संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने देशभर के 83 शहरों में 2,072 केंद्रों पर सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा-2026 आयोजित की
परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहली बार रियल-टाइम फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सहित कई तकनीकी उपाय लागू किए गए: यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार
24 MAY 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने आज यानी 24 मई 2026 को देश भर के 83 परीक्षा केंद्रों (शहरों) के 2,072 परीक्षा स्थलों पर भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा 2026 सहित सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2026 आयोजित की। परीक्षा के लिए आवेदन करने वाले कुल 8,19,732 अभ्यर्थियों में से लगभग 5.49 लाख, यानी करीब 67 प्रतिशत अभ्यर्थी परीक्षा में शामिल हुए। अस्थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा-2025 में आवेदन करने वाले लगभग 9.5 लाख अभ्यर्थियों में से करीब 61 प्रतिशत, यानी लगभग 5.8 लाख अभ्यर्थी परीक्षा में शामिल हुए थे।
इस वर्ष, आयोग ने फर्जीवाड़े (दूसरे के स्थान पर परीक्षा देने) को रोकने और परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की शुचिता को मजबूत करने के लिए पहली बार परीक्षा केंद्रों पर उम्मीदवारों का रीयल-टाइम फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन (चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण) शुरू किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) की नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) द्वारा विकसित यह स्वदेशी प्रणाली सभी 2,072 केंद्रों पर सफलतापूर्वक काम करती रही। संभवतः यह यूपीएससी द्वारा किया गया अब तक का सबसे बड़ा रियल-टाइम फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन अभियान था और इसकी 100 प्रतिशत सफलता आयोग की निष्पक्षता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम साबित हुई।
परीक्षा के सुचारु संचालन पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा, “मैं यूपीएससी की पूरी टीम के साथ-साथ एनईजीडी (नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन) और एनआईसी (नेशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर) के प्रयासों से बेहद खुश हूं, जिन्होंने इस परीक्षा के सफल संचालन के लिए अथक मेहनत की। फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन प्रोटोकॉल का क्रियान्वयन संभवतः सबसे जटिल परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं में से एक था और इसका सुचारु संचालन बेहद संतोषजनक है।
परीक्षा दो अनिवार्य सत्रों में आयोजित की गई। सुबह के सत्र में सामान्य अध्ययन (पेपर-I) सुबह 9:30 बजे से 11:30 बजे तक आयोजित हुआ, जबकि दोपहर के सत्र में सिविल सेवा अभिक्षमता परीक्षा (सीएसएटी) [पेपर-II] दोपहर 2:30 बजे से शाम 4:30 बजे तक आयोजित की गई। परीक्षा का संचालन निर्धारित संस्थागत दिशानिर्देशों और परीक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए किया गया।
अत्यधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले केंद्रों में, दिल्ली केंद्र में 144 केंद्रों पर सबसे अधिक 70,885 उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था, इसके बाद हैदराबाद केंद्र में 100 केंद्रों पर 44,209 उम्मीदवार थे, जबकि पटना केंद्र में 79 केंद्रों पर 39,147 उम्मीदवार दर्ज किए गए। दूसरी ओर, कारगिल में एक केंद्र पर सबसे कम 98 उम्मीदवारों के आवेदन दर्ज किए गए, इसके बाद पोर्ट ब्लेयर में एक केंद्र पर 270 उम्मीदवार थे, जबकि लेह (लद्दाख) में दो केंद्रों पर 308 उम्मीदवार दर्ज किए गए।
सभी परीक्षा केंद्रों पर अभ्यर्थियों की सुविधा के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं की गई थीं। देश के कई हिस्सों में मौसम की स्थिति को देखते हुए पीने के पानी, बिजली बैकअप, चिकित्सा सहायता, छायादार प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र, स्वच्छता सुविधाएं और दिव्यांग अभ्यर्थियों के लिए सुगम्यता सहायता सुनिश्चित की गई। परीक्षा के सुव्यवस्थित संचालन के लिए सभी केंद्रों पर प्रशिक्षित निरीक्षण कर्मियों और सुरक्षा बलों की भी तैनाती की गई। परीक्षा को निष्पक्ष और सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के लिए सभी केंद्रों पर मोबाइल सिग्नल जैमर भी लगाए गए।
परीक्षा केंद्रों पर भीड़ कम करने के प्रयास के तहत यूपीएससी ने इस वर्ष भुवनेश्वर, कानपुर और मेरठ में तीन नए परीक्षा केंद्र जोड़े हैं। आयोग ने अभ्यर्थियों को अपने निकटवर्ती पसंदीदा शहर चुनने के लिए ड्रॉपडाउन विकल्प भी उपलब्ध कराया। इस प्रक्रिया से प्राप्त आंकड़े भविष्य में अतिरिक्त परीक्षा केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए अभ्यर्थियों की प्राथमिकताओं के सर्वे के रूप में उपयोग किए जाएंगे।
परीक्षा प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के तहत यूपीएससी पहली बार परीक्षा समाप्त होने के तुरंत बाद अस्थायी उत्तर कुंजी जारी करेगा। आयोग पहले अस्थायी उत्तर कुंजी प्रकाशित करेगा और अभ्यर्थियों से 31 मई 2026 शाम 6 बजे तक आपत्तियां आमंत्रित करेगा। प्राप्त सभी आपत्तियों और अभ्यर्थियों द्वारा जमा दस्तावेजों की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच के बाद संबंधित प्रश्नों की उत्तर कुंजी की शुद्धता पर अंतिम निर्णय लिया जाएगा।
हालांकि अंतिम उत्तर कुंजी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा-2026 के अंतिम परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद ही आयोग की वर्तमान प्रक्रिया के अनुसार जारी की जाएगी।
परीक्षा के लिए आवेदन करने वाले कुल अभ्यर्थियों में से 11,224 अभ्यर्थी बेंचमार्क दिव्यांगता (PwBD) यानी 40 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक दिव्यांगता तथा पीडब्ल्यूडी यानी 40 प्रतिशत से कम दिव्यांगता श्रेणी से संबंधित थे। दृष्टिबाधित, दोनों हाथ प्रभावित होने वाली चलन अक्षमता (बीए) और सेरेब्रल पाल्सी श्रेणी के पीडब्ल्यूडी अभ्यर्थियों को प्रति घंटे 20 मिनट, यानी प्रत्येक सत्र में 40 मिनट का अतिरिक्त समय दिया गया। अन्य दिव्यांग अभ्यर्थियों और 40 प्रतिशत से कम दिव्यांगता वाले तथा लिखने में कठिनाई वाले अभ्यर्थियों को भी मेडिकल प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत करने पर अतिरिक्त समय दिया गया।
आयोग ने कहा कि सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा-2026 और भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा-2026 का सफल संचालन विभिन्न हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों और परीक्षा प्रणाली में निष्पक्षता, दक्षता तथा विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं को लगातार मजबूत किए जाने का परिणाम है।

UPSC
Union Public Service Commission Conducts Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026 at 2,072 Venues Across 83 Cities Nationwide
