Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
No Blanket Extension of Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-II Beyond 1st June 2026
Case-to-Case Relief to Protect Investments Already Made
25 MAY 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (M/o N&RE) has decided that no blanket extension of the deadline for applicability of Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-II for solar PV cells beyond 1st June 2026 is required. The decision has been taken after detailed examination of representations received from stakeholders and wider consultations held with the industry.
Under the existing framework for ALMM List-II for solar PV cells, Net-Metering Projects and Open Access Projects commissioned prior to 1st June 2026 are exempt from the applicability of ALMM List-II for solar PV cells. Projects commissioned after this date will be required to comply with the ALMM List-II provisions.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy had received several representations regarding the timeline of 1st June 2026, with some stakeholders seeking extension of the deadline and others seeking that no extension be granted. During the review process, the Ministry also considered the Office Memorandum dated 29.04.2026 issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, which, inter alia, advised treatment of the ongoing West Asia situation as war and suggested that time extension for a period of not less than two months and not more than four months may be considered on the basis of specific situations and not through a blanket policy.
After detailed examination of the representations received and wider stakeholder consultations, it has been decided that no blanket extension of the deadline for applicability of ALMM List-II for solar PV cells beyond 1st June 2026 is required to be provided.
However, in order to protect investments already made in the larger public interest, certain Net-Metering, Open Access and Renewable Energy power projects will be considered for appropriate time extension on a case-to-case basis. These include projects where installation of solar modules has been completed but commissioning is pending, or projects where effective steps towards implementation have already been undertaken by Renewable Energy power developers. Such effective steps will include land acquisition, financial closure, connectivity arrangements, approval of electrical drawings, and arrival or installation of solar modules.
Such cases will be considered for appropriate time extension in respect of applicability of ALMM List-II for solar PV cells after objective assessment of the supporting information and documentary proof submitted by the concerned developers.
Renewable Power Project Developers seeking time extension beyond 1st June 2026 may submit their claims, along with requisite documentary proof, through a dedicated portal developed by the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) for this purpose on or before 30th June 2026. Such claims shall be examined by an Expert Committee to be constituted by the Ministry to recommend project-wise, case-to-case claims based on the information provided by the concerned Renewable Energy power developers.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has also clarified that residential net-metering consumers participating in the “Give It Up” campaign under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY), who voluntarily forego Government subsidy, will continue to be governed by the existing Scheme Guidelines till the end of the scheme on 31st March 2027. However, such residential net-metering consumers shall mandatorily apply only through the National Portal for PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Ministry stated that these decisions reflect the Government’s commitment towards ensuring policy stability in the solar PV manufacturing ecosystem aimed at making India self-sufficient in solar PV manufacturing. The decision is also intended to safeguard investor confidence and protect investments already made in renewable energy power projects that could not be commissioned despite effective steps having been undertaken by developers.
Further details are available in the Ministry’s O.M. No. 283/63/2025-GRID SOLAR dated 25.05.2026, available on the official website of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
1 जून 2026 के बाद मॉडलों और निर्माताओं की स्वीकृत सूची (एएलएमएम) सूची-II का कोई व्यापक विस्तार नहीं
पहले से किए जा चुके निवेश को संरक्षण देने के लिए केस-टू-केस आधार पर राहत
25 MAY 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि सोलर पीवी सेल्स के लिए 'मॉडल और निर्माताओं की स्वीकृत सूची' (एएलएमएम) सूची-II की प्रासंगिकता/लागू होने की समय-सीमा को 1 जून 2026 के बाद कोई एकमुश्त विस्तार देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यह निर्णय हितधारकों से प्राप्त ज्ञापनों/प्रतिवेदनों की विस्तृत जांच और उद्योग जगत के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद लिया गया है।
सोलर पीवी सेल्स के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II के मौजूदा फ्रेमवर्क के तहत, 1 जून 2026 से पहले शुरू होने वाली नेट-मीटरिंग परियोजनाओं और ओपन एक्सेस परियोजनाओं को सोलर पीवी सेल्स के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II की अनिवार्यता से छूट दी गई है। इस तिथि के बाद चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करना आवश्यक होगा।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय को 1 जून 2026 की समय-सीमा के संबंध में कई प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, जिनमें कुछ हितधारकों ने इस समय-सीमा को आगे बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया था, तो कुछ अन्य ने कोई भी विस्तार न दिए जाने का आग्रह किया था। समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी 29.04.2026 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन पर भी विचार किया। इस ज्ञापन में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, पश्चिम एशिया की मौजूदा स्थिति को 'युद्ध' के समान मानने की सलाह दी गई थी और यह सुझाव दिया गया था कि विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों के आधार पर न्यूनतम दो महीने और अधिकतम चार महीने की समय-वृद्धि पर विचार किया जा सकता है, न कि व्यापक नीति के माध्यम से।
प्राप्त प्रतिवेदनों की विस्तृत जांच और हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि सोलर पीवी सेल्स के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II लागू होने की समय-सीमा को 1 जून 2026 के बाद कोई व्यापक विस्तार देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है
हालांकि, व्यापक जनहित में पहले से किए जा चुके निवेश को संरक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए, कुछ विशिष्ट नेट-मीटरिंग, ओपन एक्सेस और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विद्युत परियोजनाओं को केस-टू-केस आधार पर उचित समय-वृद्धि देने पर विचार किया जाएगा। इनमें ऐसी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं जहां सोलर मॉड्यूल की स्थापना का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है लेकिन उन्हें कमीशनिंग किया जाना बाकी है, या ऐसी परियोजनाएं जहां रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी पावर डेवलपर्स द्वारा कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में पहले ही प्रभावी कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं। इन प्रभावी कदमों के अंतर्गत भूमि अधिग्रहण, वित्तीय व्यवस्था पूर्ण होना (फाइनेंशियल क्लोजर), कनेक्टिविटी व्यवस्था, इलेक्ट्रिकल ड्राइंग की स्वीकृति और सोलर मॉड्यूल का पहुँचना या उन्हें लगाना शामिल होगा।
संबंधित डेवलपर्स द्वारा प्रस्तुत सहायक जानकारी और दस्तावेजी साक्ष्यों के निष्पक्ष मूल्यांकन के बाद ही, सोलर पीवी सेल्स के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II की अनिवार्यता के संबंध में ऐसे मामलों को उचित समय-वृद्धि देने पर विचार किया जाएगा।
1 जून 2026 के बाद टाइम एक्सटेंशन के इच्छुक रिन्यूएबल पावर प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपर्स आवश्यक दस्तावेजी साक्ष्यों के साथ अपने दावे, राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईएसई) द्वारा इस उद्देश्य के लिए विकसित किए गए एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से 30 जून 2026 या उससे पहले जमा कर सकते हैं। संबंधित रिन्यूएबल पावर प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपर्स द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के आधार पर परियोजना-वार और केस-टू-केस दावों की सिफारिश करने के लिए, मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित की जाने वाली एक विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा ऐसे दावों की जांच की जाएगी।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया है कि 'पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना' (पीएमएसजी:एमबीवाय) के तहत "गिव इट अप" अभियान में भाग लेने वाले ऐसे आवासीय नेट-मीटरिंग उपभोक्ता, जो स्वेच्छा से सरकारी सब्सिडी का परित्याग करते हैं, वे 31 मार्च 2027 को योजना की समाप्ति तक मौजूदा योजना दिशानिर्देशों के दायरे में ही रहेंगे। हालांकि, ऐसे आवासीय नेट-मीटरिंग उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से केवल 'पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना' के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से ही आवेदन करना आवश्यक होगा।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि ये निर्णय सोलर पीवी मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम में नीतिगत स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को सोलर पीवी मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य निवेशकों के भरोसे को बनाए रखना और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विद्युत परियोजनाओं में पहले से किए जा चुके निवेश को संरक्षण प्रदान करना भी है, जो डेवलपर्स द्वारा प्रभावी कदम उठाए जाने के बावजूद कमीशनिंग नहीं हो सकी थीं।
अधिक जानकारी नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के दिनांक 25.05.2026 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 283/63/2025-GRID SOLAR में उपलब्ध है, जिसे मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है।