AYUSH
AYUSHEXCIL and Spices Board of India Sign MoU to Strengthen Global Promotion of Ayush Products and Medicinal Spices
“Spice and Heal” Initiative Can Position India as Global Wellness Leader: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
AYUSHEXCIL–Spices Board Partnership to Benefit Farmers, MSMEs, Startups and Exporters Across Ayush and Spice Sectors
25 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s global leadership in traditional wellness and natural products, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between AYUSHEXCIL and the Spices Board of India in the presence of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav congratulated AYUSHEXCIL and the Spices Board of India for what he described as a “visionary and forward-looking partnership.” He said the collaboration represents an important step towards strengthening India’s traditional wellness systems and promoting the global integration of Ayurveda, medicinal plants, and Indian spices.
Highlighting India’s rich heritage, Shri Jadhav noted that Ayurveda and Indian spices have for centuries symbolised preventive healthcare, balanced living, and natural wellness knowledge. He said the coming together of the two sectors reflects a shared commitment to work for the benefit of farmers, industry, startups, exporters, and global consumers.
The Minister expressed satisfaction that the collaboration focuses on critical areas such as quality enhancement, traceability, scientific validation, innovation, export promotion, and development of international markets. He also highlighted the proposed “Spice and Heal” initiative, stating that it has the potential to emerge as a powerful branding campaign positioning India as a global leader in holistic health and natural healing solutions.
Emphasising the Government’s commitment to empowering MSMEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, farmers, and young innovators, the Minister said the initiative aligns closely with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, Make in India, and Heal in India. He added that the Prime Minister has consistently recognised India’s traditional knowledge systems and wellness heritage as important pillars of the country’s global identity and economic progress.
Expressing confidence in the long-term impact of the partnership, the Minister stated that the MoU would open new avenues for export growth, employment generation, rural development, farmer empowerment, and international collaboration. He conveyed his best wishes for the success of the partnership, noting that it would further strengthen India’s reputation in the field of global wellness and natural products.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, and Shri M. S. Manivannan, IAS, Secretary, Spices Board of India. The collaboration aims to promote global cooperation in Ayush products and medicinal spices by strengthening export promotion, quality assurance, standardization, research, innovation, and international market development for functional foods, nutraceuticals, herbal extracts, and value-added Ayurvedic and spice-based products.
Under the partnership, both organizations will work together on branding initiatives, traceability frameworks, scientific validation, capacity building, Codex engagement, and joint participation in international trade fairs and promotional activities. The initiative is expected to create new opportunities for exporters, farmers, MSMEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, and stakeholders across the Ayush and spices sectors, thereby enhancing India’s export growth and global visibility in the wellness economy.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (اے وائی یو ایس ایچ ای ایکس سی آئی ایل) اور اسپائسز بورڈ آف انڈیا کے درمیان آیوش کی مصنوعات اور دواؤں میں استعمال ہونے والے مصالحہ جات کے عالمی فروغ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
’’اسپائس اینڈ ہیل‘‘ کی پہل ہندوستان کو عالمی تندرستی کا سرخیل بنا سکتی ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل اور اسپائسز بورڈ کے درمیان شراکت داری سے آیوش اور مصالحہ صنعت سے وابستہ کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپس اور برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
25 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی روایتی تندرستی اور قدرتی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر مزید مستحکم قیادت دلانے کی سمت اہم قدم کے طور پر آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل(اے وائی یو ایس ایچ ای ایکس سی آئی ایل) اور اسپائسز بورڈ آف انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر وزارتِ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو موجود تھے۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل اور اسپائسز بورڈ آف انڈیا کو اس ’’دور اندیش اور مستقبل رخی شراکت داری‘‘ پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کے روایتی نظامِ تندرستی کو مضبوط بنانے اور آیوروید، دواؤں میں استعمال ہونے والے پودوں اور ہندوستانی مصالحہ جات کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہندوستان کی عظیم وراثت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جنا ب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ آیوروید اور ہندوستانی مصالحہ جات صدیوں سے احتیاطی صحت کی نگہداشت، متوازن طرزِ زندگی اور قدرتی علاج و تندرستی کے علم کی علامت رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں شعبوں کی یہ شراکت داری کسانوں، صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، برآمد کنندگان اور عالمی صارفین کے مفاد میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ شراکت داری معیار میں بہتری، ٹریس ایبلٹی، سائنسی توثیق، اختراع، برآمدات کے فروغ اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے مجوزہ ’’اسپائس اینڈ ہیل‘‘ پہل کا بھی ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس میں ہندوستان کو جامع صحت اور قدرتی علاج کے عالمی قائد کے طور پر پیش کرنے والی مؤثر برانڈنگ مہم بننے کی بھرپور صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین صنعت کاروں، کسانوں اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘، ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘، ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’ہیل اِن انڈیا‘‘ کے وژن سے پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے روایتی علمی نظام اور تندرستی کی وراثت کو ملک کی عالمی شناخت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم ستونوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
شراکت داری کے طویل مدتی اثرات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ برآمدات میں اضافہ، روزگار کے مواقع، دیہی ترقی، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا۔ انہوں نے اس شراکت داری کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے عالمی تندرستی اور قدرتی مصنوعات کے میدان میں ہندوستان کا وقار مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر آیوش ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (اے وائی یو ایس ایچ ای ایکس سی آئی ایل) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر انوراگ شرما اور اسپائسز بورڈ آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ایس مَنی وَنّن، آئی اے ایس نے دستخط کیے۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد آیوش مصنوعات اور دواؤں میں استعمال ہونے والے مصالحہ جات کے شعبے میں عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے تحت برآمدات کے فروغ، معیار کی یقین دہانی، معیاری نظام، تحقیق، اختراع اور فنکشنل فوڈز، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز، جڑی بوٹیوں کے عرق اور آیوروید و مصالحہ جات پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات کے لیے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت دونوں ادارے برانڈنگ اقدامات، ٹریس ایبلٹی فریم ورک، سائنسی توثیق، صلاحیت سازی، کوڈیکس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں و تشہیری پروگراموں میں مشترکہ شرکت پر مل کر کام کریں گے۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ اس اقدام سے برآمد کنندگان، کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین صنعت کاروں اور آیوش و مصالحہ صنعت سے وابستہ دیگر فریقوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جس سے بھارت کی برآمدات میں اضافہ اور عالمی فلاحی معیشت میں اس کی شناخت مزید مستحکم ہوگی۔