Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister of Canada Mr. Mark Carney Calls India-Canada CEPA a “Game Changer” as Shri Piyush Goyal Holds High-Level Talks in Ottawa
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Leads Largest-Ever Indian Business Delegation to Canada to Boost CEPA Talks and Revive Bilateral Economic Ties
India, Canada Reaffirm Commitment to Conclude Balanced CEPA by End of 2026 During Talks Between Shri Piyush Goyal and Canada’s Minister of International Trade
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Talks with Canadian Agriculture Minister Mr. Heath MacDonald to Deepen Bilateral Cooperation in Food Security and Agri-Tech
Shri Piyush Goyal, Canadian Foreign Minister Ms. Anita Anand Discuss Strengthening India-Canada Strategic and Economic Partnership
26 MAY 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal arrived in Ottawa, Canada, heading the largest-ever Indian business delegation to Canada comprising industry leaders from over 100 companies, in a landmark step towards the full revival of India-Canada economic relations. The three-day visit to Cananda, covering Ottawa on May 25 and Toronto from May 26–27, is aimed at advancing bilateral trade and economic ties between India and Canada, with a particular focus on accelerating the ongoing negotiations for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
During the Day 1 visit in Ottawa, Shri Goyal held a series of high-level meetings with senior Canadian leaders and Ministers to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, investment, technology, agriculture, and strategic sectors.
Calling on Prime Minister of Canada Mr. Mark Carney, Shri Goyal conveyed warm greetings from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Minister fondly recalled Prime Minister Carney’s recent visit to India, which imparted fresh momentum and renewed confidence to the India-Canada partnership. Both sides held forward-looking discussions on further deepening bilateral cooperation across multiple domains and expressed optimism towards the early conclusion of the India-Canada CEPA.
Prime Minister Carney affirmed that the proposed free trade agreement with India would be a game changer, unlocking a massive new market. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to a balanced, commercially meaningful and ambitious Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement and directed their respective teams to work towards an agreement that strengthens economic partnerships and delivers tangible benefits to businesses and citizens of both nations.
Shri Goyal also held constructive bilateral discussions with Canada’s Minister of International Trade Mr. Maninder Sidhu on advancing the India-Canada CEPA negotiations. The two Ministers reviewed the outcomes of negotiations completed to date and identified future opportunities to expand trade and investment flows. Both sides reaffirmed their resolve to conclude a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement by the end of 2026.
The envisaged CEPA is expected to strengthen economic partnerships and deliver tangible benefits to businesses and citizens of both countries, deepening the bilateral economic relationship to its fullest potential.
In a productive meeting with Canada’s Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food Mr. Heath MacDonald, discussions centred on strengthening bilateral cooperation in agriculture, with a focus on food security, sustainability, and agri-technology. Both sides explored meaningful opportunities for collaboration in the food processing sector. It was highlighted that such cooperation would play an important role in boosting the incomes of Indian farmers and producers, while contributing to greater agricultural integration between the two countries.
Shri Goyal also held wide-ranging talks with Canada’s Foreign Minister Ms. Anita Anand and emphasised the importance of trade, investment, and technology linkages for the India-Canada Strategic Partnership. The Minister highlighted India’s expanding infrastructure, renewable energy, logistics, digital infrastructure, and consumer sectors as offering significant opportunities for greater collaboration and long-term Canadian investments. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the bilateral partnership across economic and strategic dimensions.
Shri Goyal concluded a productive Day 1 in Ottawa with a warm interaction at a reception hosted by his counterpart, Canada's Minister of International Trade, Mr. Maninder Sidhu. Speaking at the reception, the Hon'ble Minister spoke about India's remarkable growth journey — driven by the aspirations of its people, a thriving entrepreneurial spirit, a vast and skilled talent pool, and expanding market opportunities. Shri Goyal also underscored the significant contribution of the Indian diaspora in deepening economic, cultural, and people-to-people relations between the two nations.
From May 26–27, Shri Goyal will lead the delegation through an intensive programme of industry roundtables and B2B engagements in Toronto, aimed at translating ministerial-level commitment into concrete commercial partnerships across priority sectors.
The visit carries forward the mandate set by Prime Ministers Shri Narendra Modi and Mr. Mark Carney during Prime Minister Carney’s New Delhi visit in March 2026 and builds on sustained high-level engagement between the two countries since mid-2025.
CEPA negotiations have moved swiftly since the Terms of Reference were signed in March 2025. A first round of virtual talks was held in March 2026, followed by a second round that concluded on May 8, 2026. A concurrent round of technical negotiations is underway in Ottawa from May 25–29, running in parallel with Minister Goyal’s visit, signalling the seriousness and pace both sides are bringing to the process.
