Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press note on release of the Report of the Technical Advisory Committee on Base Year Revision of the All-India Index of Industrial Production from 2011-12 to 2022-23
25 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing, through this press note, the Report of the Technical Advisory Committee on Base Year Revision of the All-India Index of Industrial Production (TAC-IIP).
To guide the base year revision process, a Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) for the base year revision of the All-India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) was constituted in September 2024 under the chairmanship of Dr. Mridul K. Saggar, Professor at IIM Kozhikode and comprised of experts from leading academic institutions, chief economists, senior officials from the Government of India and the State Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DESs). The TAC-IIP held eleven meetings, during which the Committee engaged in extensive deliberations on various aspects of base revision of IIP, with a strong focus on methodological improvements to enhance the robustness, accuracy and relevance of the index.
As part of the consultative approach, three discussion papers: (i) “Substitution of Factories in the Compilation of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP)”, (ii) “Adoption of Chain-Based Index of Industrial Production (IIP)”, and (iii) “Seasonal Adjustment of Index of Industrial Production” were released in the public domain. Inputs and suggestions were sought from experts, academicians, government organizations and the general public. In addition, three consultative workshops were also conducted for stakeholder consultation and to raise awareness about the proposed changes in the new IIP series.
Major Changes in New Series of IIP with base 2022-23 are:
1. The new IIP series expands its scope by including Minor Minerals, Rare Earth Minerals, Gas Supply, Water Supply and Sewerage & Waste Management, thereby broadening the overall coverage of the index.
2. The item basket and weights have been revised to add relevant commodities and remove outdated ones, ensuring that each item or sector is assigned appropriate significance. The revised basket consists of 1,042 products mapped to 463 item groups. The updated IIP series is aligned with the National Industrial Classification (NIC-2025).
3. The new series also introduces greater granularity through sub-indices, including separate indices for electricity generated from renewable and non-renewable sources. Similarly, the Mining and Quarrying sector is now divided into three sub-indices covering Fuel Minerals, Metallic Minerals (including Rare Earth Minerals), and Non-Metallic Minerals (including Minor Minerals).
4. In addition, methodological enhancements have been proposed in index compilation. These include the substitution of factories that are permanently closed or have significantly altered their production lines with comparable units, as well as the augmentation of panel of the factories by incorporating newly commissioned large-scale factories that begin producing relevant items during the currency of the IIP series.
5. The new series will adopt the Geometric Mean method for linking the 2011–12 series with the new 2022–23 series. The linking factors will be computed at aggregated levels, namely for the General Index and the Sectoral Indices.
Report
The report presents the procedures followed for the base revision exercise, highlights the improvements in methodology, sectoral coverage and data granularity introduced in the new IIP series (2022–23) and provides comprehensive recommendations made by the TAC-IIP.
The release of this report is intended to help users better understand and assimilate the IIP 2022–23 series ahead of its official launch on 01 June 2026. The first release will present index values starting from April 2023 onwards, including Quick Estimates of April 2026. Along with the All-India General Index of the IIP, the release will also include sector-wise indices for Mining and Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management. In addition, it will provide manufacturing sector indices at the 2-digit level of NIC-2025, indices based on Use-based Classification and linking factor, all scheduled for release on 01 June 2026.
