Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Notifies National Sports Governance Board Rules and National Sports Tribunal Rules, 2026
National Sports Board to oversee recognition and governance standards of National Sports Bodies
National Sports Tribunal to ensure speedy, independent and cost-effective resolution of sports disputes
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 and the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 provide for the composition of the Board, term of office of the Chairperson and Members, salary, allowances and other conditions of service, as well as the powers and functions of the Board.
Under the Rules, the National Sports Board shall consist of a Chairperson and two Members to be appointed by the Central Government from a panel of names recommended by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will function as the central authority for granting recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 provide for the term of office of the Chairperson and Members of the Tribunal, their appointment and re-appointment process, salary and allowances, service conditions and powers of the Tribunal.
The Rules also incorporate techno-legal measures for digital implementation, including notification of a dedicated portal by the Central Government for submission of disputes, notices, responses, documents and clarifications, as well as communication from the Tribunal, publication of orders, virtual hearings and maintenance of records related to proceedings and orders.
The National Sports Tribunal will serve as a dedicated adjudicatory body for sports-related disputes in the country. It is aimed at reducing reliance on civil courts and ensuring independent, speedy, effective and cost-efficient disposal of disputes relating to sports governance and administration.
The Tribunal is also expected to reduce multiplicity of litigation and provide a single-window mechanism for faster, simpler and more accessible resolution of sports disputes.
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Tribunal 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Board 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन बोर्ड नियम और राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण नियम, 2026 अधिसूचित किए
राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों की मान्यता और शासन मानकों की देखरेख के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड
खेल विवादों के त्वरित, स्वतंत्र और लागत प्रभावी समाधान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड) नियम, 2026 और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण) नियम, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड) नियम, 2026 में बोर्ड की संरचना, अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों के कार्यकाल, वेतन, भत्ते और सेवा की अन्य शर्तों के साथ-साथ बोर्ड की शक्तियों और कार्यों का प्रावधान है।
नियमों के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड में एक अध्यक्ष और दो सदस्य होंगे जिनकी नियुक्ति केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड (खोज-सह-चयन समिति) नियम, 2026 के अंतर्गत गठित खोज-सह-चयन समिति द्वारा अनुशंसित नामों के पैनल से की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों को मान्यता प्रदान करने और शासन, वित्तीय एवं नैतिक मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण) नियम, 2026 में न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों के कार्यकाल, उनकी नियुक्ति एवं पुनर्नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया, वेतन और भत्ते, सेवा शर्तें और न्यायाधिकरण की शक्तियों का प्रावधान है।
इन नियमों में डिजिटल कार्यान्वयन के लिए तकनीकी-कानूनी उपाय भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें विवादों, नोटिसों, प्रतिक्रियाओं, दस्तावेजों और स्पष्टीकरणों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा एक समर्पित पोर्टल की अधिसूचना, साथ ही न्यायाधिकरण से संचार, आदेशों का प्रकाशन, आभासी सुनवाई और कार्यवाही तथा आदेशों से संबंधित अभिलेखों का रखरखाव शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण देश में खेल संबंधी विवादों के लिए एक समर्पित न्यायिक निकाय के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य दीवानी अदालतों पर निर्भरता कम करना और खेल प्रशासन से संबंधित विवादों का स्वतंत्र, त्वरित, प्रभावी और किफायती तरीके से निपटारा सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह भी आशा की जाती है कि ट्रिब्यूनल मुकदमों की बहुलता को कम करेगा और खेल विवादों के त्वरित, सरल और अधिक सुलभ समाधान के लिए एक एकल-खिड़की व्‍यवस्‍था प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण 2026 के अधिसूचित नियमों का विवरण यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड 2026 के अधिसूचित नियमों का विवरण यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf