Ministry of Tourism
India Chairs Inaugural BRICS 2026 Tourism Working Group Meeting
Virtual Meeting Marks First Step Towards BRICS Tourism Cooperation Under India's Chairship
25 MAY 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st BRICS 2026 Tourism Working Group (TWG) Meeting was successfully convened in virtual mode on 25 May 2026, under India's BRICS 2026 Chairship. The meeting was chaired by the Joint Secretary (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The meeting served as an introductory and preparatory platform for advancing this year's tourism cooperation agenda under the overarching theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
It provided BRICS member states an opportunity to present their introductory remarks and engage with India's thematic priorities for tourism cooperation. The key thematic priorities under India’s Chairship include Artificial Intelligence and Tourism, Sustainability and Responsible Tourism, Tourism Skilling and Capacity Building, and Tourism Exchanges and Seamless Travel Facilitation.
Building on the momentum generated by this inaugural virtual meeting, the tourism cooperation process will continue with the 2nd Tourism Working Group (TWG) Meeting scheduled to be held on 19–20 August 2026 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. This will be followed by the BRICS Tourism Ministers' Meeting (TMM) on 21–22 August 2026, also in Jaipur.
Both these in-person meetings will provide a substantive platform for BRICS nations to strengthen their collaboration and advance the shared tourism agenda.
India looks forward to further deepening tourism partnerships among BRICS nations through these engagements during the course of 2026.
For more information on India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, click here: https://www.brics2026.gov.in/

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா தலைமையில் பிரிக்ஸ் 2026 சுற்றுலா பணிக்குழுவின் தொடக்கக் கூட்டம்
25 MAY 2026 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், பிரிக்ஸ் 2026 சுற்றுலாப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம் இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமைத் தாங்கினார்.
"மீள்திறன், புதுமை, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான கட்டமைப்பு" என்ற பரந்த கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான சுற்றுலா ஒத்துழைப்பு செயல்திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான ஒரு அறிமுக மற்றும் ஆயத்தத் தளமாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் அமைந்தது.
இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள முக்கிய கருப்பொருள் முன்னுரிமைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் சுற்றுலா, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்பான சுற்றுலா, சுற்றுலாத் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு, சுற்றுலாப் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தடையற்ற பயண வசதி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
இந்தத் தொடக்க கூட்டத்தின் மூலம் கிடைத்த உத்வேகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் வரும் ஆகஸ்ட் 19-20 தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 2வது கூட்டத்துடன் சுற்றுலா ஒத்துழைப்பு செயல்முறை தொடரும். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் ஆகஸ்ட் 21-22 தேதிகளில் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265100&reg=3&lang=1