Ministry of Communications
India Post’s Revenue Surges to ₹15,373 Crore in FY 2025–26; MoS Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani Outlines Comprehensive Transformation Agenda
Parcel and Logistics Services Register 70% Growth; Revenue Potential Pegged at ₹10,000 Crore
₹5,800 Crore IT 2.0 Investment to Deliver Seamless End-to-End Digital Postal Services
India Post Distributes ₹45,000 Crore via DBT; 3.8 Crore Girls Enrolled Under Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme
Massive Capacity Building Drive and Next-Generation Post Offices Redefine India Post’s Public Interface
25 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, in an interview with DD India, said that India Post’s revenue has surged to ₹15,373 crore in the financial year 2025–26, marking one of the most significant financial milestones in the department’s 170-year history. The Minister of State noted that the department’s revenue stood at approximately ₹11,500 crore in 2016, with an average annual growth of ₹200–300 crore in the intervening years. This year, however, witnessed an unprecedented single-year increase of ₹2,100 crore, nearly ten times the historical average.
The Minister of State attributed this turnaround to a structured dual-pronged approach which was a top-down strategy involving identification of the total addressable market, target-setting, and accountability, combined with a bottom-up strategy of workforce engagement. He credited the leadership of Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia for establishing an organizational framework that has identified bottlenecks, fixed them, and delivered results.
Furthermore, the Minister of State underscored that India Post’s parcel and logistics segment has registered a 70% growth, driven by technology integration and expanded e-commerce partnerships. When the current leadership assumed charge, total parcel revenue stood at approximately ₹600 crore. With the introduction of OTP-based delivery, SMS tracking, UPI and digital payment acceptance, and B2B tie-ups with major e-commerce platforms, parcel services alone are estimated to have the potential to generate up to ₹10,000 crore in revenue.
Route rationalisation has been undertaken to enable faster deliveries, and after extensive piloting, India Post launched 24-hour and 48-hour Speed Post delivery services across six metro cities, supported by large-scale public awareness campaigns. Dr. Pemmasani said that as traditional letter mail becomes increasingly marginal, logistics and parcel services represent the primary growth frontier for the department.
A cornerstone of India Post’s modernisation drive is the ₹5,800 crore investment under the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) initiative as part of IT 2.0. The Minister of State outlined the department’s vision of fully digital, end-to-end services, enabling citizens to purchase savings instruments and insurance policies such as PLI and RPLI through a browser with a single click, download digital certificates instantly, and receive matured policy amounts directly into their bank accounts, all without visiting a post office.
Postal savings accounts, which offer an interest rate of 4%, among the highest in the country and significantly above the approximately 2.5% offered by leading commercial banks, are expected to see substantially wider adoption through this digital accessibility push. Security architecture under IT 2.0 includes facial recognition for system access, E-KYC, Aadhaar linking, and full compliance with national cloud security protocols.
India Post, through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), is currently distributing approximately ₹45,000 crore annually through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), making it one of the largest last-mile welfare delivery channels in the country. IPPB representatives, equipped with mobile phones, biometric devices, and printers, deliver doorstep banking services including fund disbursements and bill collections directly to rural households.
The department is implementing the Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme in saturation mode, with 3.8 crore girl children currently enrolled under the scheme. Women-centric savings products, Self-Help Group (SHG) linkages, and high-interest rural savings accounts are being actively promoted through the Gramin Dak Sevak network, a force of approximately 2.5 lakh personnel present in virtually every village, described by the Minister of State as the “backbone” of India Post. Dr Pemmasani also noted that the department’s future vision includes demography-based suggestions to DBT beneficiaries on suitable insurance and savings products, further strengthening their financial safety net.
Along with infrastructure upgradation, India Post has undertaken a massive capacity building and behavioural transformation programme across its workforce. Training sessions are being conducted for every 100 employees, focusing on customer interaction, service delivery, and sales skills. Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani emphasised that this cultural and mindset shift, moving from a transactional to a customer-centric orientation, is as integral to the department’s transformation as any technological intervention. Gramin Dak Sevak sammelans were organised across the country to directly engage field staff, explain the department’s financial position, and convey their role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat.
In parallel, India Post is undertaking a comprehensive physical modernisation of its post office network. Urban post offices are being revamped with an investment of ₹60–70 lakh per facility, featuring digital counters, streamlined Aadhaar updation services, and shared workspaces on their premises. Next-generation post offices are being set up in universities and educational institutions, incorporating cultural elements and digital amenities to connect with India’s youth. In rural areas, the focus remains on saturation coverage, ensuring every household is reached, enrolled in applicable schemes, and educated about the full range of postal financial services available to them.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مالی برس 2025-26 میں بھارتی ڈاک کی آمدنی بڑھ کر 15373 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تک پہنچی؛ مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے جامع تغیراتی ایجنڈے کو اجاگر کیا
پارسل اور لاجسٹک خدمات میں 70 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا؛ آمدنی کا تخمینہ 10000 کروڑ کے بقدر کا لگایا گیا ہے
پانچ ہزار آٹھ سو کروڑ روپے (5800 کروڑ روپے) کے بقدر کی آئی ٹی 2.0 سرمایہ کاری ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک بلارکاوٹ ڈیجیٹل ڈاک خدمات فراہم کرے گی
بھارتی ڈاک نے براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعہ 45000 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے؛ سکنیہ سمردھی اسکیم کے تحت 3.8 کروڑ لڑکیوں کا رجسٹریشن عمل میں آیا
صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق بڑی مہم اور آئندہ پیڑھی کے ڈاک خانوں نے بھارتی ڈاک کے پبلک انٹرفیس کی ازسر نو وضاحت کی
25 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک انٹرویو میں کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ کی آمدنی مالی سال 2025-26 میں بڑھ کر 15,373 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے، جو محکمہ کی 170 سالہ تاریخ میں سب سے اہم مالیاتی سنگ میلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ریاستی وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ محکمہ کی آمدنی 2016 میں تقریباً 11,500 کروڑ روپے تھی، جس میں درمیانی سالوں میں 200-300 کروڑ روپے کی اوسط سالانہ ترقی تھی۔ اس سال، تاہم، 2,100 کروڑ روپے کا ایک سال میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو تاریخی اوسط سے تقریباً دس گنا زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے اس تبدیلی کو ایک ساختی دوہرے جہتی نقطہ نظر سے منسوب کیا جو کہ اوپر سے نیچے کی حکمت عملی تھی جس میں کل ایڈریس ایبل مارکیٹ کی شناخت، ہدف کی ترتیب اور جوابدہی شامل تھی، جس میں افرادی قوت کی شمولیت کی نچلی سطح کی حکمت عملی شامل تھی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا کی قیادت کو ایک ایسا تنظیمی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کا سہرا دیا جس نے رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، انہیں دور کیا ہے اور نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ریاستی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ کے پارسل اور لاجسٹکس سیگمنٹ نے 70 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا ہے، جو کہ تکنالوجی کے ارتباط اور توسیع شدہ ای کامرس پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے۔ جب موجودہ قیادت نے چارج سنبھالا تو پارسل کی کل آمدنی تقریباً 600 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ او ٹی پی پر مبنی ڈیلیوری، ایس ایم ایس ٹریکنگ، یو پی آئی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی قبولیت، اور بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ بی 2 بی ٹائی اپس کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ، صرف پارسل سروسز سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
تیز ترسیل کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے روٹ کو ریشنلائز کیا گیا ہے، اور وسیع پیمانے پر پائلٹنگ کے بعد، انڈیا پوسٹ نے چھ میٹرو شہروں میں 24 گھنٹے اور 48 گھنٹے کی سپیڈ پوسٹ ڈیلیوری خدمات شروع کیں، جن کی حمایت بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری مہموں کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ چونکہ روایتی لیٹر میل تیزی سے معمولی ہوتی جا رہی ہے، لاجسٹکس اور پارسل سروسز محکمے کے لیے بنیادی ترقی کی سرحد کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
آئی ٹی 2.0 کے حصے کے طور پر ایڈوانسڈ پوسٹل ٹکنالوجی (اے پی ٹی) پہل قدمی کے تحت بھارتی ڈاک کی جدید کاری کی مہم کا سنگ بنیاد 5,800 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ وزیر مملکت نے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سروسز کے محکمے کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس سے شہریوں کو بچت کے آلات اور بیمہ پالیسیاں جیسے پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی ایک براؤزر کے ذریعے ایک کلک کے ذریعے خریدنے، فوری طور پر ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے، اور میچورڈ پالیسی کی رقم براہ راست ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹس میں وصول کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا، یہ سب پوسٹ آفس کا دورہ کیے بغیر۔
پوسٹل سیونگ اکاؤنٹس، جو کہ 4فیصد کی شرح سود پیش کرتے ہیں، جو ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں اور نمایاں طور پر معروف کمرشل بینکوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تقریباً 2.5فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس ڈیجیٹل ایکسیسبیلٹی پش کے ذریعے کافی حد تک اپنایا جائے گا۔ آئی ٹی 2.0 کے تحت سیکورٹی فن تعمیر میں نظام تک رسائی، ای- کے وائی سی ، آدھار لنکنگ، اور قومی کلاؤڈ سیکورٹی پروٹوکول کی مکمل تعمیل کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت شامل ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کے توسط سے، فی الحال تقریباً 45,000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے تقسیم کر رہا ہے، جو اسے ملک میں آخری میل فلاحی ترسیل کے سب سے بڑے چینلز میں سے ایک بنا رہا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کے نمائندے، موبائل فونز، بائیو میٹرک آلات اور پرنٹرز سے لیس، دہلیز پر بینکنگ خدمات بشمول فنڈ کی تقسیم اور بل کی وصولی براہ راست دیہی گھرانوں تک پہنچاتے ہیں۔
محکمہ سکنیہ سمردھی اسکیم کو سیچوریشن موڈ میں نافذ کررہا ہے، اس اسکیم کے تحت فی الحال 3.8 کروڑ لڑکیوں کا اندراج ہے۔ خواتین پر مبنی بچت پراڈکٹس، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے روابط، اور زیادہ دلچسپی والے دیہی بچت کھاتوں کو گرامین ڈاک سیوک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فعال طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جو تقریباً ہر گاؤں میں تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ اہلکاروں کی ایک فورس ہے، جسے ریاستی وزیر نے بھارتی ڈاک کی "ریڑھ کی ہڈی" کے طور پر بیان کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ محکمے کے مستقبل کے وژن میں ڈی بی ٹی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو مناسب بیمہ اور بچت کی مصنوعات سے متعلق ڈیموگرافی پر مبنی تجاویز شامل ہیں، جو ان کے مالیاتی تحفظ کے جال کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ، انڈیا پوسٹ نے اپنی افرادی قوت میں بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت سازی اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ ہر 100 ملازمین کے لیے تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں کسٹمر کی بات چیت، سروس ڈیلیوری، اور سیلز کی مہارتوں پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ثقافتی اور ذہنیت کی تبدیلی، لین دین سے گاہک پر مبنی رجحان کی طرف بڑھنا، کسی بھی تکنیکی مداخلت کی طرح محکمے کی تبدیلی کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ پورے ملک میں گرامین ڈاک سیوک سمیلن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ فیلڈ سٹاف کو براہ راست شامل کیا جا سکے، محکمے کی مالی حالت کی وضاحت کی جا سکے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ان کے کردار کو بیان کیا جا سکے۔
اس کے متوازی طور پر، انڈیا پوسٹ اپنے پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کی ایک جامع جسمانی جدید کاری کر رہا ہے۔ شہری ڈاک خانوں کو 60-70 لاکھ روپے فی سہولت کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ نئے سرے سے بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل کاؤنٹرز، ہموار آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کی خدمات، اور ان کے احاطے میں مشترکہ ورک اسپیس شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں اگلی نسل کے پوسٹ آفس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں ثقافتی عناصر اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں سے منسلک ہونے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں، سیچوریشن کوریج پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی جاتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ہر گھر تک پہنچ جائے، قابل اطلاق اسکیموں میں اندراج کیا جائے، اور انہیں دستیاب پوسٹل مالیاتی خدمات کی مکمل رینج کے بارے میں تعلیم دی جائے۔