The delegation of over 100 industry leaders, drawn from sectors including energy, mining, automotive goods, pharmaceuticals, telecommunications, artificial intelligence, leather, and textiles, reflects the breadth of opportunity both sides are seeking to unlock.
With bilateral trade currently standing at approximately USD 8.5 billion, both governments have set an ambitious shared target of expanding this to USD 50 billion by 2030.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত-কানাডা সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তিকে “গেম চেঞ্জার” আখ্যা দিলেন কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নি; অটোয়াতে উচ্চ স্তরের বৈঠকে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
26 MAY 2026 10:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২৬
ভারত-কানাডা অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের পুনরুজ্জীবনের লক্ষ্যে এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ১০০টিরও বেশি কোম্পানির শিল্পপতিদের নিয়ে গঠিত সর্ববৃহৎ ব্যবসায়ী প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে কানাডায় অটোয়ায় পৌঁছেছেন। ২৫ মে অটোয়া এবং ২৬-২৭ মে টরন্টোতে থাকবেন তিনি। তিন দিনের এই কানাডা সফরের লক্ষ্য হলো, ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া, বিশেষ করে ভারত-কানাডা সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনায় গতির সঞ্চার করা।
অটোয়া সফরের প্রথম দিনে, শ্রী গোয়েল বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি এবং কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা গভীর করার লক্ষ্যে কানাডার নেতা ও মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে একাধিক উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেন।
কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মার্ক কার্নির সঙ্গে দেখা করে, শ্রী গোয়েল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পক্ষ থেকে উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্নির সাম্প্রতিক ভারত সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন, যা ভারত-কানাডা অংশীদারিত্বে নতুন গতি ও আস্থার সঞ্চার করেছিল। উভয় পক্ষ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছে এবং ভারত-কানাডা সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়ে আশাপ্রকাশ করেছে।
ভারত-কানাডা সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তিকে “গেম চেঞ্জার” আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্নি বলেন, এর সুবাদে বিশাল এক নতুন বাজারের উন্মোচন হতে চলেছে। উভয় পক্ষ একটি ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ, বাণিজ্যিকভাবে অর্থবহ এবং উচ্চাভিলাষী ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তির প্রতি তাদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল কানাডার বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনিন্দর সিধুর সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তাঁরা এ পর্যন্ত হওয়া আলোচনার অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন এবং বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ প্রবাহ সম্প্রসারণের ভবিষ্যৎ সুযোগগুলো চিহ্নিত করেন। চলতি বছরের মধ্যেই এই চুক্তি বাস্তবায়িত হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
কানাডার কৃষি ও কৃষি-খাদ্য মন্ত্রী হিথ ম্যাকডোনাল্ডের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন এবং কৃষি-প্রযুক্তির উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। উভয় পক্ষ খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সুযোগ অন্বেষণ করে।
শ্রী গোয়েল কানাডার বিদেশমন্ত্রী অনীতা আনন্দের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় ভারত-কানাডা কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সংযোগের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। তিনি ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিকাঠামো, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, লজিস্টিকস, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং উপভোক্তা ক্ষেত্রকে বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বিনিয়োগের উল্লেখযোগ্য সুযোগ হিসেবে তুলে ধরেন। উভয় পক্ষ অর্থনৈতিক ও কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য তাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
শ্রী গোয়েল অটোয়াতে কানাডার বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনিন্দর সিধুর আয়োজিত একটি অভ্যর্থনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে তিনি দুই দেশের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসূত্র এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক নিবিড় করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের উপর জোর দেন।
২৬-২৭ মে, শ্রী গোয়েল টরন্টোতে শিল্পক্ষেত্রের গোলটেবিল বৈঠক এবং বি২বি আলোচনায় ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলকে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন।
মার্চ ২০২৫-এ শর্তাবলী স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার পর থেকে সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়েছে। মার্চ ২০২৬-এ ভার্চুয়াল আলোচনার প্রথম পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, যার পরে দ্বিতীয় পর্ব ৮ মে, ২০২৬-এ শেষ হয়।
জ্বালানি, খনি, মোটরগাড়ি পণ্য, ঔষধশিল্প, টেলিযোগাযোগ, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, চামড়া এবং বস্ত্রশিল্পসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র থেকে আসা ১০০ জনেরও বেশি শিল্পনেতার এই প্রতিনিধিদলটি বিভিন্ন সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করে।
বর্তমানে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য প্রায় ৮.৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে দাঁড়িয়েছে এবং দুদেশের সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে একে ৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা গ্রহণ করেছে।