AYUSH
AYUSHEXCIL and Spices Board of India Sign MoU to Strengthen Global Promotion of Ayush Products and Medicinal Spices
“Spice and Heal” Initiative Can Position India as Global Wellness Leader: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
AYUSHEXCIL–Spices Board Partnership to Benefit Farmers, MSMEs, Startups and Exporters Across Ayush and Spice Sectors
25 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s global leadership in traditional wellness and natural products, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between AYUSHEXCIL and the Spices Board of India in the presence of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav congratulated AYUSHEXCIL and the Spices Board of India for what he described as a “visionary and forward-looking partnership.” He said the collaboration represents an important step towards strengthening India’s traditional wellness systems and promoting the global integration of Ayurveda, medicinal plants, and Indian spices.
Highlighting India’s rich heritage, Shri Jadhav noted that Ayurveda and Indian spices have for centuries symbolised preventive healthcare, balanced living, and natural wellness knowledge. He said the coming together of the two sectors reflects a shared commitment to work for the benefit of farmers, industry, startups, exporters, and global consumers.
The Minister expressed satisfaction that the collaboration focuses on critical areas such as quality enhancement, traceability, scientific validation, innovation, export promotion, and development of international markets. He also highlighted the proposed “Spice and Heal” initiative, stating that it has the potential to emerge as a powerful branding campaign positioning India as a global leader in holistic health and natural healing solutions.
Emphasising the Government’s commitment to empowering MSMEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, farmers, and young innovators, the Minister said the initiative aligns closely with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, Make in India, and Heal in India. He added that the Prime Minister has consistently recognised India’s traditional knowledge systems and wellness heritage as important pillars of the country’s global identity and economic progress.
Expressing confidence in the long-term impact of the partnership, the Minister stated that the MoU would open new avenues for export growth, employment generation, rural development, farmer empowerment, and international collaboration. He conveyed his best wishes for the success of the partnership, noting that it would further strengthen India’s reputation in the field of global wellness and natural products.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, and Shri M. S. Manivannan, IAS, Secretary, Spices Board of India. The collaboration aims to promote global cooperation in Ayush products and medicinal spices by strengthening export promotion, quality assurance, standardization, research, innovation, and international market development for functional foods, nutraceuticals, herbal extracts, and value-added Ayurvedic and spice-based products.
Under the partnership, both organizations will work together on branding initiatives, traceability frameworks, scientific validation, capacity building, Codex engagement, and joint participation in international trade fairs and promotional activities. The initiative is expected to create new opportunities for exporters, farmers, MSMEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, and stakeholders across the Ayush and spices sectors, thereby enhancing India’s export growth and global visibility in the wellness economy.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் மற்றும் இந்திய நறுமணப் பொருட்கள் வாரியம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
25 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம், இயற்கை தயாரிப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் மற்றும் இந்திய நறுமணப் பொருட்கள் வாரியம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ், இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குக் கூட்டாண்மைக்காக இரு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுர்வேதம், மூலிகைகள், இந்திய நறுமணப் பொருட்களை உலகளவில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இக்கூட்டாண்மை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள "ஸ்பைஸ் அண்ட் ஹீல்" என்ற முன்முயற்சி, ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவத் தீர்வுகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்தும் ஆற்றல் கொண்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’, ‘உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளுக்குக் குரல் கொடுப்போம்’ மற்றும் ‘இந்தியாவில் குணப்படுத்துங்கள்’ ஆகிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகளுக்கு இணங்க இத்திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் வருமான உயர்வுக்கான புதிய வழிகள் திறக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆயுஷ் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அனுராக் சர்மா, இந்திய நறுமணப் பொருட்கள் வாரியத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எம் எஸ் மணிவண்ணன் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இதன் மூலம் ஆயுஷ் தயாரிப்புகள், மூலிகைச் சாறுகள், மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட நறுமணப் பொருட்களின் தரம், சர்வதேச சந்தை மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் கூட்டாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265130&reg=3&lang=1