Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Notifies National Sports Governance Board Rules and National Sports Tribunal Rules, 2026
National Sports Board to oversee recognition and governance standards of National Sports Bodies
National Sports Tribunal to ensure speedy, independent and cost-effective resolution of sports disputes
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 and the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 provide for the composition of the Board, term of office of the Chairperson and Members, salary, allowances and other conditions of service, as well as the powers and functions of the Board.
Under the Rules, the National Sports Board shall consist of a Chairperson and two Members to be appointed by the Central Government from a panel of names recommended by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will function as the central authority for granting recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 provide for the term of office of the Chairperson and Members of the Tribunal, their appointment and re-appointment process, salary and allowances, service conditions and powers of the Tribunal.
The Rules also incorporate techno-legal measures for digital implementation, including notification of a dedicated portal by the Central Government for submission of disputes, notices, responses, documents and clarifications, as well as communication from the Tribunal, publication of orders, virtual hearings and maintenance of records related to proceedings and orders.
The National Sports Tribunal will serve as a dedicated adjudicatory body for sports-related disputes in the country. It is aimed at reducing reliance on civil courts and ensuring independent, speedy, effective and cost-efficient disposal of disputes relating to sports governance and administration.
The Tribunal is also expected to reduce multiplicity of litigation and provide a single-window mechanism for faster, simpler and more accessible resolution of sports disputes.
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Tribunal 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Board 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بورڈ رولز اور نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹریبونل رولز 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ قومی کھیلوں کے اداروں کی پہچان اور گورننس کے معیارات کی نگرانی کرے گا
نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹریبونل کھیلوں کے تنازعات کے تیز رفتار ، آزادانہ اور کفایتی حل کو یقینی بنائے گا
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ2025 کی دفعات کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ) رولز 2026 اور نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹریبونل)رولز 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ)رولز2026 بورڈ کی تشکیل ، چیئرپرسن اور اراکین کے عہدے کی مدت ،تنخواہ ، الاؤنس اور سروس کی دیگر شرائط کے ساتھ ساتھ بورڈ کے اختیارات اور افعال فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ضابطے کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ ایک چیئرپرسن اور دو اراکین پر مشتمل ہوگا جن کا تقرر مرکزی حکومت نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ (سرچ-کم-الیکشن کمیٹی)رولز 2026 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سرچ-کم-الیکشن کمیٹی کی سفارش کردہ ناموں کے پینل میں سے کرے گی ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ قومی کھیلوں کے اداروں کو تسلیم کرنے اور حکمرانی ، مالی اور اخلاقی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹریبونل)رولز2026 ٹریبونل کے چیئرپرسن اور اراکین کے عہدے کی مدت ، ان کی تقرری اور دوبارہ تقرری کے عمل ، تنخواہ اور الاؤنس ، سروس کی شرائط اور ٹریبونل کے اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ضابطوں میں ڈیجیٹل نفاذ کے لیے تکنیکی-قانونی اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں ، جن میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تنازعات ، نوٹس ، جوابات ، دستاویزات اور وضاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹریبونل سے مواصلات ، احکامات کی اشاعت ، ورچوئل سماعت اور کارروائی اور احکامات سے متعلق ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک مخصوص پورٹل کا نوٹیفکیشن شامل ہے ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹریبونل ملک میں کھیلوں سے متعلق تنازعات کے لیے ایک وقف عدالتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس کا مقصد سول عدالتوں پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور کھیلوں کی حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ سے متعلق تنازعات کے آزاد ، تیز ، موثر اور کفایتی نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
ٹربیونل سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کی کثرت کو کم کرے گا اور کھیلوں کے تنازعات کے تیز ، آسان اور زیادہ قابل رسائی حل کے لیے سنگل ونڈو میکانزم فراہم کرے گا ۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹریبونل2026 کے نوٹیفائی کردہ قواعد کی تفصیلات یہاں پڑھیں:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ 2026 کے نوٹیفائی کردہ قواعد کی تفصیلات یہاں پڑھیں:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf