Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan writes to States calling for safe, secure and successful conduct of the NEET (UG) re-examination
25 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has written to all Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, and Administrators across the country, seeking their cooperation for the smooth, fair, and successful conduct of the NEET (UG) re-examination scheduled for June 21, 2026. In view of the prevailing severe heatwave conditions, the Union Minister has also specifically urged them to ensure the availability of all essential basic facilities at examination centres for the convenience and well-being of aspirants.
In his letter, Shri Pradhan wrote: “In view of the prevailing heatwave conditions, I request you to kindly issue appropriate instructions to the District Authorities and all schools, colleges, universities, and other institutions hosting the examination in your State/UT to ensure the availability of essential basic amenities for the convenience of candidates. These may include safe drinking water, adequate seating arrangements, functional fans/coolers, clean washrooms, shaded waiting areas, uninterrupted electricity supply, and portable toilets, wherever required.”
Emphasizing that the interests and well-being of students are of paramount importance, the Minister called upon all State Governments to ensure adequate transportation facilities for candidates on the day of the examination, June 21.
Shri Pradhan expressed confidence that all States would extend their full cooperation to ensure that the NEET (UG) 2026 re-examination is conducted in a smooth, transparent, and fair manner.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને નીટ (યુજી) પુનઃપરીક્ષાના સુરક્ષિત, સુદ્રઢ અને સફળ આયોજન માટે રાજ્યોને પત્ર લખ્યો
25 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને 21 જૂન, 2026 ના રોજ યોજાનારી નીટ (યુજી) [NEET (UG)] પુનઃપરીક્ષાના સુચારુ, નિષ્પક્ષ અને સફળ આયોજન માટે દેશભરના તમામ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ, લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નરો અને વહીવટદારોને પત્ર લખીને સહકાર માંગ્યો છે. હાલમાં પ્રવર્તતી તીવ્ર હીટવેવ (કાળઝાળ ગરમી) ની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પરીક્ષાર્થીઓની સુવિધા અને સુખાકારી માટે પરીક્ષા કેન્દ્રો પર તમામ આવશ્યક પાયાની સુવિધાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પણ ખાસ વિનંતી કરી છે.
તેમના પત્રમાં શ્રી પ્રધાને લખ્યું છે કે: “હાલની હીટવેવની પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, હું આપને વિનંતી કરું છું કે આપના રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં પરીક્ષાનું આયોજન કરતા જિલ્લા સત્તાધિકારીઓ અને તમામ શાળાઓ, કોલેજો, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓને ઉમેદવારોની સુવિધા માટે આવશ્યક પાયાની સુવિધાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા યોગ્ય સૂચનાઓ જારી કરવા કૃપા કરો. આ સુવિધાઓમાં પીવાનું શુદ્ધ પાણી, બેસવાની પૂરતી વ્યવસ્થા, ચાલુ હાલતમાં પંખા/કુલર, સ્વચ્છ વોશરૂમ, છાંયડાવાળા વેઇટિંગ એરિયા (પ્રતીક્ષા ખંડ), અવિરત વીજ પુરવઠો અને જ્યાં જરૂર હોય ત્યાં પોર્ટેબલ ટોઇલેટનો સમાવેશ થઈ શકે છે.”
વિદ્યાર્થીઓના હિત અને સુખાકારી સર્વોપરી હોવા પર ભાર મૂકતા મંત્રીએ તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારોને પરીક્ષાના દિવસે, એટલે કે 21 જૂનના રોજ ઉમેદવારો માટે પરિવહન (વાહનવ્યવહાર) ની પૂરતી સુવિધાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા આહવાન કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી પ્રધાને વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે નીટ (યુજી) 2026 ની પુનઃપરીક્ષા સુચારુ, પારદર્શી અને નિષ્પક્ષ રીતે લેવાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યો પોતાનો સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર આપશે.