Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Sends Off India Contingent for 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Invitational Tournament
25 MAY 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary sent off the Indian contingent participating in the international vocational and technical skills competition, 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Invitational Tournament, being held in Taipei, Taiwan, from 26–28 May 2026.
The five-member Indian contingent, the future global champions, will compete with participants from around 15 countries in the tournament organised as a warm-up event ahead of WorldSkills Shanghai 2026. The competition promotes global skills development, technical excellence, international collaboration, and workforce innovation while helping participants gain real-world competitive experience at an international level.
The occasion was attended by Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and Shri Arunkumar Pillai, Chief Executive Officer, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), along with senior officials from the Ministry and NSDC.
Addressing the participants, Shri Jayant Chaudhary encouraged the competitors to represent India with confidence, discipline, and excellence, while making the most of the opportunity to learn from global best practices and international competition standards. He highlighted the importance of skill competitions and said that such competitions not only sharpen technical capabilities but also strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem and prepare the country’s youth for emerging global opportunities.
Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Was happy interact with Team India ahead of the 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Competition. These global platforms are not only about medals, but about experiences that build confidence, broaden perspectives and create lifelong memories. Encouraged our young competitors to make the most of this opportunity, to learn, build friendships, forge partnerships and return with greater hope and wider horizons. Wishing Team India, the very best as they represent the spirit, talent and aspirations of a skilled New India on the global stage.”
India will compete in five skill categories at the 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Competition, with Arjun Sumathi Vijayabashkar representing the country in Mobile Applications Development, Mohamed Mafaz Poonaikannan Rabi Ahamed in Software Applications Development, Muskan in Painting & Decorating, Md Seraj in Automobile Technology, and Suresh Kumar Ganesan Meena in Digital Construction. The contingent comprises gold medal winners from the IndiaSkills National Competition 2025–26, along with candidates selected through the wildcard entry process.
This year’s edition of the competition features 10 skill categories spanning critical sectors linked to smart manufacturing and digital transformation, including Industrial Mechanics, IT Network Systems Administration, Mobile Applications Development, Industry 4.0, Automobile Technology, and Digital Construction (BIM).
India’s participation in the tournament marks an important step in the country’s preparation journey towards the 48th WorldSkills Shanghai 2026. The competition will provide Team India with early exposure to international standards and act as a crucial warm-up platform ahead of the global competition, enabling competitors to sharpen their technical skills and adapt to international standards of excellence.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 2026 ताइपे कैपिटल कप वर्ल्डस्किल्स इनविटेशनल टूर्नामेंट के लिए भारतीय दल को रवाना किया
25 MAY 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 26 से 28 मई 2026 तक ताइवान के ताइपे में आयोजित होने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक एवं तकनीकी कौशल प्रतियोगिता - 2026 ताइपे कैपिटल कप वर्ल्डस्किल्स इनविटेशनल टूर्नामेंट - में भाग लेने जा रहे भारतीय दल को रवाना किया।
पांच सदस्यीय भारतीय दल, जिसे भविष्य के वैश्विक चैंपियन के रूप मे देखा जा रहा है, इस टूर्नामेंट में लगभग 15 देशों के प्रतिभागियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगा। ये प्रतियोगिता वर्ल्डस्किल्स शंघाई 2026 से पहले एक अभ्यास प्रतियोगिता के रूप में आयोजित की जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक कौशल विकास, तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और कार्यबल नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही प्रतिभागियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वास्तविक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
इस अवसर पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी तथा राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरुणकुमार पिल्लई सहित मंत्रालय और एनएसडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जयंत चौधरी ने उन्हें आत्मविश्वास, अनुशासन और उत्कृष्टता के साथ भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा मानकों से सीखने के अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ऐसी प्रतियोगिताएं न केवल तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करती हैं, बल्कि भारत के कौशल विकास इको-सिस्टम को भी सुदृढ़ करती हैं और देश के युवाओं को उभरते वैश्विक अवसरों के लिए तैयार करती हैं।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, 2026 ताइपे कैपिटल कप वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता से पहले टीम इंडिया के साथ बातचीत करके मुझे बहुत खुशी हुई। ये वैश्विक मंच केवल पदकों के बारे में नहीं हैं, बल्कि ऐसे अनुभवों के बारे में हैं जो आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाते हैं, दृष्टिकोण का विस्तार करते हैं और जीवन भर की यादों को सृजित करते हैं। मैंने अपने युवा प्रतिभागियों को इस अवसर का भरपूर लाभ उठाने, सीखने, मित्रता और साझेदारियां बनाने तथा अधिक आशा और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ लौटने के लिए प्रेरित किया। वैश्विक मंच पर कुशल नए भारत की भावना, प्रतिभा और आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही टीम इंडिया को मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
भारत 2026 ताइपे कैपिटल कप वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता में पांच कौशल श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगा। इसमें ‘मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट’ में अर्जुन सुमति विजयबाशकर, ‘सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट’ में मोहम्मद मफाज़ पूनाइकन्नन रबी अहमद, ‘पेंटिंग और डेकोरेटिंग’ में मुस्कान, ‘ऑटोमोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी’ में मोहम्मद सेराज और ‘डिजिटल कंस्ट्रक्शन’ में सुरेश कुमार गणेशन मीना देश का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। इस दल में ‘इंडियास्किल्स नेशनल कॉम्पिटीशन 2025-26’ के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता और वाइल्डकार्ड प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुने गए उम्मीदवार शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष की प्रतियोगिता में स्मार्ट विनिर्माण और डिजिटल परिवर्तन से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की 10 कौशल श्रेणियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें औद्योगिक यांत्रिकी, आईटी नेटवर्क सिस्टम्स प्रशासन, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकास, उद्योग 4.0, ऑटोमोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल कन्स्ट्रक्शन (बीआईएम) प्रमुख हैं।
इस टूर्नामेंट में भारत की भागीदारी को 48वें ‘वर्ल्डस्किल्स शंघाई 2026’ की तैयारी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जा रहा है। यह प्रतियोगिता टीम इंडिया को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों का प्रारंभिक अनुभव प्रदान करेगी और वैश्विक प्रतियोगिता से पहले एक महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी, जिससे प्रतिभागी अपने तकनीकी कौशल को और निखार सकेंगे तथा उत्कृष्टता के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप स्वयं को ढाल सकेंगे।