Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Notifies National Sports Governance Board Rules and National Sports Tribunal Rules, 2026
National Sports Board to oversee recognition and governance standards of National Sports Bodies
National Sports Tribunal to ensure speedy, independent and cost-effective resolution of sports disputes
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has notified the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 and the National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 under the provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026 provide for the composition of the Board, term of office of the Chairperson and Members, salary, allowances and other conditions of service, as well as the powers and functions of the Board.
Under the Rules, the National Sports Board shall consist of a Chairperson and two Members to be appointed by the Central Government from a panel of names recommended by the Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted under the National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will function as the central authority for granting recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
The National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules, 2026 provide for the term of office of the Chairperson and Members of the Tribunal, their appointment and re-appointment process, salary and allowances, service conditions and powers of the Tribunal.
The Rules also incorporate techno-legal measures for digital implementation, including notification of a dedicated portal by the Central Government for submission of disputes, notices, responses, documents and clarifications, as well as communication from the Tribunal, publication of orders, virtual hearings and maintenance of records related to proceedings and orders.
The National Sports Tribunal will serve as a dedicated adjudicatory body for sports-related disputes in the country. It is aimed at reducing reliance on civil courts and ensuring independent, speedy, effective and cost-efficient disposal of disputes relating to sports governance and administration.
The Tribunal is also expected to reduce multiplicity of litigation and provide a single-window mechanism for faster, simpler and more accessible resolution of sports disputes.
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Tribunal 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272847.pdf
The details of the notified rules of National Sports Board 2026 can be read here:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/272844.pdf

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக வாரிய விதிமுறைகள், தேசிய விளையாட்டு தீர்ப்பாய விதிமுறைகள் 2026-ஐ அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
26 MAY 2026 8:01AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகச் சட்டம் 2025-ன் விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ், தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக வாரிய விதிமுறைகள், தேசிய விளையாட்டு தீர்ப்பாய விதிமுறைகள் 2026-ஐ அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக (தேசிய விளையாட்டு வாரியம்) விதிமுறைகள் 2026, வாரியம் அமைத்தல், தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம், சம்பளம், படிகள் இதர சேவையின் நிபந்தனைகள், வாரியத்தின் அதிகாரம், பணிகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து விளக்குகிறது.
இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு நியமிக்கும் தலைவர், இரண்டு உறுப்பினர்கள், தேசிய விளையாட்டு வாரியத்தில் பணியாற்றுவார்கள்.
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகம் (தேசிய விளையாட்டு தீர்ப்பாயம்) விதிமுறைகள் 2026, தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம், நியமனம், மறுநியமன நடைமுறை, சம்பளம், படிகள், தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தேவை, நிபந்தனைகள் ஆகியவற்றை விளக்குகிறது.
விதிமுறைகளில் மின்னணு முறைப்படி செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப, சட்டப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கைகளும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் அறிவிப்புகள், பதிலுரைகள், ஆவணங்கள், விளக்கங்களை சமர்பிப்பதற்கும், தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தகவல் தொடர்புகள், உத்தரவுகளை வெளியிடுதல், இணையவழி விசாரணைகள், நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பான பதிவுகளை வெளியிட மத்திய அரசால் ஒரு இணையதளம் அறிவிக்கப்படுவதும் அடங்கும்.
தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயம் நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத்துறை சார்ந்த சர்ச்சைகளைக் களைவதற்கான ஒரு தனித்துவமான அமைப்பாக செயல்படும். இது சிவில் நீதிமன்றங்களை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதையும் விளையாட்டு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான சர்ச்சைகளுக்கு சுதந்திரமான, விரைவான மற்றும் செலவு குறைந்த தீர்வை உறுதி செய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265248&reg=3&lang=1