Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Notifies National Sports Governance Board Rules and National Sports Tribunal Rules, 2026
National Sports Board to oversee recognition and governance standards of National Sports Bodies
National Sports Tribunal to ensure speedy, independent and cost-effective resolution of sports disputes
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 and the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 provide for the composition of the Board, term of office of the Chairperson and Members, salary, allowances and other conditions of service, as well as the powers and functions of the Board.
Under the Rules, the National Sports Board shall consist of a Chairperson and two Members to be appointed by the Central Government from a panel of names recommended by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will function as the central authority for granting recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 provide for the term of office of the Chairperson and Members of the Tribunal, their appointment and re-appointment process, salary and allowances, service conditions and powers of the Tribunal.
The Rules also incorporate techno-legal measures for digital implementation, including notification of a dedicated portal by the Central Government for submission of disputes, notices, responses, documents and clarifications, as well as communication from the Tribunal, publication of orders, virtual hearings and maintenance of records related to proceedings and orders.
The National Sports Tribunal will serve as a dedicated adjudicatory body for sports-related disputes in the country. It is aimed at reducing reliance on civil courts and ensuring independent, speedy, effective and cost-efficient disposal of disputes relating to sports governance and administration.
The Tribunal is also expected to reduce multiplicity of litigation and provide a single-window mechanism for faster, simpler and more accessible resolution of sports disputes.
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Tribunal 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Board 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সরকার জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পরিচালনা পর্ষদ বিধি এবং জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ট্রাইব্যুনাল বিধি ২০২৬ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, জাতীয় ক্রীড়া শাসন আইন, ২০২৫-এর আওতায় ‘জাতীয় ক্রীড়া শাসন (জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পর্ষদ) বিধি, ২০২৬’ এবং ‘জাতীয় ক্রীড়া শাসন (জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ট্রাইব্যুনাল) বিধি, ২০২৬’ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করেছে।
‘জাতীয় ক্রীড়া শাসন (জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পর্ষদ) বিধি, ২০২৬’-এ পর্ষদের গঠন, সভাপতি ও সদস্যদের কার্যকাল, বেতন, ভাতা এবং চাকরির অন্যান্য শর্তাবলী, সেইসঙ্গে পর্ষদের ক্ষমতা ও কার্যাবলীর বিধান রয়েছে।
এই বিধি অনুসারে, জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পর্ষদ একজন সভাপতি এবং দুইজন সদস্য নিয়ে গঠিত হবে। এদের ‘জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পর্ষদ (অনুসন্ধান-সহ-নির্বাচন কমিটি) বিধি, ২০২৬’-এর অধীনে গঠিত অনুসন্ধান-সহ-নির্বাচন কমিটির সুপারিশ করা নামের তালিকা থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিযুক্ত করবে।
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পর্ষদ, জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংস্থাগুলোকে স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করবে এবং শাসনতান্ত্রিক, আর্থিক ও নৈতিক মানদণ্ডের প্রয়োগ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পরিচালনা (জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ট্রাইব্যুনাল) বিধি, ২০২৬-এ ট্রাইব্যুনালের চেয়ারপার্সন ও সদস্যদের কার্যকাল, তাঁদের নিয়োগ ও পুনঃনিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া, বেতন ও ভাতা, চাকরির শর্তাবলী এবং ট্রাইব্যুনালের ক্ষমতা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
এই বিধিতে ডিজিটাল বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত-আইনি ব্যবস্থাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। বিরোধ, নোটিশ, জবাব, নথি এবং ব্যাখ্যা দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বিশেষ পোর্টালের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি এর মধ্যে রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে ট্রাইব্যুনালের পক্ষ থেকে যোগাযোগ, আদেশ প্রকাশ, ভার্চুয়াল শুনানি এবং কার্যধারা ও আদেশ সম্পর্কিত রেকর্ড সংরক্ষণও এর আওতার মধ্যে পড়ে।
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ট্রাইব্যুনাল দেশে ক্রীড়া-সম্পর্কিত বিরোধের জন্য একটি বিশেষ বিচারিক সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো দেওয়ানি আদালতের উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং ক্রীড়া পরিচালনা ও প্রশাসন সম্পর্কিত বিরোধের স্বাধীন, দ্রুত, কার্যকর ও সাশ্রয়ী নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত করা।
এই ট্রাইব্যুনাল মামলার সংখ্যা কমাবে এবং ক্রীড়া বিরোধের দ্রুত, সহজ ও সহজলভ্য সমাধানের জন্য একটি এক-জানালা ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করবে বলেও আশা করা হচ্ছে।
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ট্রাইব্যুনাল ২০২৬-এর বিজ্ঞাপিত নিয়মাবলীর বিস্তারিত বিবরণ এখানে পড়া যাবে: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বোর্ড ২০২৬-এর বিজ্ঞাপিত নিয়মাবলীর বিস্তারিত বিবরণ এখানে পড়া যাবে: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf