AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs Fourth Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Ayush
Government Strengthening Preventive Healthcare Through Yoga and Naturopathy: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Consultative Committee Meeting Focuses on Expansion of Yoga and Naturopathy Sector in India
25 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, chaired the fourth meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush in New Delhi. The meeting focused on “Yoga and Naturopathy in India” and deliberated on the Government’s initiatives to strengthen preventive healthcare, wellness promotion and the global outreach of India’s traditional systems of healthcare.
Welcoming the members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that Yoga and Naturopathy are India’s timeless contributions to holistic and preventive healthcare and are now emerging as important pillars of the global wellness movement. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Ayush has prioritised these systems as effective approaches for preventive, promotive, and lifestyle-based healthcare across the country.
Referring to the declaration of 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the Minister described it as a historic achievement for India’s cultural diplomacy and global leadership. He noted that the International Day of Yoga is now celebrated in more than 190 countries, connecting millions of people worldwide with Yoga and strengthening awareness about holistic health and well-being.
Shri Jadhav stated that Yoga and Naturopathy are increasingly being recognised as effective complementary approaches for managing non-communicable diseases, stress, and mental health disorders, thereby supporting preventive and integrative healthcare. Highlighting the sector’s growth, he informed the Committee that more than 70 BNYS colleges and over 5,000 Yoga training institutes are currently functioning across the country.
The Minister further highlighted that the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga has trained over six lakh Yoga volunteers, while more than seven lakh Yoga professionals and volunteers have been certified under the Yoga Certification Board framework. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, he said that Yoga and Naturopathy are contributing significantly to India’s wellness economy, employment generation, wellness tourism, and global cultural outreach.
Members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee actively participated in the deliberations and shared valuable suggestions and insights during the meeting. Among the members present were Swami S. Hari Sakshi, Shri Laxmikant Bajpayee, Smt Dharmshila Gupta, Shri Parshottambhai Rupala, Shri Nilesh D. Lanke, Smt Renuka Chowdhury, and Shri Ashtikar Patil N. Bapurao.
Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, delivered a detailed presentation on the current status, institutional framework, educational infrastructure, research initiatives, global outreach and emerging opportunities in the Yoga and Naturopathy sectors in India.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms Alarmelmangai D., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Smt Kavita Jain, along with Members of Parliament and other senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, were also present during the meeting.
The meeting concluded with members reaffirming their support for further strengthening Yoga and Naturopathy as globally recognised systems for wellness and preventive healthcare

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی صدارت میں وزارتِ آیوش کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا چوتھا اجلاس منعقد
حکومت یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے ذریعے احتیاطی صحت کی نگہداشت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے: پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں ہندوستان میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے شعبے کے فروغ اور توسیع پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز
25 MAY 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے نئی دہلی میں وزارتِ آیوش کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے چوتھے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں ہندوستان میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی‘‘ کے موضوع پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا اور احتیاطی صحت کی نگہداشت، روایتی صحت کے فروغ اور ہندوستان کے روایتی نظامِ علاج کو عالمی سطح پر مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کے مختلف پہلوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی جامع اور احتیاطی صحت کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی لازوال خدمات ہیں، جو آج عالمی تندرستی کی تحریک کے اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وزارتِ آیوش نے ان طریقۂ علاج کو ملک بھر میں احتیاطی، صحت بخش اور طرزِ زندگی پر مبنی طبی نظام کے مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر ترجیح دی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی جانب سے 21 جون کو عالمی یومِ یوگا‘‘ قرار دیے جانے کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے اسے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور عالمی قیادت کی ایک تاریخی کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا دنیا کے 190 سے زائد ممالک میں منایا جاتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے لاکھوں افراد یوگا سے جڑ رہے ہیں اور جامع صحت و تندرستی کے تعلق سے بیداری میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کو غیر متعدی امراض، ذہنی دباؤ اور دماغی صحت سے متعلق بیماریوں کے مؤثر تکمیلی علاج کے طور پر تیزی سے تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے، جو احتیاطی طبی نگہداشت اور جامع نظامِ صحت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔ شعبے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 70 سے زائد بی این وائی ایس کالج اور پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ یوگا تربیتی ادارے سرگرمِ عمل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ذریعہ اب تک چھ لاکھ سے زائد یوگا رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، جبکہ یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ کے تحت سات لاکھ سے زیادہ یوگا پروفیشنل اور رضاکاروں کی تصدیق کی جاچکی ہے۔ حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ہندوستان کی فلاحی معیشت، روزگار کے مواقع، ویلنیس ٹورازم اور عالمی ثقافتی رسائی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔
پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے اجلاس میں بھرپور شرکت کی اور تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران قیمتی تجاویز اور مفید آراء پیش کیں۔ اجلاس میں موجود اراکین میں سوامی ایس ہری ساکشی، جناب لکشمی کانت باجپئی، محترمہ دھرم شیلا گپتا، جناب پرشوتّم بھائی روپالا، جناب نلیش ڈی لانکے، محترمہ رینوکا چودھری اور جناب اشٹیکار پاٹل این باپوراؤ شامل تھے۔
وزارتِ آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیزا داس نے ہندوستان میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے شعبوں کی موجودہ صورتحال، ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے، تعلیمی بنیادی سہولیات، تحقیقی اقدامات، عالمی رسائی اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
اجلاس میں وزارتِ آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ الارمیل منگئی ڈی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کویتا جین، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور وزارتِ آیوش کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام اس عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ تندرستی اور احتیاطی نظامِ صحت کے طور پر مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھرپور تعاون جاری رکھا جائے گا۔