Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister speaks to Union Finance Minister for support in overhaul of CBSE Payment Gateway System
Four Public Sector Banks to Assist CBSE in strengthening payment gateway systems
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today spoke with Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in view of the recent technical and payment-related issues being faced by students during the CBSE post-result and re-evaluation process.
During the discussion, it was decided that four Public Sector Banks, ie. State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank and Indian Bank will assist the Central Board of Secondary Education in strengthening its payment gateway infrastructure and necessary integration with the post examination services portal.
The banks will enable CBSE to put in place robust payment protocols to ensure timely payments, address payment glitches, automatic refunds for excess payments if any.
Shri Pradhan also directed CBSE for a complete overhaul of their Payment Gateway System.
It is envisaged that the coordinated effort with Ministry of Finance and Public Sector Banks shall ensure seamless digital transactions, improved payment gateway stability and smooth experience for students availing CBSE re-evaluation and related services.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
सीबीएसई पेमेंट गेटवे प्रणालीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याबाबत केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री आणि केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री यांच्यात चर्चा
पेमेंट गेटवे प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी 4 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका सीबीएसईला करणार मदत
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
सीबीएसईच्या निकालोत्तर आणि पुनर्मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियेदरम्यान विद्यार्थ्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या अलीकडील तांत्रिक आणि पेमेंटशी संबंधित समस्यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.
या चर्चेदरम्यान, स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया, बँक ऑफ बडोदा, कॅनरा बँक आणि इंडियन बँक या 4 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका 'केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाला' पेमेंट गेटवे संरचना मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि परीक्षोत्तर सेवा पोर्टलशी आवश्यक एकत्रीकरण करण्यासाठी मदत करतील, असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
या बँका सीबीएसईला वेळेवर पेमेंटची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी, पेमेंटमधील त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी आणि अतिरिक्त पेमेंट झाल्यास स्वयंचलित रिफंड मिळण्यासाठी भक्कम पेमेंट प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करायला सक्षम करतील.
प्रधान यांनी सीबीएसईला त्यांच्या पेमेंट गेटवे प्रणालीमध्ये पूर्णपणे सुधारणा करण्याचे निर्देशही दिले.
वित्त मंत्रालय आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांसोबतच्या या समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे विनाव्यत्यय डिजिटल व्यवहार, पेमेंट गेटवेची सुधारित स्थिरता आणि सीबीएसई पुनर्मूल्यांकन आणि संबंधित सेवांचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ही प्रक्रिया सुलभ होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.