Ministry of Science & Technology
High-level delegation led by Dr Eva Ortega-Paíno, Secretary General, Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities, Govt of Spain, calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Discussions held primarily on Astrophysics collaboration as well as strengthening India-Spain cooperation in science, technology and innovation
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the growing participation of industry, startups, innovators and research institutions under the India-Spain collaborative framework
25 MAY 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by Dr. Eva Ortega-Paíno, Secretary General, Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities, Govt of Spain, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh at Kartvaya Bhawan, here today and today held high-level discussions primarily on astrophysics collaboration as well as strengthening India-Spain cooperation in science, technology and innovation, with focus on emerging technologies, industrial research, innovation-driven partnerships and astrophysics.
The meeting reflected the growing momentum in India-Spain scientific engagement and the shared commitment of both countries to deepen collaboration in futuristic and technology-driven sectors. The discussions covered areas including circular economy, digital transformation, artificial intelligence, advanced materials, digital health, medical devices, biotechnology, space sciences and industrial innovation.
The Spanish delegation was led by Dr. Eva Ortega-Paíno, Secretary General, Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities, Spain. The delegation also included Dr. José Moisés Martín, Director-General, Centre for Technological Development and Innovation (CDTI). Senior officials and scientists from the Department of Science and Technology (DST) for the Ministry of Science of Technology (Govt of India) and associated scientific institutions participated in the meeting.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the decade-long India-Spain partnership in industrial R&D and said that the bilateral science and technology engagement has steadily expanded into several cutting-edge domains. He expressed satisfaction that collaborative programmes between the two countries have generated productive research outcomes and commercially relevant technologies benefiting industries and innovation ecosystems on both sides.
The Minister welcomed the growing participation of industries, startups, innovators and research institutions under the India-Spain collaborative framework and said the partnership has created new opportunities for technology development, innovation-led growth and scientific advancement.
During the discussions, both sides reviewed ongoing cooperation mechanisms and explored ways to further strengthen institutional linkages, industry participation and researcher collaborations. The meeting also witnessed discussions on expanding cooperation in astrophysics and other mega-science initiatives of mutual interest.
India and Spain also exchanged views on promoting collaboration in biomedical sciences, oncology research, biotechnology and innovation networks, while encouraging greater synergy between academic institutions, scientific organizations and industries.
The two sides acknowledged that India-Spain cooperation in science and technology has evolved significantly over the past two decades and agreed to explore new thematic areas aligned with emerging global scientific priorities and technological transformations.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of India and Spain to further deepen bilateral cooperation in science, technology and innovation and to build stronger partnerships for research, industrial development and knowledge-sharing in the years ahead.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्पेन सरकार की विज्ञान, नवाचार एवं विश्वविद्यालय मंत्रालय की महासचिव डॉ. ईवा ओर्तेगा-पाइनो के नेतृत्व में उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की
चर्चा मुख्य रूप से खगोलभौतिकी में सहयोग तथा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत-स्पेन सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर हुई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत-स्पेन सहयोगात्मक ढांचे के अंतर्गत उद्योग, स्टार्टअप, नवप्रवर्तकों तथा अनुसंधान संस्थानों की बढ़ती भागीदारी की सराहना की
25 MAY 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
स्पेन सरकार की विज्ञान, नवाचार एवं विश्वविद्यालय मंत्रालय की महासचिव डॉ. ईवा ओर्तेगा-पाइनो के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज यहां कर्तव्य भवन में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की। इस दौरान मुख्य रूप से खगोलभौतिकी में सहयोग तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, औद्योगिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार-प्रेरित साझेदारियों और खगोलभौतिकी पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत-स्पेन सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के संबंध में उच्च-स्तरीय चर्चाएं हुईं।
यह बैठक भारत-स्पेन वैज्ञानिक सहभागिता में बढ़ती गति तथा भविष्य उन्मुख और प्रौद्योगिकी-प्रेरित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहन बनाने के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। चर्चाओं में परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था, डिजिटल रूपांतरण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उन्नत सामग्री, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा उपकरण, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान तथा औद्योगिक नवाचार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया।
स्पेन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व विज्ञान, नवाचार एवं विश्वविद्यालय मंत्रालय, स्पेन की महासचिव डॉ. ईवा ओर्तेगा-पाइनो ने किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एवं नवाचार केंद्र (सीडीटीआई) के महानिदेशक डॉ. होसे मोइसेस मार्टिन भी शामिल थे। बैठक में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) तथा संबद्ध वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत-स्पेन की दशक भर लम्‍बी साझेदारी की सराहना की और कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग निरंतर कई अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों तक विस्तृत हुआ है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्यक्रमों से उत्पादक अनुसंधान परिणाम तथा व्यावसायिक रूप से उपयोगी प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित हुई हैं, जिनसे दोनों पक्षों के उद्योगों और नवाचार पारितंत्रों को लाभ मिला है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत-स्पेन सहयोगात्मक ढांचे के अंतर्गत उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप, नवप्रवर्तकों तथा अनुसंधान संस्थानों की बढ़ती भागीदारी का स्वागत किया और कहा कि इस साझेदारी ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, नवाचार-आधारित वृद्धि तथा वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए नए अवसर सृजित किए हैं।
चर्चाओं के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान सहयोग तंत्रों की समीक्षा की तथा संस्थागत संबंधों, उद्योगों की भागीदारी और शोधकर्ताओं के सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक में खगोलभौतिकी तथा पारस्परिक हित की अन्य मेगा-विज्ञान पहलों में सहयोग के विस्तार पर भी चर्चा हुई।
भारत और स्पेन ने जैव-चिकित्सा विज्ञान, ऑन्कोलॉजी अनुसंधान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार नेटवर्क में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, वैज्ञानिक संगठनों और उद्योगों के बीच अधिक समन्वय को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि पिछले दो दशकों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत-स्पेन सहयोग में उल्लेखनीय विकास हुआ है और इन्‍होंने उभरती वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकताओं तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय परिवर्तनों के अनुरूप नए विषयगत क्षेत्रों में संभावनाएं तलाशने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत और स्पेन के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और गहन बनाने तथा आने वाले वर्षों में अनुसंधान, औद्योगिक विकास और ज्ञान-साझाकरण के लिए अधिक सुदृढ़ साझेदारियां स्थापित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनर्पुष्टि की गई।