Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Reviews Preparedness Measures for Ebola Disease in view of rising cases in parts of Africa
India has not reported any case of Bundibugyo Ebola disease till date: Shri Nadda
WHO Declares Ebola Outbreak a Public Health Emergency of International Concern; Africa CDC Declares Public Health Emergency of Continental Security
Shri Nadda directed the Secretary, Ministry of Health, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) to keep all necessary arrangements for tracking, testing, and surveillance in a constant state of readiness
Enhanced screening and surveillance measures have been initiated at international airports and other points of entry, and advisories along with SOPs on screening, quarantine, clinical management, laboratory testing and infection prevention practices have been shared with States/ UTs
Centre is Monitoring the Ebola Situation and Continues Close Coordination with International Agencies
25 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed preparedness and surveillance measures for Ebola disease in view of the recent outbreak in some parts of Africa, here today.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister stated that “India has not reported any case of Bundibugyo Ebola disease till date.” However, following the declaration of Ebola as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) by the World Health Organization (WHO) and Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS) by the Africa CDC, the Government of India is closely monitoring the Ebola situation in Africa and has proactively intensified surveillance and preparedness measures across the country as an abundant precaution to safeguard public health.
Shri Nadda noted that as a precautionary measure, the Union Health Ministry, in close coordination with the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), DGHS, ICMR, Civil Aviation, Immigration authorities and other concerned Ministries and Departments, has strengthened surveillance and public health preparedness across the country. “Enhanced screening and surveillance measures have been initiated at international airports and other points of entry, and advisories along with Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on screening, quarantine, clinical management, laboratory testing and infection prevention practices have been shared with all States and Union Territories.” Meetings have also been held with States/UTs and concerned stakeholders to review preparedness and response measures. The Union Minister also directed the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) to keep all necessary arrangements for tracking, testing, and surveillance in a constant state of readiness.
On 24th May, 2026, India had issued a travel advisory for citizens to avoid non-essential travel to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and South Sudan. Prior to that, on 21st May 2026, the Union Health Ministry issued SOP on public health preparedness and response to Ebola disease encompassing protocols to be followed by International passengers and on 22nd May 2026, guidelines were issued for hospital infection control, isolation facility preparedness and for safe and dignified handling of human remains of Ebola patients.
Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) units and Airport Health Organizations have been instructed to maintain heightened vigilance for unexplained febrile illness among international travellers and ensure prompt reporting and management of any suspected case.
Ebola disease is a severe viral haemorrhagic fever with a high mortality rate. At present, no approved vaccines or specific treatments are available for Ebola disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus strain.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Sunita Sharma, DGHS; Shri Rakesh Gupta, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. G S Chitra, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the meeting.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਯੋ (Bundibugyo) ਇਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ; ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ(ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ
25 MAY 2026 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਯੋ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।” ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਪੀਐੱਚਈਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਪੀਐੱਚਈਸੀਐੱਸ) ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ), ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ(ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ), ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵਿਏਸ਼ਨ, ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੁਆਂਇੰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।”
ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ 24 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਂਗੋ, ਉਗਾਂਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਸੂਡਾਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 21 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੌਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 22 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੁਖਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਬੋਲਾ ਰੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੰਡੀਬੁਗਯੋ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਬੋਲਾ ਰੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਜਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲੀਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ; ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ; ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਨੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਗੁਪਤਾ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਚਿੱਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।