্যায়নের জন্য টাকা জমা দিতে পাবেন, তা নিশ্চিত করবে। কেউ যদি অতিরিক্ত অর্থ জমা দেন তাহলে বাড়তি টাকাও ফেরৎ দেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী সিবিএসই-কে তাদের আর্থিক লেনদেনের গেটওয়ে সিস্টেমকে ঢেলে সাজানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে অর্থমন্ত্রক ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখবে। ফলস্বরূপ, নির্বিঘ্নে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে আর্থিক লেনদেন করা যাবে।