Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Karwar, Karnataka
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
24 MAY 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the tragic mishap in Karwar district, Karnataka. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Karwar district, Karnataka. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے شہر کاروار میں ہوئے حادثے میں جانی اتلاف پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم این آر ایف سے امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا
24 MAY 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کرناٹک کے ضلع کاروار میں ہوئے المناک حادثے پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کے تئیں تہہ دل سے اظہار تعزیت کیا جنہوں نے اپنے اعزاء کو کھو دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مجروحین کی جلد از جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہلاک شدگان میں سے ہر ایک کے لواحقین کو وزیر اعظم کے قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حادثے میں مجروح ہونے والوں کو 50000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی:
’’کرناٹک کے ضلع کاروار میں ہوئے حادثے کے بارے میں سن کر بہت دُکھ ہوا۔ میں ان لوگوں سے اظہار تعزیت کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنے اعزاء کو کھو دیا ہے۔ خدا کرے کہ مجروحین جلد از جلد صحتیاب ہو جائیں۔
ہلاک شدگان میں سے ہر ایک کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم دی جائے گی۔ مجروحین کو 50000 روپے دیے جائیں گے: وزیر اعظم @narendramodi ‘‘