AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs Fourth Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Ayush
Government Strengthening Preventive Healthcare Through Yoga and Naturopathy: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Consultative Committee Meeting Focuses on Expansion of Yoga and Naturopathy Sector in India
25 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, chaired the fourth meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush in New Delhi. The meeting focused on “Yoga and Naturopathy in India” and deliberated on the Government’s initiatives to strengthen preventive healthcare, wellness promotion and the global outreach of India’s traditional systems of healthcare.
Welcoming the members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that Yoga and Naturopathy are India’s timeless contributions to holistic and preventive healthcare and are now emerging as important pillars of the global wellness movement. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ayush has prioritised these systems as effective approaches for preventive, promotive, and lifestyle-based healthcare across the country.
Referring to the declaration of 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the Minister described it as a historic achievement for India’s cultural diplomacy and global leadership. He noted that the International Day of Yoga is now celebrated in more than 190 countries, connecting millions of people worldwide with Yoga and strengthening awareness about holistic health and well-being.
Shri Jadhav stated that Yoga and Naturopathy are increasingly being recognised as effective complementary approaches for managing non-communicable diseases, stress, and mental health disorders, thereby supporting preventive and integrative healthcare. Highlighting the sector’s growth, he informed the Committee that more than 70 BNYS colleges and over 5,000 Yoga training institutes are currently functioning across the country.
The Minister further highlighted that the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga has trained over six lakh Yoga volunteers, while more than seven lakh Yoga professionals and volunteers have been certified under the Yoga Certification Board framework. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, he said that Yoga and Naturopathy are contributing significantly to India’s wellness economy, employment generation, wellness tourism, and global cultural outreach.
Members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee actively participated in the deliberations and shared valuable suggestions and insights during the meeting. Among the members present were Swami S. Hari Sakshi, Shri Laxmikant Bajpayee, Smt Dharmshila Gupta, Shri Parshottambhai Rupala, Shri Nilesh D. Lanke, Smt Renuka Chowdhury, and Shri Ashtikar Patil N. Bapurao.
Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, delivered a detailed presentation on the current status, institutional framework, educational infrastructure, research initiatives, global outreach and emerging opportunities in the Yoga and Naturopathy sectors in India.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms Alarmelmangai D., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Smt Kavita Jain, along with Members of Parliament and other senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, were also present during the meeting.
The meeting concluded with members reaffirming their support for further strengthening Yoga and Naturopathy as globally recognised systems for wellness and preventive healthcare

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुष मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सरकार योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के माध्यम से निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को दे रही है बढ़ावा: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में भारत में योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर दिया गया जोर
25 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक का मुख्य विषय "भारत में योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा" था, जिसमें निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करने, आरोग्य को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलकदमियों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा का समग्र और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्र में भारत का शाश्वत योगदान हैं और अब ये वैश्विक आरोग्य आंदोलन के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, आयुष मंत्रालय ने देश भर में निवारक, संवर्धक और जीवनशैली-आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए प्रभावी उपायों के रूप में इन प्रणालियों को प्राथमिकता दी है।
वर्ष 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में घोषित किए जाने का ज़िक्र करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने इसे भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अब 190 से अधिक देशों में मनाया जाता है, जो दुनिया भर के करोड़ों लोगों को योग से जोड़ रहा है और समग्र स्वास्थ्य तथा आरोग्य के प्रति जागरूक बना रहा है।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि गैर-संचारी रोगों, तनाव और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकारों के प्रबंधन के लिए योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा को प्रभावी पूरक उपायों के रूप में तेजी से मान्यता मिल रही है, जिससे निवारक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। इस क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने समिति को सूचित किया कि वर्तमान में देश भर में 70 से अधिक प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और योग विज्ञानं में स्नातक (बीएनवाईएस) कॉलेज हैं और 5,000 से अधिक योग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान काम कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान ने छह लाख से अधिक योग स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जबकि योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड के फ्रेमवर्क के तहत सात लाख से अधिक योग पेशेवरों और स्वयंसेवकों को प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है। सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा भारत की आरोग्य अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार सृजन, स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों ने चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और बैठक के दौरान बहुमूल्य सुझाव और विचार साझा किए। उपस्थित सदस्यों में स्वामी एस. हरि साक्षी, श्री लक्ष्मीकांत वाजपेयी, श्रीमती धर्मशिला गुप्ता, श्री परषोत्तमभाई रूपाला, श्री नीलेश डी. लंके, श्रीमती रेणुका चौधरी और श्री अष्टीकर पाटिल एन. बापुराव शामिल थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री मोनालिसा दास ने भारत में योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्रों की वर्तमान स्थिति, संस्थागत ढांचा, शैक्षिक अवसंरचना, अनुसंधान पहल, वैश्विक पहुंच और उभरते अवसरों पर एक विस्तृत प्रेजेंटेशन प्रस्तुत किया।
बैठक में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलारमेलमंगई डी. और श्रीमती कविता जैन, सांसद तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक का समापन सदस्यों द्वारा योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा को आरोग्य और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रणालियों के रूप में और अधिक मजबूत करने के समर्थन के साथ हुआ।