Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Karwar, Karnataka
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
24 MAY 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed deep pain over the tragic mishap in Karwar district, Karnataka. He extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi also noted that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those who sustained injuries in the incident.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Karwar district, Karnataka. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के कारवार में हुए दर्दनाक हादसे में हुई जनहानि पर गहरा दुख जताते हुए शोक संवेदना व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
24 MAY 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के कारवार जिले में हुए दर्दनाक हादसे पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के जल्द से जल्द स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि इस दुर्घटना में घायल हुए लोगों को 50,000 रुपये की आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"कर्नाटक के कारवार जिले में हुए हादसे के बारे में सुनकर गहरा दुख हुआ है। अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएँ। मैं घायलों के जल्द से जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूँ।
प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi"