Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Book “Apnapan” to be Released on May 26 in New Delhi
25 MAY 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The newly published book 'Apnapan' authored by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will be formally launched on May 26, 2026, at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
The book will be released by former Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu in the august presence of former Prime Minister of India Shri H. D. Deve Gowda. The event will be attended by several Union Ministers, Governors, Chief Ministers from various states, distinguished social leaders, eminent writers and senior journalists.
'Apnapan' is a deeply personal and inspiring work that captures Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s experiences, learnings and observations from his long public association with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Drawing from more than three decades of political and organisational association, the book reflects the values, leadership approach and governance philosophy that Shri Chouhan witnessed and imbibed while working alongside Prime Minister Modi in different capacities over the years.
From their early days as Bharatiya Janata Party workers, to serving as Chief Ministers of their respective states, to the period when Shri Chouhan led Madhya Pradesh while Shri Modi served as Prime Minister, and now as a Union Minister in the Modi government — the book traces a long journey of shared public life and ideological commitment.
More than a recollection of events, 'Apnapan' presents a larger journey of ideas and values. Through stories, experiences and reflections, the book highlights the principles of leadership, service and nation-building rooted in organisation, dedication and public connect.
Concepts such as 'Seva', 'Antyodaya', 'Jan Bhagidari', 'Nation First' and 'Lok Kalyan' form the central spirit of the book. These principles, the book suggests, are not only foundational to governance but also serve as guiding ideals for public life. The narrative also demonstrates how determination, clarity of vision and tireless commitment can transform ambitious goals into reality.
The book further explores various dimensions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s public life, his policy initiatives, their implementation on the ground and the philosophy of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. It is expected to serve as an inspiring and insightful read for political workers, youth, women, entrepreneurs and readers from all walks of life.
Born on March 5, 1959, in Jait village of Budhni tehsil in Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh at the age of 15, where he imbibed the values of discipline, patriotism and service. In 1975, he became active in the Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad and later went on to hold several important responsibilities in the Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha, including State President, National General Secretary and National President.
Over the years, he also served the Bharatiya Janata Party in several key organisational roles, including State President, National General Secretary, National Vice President and Secretary of the Parliamentary Board.
His electoral journey began in 1990 when he was elected MLA from Budhni. A year later, in 1991, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Vidisha, beginning a long and enduring association with the constituency that saw him elected to Parliament five consecutive times.
In November 2005, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took oath as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh. Serving four terms, from 2005 to 2018 and again from 2020 to 2023, he became the longest-serving Chief Minister in the state’s history.
In 2024, he was once again elected to the Lok Sabha from Vidisha and currently serves as Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development in the Government of India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی کتاب ’’اپناپن‘‘ کا اجراء مؤرخہ 26 مئی کو نئی دہلی میں ہوگا
25 MAY 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی تصنیف کردہ نئی کتاب ’’اپناپن‘‘ کا باضابطہ اجراء مؤرخہ 26 مئی 2026 کو بھارت رتن سی سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا۔
اس کتاب کا اجراء سابق نائب صدر ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کریں گے، جبکہ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب ایچ ڈی دیوے گوڑا بھی خصوصی طور پر موجود رہیں گے۔ تقریب میں متعدد مرکزی وزراء، مختلف ریاستوں کے گورنر، وزرائے اعلیٰ، ممتاز سماجی شخصیات، معروف ادیبوں اور سینئر صحافیوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
یہ نئی کتاب ’’اپناپن‘‘نہایت ذاتی، فکری اور حوصلہ افزا تصنیف ہے، جس میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اپنی طویل عوامی وابستگی کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے تجربات، مشاہدات اور اسباق کو قلم بند کیا ہے۔ تین دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے پر محیط سیاسی اور تنظیمی تعلقات کی روشنی میں یہ کتاب ان اقدار، طرزِ قیادت اور حکمرانی کے فلسفے کو پیش کرتی ہے، جنہیں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ مختلف مناصب پر کام کرتے ہوئے قریب سے دیکھا اور اپنایا ہے۔
بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے کارکن کے طور پر ابتدائی دنوں سے لے کر اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے تک، پھر اس دور تک جب جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے اور جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم کے عہدے پر فائز تھے، اور اب مودی حکومت میں مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے — یہ کتاب مشترکہ عوامی زندگی اور نظریاتی وابستگی کے طویل سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
’’اپناپن‘‘ صرف واقعات کا بیان نہیں بلکہ خیالات، اقدار اور نظریات کے ایک وسیع سفر کی داستان ہے۔ مختلف واقعات، تجربات اور تاثرات کے ذریعے یہ کتاب قیادت، خدمت اور ملک کی تعمیر کے ان اصولوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو تنظیمی وابستگی، ایثار اور عوامی رابطے پر مبنی ہیں۔
’’سیوا‘‘، ’’انتودیہ‘‘، ’’جن بھاگیداری‘‘، ’’نیشن فرسٹ‘‘ اور ’’لوک کلیان‘‘ جیسے تصورات اس کتاب کی بنیادی روح ہیں۔ کتاب کے مطابق یہ اصول نہ صرف حکمرانی کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ عوامی زندگی کے لیے رہنما اقدار کی حیثیت بھی رکھتے ہیں۔ اس کتاب کے بیانیے میں یہ بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ مضبوط عزم، واضح وژن اور مسلسل محنت کے ذریعے بڑے اور بلند اہداف کو حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
کتاب میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی عوامی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں، ان کی پالیسیوں، ان کے زمینی نفاذ اور ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘‘ کے نظریے پر بھی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ یہ کتاب سیاسی کارکنان، نوجوانوں، خواتین، صنعت کاروں اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قارئین کے لیے ایک متاثر کن اور بصیرت افروز مطالعہ ثابت ہوگی۔
مؤرخہ 5 مارچ 1959 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع سیہور کی بدھنی تحصیل کے جیت گاؤں میں پیدا ہونے والے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 15 برس کی عمر میں راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس) میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جہاں انہوں نے نظم و ضبط، حب الوطنی اور خدمت کے اقدار کو اپنایا۔ 1975 میں وہ اکھل بھارتیہ ودیارتھی پریشد میں سرگرم ہوئے اور بعد میں بھارتیہ جنتا یووا مورچہ میں ریاستی صدر، قومی جنرل سکریٹری اور قومی صدر سمیت کئی اہم ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں۔
وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی میں بھی متعدد اہم تنظیمی عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں، جن میں ریاستی صدر، قومی جنرل سکریٹری، قومی نائب صدر اور پارلیمانی بورڈ کے سکریٹری جیسے اہم عہدے شامل ہیں۔
ان کے انتخابی سفر کا آغاز 1990 میں ہوا، جب وہ بدھنی سے رکن اسمبلی منتخب ہوئے۔ اس کے ایک سال بعد 1991 میں وہ ودیشا سے لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے، اور یوں اس حلقے کے ساتھ ان کی ایک طویل اور مضبوط وابستگی کا آغاز ہوا، جہاں سے وہ مسلسل پانچ مرتبہ پارلیمنٹ کے رکن منتخب ہوئے۔
نومبر 2005 میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر حلف لیا۔ 2005 سے 2018 تک اور پھر 2020 سے 2023 تک چار ادوار میں وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئے وہ ریاست کی تاریخ کے سب سے طویل عرصے تک رہنے والے وزیر اعلیٰ بن گئے۔
سال 2024 میں وہ ایک بار پھر ودیشا سے لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے اور اس وقت حکومتِ ہند میں زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