Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Holds High-Level Review After PM-Led Council of Minister’s Meet; Focus on Reforms, Grievance Redressal, Digital Governance and Delivery
PM Narendra Modi’s ‘Viksit Bharat’ Vision Drives Maritime Reform Push; Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Announces ‘Maritime Reform Utsav’
PM Modi ji’s ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ Vision Powers New Maritime Reform Agenda: Sarbananda Sonowal
Dedicated monitoring mechanism to fast-track cases,
effective grievance redressal mechanism maritime projects and PM’s global visit outcomes through time-bound reviews and inter-agency coordination: Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s maritime sector is riding the Reform Express under PM Narendra Modi ji’s leadership. Every reform must translate into real benefits for our people: Sarbananda Sonowal
25 MAY 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a high-level review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), outlining a comprehensive reform-driven roadmap aimed at accelerating India’s maritime transformation in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
The meeting focused on strengthening governance, improving ease of doing business (EODB), enhancing digital integration, effective grievance redressal and ensuring time-bound implementation of key maritime initiatives through a structured and accountable institutional mechanism.
Highlighting the transformational journey of India’s maritime sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Sarbananda Sonowal announced that the Ministry would commemorate the completion of 12 years of maritime reforms and growth through the celebration of a nationwide “Maritime Reform Utsav.” The initiative will showcase India’s major achievements in ports, shipping, inland waterways, coastal infrastructure, green shipping, digitalisation and maritime connectivity, reflecting the country’s emergence as a leading global maritime nation.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector has undergone unprecedented transformation through the mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform’. The Maritime Reform Utsav will celebrate the journey of India becoming a modern, efficient and globally competitive maritime power,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Union Minister directed officials to establish a structured and time-bound mechanism for expeditious disposal of grievances, court cases, legal matters and all ministry-related pending issues. A dedicated monitoring and coordination committee will be constituted to conduct periodic reviews, ensure accountability and facilitate timely resolution of all pending matters. Emphasising citizen-centric governance and stakeholder responsiveness, Sonowal said grievance redressal systems must focus not merely on procedural disposal but on actual ground-level resolution. Sonowal instructed departments to strengthen monitoring frameworks and ensure effective follow-up on all public representations and stakeholder concerns.
In a major push towards digital governance and ease of doing business (EODB), the Ministry also decided to develop an integrated digital platform and mobile application under the aegis of the Directorate General of Shipping. The proposed platform will provide enhanced stakeholder interface, real-time service delivery, digital documentation, grievance redressal and integrated maritime services through a unified digital ecosystem.
The meeting further resolved to undertake a comprehensive review and gap analysis of the progress achieved in the maritime sector during the past 12 years. The exercise will assess ongoing reforms and infrastructure development in alignment with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047,” while identifying priority areas requiring accelerated policy intervention, institutional strengthening and capacity enhancement.
Sarbananda Sonowal stressed the importance of stronger coordination among ministries, state governments, port authorities, maritime institutions and industry stakeholders to ensure faster decision-making and smoother implementation of major maritime and logistics projects. Sonowal directed officials to enhance inter-ministerial coordination mechanisms and institutional consultations for improved policy execution and monitoring.
The Union Minister also emphasised the need for greater participation of industry representatives, state governments, port authorities and allied stakeholders in consultative meetings to improve transparency, knowledge-sharing and sectoral coordination. Sonowal noted that collaborative governance and continuous dialogue are essential for addressing emerging challenges and unlocking the full potential of India’s maritime economy.
Recognising the rapidly evolving needs of the maritime sector, Union Minister Sonowal directed departments to strengthen skill development, capacity building and specialised maritime training programmes. Sonowal emphasised the importance of developing expertise in digital governance, data management, logistics integration and emerging maritime technologies to support future growth requirements.
The meeting also focused extensively on leveraging Artificial Intelligence, digital systems and data-driven governance for improving operational efficiency, transparency and service delivery across the maritime sector. Sonowal instructed officials to accelerate technological integration and strengthen institutional data-sharing mechanisms for better monitoring and policy outcomes.
To ensure timely implementation and accountability, Sonowal directed all departments to conduct periodic review meetings with measurable outcome-based targets. He said every ministry initiative must be monitored through clearly defined timelines, performance indicators and continuous assessment mechanisms.
Highlighting the importance of effective public communication, Shri Sonowal instructed officials to significantly strengthen stakeholder outreach and media engagement efforts for wider dissemination of the Ministry’s achievements, reforms and opportunities. Sonowal called for innovative communication strategies using digital campaigns, short videos, graphics, reels, institutional outreach and awareness programmes to connect with wider audiences, particularly youth.
