Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Holds High-Level Review After PM-Led Council of Minister’s Meet; Focus on Reforms, Grievance Redressal, Digital Governance and Delivery
PM Narendra Modi’s ‘Viksit Bharat’ Vision Drives Maritime Reform Push; Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Announces ‘Maritime Reform Utsav’
PM Modi ji’s ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ Vision Powers New Maritime Reform Agenda: Sarbananda Sonowal
Dedicated monitoring mechanism to fast-track cases,
effective grievance redressal mechanism maritime projects and PM’s global visit outcomes through time-bound reviews and inter-agency coordination: Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s maritime sector is riding the Reform Express under PM Narendra Modi ji’s leadership. Every reform must translate into real benefits for our people: Sarbananda Sonowal
25 MAY 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a high-level review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), outlining a comprehensive reform-driven roadmap aimed at accelerating India’s maritime transformation in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
The meeting focused on strengthening governance, improving ease of doing business (EODB), enhancing digital integration, effective grievance redressal and ensuring time-bound implementation of key maritime initiatives through a structured and accountable institutional mechanism.
Highlighting the transformational journey of India’s maritime sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Sarbananda Sonowal announced that the Ministry would commemorate the completion of 12 years of maritime reforms and growth through the celebration of a nationwide “Maritime Reform Utsav.” The initiative will showcase India’s major achievements in ports, shipping, inland waterways, coastal infrastructure, green shipping, digitalisation and maritime connectivity, reflecting the country’s emergence as a leading global maritime nation.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector has undergone unprecedented transformation through the mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform’. The Maritime Reform Utsav will celebrate the journey of India becoming a modern, efficient and globally competitive maritime power,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Union Minister directed officials to establish a structured and time-bound mechanism for expeditious disposal of grievances, court cases, legal matters and all ministry-related pending issues. A dedicated monitoring and coordination committee will be constituted to conduct periodic reviews, ensure accountability and facilitate timely resolution of all pending matters. Emphasising citizen-centric governance and stakeholder responsiveness, Sonowal said grievance redressal systems must focus not merely on procedural disposal but on actual ground-level resolution. Sonowal instructed departments to strengthen monitoring frameworks and ensure effective follow-up on all public representations and stakeholder concerns.
In a major push towards digital governance and ease of doing business (EODB), the Ministry also decided to develop an integrated digital platform and mobile application under the aegis of the Directorate General of Shipping. The proposed platform will provide enhanced stakeholder interface, real-time service delivery, digital documentation, grievance redressal and integrated maritime services through a unified digital ecosystem.
The meeting further resolved to undertake a comprehensive review and gap analysis of the progress achieved in the maritime sector during the past 12 years. The exercise will assess ongoing reforms and infrastructure development in alignment with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047,” while identifying priority areas requiring accelerated policy intervention, institutional strengthening and capacity enhancement.
Sarbananda Sonowal stressed the importance of stronger coordination among ministries, state governments, port authorities, maritime institutions and industry stakeholders to ensure faster decision-making and smoother implementation of major maritime and logistics projects. Sonowal directed officials to enhance inter-ministerial coordination mechanisms and institutional consultations for improved policy execution and monitoring.
The Union Minister also emphasised the need for greater participation of industry representatives, state governments, port authorities and allied stakeholders in consultative meetings to improve transparency, knowledge-sharing and sectoral coordination. Sonowal noted that collaborative governance and continuous dialogue are essential for addressing emerging challenges and unlocking the full potential of India’s maritime economy.
Recognising the rapidly evolving needs of the maritime sector, Union Minister Sonowal directed departments to strengthen skill development, capacity building and specialised maritime training programmes. Sonowal emphasised the importance of developing expertise in digital governance, data management, logistics integration and emerging maritime technologies to support future growth requirements.
The meeting also focused extensively on leveraging Artificial Intelligence, digital systems and data-driven governance for improving operational efficiency, transparency and service delivery across the maritime sector. Sonowal instructed officials to accelerate technological integration and strengthen institutional data-sharing mechanisms for better monitoring and policy outcomes.
To ensure timely implementation and accountability, Sonowal directed all departments to conduct periodic review meetings with measurable outcome-based targets. He said every ministry initiative must be monitored through clearly defined timelines, performance indicators and continuous assessment mechanisms.
Highlighting the importance of effective public communication, Shri Sonowal instructed officials to significantly strengthen stakeholder outreach and media engagement efforts for wider dissemination of the Ministry’s achievements, reforms and opportunities. Sonowal called for innovative communication strategies using digital campaigns, short videos, graphics, reels, institutional outreach and awareness programmes to connect with wider audiences, particularly youth.
“India’s maritime transformation under the dynamic leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji must reach the people. Our reforms, opportunities and achievements should be communicated effectively through both traditional and digital platforms so that young Indians see the maritime sector as a dynamic avenue for nation-building and employment generation,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further directed the constitution of a dedicated monitoring and coordination committee for compilation, review and follow-up of the outcomes, commitments and strategic initiatives arising from the Prime Minister’s recent five-day, five-nation visit. The committee will ensure timely implementation, inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to timelines for all key deliverables emerging from the visit.
Further advancing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of governance reforms and efficient public service delivery, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal directed all divisions of the Ministry to identify implementation bottlenecks and strengthen systems under the framework of “Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform.”
Emphasising the importance of stakeholder outreach and public communication, Sonowal said transformative reforms and initiatives must be effectively communicated through stronger engagement, digital campaigns and innovative communication platforms. Sonowal also stressed the need for greater coordination, structured monitoring and result-oriented governance aligned with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat,” while calling for faster execution, accountability and improved service delivery across the maritime sector.
Sonowal reiterated that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways must continue to function with a proactive, accountable and reform-oriented work culture aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of good governance, maritime growth and inclusive national development.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा की; इस दौरान सुधार, शिकायत निवारण, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया गया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत' विजन ने समुद्रीय सुधारों को बढ़ावा दिया; केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'समुद्री सुधार उत्सव' की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन से समुद्रीय सुधार के नए एजेंडे को बल मिला है : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
समयबद्ध समीक्षा और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के माध्यम से समुद्री परियोजनाओं और प्रधानमंत्री की वैश्विक यात्राओं के परिणामों की त्वरित निगरानी के लिए समर्पित निगरानी तंत्र और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की आवश्यकता है : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र 'रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस' (सुधारों की प्रक्रिया) आगे बढ़ रहा है, हर सुधार से हमारे लोगों को वास्तविक लाभ मिलना चाहिए: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
25 MAY 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन के अनुरूप भारत के समुद्री रूपांतरण (परिवर्तन) को गति देने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक सुधार-उन्मुख रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई।
बैठक में शासन को मजबूत करने, व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) में सुधार करने, डिजिटल एकीकरण को बढ़ाने, प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण और एक संरचित और जवाबदेह संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से प्रमुख समुद्री उपक्रमों के समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की कि मंत्रालय राष्ट्रव्यापी 'समुद्री सुधार उत्सव' मनाकर समुद्रीय सुधारों और विकास के 12 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाएगा। यह पहल बंदरगाहों, जहाजरानी, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों, तटीय अवसंरचना, हरित नौवहन, डिजिटलीकरण और समुद्री संपर्क के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगी, जो एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में देश के उदय को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र ने 'सुधार(रिफॉर्म), प्रदर्शन(परफॉर्म), रूपांतरण(ट्रांसफॉर्म) और सूचना (इनफॉर्म) के मंत्र के माध्यम से अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन का अनुभव किया है। समुद्री सुधार उत्सव भारत के एक आधुनिक, कुशल और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री शक्ति बनने की यात्रा का उत्सव मनाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को शिकायत, अदालती मामले, कानूनी मामले और मंत्रालय से संबंधित सभी लंबित मुद्दों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए एक संरचित और समयबद्ध तंत्र स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया। समय-समय पर समीक्षा करने, जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और सभी लंबित मामलों के समय पर समाधान को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक समर्पित निगरानी और समन्वय समिति का गठन करने के निर्देश दिए। नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन और भागीदारों के प्रति जवाबदेही पर जोर देते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों को केवल प्रक्रियात्मक निपटान पर ही नहीं, बल्कि वास्तविक जमीनी स्तर पर समाधान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। श्री सोनोवाल ने विभागों को निगरानी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सभी सार्वजनिक अभिवेदनों और भागीदरों की चिंताओं पर प्रभावी अनुवर्ती (फॉलोअप) कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
डिजिटल शासन और व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के तहत मंत्रालय ने जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय के तत्वावधान में एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। प्रस्तावित प्लैटफॉर्म एक एकीकृत डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से बेहतर हितधारक इंटरफेस, वास्तविक समय सेवा वितरण, डिजिटल प्रलेखन, शिकायत निवारण और एकीकृत समुद्री सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
बैठक में पिछले 12 वर्षों के दौरान समुद्री क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई प्रगति की व्यापक समीक्षा और गैप एनालिसिस करने का भी संकल्प लिया गया। यह अभ्यास त्वरित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और क्षमता वृद्धि की आवश्यकता वाले प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करते हुए 'विकसित भारत 2047' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप चल रहे सुधारों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का आकलन करेगा।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रमुख समुद्री और रसद परियोजनाओं के त्वरित निर्णय लेने और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, समुद्री संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अधिकारियों को नीति के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय तंत्र और संस्थागत परामर्श को बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पारदर्शिता, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और क्षेत्रीय समन्वय में सुधार के लिए परामर्श बैठकों में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य सरकारों, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों और संबद्ध हितधारकों की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने और भारत की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक शासन और निरंतर संवाद आवश्यक हैं।
समुद्री क्षेत्र की तेजी से बदलती जरूरतों को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने विभागों को कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और विशेष समुद्री प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने भविष्य की विकास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, डेटा प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स एकीकरण और उभरती समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में समुद्री क्षेत्र में परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल प्रणालियों और डेटा-संचालित शासन का लाभ उठाने पर भी व्यापक रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री सोनोवाल ने अधिकारियों को तकनीकी एकीकरण में तेजी लाने और बेहतर निगरानी और नीतिगत परिणामों के लिए संस्थागत डेटा-साझाकरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने का निर्देश दिया।
समय पर कार्यान्वयन और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री सोनोवाल ने सभी विभागों को व्यापक परिणाम-आधारित लक्ष्यों के साथ आवधिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय की प्रत्येक पहल की निगरानी स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित समयसीमा, प्रदर्शन संकेतकों और सतत मूल्यांकन तंत्र के माध्यम से की जानी चाहिए।
प्रभावी जनसंचार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने अधिकारियों को मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों, सुधारों और अवसरों के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए भागीदारों तक पहुंच और मीडिया से जुड़ाव के प्रयासों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं से जुड़ने के लिए डिजिटल अभियानों, लघु वीडियो, ग्राफिक्स, रील (शॉर्ट विडियो), संस्थागत पहुंच और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का उपयोग करते हुए नवीन संचार रणनीतियों को अपनाने आह्वान किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तन को जनता तक पहुंचना चाहिए। हमारे सुधारों, अवसरों और उपलब्धियों को पारंपरिक और डिजिटल दोनों प्लैटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि युवा भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र निर्माण और रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक व्यापक मार्ग के रूप में देख सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री की हाल की पांच दिवसीय पांच देशों की यात्रा से उत्पन्न परिणामों, प्रतिबद्धताओं और रणनीतिक पहलों के संकलन, समीक्षा और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए एक समर्पित निगरानी और समन्वय समिति के गठन का भी निर्देश दिया। समिति यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि इस यात्रा से प्राप्त होने वाले सभी प्रमुख परिणामों का समय पर कार्यान्वयन हो, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय हो और समयसीमा का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन सुधारों और कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय के सभी विभागों को 'सुधार(रिफॉर्म), प्रदर्शन(परफॉर्म), रूपांतरण(ट्रांसफॉर्म) और सूचना (इनफॉर्म) के ढांचे के तहत कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करने और कार्यप्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने का निर्देश दिया।
भागीदारों तक पहुंच और जनसंचार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों और पहलों को डिजिटल अभियानों और नवीन संचार मंचों के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित किया जाना चाहिए। सोनोवाल ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में तेजी से निष्पादन, जवाबदेही और बेहतर सेवा वितरण का आह्वान करते हुए 'विकसित भारत' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ अधिक समन्वय, संरचित निगरानी और परिणाम-उन्मुख शासन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सुशासन, समुद्री विकास और समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक सक्रिय, जवाबदेह और सुधार-उन्मुख कार्य संस्कृति के साथ काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए।