Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Reviews Preparedness Measures for Ebola Disease in view of rising cases in parts of Africa
India has not reported any case of Bundibugyo Ebola disease till date: Shri Nadda
WHO Declares Ebola Outbreak a Public Health Emergency of International Concern; Africa CDC Declares Public Health Emergency of Continental Security
Shri Nadda directed the Secretary, Ministry of Health, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) to keep all necessary arrangements for tracking, testing, and surveillance in a constant state of readiness
Enhanced screening and surveillance measures have been initiated at international airports and other points of entry, and advisories along with SOPs on screening, quarantine, clinical management, laboratory testing and infection prevention practices have been shared with States/ UTs
Centre is Monitoring the Ebola Situation and Continues Close Coordination with International Agencies
25 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed preparedness and surveillance measures for Ebola disease in view of the recent outbreak in some parts of Africa, here today.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister stated that “India has not reported any case of Bundibugyo Ebola disease till date.” However, following the declaration of Ebola as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) by the World Health Organization (WHO) and Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS) by the Africa CDC, the Government of India is closely monitoring the Ebola situation in Africa and has proactively intensified surveillance and preparedness measures across the country as an abundant precaution to safeguard public health.
Shri Nadda noted that as a precautionary measure, the Union Health Ministry, in close coordination with the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), DGHS, ICMR, Civil Aviation, Immigration authorities and other concerned Ministries and Departments, has strengthened surveillance and public health preparedness across the country. “Enhanced screening and surveillance measures have been initiated at international airports and other points of entry, and advisories along with Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on screening, quarantine, clinical management, laboratory testing and infection prevention practices have been shared with all States and Union Territories.” Meetings have also been held with States/UTs and concerned stakeholders to review preparedness and response measures. The Union Minister also directed the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) to keep all necessary arrangements for tracking, testing, and surveillance in a constant state of readiness.
On 24th May, 2026, India had issued a travel advisory for citizens to avoid non-essential travel to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan. Prior to that, on 21st May 2026, the Union Health Ministry issued SOP on public health preparedness and response to Ebola disease encompassing protocols to be followed by International passengers and on 22nd May 2026, guidelines were issued for hospital infection control, isolation facility preparedness and for safe and dignified handling of human remains of Ebola patients.
Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) units and Airport Health Organizations have been instructed to maintain heightened vigilance for unexplained febrile illness among international travellers and ensure prompt reporting and management of any suspected case.
Ebola disease is a severe viral haemorrhagic fever with a high mortality rate. At present, no approved vaccines or specific treatments are available for Ebola disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Sunita Sharma, DGHS; Shri Rakesh Gupta, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. G S Chitra, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the meeting.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഫ്രിക്കയുടെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ എബോള കേസുകൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ മുന്നൊരുക്ക നടപടികൾ വിലയിരുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി
25 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഫ്രിക്കയുടെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ഈയിടെയുണ്ടായ എബോള രോഗവ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ എബോള മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും നിരീക്ഷണ നടപടികളും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ ഇന്ന് വിലയിരുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇതുവരെ ബുന്ദിബുഗ്യോ എബോള രോഗബാധ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് യോഗത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എങ്കിലും എബോളയെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ ആശങ്കയുണ്ടാക്കുന്ന പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയായി ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയും ഭൂഖണ്ഡാന്തര സുരക്ഷാ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയായി ആഫ്രിക്ക രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രതിരോധ കേന്ദ്രവും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍, ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ എബോള സാഹചര്യം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചുവരികയാണ്. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ വിപുലമായ മുൻകരുതലെന്ന നിലയിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നിരീക്ഷണവും മുന്നൊരുക്ക നടപടികളും ശക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ദേശീയ രോഗനിയന്ത്രണ കേന്ദ്രം (NCDC), ആരോഗ്യസേവന ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറല്‍ (DGHS), ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഗവേഷണ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ (ICMR), സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാനം, ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ അധികൃതർ, മറ്റ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി അടുത്ത ഏകോപനത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നിരീക്ഷണവും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും ശക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ നദ്ദ അറിയിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിലും മറ്റ് പ്രവേശന കവാടങ്ങളിലും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പരിശോധനയും നിരീക്ഷണ നടപടികളും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ പരിശോധന, നീരീക്ഷണം, ചികിത്സാനിര്‍വഹണം, ലബോറട്ടറി പരിശോധന, അണുബാധ തടയൽ രീതികൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഔദ്യോഗിക നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും പങ്കുവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ നദ്ദ പറഞ്ഞു. മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും പ്രതികരണ നടപടികളും വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികളുമായി യോഗങ്ങള്‍ ചേർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. രോഗബാധിതരെ കണ്ടെത്തൽ, പരിശോധന, നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കാവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളും നിരന്തരം സജ്ജമാക്കി നിർത്താൻ ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറിക്കും ഐസിഎംആര്‍ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിനും എന്‍സിഡിസി ഡയറക്ടർക്കും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി നിർദേശം നൽകി.
ഡെമോക്രാറ്റിക് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കോംഗോ, ഉഗാണ്ട, ദക്ഷിണ സുഡാൻ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അനാവശ്യ യാത്രകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ 2026 മേയ് 24-ന് രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാര്‍‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ യാത്രാ നിർദേശം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതിന് മുൻപ് 2026 മേയ് 21-ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രക്കാർ പാലിക്കേണ്ട കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന എബോള രോഗ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ 2026 മേയ് 22-ന് ആശുപത്രി അണുബാധാ നിയന്ത്രണം, ഐസൊലേഷൻ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സജ്ജീകരണം, എബോള രോഗികളുടെ മൃതദേഹങ്ങൾ സുരക്ഷിതമായും അന്തസ്സോടെയും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളും പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രക്കാർക്കിടയിൽ കാരണം വ്യക്തമല്ലാത്ത പനി ലക്ഷണങ്ങളുണ്ടാകുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കർശന ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്താനും സംശയാസ്പദ സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉടനടി അധികൃതരെ അറിയിക്കാനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും സംയോജിത രോഗനിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കും യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കും വിമാനത്താവള ആരോഗ്യ സംഘടനകള്‍ക്കും നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മരണനിരക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്ന കടുത്ത വൈറൽ ഹെമറാജിക് പനിയാണ് എബോള. ബുന്ദിബുഗ്യോ വൈറസ് ബാധ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന എബോള രോഗത്തിന് അംഗീകൃത വാക്സിനുകളോ പ്രത്യേക ചികിത്സകളോ നിലവിൽ ലഭ്യമല്ല.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലില ശ്രീവാസ്തവ, ആരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഐസിഎംആർ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലുമായ ഡോ. രാജീവ് ബാൽ, ആരോഗ്യ സേവന ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. സുനിത ശർമ, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാകേഷ് ഗുപ്ത, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ജി എസ് ചിത്ര എന്നിവരോടൊപ്പം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.