A Slew of Technological Measures, Including Real-Time Face Authentication Introduced for the First Time to Ensure Integrity of the Examination Process, Says UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar
24 MAY 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission conducted the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2026, including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination 2026, today, i.e., 24 May 2026, at 2,072 examination venues in 83 examination centres (cities) across the country. Out of a total of 8,19,732 candidates who had applied for the examination, nearly 5.49 lakh candidates, that is around 67 per cent, appeared for the examination, as per provisional data. In comparison, in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2025, out of a total of nearly 9.5 lakh candidates who had applied for the examination, approximately 61 per cent, that is around 5.8 lakh candidates, had appeared for the examination.
This year, the Commission introduced real-time face authentication of candidates at examination venues, for the first time, to prevent impersonation and strengthen the integrity of the examination process. The indigenously developed system through NeGD of MeitY worked perfectly across all 2,072 Venues. This was possibly the largest real-time face-authentication conducted by UPSC and its 100% success was a major step forward in integrity processes of the Commission.
Expressing satisfaction over the smooth conduct of the examination, UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “I am extremely happy with the efforts of the entire team of UPSC along with NeGD (National e-Governance Division) and NIC (National Informatics Centre) who worked tirelessly towards the implementation this examination. Moreover, the implementation of the face authentication protocol was perhaps one of the most complex operational exercises, and its smooth execution is a matter of great satisfaction.”
The examination was held in two mandatory sessions, commencing with General Studies (Paper-I) from 09:30 AM to 11:30 AM in the forenoon session, followed by the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) [Paper-II] from 02:30 PM to 04:30 PM in the afternoon session, in strict compliance with the prescribed institutional guidelines and examination protocols.
Among the highly crowded centres, Delhi centre recorded the highest application with 70,885 candidates across 144 venues, followed by Hyderabad centre with 44,209 candidates at 100 venues, while Patna centre recorded 39,147 candidates across 79 venues. On the other hand, Kargil recorded the least number of candidates application with 98 candidates across one venue, followed by Port Blair with 270 candidates at one venue, while Leh (Ladakh) recorded 308 candidates across two venues.
All examination venues were equipped with necessary facilities and arrangements for the convenience of candidates. Adequate measures relating to drinking water, power backup, medical assistance, shaded waiting areas, sanitation facilities and accessibility support for PwBD candidates were ensured at all centres in view of the prevailing weather conditions in several parts of the country. Deployment of trained invigilatory staff and security personnel was also ensured at all centres for the orderly conduct of the examination. Mobile signal jammers were also deployed at all examination venues to ensure the fair and secure conduct of the examination.
In an effort to decongest examination centres, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), this year, has added three new examination centres at Bhubaneswar, Kanpur, and Meerut. The commission has also introduced a dropdown option enabling candidates to indicate their preferred nearby cities. The data collected through this exercise will serve as a survey of candidate preferences and help identify feasible locations for establishing additional examination centres in the future.
As part of its ongoing efforts to enhance transparency in the examination process, the UPSC will, for the first time, release the Provisional answer key soon after the completion of the examination. The Commission will initially publish a provisional answer key and invite representations, if any, from candidates until 6:00 PM on the seventh day from the date of the examination, i.e till May 31st 2026. All representations received will be carefully examined, along with the supporting documents submitted by candidates, before recording a considered view on the correctness of the answer key for the concerned questions.
The final answer key, however, will be released only after the declaration of the final result of the Civil Services Examination - 2026, in accordance with the Commission’s existing practice.
Out of a total candidates who had applied for the examination, 11,224 candidates belonged to the categories of Persons with Benchmark Disability (PwBD) (disability of 40 per cent or more) and Persons with Disability (PwD) (disability of less than 40 per cent). Persons with Benchmark Disability in the category of blindness, locomotors disability (both arm affected-BA) and cerebral palsy were given Compensatory Time of twenty minutes per hour i.e. 40 minutes in each session. Candidates with other disabilities and the persons having less than 40% disability and having difficulty in writing were also given Compensatory Time subject to production of a Medical Certificate to the effect that they are having difficulty in writing.
The Commission noted that the successful conduct of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2026 and Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination- 2026 reflects the combined efforts of multiple stakeholders and the continued strengthening of institutional mechanisms aimed at ensuring fairness, efficiency and credibility in the examination system.