Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) commissions modern radiotherapy technology for advanced cancer care
25 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Ring Gantry-based Linear Accelerator was commissioned into the Department of Radiation Oncology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh on May 25, 2026. This advanced technology would strengthen cancer care services at Army Hospital (R&R) and improve access to advanced radiotherapy for serving personnel, veterans and their dependents. It is expected to enhance in-house treatment capacity for the significant patient load at the hospital.
This Linear Accelerator is capable of delivering modern radiotherapy techniques including Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy, Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy, Image-Guided Radiation Therapy, Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy and Stereotactic Radiosurgery. It enables precise delivery of radiation to tumour sites while minimising exposure to surrounding normal tissues, thereby supporting improved treatment outcomes and patient care.
The procurement of the Linear Accelerator within the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) is a substantial upgrade from the previous equipment which has, since, been decommissioned. The induction marks a step towards modernisation of oncology services within AFMS. Other oncology centres under AFMS are also being upgraded in a phased manner.
DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin; Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) Lieutenant General Avinash Das and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
IZSW.jpeg)
VY92.jpeg)
D89A.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
આર્મી હોસ્પિટલ (R&R) એ અદ્યતન કેન્સર સારવાર માટે આધુનિક રેડિયોથેરાપી ટેકનોલોજી કાર્યરત કરી
25 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રિંગ ગેન્ટ્રી-આધારિત લીનિયર એક્સિલરેટર 25 મે, 2026ના રોજ સંરક્ષણ સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર સિંહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં દિલ્હી સ્થિત આર્મી હોસ્પિટલ (સંશોધન અને રેફરલ) ખાતે રેડિયેશન ઓન્કોલોજી વિભાગમાં કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી આર્મી હોસ્પિટલ (R&R) ખાતે કેન્સર સંભાળ સેવાઓને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને સેવા આપતા કર્મચારીઓ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના આશ્રિતો માટે અદ્યતન રેડિયોથેરાપીની સુલભતામાં સુધારો કરશે. તે હોસ્પિટલમાં દર્દીઓના નોંધપાત્ર ભારણ માટે ઇન-હાઉસ સારવાર ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
આ લિનીયર એક્સિલરેટર વોલ્યુમેટ્રિક મોડ્યુલેટેડ આર્ક થેરાપી, ઇન્ટેન્સિટી-મોડ્યુલેટેડ રેડિયેશન થેરાપી, ઇમેજ-ગાઇડેડ રેડિયેશન થેરાપી, સ્ટીરિયોટેક્ટિક બોડી રેડિયેશન થેરાપી અને સ્ટીરિયોટેક્ટિક રેડિયોસર્જરી સહિતની આધુનિક રેડિયોથેરાપી તકનીકો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સક્ષમ છે. તે આસપાસના સામાન્ય પેશીઓ પર થતી અસરને ન્યૂનતમ કરીને ટ્યુમરના સ્થળો પર રેડિયેશનનું ચોક્કસ વિતરણ સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જેનાથી સારવારના ઉત્તમ પરિણામો અને દર્દીની સંભાળને ટેકો મળે છે. આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સીસ મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસ (AFMS) અંતર્ગત લિનીયર એક્સિલરેટરની ખરીદી એ અગાઉના સાધનો કરતાં નોંધપાત્ર અપગ્રેડ છે જે, ત્યારથી, સેવાનિવૃત્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ પ્રેરણા AFMS માં ઓન્કોલોજી સેવાઓના આધુનિકીકરણ તરફ એક પગલું દર્શાવે છે. AFMS હેઠળના અન્ય ઓન્કોલોજી કેન્દ્રોને પણ તબક્કાવાર રીતે અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
આ પ્રસંગે AFMSના DG સર્જન વાઇસ એડમિરલ આરતી સરીન; આર્મી હોસ્પિટલ (R&R)ના કમાન્ડન્ટ લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ અવિનાશ દાસ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
IZSW.jpeg)
VY92.jpeg)
D89A.jpeg)