Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews National Highway Projects in Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh
25 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today conducted comprehensive review meetings on the quality and maintenance status of National Highway projects in Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh, based on inputs received through media and social media platforms. The meetings were held in New Delhi in the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, senior officials from NHAI and MoRTH, and project contractors.
During the review, Shri Gadkari assessed the quality and maintenance status of National Highways covering 10,064 km in Rajasthan and reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of National Highway projects covering 1,947 km in Himachal Pradesh.
Shri Gadkari emphasised timely execution of projects, strict adherence to quality standards, and the adoption of advanced technologies and modern construction practices to ensure the development of sustainable, durable, and efficient highway infrastructure. He highlighted that robust highway networks are vital for improving connectivity, accelerating economic growth, enhancing commuter convenience, and ensuring seamless mobility across key corridors.
The Union Minister also directed officials to undertake comprehensive monsoon preparedness measures, including effective drainage management, slope protection works, proactive preventive maintenance, and swift response mechanisms to minimise disruptions, maintain road safety, and enhance long-term asset durability.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राजस्थान और हिमाचल प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
25 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्राप्त सूचनाओं के आधार पर राजस्थान और हिमाचल प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की स्थिति की व्यापक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की। इन बैठकों का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्‍टा और श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और परियोजना ठेकेदारों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
श्री गडकरी ने समीक्षा बैठक में राजस्थान के 10,064 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की स्थिति का आकलन किया। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने हिमाचल प्रदेश में 1,947 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की।
श्री गडकरी ने टिकाऊ, मजबूत और कुशल राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन, गुणवत्ता मानकों के कड़ाई से पालन और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा आधुनिक निर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मजबूत राजमार्ग नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाने और प्रमुख गलियारों में निर्बाध आवागमन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को बडे पैमाने पर मॉनसून से पहले तैयारी के लिए उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया। इनमें प्रभावी जल निकासी प्रबंधन, ढलान संरक्षण कार्य, सक्रिय निवारक रखरखाव और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य व्यवधानों को कम करना, सड़क सुरक्षा बनाए रखना और दीर्घकालिक परिसंपत्ति स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देना है।