Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Council of Medical Research organizes India’s largest biomedical innovation and technology transfer event “Medical Innovations Patent Mitra: Innovators-to-Industry (I2I) Connect” in New Delhi
Union MoS Shri Prataprao Jadhav says India is emerging as a global source of affordable healthcare technologies through stronger science-industry partnerships
ICMR launches first-of-its-kind Innovator–Industry Platform, transfers 41 Public Health Technologies to Industry
India witnesses first-ever transfer of inactivated KFD and Chandipura virus biomaterials to industry partners to strengthen biomedical research and vaccine manufacturing
“India has scientific capability to emerge as global leader in health technologies”: Member, NITI Aayog Dr Gobardhan Das
Secy DHR & DG, ICMR Dr. Rajiv Bahl says Medical Innovations Patent Mitra accelerates the journey of indigenous biomedical research from laboratories to people
25 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, successfully organized “Medical Innovations Patent Mitra: Innovators-to-Industry (I2I) Connect”—India’s largest biomedical and technology transfer facilitation event today, at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
The event marked the establishment of one of the country’s first structured platforms dedicated to biomedical innovation showcasing and technology transfer under the ICMR Medical Innovation Patent Mitra initiative. The initiative aims to translate indigenous biomedical research into accessible, real-world healthcare solutions through strong industry partnerships.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in presence of Prof. Gobardhan Das, Member NITI.
Delivering the keynote address, the Minister of State Shri Jadhav said, “This initiative marks a decisive step in connecting Indian science with industry, ensuring that innovations developed in our laboratories translate into technologies that strengthen public health and advance Viksit Bharat. India is moving from being a consumer of health technologies to becoming a global source of affordable and innovative healthcare solutions, powered by institutions like ICMR and strong industry partnerships.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Gobardhan Das, Member, NITI Aayog said, “India has the scientific capability and innovation ecosystem to emerge as a global leader in health technologies. Medical Innovation Patent Mitra will play a crucial role in protecting intellectual property, enabling technology transfer and accelerating the journey of indigenous innovations from laboratories to society.”
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR and Secretary, Department of Health Research, said, “Medical Innovations Patent Mitra reflects ICMR’s commitment to ensuring that cutting-edge research moves beyond laboratories to reach people through strong industry partnerships and impactful technology transfer.”
During the event, the ‘Indian Biomedical Patent Landscape Report’ and the ‘Technology Compendium’ were also released, marking a significant step towards strengthening India’s biomedical innovation, intellectual property and technology transfer ecosystem.
A major highlight of the event was the transfer of 41 public health technologies from ICMR institutes and innovators to industry partners for further development, manufacturing and commercialization. These technologies include advanced diagnostics, vaccines, medical devices and biomedical solutions addressing critical public health priorities. Among the technologies transferred were glycoconjugate and recombinant vaccines for Typhoid and Paratyphoid, as well as diagnostic technologies for diseases such as Japanese Encephalitis, Tuberculosis and Mpox.
In another significant first, well-characterized biomaterials including inactivated KFD and Chandipura viruses were also transferred to industry partners, strengthening India’s biomedical research and manufacturing ecosystem. The event also showcased more than 100 technologies in diagnostics, therapeutics and medical devices developed by ICMR institutes, researchers and startups, while facilitating direct engagement between innovators and industry stakeholders.
