Ministry of Science & Technology
EVIDENCE OF ANCIENT WILDFIRES PRESERVED IN COAL REVEALS CLUES TO EARTH’S CLIMATE
25 MAY 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Molecular evidence unearthed of massive wildfires that swept across ancient Gondwana forests nearly 250 million years ago, thereby shaping Earth’s climate, vegetation, and coal-forming environments.
Macrocharcoal-based palaeofire investigations in Indian Permian sediments provided the first tangible evidence of palaeofire activity at a broader scale. Based on these results, researchers began identifying distinction between various forms of microcharcoal particles within Permian sedimentary sequences, highlighting the potential for more detailed, high-resolution fire reconstructions.
It was however noted that the scarcity of molecular methods used in palaeofire research was a major challenge and especially in the distinction between various forms of microcharcoal particles particularly OX-CH (oxidized opaque phytoclasts) and PAL-CH (fire induced opaque phytoclasts). In earlier studies, reliance was mostly on microscopic observations which though informative, caused a lot of ambiguity in the interpretation of the origin and nature of charcoal particles.
Realising this gap, the researchers from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) used a novel multi-proxy approach integrating a technique called palynofacies analysis (study of tiny organic matter preserved in sedimentary rocks) with advanced molecular methods such as Raman spectroscopy and Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy to reconstruct Permian palaeofire events from Gondwana coal-bearing sediments of the Godavari Valley Coalfield, India.
Fig: Graphical abstract illustrating an integrated palynological and molecular approach to decipher Permian palaeofire activity in Godavari Valley Coalfield using Raman and FTIR Spectroscopy
By combining microscopic and molecular-scale observations, the team consisting of Neha Aggarwal, Shivalee Srivastava and Runcie Paul Mathews bridged a critical gap between visual identification of palaeofire residues and their geochemical characterization. The main result of the work is the identification and distinction between high-intensity (h-PAL-CH) and low-intensity (l-PAL-CH) palaeofire-derived microcharcoal particles relying on their morphological characteristics, state of preservation, and optical characteristics.
These results were also supported by molecular signatures of combustion such as the existence of well-developed second-order Raman spectral features that are evidence of structural ordering (Poly Aromatic Hydrocarbons: PAHs) in carbonaceous material, and diagnostic FTIR functional groups of thermal alteration pathways. The combination of palynological data and spectroscopic signatures facilitate a stronger and more accurate identification of fire-induced organic matter and enhances understanding of ancient wildfire regimes during the Permian period.
The study published in Geological Journal (Wiley) can help create more accurate models of long-term climate change by reconstructing the palaeoenvironment of Gondwana basins and this could be crucial in forecasting future changes in the environment and the behavior of ecosystems to extreme events such as palaeowildfires that are becoming more pertinent in the changing climate.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1002/gj.70295

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நிலக்கரியில் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பழங்கால காட்டுத்தீக்கான சான்றுகள் பூமியின் காலநிலை பற்றிய புதிய விவரங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன
25 MAY 2026 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
சுமார் 250 மில்லியன் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பண்டைய கோண்ட்வானா காடுகளில் ஏற்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய காட்டுத்தீ, மற்றும் அது பூமியின் காலநிலை, தாவரங்கள், நிலக்கரி உருவான சூழலை எவ்வாறு மாற்றியமைத்தது என்பது குறித்த மூலக்கூறு சான்றுகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியப் பெர்மியன் படிவுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முந்தைய ஆய்வுகள் பழங்கால காட்டுத்தீக்கான சான்றுகளை வழங்கியிருந்தாலும், வெறும் நுண்ணோக்கி சார்ந்த அவதானிப்புகள் மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் தீயினால் உருவான கரிமத் துகள்களின் துல்லியமான தன்மையைக் கண்டறிவதில் சிக்கல் நீடித்தது.
இந்த இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அறிவியல், மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பீர்பல் சஹ்னி தொல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஒரு புதிய பன்முக அணுகுமுறையைக் கையாண்டுள்ளனர். நேஹா அகர்வால், ஷிவாலி ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, ரன்சி பால் மேத்யூஸ் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய குழுவினர், கோதாவரி பள்ளத்தாக்கு நிலக்கரி வயல் படிவுகளில் இருந்து நுண்வடிவப் படிவ அடுக்கு பகுப்பாய்வுடன் ராமன் நிறமாலைக்காட்டி, அகச்சிவப்பு நிறமாலைக்காட்டி போன்ற மேம்பட்ட மூலக்கூறு முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
இதன் மூலம், அதிக தீவிரம் கொண்ட மற்றும் குறைந்த தீவிரம் கொண்ட காட்டுத்தீயினால் உருவான கரிமத் துகள்களை அவற்றின் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் வேதியியல் பண்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் துல்லியமாக வேறுபடுத்தி அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளனர்.
புவிப்பரப்பியல் இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஆய்வு, கோண்ட்வானா படுகைகளின் பழங்கால சுற்றுச்சூழலை மறுசீரமைக்க உதவுவதுடன், தற்போதைய மாறிவரும் காலநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப எதிர்கால சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தீவிர இயற்கை நிகழ்வுகளை முன்கூட்டியே கணிக்க உதவும் துல்லியமான மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்கப் பெரிதும் பங்களிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264978&reg=3&lang=1