Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister speaks to Union Finance Minister for support in overhaul of CBSE Payment Gateway System
Four Public Sector Banks to Assist CBSE in strengthening payment gateway systems
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today spoke with Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in view of the recent technical and payment-related issues being faced by students during the CBSE post-result and re-evaluation process.
During the discussion, it was decided that four Public Sector Banks, ie. State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank and Indian Bank will assist the Central Board of Secondary Education in strengthening its payment gateway infrastructure and necessary integration with the post examination services portal.
The banks will enable CBSE to put in place robust payment protocols to ensure timely payments, address payment glitches, automatic refunds for excess payments if any.
Shri Pradhan also directed CBSE for a complete overhaul of their Payment Gateway System.
It is envisaged that the coordinated effort with Ministry of Finance and Public Sector Banks shall ensure seamless digital transactions, improved payment gateway stability and smooth experience for students availing CBSE re-evaluation and related services.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر تعلیم نے سی بی ایس ای کے ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے نظام کو درست بنانے میں تعاون کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ سے بات چیت کی
سرکاری دائرہ کار کے چار بینک ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں سی بی ایس ای کی مدد کریں گے
24 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سی بی ایس ای کے مابعد نتائج اور ازسر نو جانچ پڑتال کے عمل کے دوران طلبا کو درپیش حالیہ تکنیکی اور ادائیگی سے متعلق مسائل کے مد نظر ، آج خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن سے ملاقات کی۔
بحث کے دوران یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پبلک سیکٹر کے چار بینک یعنی۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، بینک آف بڑودہ، کینرا بینک اور انڈین بینک سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن کی ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور امتحان کے بعد کی خدمات کے پورٹل کے ساتھ ضروری انضمام میں مدد کریں گے۔
بینک سی بی ایس ای کو اس قابل بنائیں گے کہ وہ بروقت ادائیگیوں کو یقینی بنانے، ادائیگی کی خرابیوں کو دور کرنے، اگر کوئی اضافی ادائیگیوں کے لیے خودکار رقم کی واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط ادائیگی کے پروٹوکول کو نافذ کرے۔
جناب پردھان نے سی بی ایس ای کو اپنے پیمنٹ گیٹ وے سسٹم کی مکمل اوور ہال کی ہدایت بھی کی۔
یہ تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ وزارت خزانہ اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے ساتھ مربوط کوششیں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل لین دین، بہتر ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے استحکام اور سی بی ایس ای کی ازسر نو جانچ پڑتال اور متعلقہ خدمات حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے ہموار تجربہ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