Innovators and Industry connect initiative is expected to play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s Biomedical sector for Viksit Bharat 2047 with stronger Public-Private partnership.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر)نے نئی دہلی میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا بایومیڈیکل اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر ایونٹ‘‘ میڈیکل انیوویشن پٹنٹ مترا:انوویٹرس ٹو انڈسٹری(آئی 2آئی ) کنکٹ منعقد کیا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ بھارت مضبوط سائنس انڈسٹری شراکت داری کے ذریعے سستی اور معیاری صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا عالمی ذریعہ بن رہا ہے
آئی سی ایم آرنے پہلی مرتبہ اپنی نوعیت کا “انوویٹر–انڈسٹری پلیٹ فارم” شروع کیا ہے اور اس موقع پر 41 عوامی صحت سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کو صنعت کے حوالے کیا
بھارت میں پہلی بار غیر فعال کے ایف ڈی اور چاندی پورہ وائرس کے حیاتیاتی مواد کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کے حوالے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بایومیڈیکل تحقیق اور ویکسین سازی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر گوبر دھن داس نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طورپر ابھرسکے
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے سیکرٹری اور آئی سی ایم آرکے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے کہا کہ “میڈیکل انوویشنز پیٹنٹ مترا” بھارت میں تیار ہونے والی بایومیڈیکل تحقیق کو لیبارٹری سے عام عوام تک پہنچانے کے عمل کو تیز کرتا ہے
25 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے صحت سے متعلق ریسرچ کے محکمے کے تحت ہے، نے آج نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سینٹر میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا بایومیڈیکل اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر سہولت کاری ایونٹ‘‘ میڈیکل انیوویشن پٹنٹ مترا:انوویٹرس ٹو انڈسٹری(آئی 2آئی ) کنکٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا۔
یہ ایونٹ ملک کے پہلے منظم پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک کے قیام کی علامت ہے، جو بایومیڈیکل اختراعات کی نمائش اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر کے “میڈیکل انوویشن پیٹنٹ مترا” اقدام کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مقامی سطح پر تیار ہونے والی بایومیڈیکل تحقیق کو صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے قابلِ رسائی اور عملی صحت کے حل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارت آیوش اور وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے کیا، جبکہ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر گوبر دھن داس بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں وزیر مملکت جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام بھارتی سائنس اور صنعت کو جوڑنے کی جانب ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے، تاکہ ہماری لیبارٹریز میں تیار ہونے والی اختراعات کو ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بدلا جا سکے جو عوامی صحت کو مضبوط بنائیں اور وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ ہندوستان صحت کی ٹکنالوجیوں کا صارف بننے سے سستے اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کا عالمی ذریعہ بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، جو آئی سی ایم آر جیسے اداروں اور مضبوط صنعتی شراکت داری سے چلنے والا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر گوبر دھن داس نے کہا کہ بھارت میں صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی صلاحیت اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیکل انوویشن پیٹنٹ مترا دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ، ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر اور مقامی اختراعات کو لیبارٹری سے معاشرے تک پہنچانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل اور صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے کہا کہ “میڈیکل انوویشنز پیٹنٹ متر آئی سی ایم آر کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جدید ترین تحقیق کو لیبارٹریوں سے نکال کر مضبوط صنعت کاری شراکت داری کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچایا جائے۔’’
اس ایونٹ کے دوران “انڈین بایومیڈیکل پیٹنٹ لینڈ اسکیپ رپورٹ” اور “ٹیکنالوجی کمپنڈیم” بھی جاری کیے گئے، جو بھارت کے بایومیڈیکل اختراعی نظام، دانشورانہ املاک اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس پروگرام کی ایک بڑی خاص بات یہ تھی کہ آئی سی ایم آر اداروں اور محققین کی جانب سے 41 عوامی صحت سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کو صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے حوالے کرنا تھا، تاکہ ان کی مزید ترقی، پیداوار اور تجارتی استعمال کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدید تشخیصی طریقے، ویکسینز، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز اور صحت کے اہم مسائل کے حل کے لیے بایومیڈیکل اختراعات شامل ہیں۔ منتقل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ٹائیفائیڈ اور پیراٹائیفائیڈ کے لیے گلائکوکونجوگیٹ اور ریکومبیننٹ ویکسینز، جبکہ جاپانی انسیفلائٹس، تپ دق (ٹی بی) اور ایم پاکس جیسی بیماریوں کے لیے تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر پہلی بار مکمل طور پر تیار شدہ بایولوجیکل مواد جیسے غیر فعال کے ایف ڈی اور چاندی پورہ وائرسز بھی صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے حوالے کیے گئے، جس سے بھارت کے بایومیڈیکل تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
اس ایونٹ میں 100 سے زائد ٹیکنالوجیز بھی پیش کی گئیں، جن میں تشخیص، علاج اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسز سے متعلق اختراعات شامل تھیں، جو آئی سی ایم آر اداروں، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے تیار کی ہیں، جبکہ اس دوران موجدین اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطے کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا۔
امید ہے کہ انوویٹرس اینڈ انسٹری کنکٹ پہل وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے بائیو میڈیکل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