Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan writes to States calling for safe, secure and successful conduct of the NEET (UG) re-examination
25 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has written to all Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, and Administrators across the country, seeking their cooperation for the smooth, fair, and successful conduct of the NEET (UG) re-examination scheduled for June 21, 2026. In view of the prevailing severe heatwave conditions, the Union Minister has also specifically urged them to ensure the availability of all essential basic facilities at examination centres for the convenience and well-being of aspirants.
In his letter, Shri Pradhan wrote: “In view of the prevailing heatwave conditions, I request you to kindly issue appropriate instructions to the District Authorities and all schools, colleges, universities, and other institutions hosting the examination in your State/UT to ensure the availability of essential basic amenities for the convenience of candidates. These may include safe drinking water, adequate seating arrangements, functional fans/coolers, clean washrooms, shaded waiting areas, uninterrupted electricity supply, and portable toilets, wherever required.”
Emphasizing that the interests and well-being of students are of paramount importance, the Minister called upon all State Governments to ensure adequate transportation facilities for candidates on the day of the examination, June 21.
Shri Pradhan expressed confidence that all States would extend their full cooperation to ensure that the NEET (UG) 2026 re-examination is conducted in a smooth, transparent, and fair manner.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नीट (यूजी) पुनर्परीक्षा के सुरक्षित, निष्पक्ष और सफल संचालन के लिए राज्यों को पत्र लिखा
25 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 21 जून, 2026 को होने वाली नीट (यूजी) पुनर्परीक्षा के सुचारू, निष्पक्ष और सफल संचालन के लिए देश भर के सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों, उप-राज्यपालों और प्रशासकों को पत्र लिखकर उनके सहयोग की मांग की है। वर्तमान में भीषण गर्मी और लू की स्थिति को देखते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से उनसे उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा और भलाई के लिए परीक्षा केंद्रों पर सभी आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया है।
अपने पत्र में श्री प्रधान ने लिखा, वर्तमान में भीषण गर्मी की स्थिति को देखते हुए मैं आपसे अनुरोध करता हूं कि आप अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में परीक्षा संचालित करने वाले जिला अधिकारियों और सभी स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों तथा अन्य संस्थानों को उम्मीदवारों की सुविधा के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित निर्देश जारी करने की कृपा करें। इनमें सुरक्षित पेयजल, बैठने की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था, चालू पंखे/कूलर, साफ शौचालय, छायादार प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र, निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति तथा आवश्यकता पड़ने पर पोर्टेबल शौचालय जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हो सकती हैं।
छात्रों के हित और कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताते हुए श्री प्रधान ने सभी राज्य सरकारों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि परीक्षा के दिन, अर्थात् 21 जून को, अभ्यर्थियों के लिए पर्याप्त परिवहन सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित की जाएं।
श्री प्रधान ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी राज्य नीट (एनईईटी) (यूजी) 2026 पुनर्परीक्षा के सुचारू, पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष संचालन के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे।