Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Book “Apnapan” to be Released on May 26 in New Delhi
25 MAY 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The newly published book 'Apnapan' authored by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will be formally launched on May 26, 2026, at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
The book will be released by former Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu in the august presence of former Prime Minister of India Shri H. D. Deve Gowda. The event will be attended by several Union Ministers, Governors, Chief Ministers from various states, distinguished social leaders, eminent writers and senior journalists.
'Apnapan' is a deeply personal and inspiring work that captures Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s experiences, learnings and observations from his long public association with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Drawing from more than three decades of political and organisational association, the book reflects the values, leadership approach and governance philosophy that Shri Chouhan witnessed and imbibed while working alongside Prime Minister Modi in different capacities over the years.
From their early days as Bharatiya Janata Party workers, to serving as Chief Ministers of their respective states, to the period when Shri Chouhan led Madhya Pradesh while Shri Modi served as Prime Minister, and now as a Union Minister in the Modi government — the book traces a long journey of shared public life and ideological commitment.
More than a recollection of events, 'Apnapan' presents a larger journey of ideas and values. Through stories, experiences and reflections, the book highlights the principles of leadership, service and nation-building rooted in organisation, dedication and public connect.
Concepts such as 'Seva', 'Antyodaya', 'Jan Bhagidari', 'Nation First' and 'Lok Kalyan' form the central spirit of the book. These principles, the book suggests, are not only foundational to governance but also serve as guiding ideals for public life. The narrative also demonstrates how determination, clarity of vision and tireless commitment can transform ambitious goals into reality.
The book further explores various dimensions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s public life, his policy initiatives, their implementation on the ground and the philosophy of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. It is expected to serve as an inspiring and insightful read for political workers, youth, women, entrepreneurs and readers from all walks of life.
Born on March 5, 1959, in Jait village of Budhni tehsil in Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh at the age of 15, where he imbibed the values of discipline, patriotism and service. In 1975, he became active in the Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad and later went on to hold several important responsibilities in the Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha, including State President, National General Secretary and National President.
Over the years, he also served the Bharatiya Janata Party in several key organisational roles, including State President, National General Secretary, National Vice President and Secretary of the Parliamentary Board.
His electoral journey began in 1990 when he was elected MLA from Budhni. A year later, in 1991, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Vidisha, beginning a long and enduring association with the constituency that saw him elected to Parliament five consecutive times.
In November 2005, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took oath as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh. Serving four terms, from 2005 to 2018 and again from 2020 to 2023, he became the longest-serving Chief Minister in the state’s history.
In 2024, he was once again elected to the Lok Sabha from Vidisha and currently serves as Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development in the Government of India.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी पर केंद्रित केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पुस्तक 'अपनापन' का लोकार्पण
25 MAY 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृष‌ि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की सद्य:प्रकाशित पुस्तक ‘अपनापन’ का लोकार्पण भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री एच.डी. देवगौड़ा की गरिमामयी उपस्थ‌िति में भारत के पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू द्वारा 26 मई, 2026 को भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्‍यम सभागार, एन.ए.एस.सी. कॉम्प्लैक्स, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न होगा। इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के अनेक मंत्री, राज्यपाल, अनेक प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री, समाजधर्मी एवं लेखक-पत्रकार उपस्थ‌ित होंगे।
‘अपनापन’ एक ऐसी आत्मीय और प्रेरणादायी कृति है, जिसमें श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के साथ विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में देखे, सीखे और आत्मसात् किए गए अनुभवों का सजीव संकलन प्रस्तुत किया गया है। श्री चौहान ने तीन दशकों से भी अधिक समय तक मोदीजी को विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में निकट से देखा है, और उनसे सीखा है—जब दोनों भारतीय जनता पार्टी के कार्यकर्ता थे, जब वे अपने-अपने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री थे, जब वे मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री और मोदीजी भारत के प्रधानमंत्री थे और आज जब वे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री हैं। यह पुस्तक उन मूल्यों, दृष्टिकोण और कार्यशैली को भी अभिव्यक्त करती है, जिन्हें उन्होंने इस दीर्घ सहयात्रा में आत्मसात् किया।
यह केवल घटनाओं-मात्र का विवरण नहीं, बल्कि एक विचार-यात्रा है—जहाँ संगठन, समर्पण और संदेश के माध्यम से नेतृत्व, सेवा और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के सूत्र उभरकर सामने आते हैं। ‘सेवा’, ‘अंत्योदय’, ‘जन भागीदारी’, ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ और ‘लोक कल्याण’ जैसे मूलमंत्र पुस्तक के केंद्र में हैं, जो न केवल गवर्नेंस की दिशा तय करते हैं, बल्कि जीवन जीने की प्रेरणा भी देते हैं।
यह कृति पाठकों को बताती है कि कैसे दृढ़ संकल्प, स्पष्ट दृष्टि और निरंतर परिश्रम से असंभव को भी संभव बनाया जा सकता है। ‘अपनापन’ एक नेता के साथ बिताए गए पलों का संग्रह ही नहीं, बल्कि उन मूल्यों का दर्पण है, जो राष्ट्र को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
इस पुस्तक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दीर्घ सार्वजनिक जीवन के विविध आयामों, उनकी कार्ययोजनाओं, उनका सफल कार्यान्वयन और सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के मूल मंत्र को दर्शाया गया है। यह पुस्तक न केवल राजनीतिक कार्यकर्ताओं, युवाओं, महिलाओं, उद्यमियों तथा समाज के हर क्षेत्र के पाठक के लिए उपयोगी होगी।
शिवराज सिंह चौहान का जन्म 5 मार्च, 1959 को मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर जिले के बुधनी तहसील के जैत गाँव में हुआ। वर्ष 1974 में, मात्र 15 वर्ष की उम्र में, वे राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ (आर.एस.एस.) से जुड़े, जिसने उनमें अनुशासन, राष्ट्र-प्रेम दृष्टिकोण और सेवा के आदर्शों को गहराई से स्थापित किया। 1975 में 1975 में वे अखिल भारतीय विद्यार्थी परिषद (एबीवीपी) में सक्रिय हुए और आगे चलकर भारतीय जनता युवा मोर्चा में प्रदेश अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय महामंत्री और राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया। भारतीय जनता पार्टी में प्रदेश अध्यक्ष की भूमिका निभाई, राष्ट्रीय महामंत्री और फिर राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष बने एवं संसदीय बोर्ड के सचिव भी रहे।
उनका निर्वाचित जीवन 1990 में शुरू हुआ, जब वे पहली बार बुधनी से विधायक चुने गए। एक वर्ष बाद, 1991 में, उन्होंने विदिशा लोकसभा सीट जीती और इसी क्षेत्र की जनता से उनका गहरा और लंबे समय का रिश्ता शुरू हुआ, जिसके चलते वे लगातार पाँच बार लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए। नवंबर 2005 में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली। 2005 से 2018 और फिर 2020 से 2023 तक चार कार्यकालों में उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश का सबसे लंबा कार्यकाल संचालित करने वाले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई।
2024 में वे पुन: विदिशा से 18वीं लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए और वर्तमान में भारत सरकार में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री के रूप में सेवा दे रहे हैं।