“India’s maritime transformation under the dynamic leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji must reach the people. Our reforms, opportunities and achievements should be communicated effectively through both traditional and digital platforms so that young Indians see the maritime sector as a dynamic avenue for nation-building and employment generation,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further directed the constitution of a dedicated monitoring and coordination committee for compilation, review and follow-up of the outcomes, commitments and strategic initiatives arising from the Prime Minister’s recent five-day, five-nation visit. The committee will ensure timely implementation, inter-agency coordination and strict adherence to timelines for all key deliverables emerging from the visit.
Further advancing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of governance reforms and efficient public service delivery, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal directed all divisions of the Ministry to identify implementation bottlenecks and strengthen systems under the framework of “Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform.”
Emphasising the importance of stakeholder outreach and public communication, Sonowal said transformative reforms and initiatives must be effectively communicated through stronger engagement, digital campaigns and innovative communication platforms. Sonowal also stressed the need for greater coordination, structured monitoring and result-oriented governance aligned with the national vision of “Viksit Bharat,” while calling for faster execution, accountability and improved service delivery across the maritime sector.
Sonowal reiterated that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways must continue to function with a proactive, accountable and reform-oriented work culture aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of good governance, maritime growth and inclusive national development.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں ہونے والی کابینہ کی میٹنگ کے بعد مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لیا؛ جس میں اصلاحات، شکایات کے ازالے، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور عملدرآمد پر زور دیا گیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’وکست بھارت‘ وژن نے سمندری اصلاحات کو فروغ دیا؛ مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کا’سمندری اصلاحی جشن‘ کا اعلان
وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے وژن سے سمندری اصلاحات کے نئے ایجنڈے کو تقویت ملی ہے: سربانند سونووال
وقت مقررہ جائزے اور بین ایجنسی رابطہ کاری کے ذریعے سمندری منصوبوں اور وزیر اعظم کے عالمی دوروں کے نتائج کی فوری نگرانی کے لیے ایک وقف نگرانی کے نظام اور شکایات کے ازالے کے موثرنظام کی ضرورت ہے: سربانند سونووال
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ ’ریفارم ایکسپریس‘آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ہر اصلاح سے ہمارے عوام کو حقیقی فائدہ پہنچنا چاہیے: سربانند سونووال
25 MAY 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستے کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے “وکست بھارت 2047” کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کی سمندری تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اصلاحات پر مبنی روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، کاروبار میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) کو بہتر بنانے، ڈیجیٹل انضمام کو بڑھانے، مؤثر شکایات کے ازالے اور ایک منظم و جوابدہ ادارہ جاتی نظام کے ذریعے اہم سمندری اقدامات کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کے تبدیلی کے سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سربانند سونووال نے اعلان کیا کہ وزارت ملک گیر سطح پر ’سمندری اصلاحی جشن‘کے ذریعے سمندری اصلاحات اور ترقی کے 12 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد منائے گی۔ یہ اقدام بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی، اندرون ملک آبی راستوں، ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے، گرین شپنگ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور سمندری رابطے کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی بڑی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرے گا، جو ایک نمایاں عالمی سمندری طاقت کے طور پر ملک کے ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا’’وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے نے ‘اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی اور معلومات’ کے منتر کے ذریعے بے مثال تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ سمندری اصلاحی جشن ہندوستان کے ایک جدید، مؤثر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری طاقت بننے کے سفر کو منائے گا‘‘ ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ شکایات، عدالتی مقدمات، قانونی معاملات اور وزارت سے متعلق تمام زیر التوا امور کے فوری حل کے لیے ایک منظم اور وقت کا پابند نظام قائم کیا جائے۔ ایک وقف شدہ مانیٹرنگ اور رابطہ کاری کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی جو باقاعدہ جائزہ لے گی، جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور تمام زیر التوا معاملات کے بروقت حل کو ممکن بنائے گی۔ شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فوری شنوائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے سونووال نے کہا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو صرف رسمی کارروائی تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے ،بلکہ اصل زمینی سطح پر مسائل کے حل پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ سونووال نے محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ مانیٹرنگ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے اور عوامی درخواستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسائل پر مؤثر فالو اپ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور کاروبار میں آسانی ( ای او ڈی بی) کے فروغ کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر وزارت نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے تحت ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مجوزہ پلیٹ فارم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے بہتر رابطے، ریئل ٹائم سروس ڈیلیوری، ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات، شکایات کے ازالے اور مربوط سمندری خدمات کو ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ذریعے فراہم کرے گا۔
اجلاس میں یہ بھی طے پایا کہ گزشتہ 12 برسوں میں سمندری شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ایک جامع جائزہ اور خلا (گیپ) کا تجزیہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس مشق کے ذریعے جاری اصلاحات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا جائزہ “وِکست بھارت 2047” کے قومی وژن کے مطابق لیا جائے گا، جبکہ ان ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی بھی کی جائے گی جن میں پالیسی سطح پر تیز تر مداخلت، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ درکار ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، بندرگاہی حکام، سمندری اداروں اور صنعت سے وابستہ فریقین کے درمیان مضبوط رابطہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ بڑے سمندری اور لاجسٹکس منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار فیصلہ سازی اور بہتر عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ بین وزارتی رابطہ کاری کے نظام اور ادارہ جاتی مشاورت کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے تاکہ پالیسی کے نفاذ اور نگرانی میں بہتری آئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی زور دیا کہ مشاورتی اجلاسوں میں صنعت کے نمائندوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، بندرگاہی حکام اور متعلقہ فریقین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت ہونی چاہیے تاکہ شفافیت، معلومات کے تبادلے اور شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملے۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ اشتراکی حکمرانی اور مسلسل مکالمہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور بھارت کی سمندری معیشت کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
سمندری شعبے کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر سونووال نے محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، صلاحیت سازی اور خصوصی سمندری تربیتی پروگراموں کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ سونووال نے ڈیجیٹل گورننس، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، لاجسٹکس انضمام اور ابھرتی ہوئی سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز میں مہارت پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ مستقبل کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں سمندری شعبے میں آپریشنل کارکردگی، شفافیت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، ڈیجیٹل نظاموں اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کے استعمال پر بھی تفصیلی غور کیا گیا۔ سونووال نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کو تیز کیا جائے اور بہتر نگرانی اور پالیسی نتائج کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔
بروقت عملدرآمد اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سونووال نے تمام محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ قابلِ پیمائش نتائج پر مبنی اہداف کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر وزارت کے اقدام کی نگرانی واضح ٹائم لائنز، کارکردگی کے اشاریوں اور مسلسل جائزہ نظام کے ذریعے ہونی چاہیے۔
عوامی رابطے کی مؤثر اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وزارت کی کامیابیوں، اصلاحات اور مواقع کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈر آؤٹ ریچ اور میڈیا انگیجمنٹ کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا جائے۔ سونووال نے جدید مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ،جن میں ڈیجیٹل مہمات، مختصر ویڈیوز، گرافکس، ریلز، ادارہ جاتی رابطہ کاری اور آگاہی پروگرام شامل ہوں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں خصوصاً نوجوانوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کی سمندری تبدیلی کو عوام تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔ ہماری اصلاحات، مواقع اور کامیابیوں کو روایتی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مؤثر انداز میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان سمندری شعبے کو قوم سازی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ایک متحرک میدان کے طور پر دیکھ سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ وزیرِ اعظم کے حالیہ پانچ روزہ، پانچ ممالک کے دورے سے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج، وعدوں اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کی تیاری، جائزے اور فالو اپ کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ مانیٹرنگ اور رابطہ کاری کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے۔ یہ کمیٹی بروقت عملدرآمد، بین ایجنسی رابطہ کاری اور اس دورے سے حاصل ہونے والے تمام اہم اہداف کے لیے سخت ٹائم لائنز کی پابندی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق حکمرانی میں اصلاحات اور مؤثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وزارت کے تمام شعبوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ “اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی اور معلومات(Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform (کے فریم ورک کے تحت عملدرآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک رسائی اور عوامی رابطے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سونووال نے کہا کہ انقلابی اصلاحات اور اقدامات کو مؤثر انداز میں مضبوط روابط، ڈیجیٹل مہمات اور جدید مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بہتر رابطہ کاری، منظم نگرانی اور نتائج پر مبنی حکمرانی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو وِکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ہو، جبکہ سمندری شعبے میں تیز رفتار عملدرآمد، جوابدہی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری کا مطالبہ کیا۔
سونووال نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت کو ایک فعال، جوابدہ اور اصلاحات پر مبنی کام کرنے کی ثقافت کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بہتر حکمرانی، سمندری ترقی اور جامع قومی ترقی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