Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Reviews Preparedness Measures for Ebola Disease in view of rising cases in parts of Africa
India has not reported any case of Bundibugyo Ebola disease till date: Shri Nadda
WHO Declares Ebola Outbreak a Public Health Emergency of International Concern; Africa CDC Declares Public Health Emergency of Continental Security
Shri Nadda directed the Secretary, Ministry of Health, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) to keep all necessary arrangements for tracking, testing, and surveillance in a constant state of readiness
Enhanced screening and surveillance measures have been initiated at international airports and other points of entry, and advisories along with SOPs on screening, quarantine, clinical management, laboratory testing and infection prevention practices have been shared with States/ UTs
Centre is Monitoring the Ebola Situation and Continues Close Coordination with International Agencies
25 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed preparedness and surveillance measures for Ebola disease in view of the recent outbreak in some parts of Africa, here today.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister stated that “India has not reported any case of Bundibugyo Ebola disease till date.” However, following the declaration of Ebola as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) by the World Health Organization (WHO) and Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS) by the Africa CDC, the Government of India is closely monitoring the Ebola situation in Africa and has proactively intensified surveillance and preparedness measures across the country as an abundant precaution to safeguard public health.
Shri Nadda noted that as a precautionary measure, the Union Health Ministry, in close coordination with the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), DGHS, ICMR, Civil Aviation, Immigration authorities and other concerned Ministries and Departments, has strengthened surveillance and public health preparedness across the country. “Enhanced screening and surveillance measures have been initiated at international airports and other points of entry, and advisories along with Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on screening, quarantine, clinical management, laboratory testing and infection prevention practices have been shared with all States and Union Territories.” Meetings have also been held with States/UTs and concerned stakeholders to review preparedness and response measures. The Union Minister also directed the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) to keep all necessary arrangements for tracking, testing, and surveillance in a constant state of readiness.
On 24th May, 2026, India had issued a travel advisory for citizens to avoid non-essential travel to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan. Prior to that, on 21st May 2026, the Union Health Ministry issued SOP on public health preparedness and response to Ebola disease encompassing protocols to be followed by International passengers and on 22nd May 2026, guidelines were issued for hospital infection control, isolation facility preparedness and for safe and dignified handling of human remains of Ebola patients.
Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) units and Airport Health Organizations have been instructed to maintain heightened vigilance for unexplained febrile illness among international travellers and ensure prompt reporting and management of any suspected case.
Ebola disease is a severe viral haemorrhagic fever with a high mortality rate. At present, no approved vaccines or specific treatments are available for Ebola disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Sunita Sharma, DGHS; Shri Rakesh Gupta, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. G S Chitra, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री जे पी नड्डा ने अफ्रीका के कुछ हिस्सों में इबोला के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए बीमारी की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
भारत में अब तक बुंडिबुग्यो इबोला बीमारी का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है: श्री नड्डा
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने इबोला को अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंता की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति घोषित किया; अफ्रीका सीडीसी ने इसे महाद्वीपीय सुरक्षा की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति घोषित किया
श्री नड्डा ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के सचिव, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्द्र (एनसीडीसी) को निर्देश दिया कि ट्रैकिंग, परीक्षण और निगरानी के लिए सभी आवश्यक व्यवस्थाओं को हर समय पूरी तरह तैयार रखा जाए
अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और अन्य प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर उन्नत स्क्रीनिंग और निगरानी उपाय शुरू किए गए, स्क्रीनिंग, क्वारंटीन, नैदानिक प्रबंधन, प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण और संक्रमण रोकथाम संबंधी दिशानिर्देश एवं एसओपी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की गई
केन्द्र सरकार इबोला की स्थिति पर निगरानी रखे हुए है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ लगातार समन्वय बनाये हुए है
25 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री जे पी नड्डा ने कहा है कि “भारत में अब तक बुंडिबुग्यो इबोला बीमारी का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।” हालांकि, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा इबोला को अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंता की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति (पीएचईआईसी) तथा अफ्रीका सीडीसी द्वारा महाद्वीपीय सुरक्षा की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति (पीएचईसीएस) घोषित किए जाने के बाद, सरकार अफ्रीका में इबोला की स्थिति पर लगातार निगरानी रखे हुए है और जनस्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा हेतु एहतियात के तौर पर देशभर में निगरानी एवं तैयारियों के उपायों को सक्रिय रूप से और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया है।
श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने एहतियात के तौर पर राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्द्र (एनसीडीसी), स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस), भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, आव्रजन प्राधिकरणों तथा अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ करीबी समन्वय में देशभर में निगरानी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और अन्य प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर उन्नत स्क्रीनिंग और निगरानी उपाय शुरू किए गए हैं तथा सभी राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ स्क्रीनिंग, क्वारंटीन, नैदानिक प्रबंधन, प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण और संक्रमण रोकथाम संबंधी मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) और परामर्श साझा किए गए हैं।” तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ बैठकें भी आयोजित की गई हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक तथा राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्द्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक को ट्रैकिंग, परीक्षण और निगरानी के लिए सभी आवश्यक व्यवस्थाओं को हर समय पूरी तरह तैयार रखने के निर्देश भी दिए।
भारत ने अपने नागरिकों के लिए 24 मई 2026 को एक यात्रा परामर्श जारी करते हुए उन्हें कांगो, उगांडा और दक्षिणी सूडान की अनावश्यक यात्रा से बचने की सलाह दी थी। इससे पहले, 21 मई 2026 को केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इबोला बीमारी के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया संबंधी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की थी, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले प्रोटोकॉल शामिल थे। इसके बाद 22 मई 2026 को अस्पतालों में संक्रमण नियंत्रण, आइसोलेशन सुविधाओं की तैयारी तथा इबोला मरीजों के मानव अवशेषों के सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक प्रबंधन के लिए दिशा निर्देश जारी किए गए थे।
एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) इकाइयों और एयरपोर्ट स्वास्थ्य संगठनों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों में अज्ञात कारणों से होने वाले बुखार संबंधी मामलों पर विशेष सतर्कता बनाए रखने तथा किसी भी संदिग्ध मामले की तुरंत रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। इबोला रोग एक गंभीर वायरल रक्तस्रावी बुखार है, जिसकी मृत्यु दर बहुत अधिक होती है। वर्तमान में बुंडिबुग्यो वायरस स्ट्रेन से होने वाले इबोला रोग के लिए कोई स्वीकृत वैक्सीन या विशेष उपचार उपलब्ध नहीं है।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव पुण्य सलील श्रीवास्तव; स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव एवं आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक राजीव बहल; स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक सुनीता शर्मा; केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव राकेश गुप्ता; केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव जी. एस. चित्रा तथा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।