Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Janjati Sanskritik Samagam’ organised in New Delhi on the occasion of the 150thbirth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as the Chief Guest
The ‘Janjati Samagam’ will, in the coming years, gain global recognition as a Kumbh of tribal communities
The Modi government has eradicated the scourge of Naxalism, whose violence had claimed more than 40,000 tribal lives
From the first tribal President to tribal Chief Ministers in states, the Modi era marks a golden age of tribal pride
During the opposition govt regime, the budget for tribal welfare was merely ₹28,000 crore, which the Modi government increased fivefold to ₹1.5 lakh crore
Shri Narendra Modi has kept tribal communities outside the purview of the UCC, people should not fall prey to confusion or misinformation spread by anyone
Stay away from misconceptions, identify those who seek to create divisions, and move forward united towards a developed and prosperous India
BJP’s victory in all 16 ST seats in West Bengal is the result of the party’s unwavering commitment to tribal communities, from Atal Bihari Vajpayee to Shri Narendra Modi
PESA is no longer confined to paper; through the PESA Cell, the law is now reaching every village in tribal communities’ own languages
“With the mantra ‘Tu aur Mai Ek Rakt Hai’ the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram has carried out an unbroken mission of service to tribal communities as silent workers
24 MAY 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Janjati Sanskriti Samagam’ organised in New Delhi on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as the Chief Guest.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that this conclave will be remembered for many years to come as a Mahakumbh of tribal communities. He said that after Bhagwan Birsa Munda, this is the first tribal movement that unites the entire country. He said that this year marks the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He noted that the Ulgulan movement had humbled the British, and despite the lack of communication facilities at that time, Bhagwan Birsa Munda succeeded in spreading the message from Jharkhand to Gujarat and across India that our faith is the true faith and that no one can encroach upon our forests. He said that water, forests, and mountains are centre of faith for our tribal brothers and sisters, sources of livelihood, and an impregnable fortress that protects their identity and culture. He added that today, the greatest sustainable model is the one created by tribal communities.
Shri Amit Shah said that all tribal communities have exemplified the principle of unity in diversity and diversity in unity. He said that the makers of our Constitution granted every individual the right to live with dignity with their faith. No one can force or lure anyone into religious conversion through greed, temptation, or coercion. He said that if the tribal communities resolve today to protect their faith, this commitment will keep us connected to our culture and nation. Shri Shah added that those trying to create divisions among us do not realise that thousands of years ago, Lord Rama, by eating the tasted berries offered by Shabari, taught us that we are all one. He said that today’s conference and the presence of tribal communities in lakhs send a strong message to those who seek to create divisions in society.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that a conspiracy is now being spread claiming that the Uniform Civil Code (UCC) will deprive tribal communities of their culture, traditions, and right to live according to their customs. He said that as the Home Minister of the Narendra Modi government, he wants to make it clear that no provision of the UCC will be imposed on tribal communities, nor will it infringe upon any of their rights. He said that the Modi government has implemented the UCC in Gujarat and Uttarakhand while making special provisions to keep all tribal communities outside its purview. Shri Shah added that he wants to tell those trying to create divisions that the UCC will not interfere with the traditions of any tribal community.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has eliminated the five-decade-old scourge of Naxalism, whose violence had claimed more than 40,000 tribal lives, and that today the country has become completely free from the Naxal problem. He said that those who had obstructed the development of tribal communities and forest dwellers have been eliminated. Shri Shah said that in places where security forces’ camps were once set up to combat Naxalites, Modi government has converted 70 such camps into Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera public service centres. He added that the time has now come to take development to the hills and forests of tribal regions.He said that his party has always given priority to tribal welfare. Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee initiated the development of tribal communities by creating the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Prime Minister Modi has carried this work forward. He said that in the recent West Bengal elections, his party won all 16 tribal reserved seats.
Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has worked consistently to advance tribal welfare. During the previous central government’s tenure, the total budget for tribal welfare was ₹28,000 crore, which Prime Minister Modi has increased to ₹1.5 lakh crore. He added that the Modi government is fully committed to the welfare of tribal communities.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi elevated Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who comes from a poor Santhal family, to the office of the President of India, thereby working for the welfare of the entire tribal community. He said that it was during the tenure of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji that Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh became tribal-majority states, and today both Odisha and Chhattisgarh have tribal Chief Ministers. He said that for the implementation of the PESA Act, the Government of India has established a PESA Cell, trained more than one lakh master trainers, and translated the PESA rules into several tribal languages such as Santhali, Gondi, Bhili, and Mundari. He added that the government has also created the PESA Gram Panchayat Development Plan portal for real-time monitoring. Shri Shah said that Madhya Pradesh’s PESA law model is an ideal model, and all governments led by his party are working to advance it further.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented several major development schemes, including 722 Eklavya Model Schools, and ensured housing, electricity, tap water, health insurance coverage of up to ₹5 lakh, and monthly food ration support for every tribal family. Shri Shah said that this movement of the tribal communities will not only preserve us in the coming days but also keep us connected to our land, culture, and faith. He added that this movement is laying a strong foundation for strengthening the entire country. He said with the mantra ‘Tu aur Mai Ek Rakt Hai’ the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram has carried out an unbroken mission of service to tribal communities as silent workers. He added that this Mahakumbh will play a major role in protecting our culture, our land, and our faith. He urged people to stay away from misconceptions, identify those who create divisions, and move forward united towards building a developed and prosperous India by 2047.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ 150ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ' ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
'ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ' ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੰਭ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ
ਜਿਸ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੇ 40 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਸੂਰ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ - ਮੋਦੀ Era ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਯੁੱਗ
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 28 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ; ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ UCC ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ; ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗਲਤਫਹਿਮੀ ਜਾਂ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਆਓ
ਗਲਤਫਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚੋ, ਵੰਡ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੋ
ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਦੀਆਂ 16 ST ਸੀਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਤੱਕ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਫਲ ਹੈ
PESA ਹੁਣ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ - ਪੇਸਾ ਸੈੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
"ਤੂੰ ਔਰ ਮੈਂ ਏਕ ਰਕਤ ਹੈ" - ਇਸੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ, ਵਨਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਨੇ ਮੂਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
24 MAY 2026 9:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ 150ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ' ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਉਲਗੁਲਾਨ' (Ulgulan) ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਰਮ ਹੀ ਸੱਚਾ ਧਰਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੰਗਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਪਾਣੀ, ਜੰਗਲ, ਪਹਾੜ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਥਿਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਧਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਊਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਭ, ਲਾਲਚ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੇਕਰ ਠਾਨ ਲੈਣ ਕਿ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਹੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰਖੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਕਿ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਬੇਰ ਖਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੂਸੀਸੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਿਊਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਸੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਸੀਸੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਯੂਸੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਸੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੇ 40 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 5 ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਸੂਰ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਕਸਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰੋਕ ਕੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਲੱਗੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 70 ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਡੇਰਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ, ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ। ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜ਼ੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ 16 ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਜਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ 28 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ​​ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਸੰਥਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ- ਬਹੁਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਬਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਸਾ [PESA] ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸਾ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਨਰਸ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ, ਪੇਸਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਥਾਲੀ, ਗੋਂਡੀ, ਭੀਲੀ, ਮੁੰਡਾਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੇਸਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੌਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪੇਸਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, 722 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਕਾਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ, ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “ਤੂੰ ਔਰ ਮੈਂ ਏਕ ਰਕਤ ਹੈ”- ਇਸੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਨਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਨੇ ਮੂਕ ਵਰਕਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਧਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲਤਫਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚੀਏ, ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਏ।