Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) commissions modern radiotherapy technology for advanced cancer care
25 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Ring Gantry-based Linear Accelerator was commissioned into the Department of Radiation Oncology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh on May 25, 2026. This advanced technology would strengthen cancer care services at Army Hospital (R&R) and improve access to advanced radiotherapy for serving personnel, veterans and their dependents. It is expected to enhance in-house treatment capacity for the significant patient load at the hospital.
This Linear Accelerator is capable of delivering modern radiotherapy techniques including Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy, Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy, Image-Guided Radiation Therapy, Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy and Stereotactic Radiosurgery. It enables precise delivery of radiation to tumour sites while minimising exposure to surrounding normal tissues, thereby supporting improved treatment outcomes and patient care.
The procurement of the Linear Accelerator within the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) is a substantial upgrade from the previous equipment which has, since, been decommissioned. The induction marks a step towards modernisation of oncology services within AFMS. Other oncology centres under AFMS are also being upgraded in a phased manner.
DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin; Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) Lieutenant General Avinash Das and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
IZSW.jpeg)
VY92.jpeg)
D89A.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான நவீன ரேடியோதெரபி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
25 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் கதிர்வீச்சு புற்றுநோயியல் துறையில், புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான நவீன ரேடியோதெரபி தொழில்நுட்பம் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் முன்னிலையில், 2026 மே 25 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம், ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, பணியில் உள்ள வீரர்கள், முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மேம்பட்ட கதிர்வீச்சு சிகிச்சையை எளிதாகப் பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும். மருத்துவமனையில் உள்ள கணிசமான நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப, மருத்துவமனைக்குள்ளேயே சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் திறனை இது அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் நவீன கதிர்வீச்சு சிகிச்சை நுட்பங்களை வழங்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. இது சுற்றியுள்ள இயல்பான திசுக்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பைக் குறைத்து, கட்டி உள்ள இடங்களுக்கு கதிர்வீச்சைத் துல்லியமாகச் செலுத்த உதவுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், மேம்பட்ட சிகிச்சைகளுக்கும் நோயாளிகளின் பராமரிப்பிற்கும் இது உதவுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குனரும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணருமான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர்த்தி சரின், ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் கமாண்டன்ட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அவினாஷ் தாஸ், பிற உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264896®=3&lang=1