Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Sends Off India Contingent for 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Invitational Tournament
25 MAY 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary sent off the Indian contingent participating in the international vocational and technical skills competition, 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Invitational Tournament, being held in Taipei, Taiwan, from 26–28 May 2026.
The five-member Indian contingent, the future global champions, will compete with participants from around 15 countries in the tournament organised as a warm-up event ahead of WorldSkills Shanghai 2026. The competition promotes global skills development, technical excellence, international collaboration, and workforce innovation while helping participants gain real-world competitive experience at an international level.
The occasion was attended by Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and Shri Arunkumar Pillai, Chief Executive Officer, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), along with senior officials from the Ministry and NSDC.
Addressing the participants, Shri Jayant Chaudhary encouraged the competitors to represent India with confidence, discipline, and excellence, while making the most of the opportunity to learn from global best practices and international competition standards. He highlighted the importance of skill competitions and said that such competitions not only sharpen technical capabilities but also strengthen India’s skilling ecosystem and prepare the country’s youth for emerging global opportunities.
Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Was happy interact with Team India ahead of the 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Competition. These global platforms are not only about medals, but about experiences that build confidence, broaden perspectives and create lifelong memories. Encouraged our young competitors to make the most of this opportunity, to learn, build friendships, forge partnerships and return with greater hope and wider horizons. Wishing Team India, the very best as they represent the spirit, talent and aspirations of a skilled New India on the global stage.”
India will compete in five skill categories at the 2026 Taipei Capital Cup WorldSkills Competition, with Arjun Sumathi Vijayabashkar representing the country in Mobile Applications Development, Mohamed Mafaz Poonaikannan Rabi Ahamed in Software Applications Development, Muskan in Painting & Decorating, Md Seraj in Automobile Technology, and Suresh Kumar Ganesan Meena in Digital Construction. The contingent comprises gold medal winners from the IndiaSkills National Competition 2025–26, along with candidates selected through the wildcard entry process.
This year’s edition of the competition features 10 skill categories spanning critical sectors linked to smart manufacturing and digital transformation, including Industrial Mechanics, IT Network Systems Administration, Mobile Applications Development, Industry 4.0, Automobile Technology, and Digital Construction (BIM).
India’s participation in the tournament marks an important step in the country’s preparation journey towards the 48th WorldSkills Shanghai 2026. The competition will provide Team India with early exposure to international standards and act as a crucial warm-up platform ahead of the global competition, enabling competitors to sharpen their technical skills and adapt to international standards of excellence.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے 2026 تائپے کیپٹل کپ ورلڈ اسکلز انویٹیشنل ٹورنامنٹ کے لیے ہندوستانی دستے کو روانہ کیا
25 MAY 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے 26-28 مئی 2026 تک تائی پے ، تائیوان میں منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی پیشہ ورانہ اور تکنیکی مہارتوں کے مقابلے 2026 تائپے کیپٹل کپ ورلڈ اسکلز انویٹیشنل ٹورنامنٹ میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی دستے کو روانہ کردیا ۔
پانچ رکنی ہندوستانی دستہ جو مستقبل کا عالمی چیمپئن ہے ، ورلڈ اسکلز شنگھائی 2026 سے قبل وارم اپ ایونٹ کے طور پر منعقدہ ٹورنامنٹ میں تقریباً 15 ممالک کے شرکاء کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرے گا ۔ یہ مقابلہ عالمی مہارتوں کی ترقی ، تکنیکی مہارت ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور افرادی قوت کی جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے جبکہ شرکاء کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر حقیقی دنیا کا مسابقتی تجربہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پراسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب ارون کمار پلئی کے ساتھ وزارت اور این ایس ڈی سی کے سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پرشرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے حریفوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ عالمی بہترین طریقوں اور بین الاقوامی مسابقتی معیارات سے سیکھنے کے موقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اعتماد ، نظم و ضبط اور بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں ۔ انہوں نے ہنر مندی کے مقابلوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس طرح کے مقابلے نہ صرف تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو تیز کرتے ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی مواقع کے لیے تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا ، ’’2026 تائپے کیپٹل کپ ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے سے قبل ٹیم انڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کر کے خوشی ہوئی ۔ یہ عالمی پلیٹ فارم نہ صرف تمغوں کے بارے میں ہیں ، بلکہ ان تجربات کے بارے میں ہیں جو اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں ، نقطہ ٔنظر کو وسیع کرتے ہیں اور زندگی بھر کی یادیں پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ اپنے نوجوان حریفوں کو اس موقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے ، سیکھنے ، دوستی بنانے ، شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور زیادہ امید اور وسیع تر افق کے ساتھ واپس آنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ ٹیم انڈیا کو نیک خواہشات ، کیونکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر ہنر مند نئے ہندوستان کے جذبے ، قابلیت اور امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ ‘‘
ہندوستان 2026 تائپے کیپٹل کپ ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے میں مہارت کے پانچ زمروں میں مقابلہ کرے گا ۔ جس میں ارجن سومتی وجےبشکر موبائل ایپلی کیشنز ڈیولپمنٹ میں ملک کی نمائندگی کریں گے ، سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز ڈیولپمنٹ میں محمد مفاز پونائیکنن ربی احمد ، پینٹنگ اینڈ ڈیکوریٹنگ میں مسکن ، آٹوموبائل ٹیکنالوجی میں محمد سیراج اور ڈیجیٹل کنسٹرکشن میں سریش کمار گنیشن مینا شامل ہیں ۔ اس دستے میں انڈیا اسکلز نیشنل کمپٹیشن 2025-26 کے گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وائلڈ کارڈ انٹری کے عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے امیدوار بھی شامل ہیں ۔
مقابلے کے اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں صنعتی میکینکس ، آئی ٹی نیٹ ورک سسٹمز ایڈمنسٹریشن ، موبائل ایپلی کیشنز ڈیولپمنٹ ، انڈسٹری 4.0 ، آٹوموبائل ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل کنسٹرکشن (بی آئی ایم) سمیت اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے منسلک اہم شعبوں پر محیط مہارت کے 10 زمرے شامل ہیں ۔
ٹورنامنٹ میں ہندوستان کی شرکت 48 ویں ورلڈ اسکلز شنگھائی 2026 کی طرف ملک کے تیاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ مقابلہ ٹیم انڈیا کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کی جلد نمائش فراہم کرے گا اور عالمی مقابلے سے پہلے ایک اہم وارم اپ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔جس سے حریف اپنی تکنیکی مہارتوں کو تیز کرنے اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے قابل ہوں گے ۔