Ministry of Tourism
India Chairs Inaugural BRICS 2026 Tourism Working Group Meeting
Virtual Meeting Marks First Step Towards BRICS Tourism Cooperation Under India's Chairship
25 MAY 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st BRICS 2026 Tourism Working Group (TWG) Meeting was successfully convened in virtual mode on 25 May 2026, under India's BRICS 2026 Chairship. The meeting was chaired by the Joint Secretary (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The meeting served as an introductory and preparatory platform for advancing this year's tourism cooperation agenda under the overarching theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
It provided BRICS member states an opportunity to present their introductory remarks and engage with India's thematic priorities for tourism cooperation. The key thematic priorities under India’s Chairship include Artificial Intelligence and Tourism, Sustainability and Responsible Tourism, Tourism Skilling and Capacity Building, and Tourism Exchanges and Seamless Travel Facilitation.
Building on the momentum generated by this inaugural virtual meeting, the tourism cooperation process will continue with the 2nd Tourism Working Group (TWG) Meeting scheduled to be held on 19–20 August 2026 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. This will be followed by the BRICS Tourism Ministers' Meeting (TMM) on 21–22 August 2026, also in Jaipur.
Both these in-person meetings will provide a substantive platform for BRICS nations to strengthen their collaboration and advance the shared tourism agenda.
India looks forward to further deepening tourism partnerships among BRICS nations through these engagements during the course of 2026.
For more information on India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, click here: https://www.brics2026.gov.in/

وزارت سیاحت
بھارت کے زیر صدارت میں برکس 2026 کے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کا پہلا اجلاس
ورچوئل اجلاس کے ذریعے بھارت کی قیادت میں برکس سیاحتی تعاون کے نئے دور کا آغاز
25 MAY 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
برکس 2026 کے سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ(ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کا پہلا اجلاس 25 مئی 2026 کو بھارت کی برکس 2026 صدارت کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (سیاحت) نے کی۔
یہ اجلاس تعارفی اور تیاری کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر منعقد ہوا، جس کا مقصد اس سال کے سیاحتی تعاون کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا تھا، جو کہ مجموعی تھیم "پائیداری ، جدت، تعاون اور استحکام کی بنیاد پر تعمیر" پرمحیط ہے۔
اس اجلاس نے برکس رکن ممالک کو اپنے ابتدائی خیالات پیش کرنے اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں بھارت کی موضوعاتی ترجیحات پر تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت سیاحتی تعاون کی اہم ترجیحات میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور سیاحت، پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحت، سیاحتی مہارت سازی اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ، اور سیاحتی تبادلے اور ہموار سفری سہولیات کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔
اس افتتاحی ورچوئل اجلاس میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سیاحتی تعاون کا عمل جاری رہے گا۔ دوسرا سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی ڈبلیو جی) اجلاس 19اور 20 اگست 2026 کو جے پور، راجستھان میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد برکس سیاحت کے وزرائے اجلاس (ٹی ایم ایم) کا انعقاد بھی 21اور 22 اگست 2026 کو جے پور میں ہی ہوگا۔
یہ دونوں اجلاس برکس ممالک کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گے، جس کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا اور مشترکہ سیاحتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
بھارت 2026 کے دوران ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے برکس ممالک کے درمیان سیاحتی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کا خواہاں ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے بھارت کی برکس2026 کی صدارت سے متعلق ویب سائٹ پر کلک کریں:
https://www.brics2026.gov.in/