(Scan the QR code below to access the TAC-IIP Report)
Click Here To See PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के आधार वर्ष को 2011-12 से बदलकर 2022-23 करने पर तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी होने के संबंध में प्रेस नोट
25 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से अखिल भारतीय औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (टीएसी-आईआईपी) के आधार वर्ष संशोधन पर तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी कर रहा है।
आधार वर्ष संशोधन की प्रक्रिया को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए सितंबर 2024 में आईआईएम कोझिकोड के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मृदुल के. सागर की अध्यक्षता में एक तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति (टीएसी) का गठन किया गया था। इस समिति में प्रमुख प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ, मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री,
भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्यों के अर्थशास्त्र एवं सांख्यिकी निदेशालयों (डीईएस) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। टीएसी-आईआईपी ने कुल ग्यारह बैठकें आयोजित कीं, जिनमें आईआईपी के आधार वर्ष संशोधन से जुडे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया। इस समिति ने सूचकांक की मजबूती, सटीकता और प्रासंगिकता बढ़ाने हेतु कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
परामर्श आधारित दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत निम्‍नलिखित तीन चर्चा-पत्र सार्वजनिक डोमेन में जारी किए गए: (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के संकलन में कारखानों का प्रतिस्थापन, (ii) श्रृंखला-आधारित औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) को अपनाना, और (iii) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक का मौसमी समायोजन। इन पर विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, सरकारी संगठनों और आम जनता से सुझाव और विचार मांगे गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, हितधारकों से परामर्श करने और नई आईआईपी श्रृंखला में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए तीन परामर्श कार्यशालाएँ भी आयोजित की गईं।
आधार वर्ष 2022-23 वाली नई आईआईपी श्रृंखला में प्रमुख परिवर्तन:
1. नई आईआईपी श्रृंखला के दायरे का विस्तार करते हुए लघु खनिज, दुर्लभ मृदा खनिज, गैस आपूर्ति, जल आपूर्ति तथा सीवरेज एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे सूचकांक की समग्र कवरेज व्यापक हो गई है।
2. वस्तुओं की सूची और भारांक को संशोधित किया गया है, ताकि प्रासंगिक वस्‍तुओं को जोड़ा जा सके और अप्रचलित वस्तुओं को हटाया जा सके। संशोधित सूची में 1,042 उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जिन्हें 463 वस्‍तु समूहों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। अद्यतन आईआईपी श्रृंखला को राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2025) के अनुरूप बनाया गया है।
3. नई श्रृंखला उप-सूचकांकों के माध्यम से अधिक बारीकी लाती है, जिसमें नवीकरणीय और गैर-नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से पैदा विद्युत के लिए अलग-अलग सूचकांक शामिल हैं। इसी प्रकार, खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र को अब तीन उप-सूचकांकों में विभाजित किया गया है, जिनमें ईंधन खनिज, धात्विक खनिज (दुर्लभ मृदा खनिज सहित) और अधात्विक खनिज (लघु खनिज सहित) शामिल हैं
4. सूचकांक संकलन में कई पद्धतिगत सुधार प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं। इनमें उन कारखानों का प्रतिस्‍थापन शामिल है जो स्थायी रूप से बंद हो गए हैं या जिन्‍होंने अपनी उत्पादन लाइनों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया है और उनकी जगह समान इकाईयों को शामिल किया गया है। साथ ही आईआईपी श्रृंखला की अवधि के दौरान प्रासंगिक वस्तुओं का उत्पादन शुरू करने वाले नए स्‍थापित बड़े कारखानों को शामिल करके कारखानों के पैनल को बढ़ाया गया है।
5. नई श्रृंखला में 2011-12 श्रृंखला और 2022-23 की श्रृंखला के बीच संयोजन हेतु ज्यामितीय माध्य पद्धति अपनाई जाएगी। संयोजन कारक सामान्य सूचकांक और क्षेत्रीय सूचकांकों के समेकित स्तर पर निर्धारित किए जाएंगे।
रिपोर्ट
यह रिपोर्ट आधार वर्ष संशोधन की प्रक्रिया, कार्यप्रणाली में किए गए सुधारों, क्षेत्रीय कवरेज और नई आईआईपी श्रृंखला (2022-23) में जोडी गई विस्‍तृत डेटा संरचना का विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करती है। साथ ही, इसमें टीएसी-आईआईपी द्वारा की गई व्यापक सिफारिशें भी सम्मिलित हैं।
इस रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ताओं को आईआईपी 2022-23 श्रृंखला के आधिकारिक शुभारंभ से पूर्व इसे बेहतर ढंग से समझने और अपनाने में सहायता प्रदान करना है। नई श्रंखला का पहला आधिकारिक प्रकाशन 1 जून 2026 को किया जाएगा। इसमें अप्रैल 2023 से आगे के सूचकांक मूल्य तथा अप्रैल 2026 के त्‍वरित अनुमान शामिल होंगे। अखिल भारतीय सामान्य आईआईपी सूचकांक के साथ-साथ इसमें खनन और उत्खनन, विनिर्माण, विद्युत और गैस आपूर्ति तथा जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए क्षेत्र-वार सूचकांक भी शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, एनआईसी-2025 के 2-अंकीय स्तर पर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के सूचकांक, उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण पर आधारित सूचकांक तथा लिंकिंग फैक्‍टर भी 1 जून 2026 को जारी किए जाएंगे।
(टीएसी-आईआईपी रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए क्‍यू आर कोड को स्कैन करें)
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें