Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press note on release of the Report of the Technical Advisory Committee on Base Year Revision of the All-India Index of Industrial Production from 2011-12 to 2022-23
25 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing, through this press note, the Report of the Technical Advisory Committee on Base Year Revision of the All-India Index of Industrial Production (TAC-IIP).
To guide the base year revision process, a Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) for the base year revision of the All-India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) was constituted in September 2024 under the chairmanship of Dr. Mridul K. Saggar, Professor at IIM Kozhikode and comprised of experts from leading academic institutions, chief economists, senior officials from the Government of India and the State Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DESs). The TAC-IIP held eleven meetings, during which the Committee engaged in extensive deliberations on various aspects of base revision of IIP, with a strong focus on methodological improvements to enhance the robustness, accuracy and relevance of the index.
As part of the consultative approach, three discussion papers: (i) “Substitution of Factories in the Compilation of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP)”, (ii) “Adoption of Chain-Based Index of Industrial Production (IIP)”, and (iii) “Seasonal Adjustment of Index of Industrial Production” were released in the public domain. Inputs and suggestions were sought from experts, academicians, government organizations and the general public. In addition, three consultative workshops were also conducted for stakeholder consultation and to raise awareness about the proposed changes in the new IIP series.
Major Changes in New Series of IIP with base 2022-23 are:
1. The new IIP series expands its scope by including Minor Minerals, Rare Earth Minerals, Gas Supply, Water Supply and Sewerage & Waste Management, thereby broadening the overall coverage of the index.
2. The item basket and weights have been revised to add relevant commodities and remove outdated ones, ensuring that each item or sector is assigned appropriate significance. The revised basket consists of 1,042 products mapped to 463 item groups. The updated IIP series is aligned with the National Industrial Classification (NIC-2025).
3. The new series also introduces greater granularity through sub-indices, including separate indices for electricity generated from renewable and non-renewable sources. Similarly, the Mining and Quarrying sector is now divided into three sub-indices covering Fuel Minerals, Metallic Minerals (including Rare Earth Minerals), and Non-Metallic Minerals (including Minor Minerals).
4. In addition, methodological enhancements have been proposed in index compilation. These include the substitution of factories that are permanently closed or have significantly altered their production lines with comparable units, as well as the augmentation of panel of the factories by incorporating newly commissioned large-scale factories that begin producing relevant items during the currency of the IIP series.
5. The new series will adopt the Geometric Mean method for linking the 2011–12 series with the new 2022–23 series. The linking factors will be computed at aggregated levels, namely for the General Index and the Sectoral Indices.
Report
The report presents the procedures followed for the base revision exercise, highlights the improvements in methodology, sectoral coverage and data granularity introduced in the new IIP series (2022–23) and provides comprehensive recommendations made by the TAC-IIP.
The release of this report is intended to help users better understand and assimilate the IIP 2022–23 series ahead of its official launch on 01 June 2026. The first release will present index values starting from April 2023 onwards, including Quick Estimates of April 2026. Along with the All-India General Index of the IIP, the release will also include sector-wise indices for Mining and Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management. In addition, it will provide manufacturing sector indices at the 2-digit level of NIC-2025, indices based on Use-based Classification and linking factor, all scheduled for release on 01 June 2026.
(Scan the QR code below to access the TAC-IIP Report)
Click Here To See PDF

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
کل ہندصنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے کے بنیادی سال12-2011 کو بدل کر 23-2022 کرنے سے متعلق تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ جاری کرنے کے حوالے سے پریس نوٹ
25 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام عمل آوری (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اس پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے کل ہند صنعتی پیدوار کے اشاریے(ٹی اے سی۔ آئی آئی پی) کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی سے متعلق تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔
بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے عمل کی رہنمائی کے لیے ذریعے کل ہند صنعتی پیدوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی) کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے لیے ایک تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی) ستمبر 2024 میں تشکیل دی گئی، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر مرِدُل کے۔ سیگر، پروفیسر، آئی ایم ایم کوزی کوڈ کے پاس تھی۔ اس کمیٹی میں معروف تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین، چیف اکنامسٹس، حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹس آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی ای ایس) کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ٹی اے سی –پی آئی آئی نے گیارہ اجلاس منعقد کیے، جن میں کمیٹی نے صنعتی پیدوار کے اشاریے کے بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا، جس میں خاص طور پر طریقہ کار میں بہتری پر توجہ دی گئی تاکہ اشاریے کی مضبوطی، درستگی اور افادیت کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مشاورتی عمل کے حصے کے طور پر تین مباحثی دستاویزات عوام کے لیے جاری کی گئیں: (i) “انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن کے اشاریے کی تیاری میں فیکٹریوں کی شمولیت (ii)چین بیسڈ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے کو اپنانا اور(iii) صنعتی پیدوار کے اشاریے کی موسم کے مطابق تبدیلی ’’ عوام کے درمیان جاری کیے گیے ہیں ۔ان پر ماہرین، تعلیمی حلقوں، سرکاری اداروں اور عام عوام سے آراء اور تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نئے آئی آئی پی سلسلے میں مجوزہ تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی اور شراکت داروں سےمشاورت کے لیے تین مشاورتی ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔
نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز جن کا بنیادی سال 23-2022 ہے ، میں اہم تبدیلیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز اپنے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرتے ہوئے اس میں معمولی معدنیات، نایاب زمینی معدنیات، گیس کی سپلائی، پانی کی سپلائی، اور سیوریج و فضلہ انتظام کو شامل کرتی ہے، جس سے انڈیکس کی مجموعی کوریج میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
2. آئٹم باسکٹ اور وزن پر نظرثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ نئے اور متعلقہ اشیاء کو شامل کیا جا سکے اور پرانی اور غیر متعلقہ اشیاء کو نکالا جا سکے، اس طرح ہر شعبے اور آئٹم کو اس کی مناسب اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ باسکٹ میں 1,042 مصنوعات شامل ہیں جو 463 آئٹم گروپس سے منسلک ہیں۔ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز نیشنل انڈسٹریل کلاسیفکیشن( این آئی سی-2025 ) کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہے۔
3. نئی سیریز میں مزید تفصیل اور باریک بینی شامل کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت سب انڈیکسز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر بجلی کی پیداوار کو قابلِ تجدید اور غیر قابلِ تجدید ذرائع میں الگ الگ اشاریے میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے کو بھی تین ذیلی انڈیکسز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: ایندھن معدنیات، دھاتی معدنیات (جس میں نایاب زمینی معدنیات بھی شامل ہیں)، اور غیر دھاتی معدنیات (جس میں معمولی معدنیات شامل ہیں)۔
4. اس کے علاوہ انڈیکس کی تیاری کے طریقہ کار میں بھی بہتر تجویز کی گئی ہیں، جن میں مستقل طور پر بند ہونے والی یا اپنی پیداواری لائن میں نمایاں تبدیلی کرنے والی فیکٹریوں کی جگہ ملتی جلتی فیکٹریوں کو شامل کرنا اورنئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے دوران نئی قائم ہونے والی بڑی فیکٹریوں کو بھی نمونے کے پینل میں شامل کرنا شامل ہے۔
5. نئی سیریز میں 12-2011 اور 223-2022 کی سیریز کو جوڑنے کے لیے جیومیٹرک میین طریقہ اپنایا جائے گا۔ لنکنگ فیکٹرز کو مجموعی سطح پر یعنی جنرل انڈیکس اور سیکٹرل انڈیکسز کے لیے الگ الگ شمار کیا جائے گا۔
رپورٹ:
اس رپورٹ میں بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے عمل کے دوران اختیار کیے گئے طریقۂ کار کو پیش کیا گیا ہے، اور نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز (23–2022) میں متعارف کرائی گئی بہتری،جیسے طریقۂ کار، شعبہ جاتی کوریج اور ڈیٹا کی تفصیلی سطح کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی کی جانب سے دی گئی جامع سفارشات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس رپورٹ کی اشاعت کا مقصد صارفین کو 2022–23 آئی آئی پی سیریز کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور اسے جذب کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ اس کی باضابطہ اجرا سے قبل تیاری مکمل ہو سکے، جو 01 جون 2026 کو متوقع ہے۔ پہلی ریلیز میں اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہونے والی انڈیکس کی قدریں شامل ہوں گی، جس میں اپریل 2026 کے فوری تخمینے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
آل انڈیا جنرل انڈیکس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس ریلیز میں شعبہ وار اشاریے بھی شامل ہوں گے، جن میں کان کنی و کھدائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، بجلی و گیس کی سپلائی، اور پانی کی سپلائی، سیوریج و ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے انڈیکس شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے این آئی سی-2025 کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے اشاریے، استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے تحت انڈیکس، اور لنکنگ فیکٹر بھی جاری کیے جائیں گے، جو سب 01 جون 2026 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
(نیچے دیے گئے QR کوڈ کو اسکین کر کے ٹی اے سی –آئی آئی پی رپورٹ حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے)
Click Here To See PDF