Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan writes to States calling for safe, secure and successful conduct of the NEET (UG) re-examination
25 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has written to all Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, and Administrators across the country, seeking their cooperation for the smooth, fair, and successful conduct of the NEET (UG) re-examination scheduled for June 21, 2026. In view of the prevailing severe heatwave conditions, the Union Minister has also specifically urged them to ensure the availability of all essential basic facilities at examination centres for the convenience and well-being of aspirants.
In his letter, Shri Pradhan wrote: “In view of the prevailing heatwave conditions, I request you to kindly issue appropriate instructions to the District Authorities and all schools, colleges, universities, and other institutions hosting the examination in your State/UT to ensure the availability of essential basic amenities for the convenience of candidates. These may include safe drinking water, adequate seating arrangements, functional fans/coolers, clean washrooms, shaded waiting areas, uninterrupted electricity supply, and portable toilets, wherever required.”
Emphasizing that the interests and well-being of students are of paramount importance, the Minister called upon all State Governments to ensure adequate transportation facilities for candidates on the day of the examination, June 21.
Shri Pradhan expressed confidence that all States would extend their full cooperation to ensure that the NEET (UG) 2026 re-examination is conducted in a smooth, transparent, and fair manner.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
नीट (युजी) फेरपरीक्षा सुरक्षित, निर्धोक आणि यशस्वीपणे आयोजित करण्याचे केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांचे राज्यांना पत्राद्वारे आवाहन
25 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मे 2026
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी देशभरातील सर्व मुख्यमंत्री, नायब राज्यपाल आणि प्रशासकांना पत्र लिहून, 21 जून 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या नीट (यूजी) फेरपरीक्षेच्या सुरळीत, निष्पक्ष आणि यशस्वी आयोजनासाठी सहकार्य करण्यास सांगितले आहे. सध्या तीव्र उष्णतेच्या लाटेची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी परीक्षार्थींच्या सोयी आणि आरोग्यासाठी परीक्षा केंद्रांवर सर्व आवश्यक मूलभूत सुविधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचेही आवाहन केले आहे.
“सध्या उष्णतेच्या लाटेची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता, परीक्षार्थींच्या सोयीसाठी आवश्यक मूलभूत सुविधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य, तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील जिल्हा प्राधिकरणांना आणि परीक्षा आयोजित करणाऱ्या सर्व शाळा, महाविद्यालये, विद्यापीठे व इतर संस्थांना योग्य सूचना जारी करण्याची विनंती करत आहे. यामध्ये पिण्याचे पाणी, पुरेशी आसन-व्यवस्था, पंखे/कुलर्स, स्वच्छ स्वच्छतागृहे, सावली असलेली प्रतीक्षा व्यवस्था, अखंड वीजपुरवठा आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार पोर्टेबल शौचालये यांचा समावेश करावा.” असे प्रधान यांनी पत्रात नमूद केले आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांचे हित आणि कल्याण याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्यात यावे असे सांगतानाच, 21 जून रोजी होणाऱ्या परीक्षेच्या दिवशी परीक्षार्थींसाठी वाहतूक सुविधा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन, प्रधान यांनी सर्व राज्य सरकारांना केले आहे .
नीट (यूजी) 2026 पुनर्परीक्षा सुरळीत, पारदर्शक आणि निष्पक्षपणे पार पडावी यासाठी सर्व राज्ये पूर्ण सहकार्य करतील, असा विश्वास प्रधान यांनी व्यक्त केला.