Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Showcases India’s Tribal Heritage Through Diplomatic Gifts to World Leaders
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
During his recent diplomatic tour, Hon'ble Prime Minister presented world leaders with specially curated gifts reflecting India’s rich tribal heritage and traditional craftsmanship.
A traditional Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh was presented to Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden. The renowned art form, created by the Gond tribal community, is known for its intricate dot-and-line patterns and vibrant natural colours, and continues to support the livelihoods of tribal artisans.
A person holding a box with a person in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni was gifted a Muga Silk stole from Assam along with a Shirui Lily stole crafted by the Tangkhul Naga community of Manipur. Muga silk, known for its natural golden sheen, is a GI-tagged textile tradition preserved by tribal weaving communities for centuries. The Shirui Lily stole draws inspiration from Manipur’s rare state flower and reflects the cultural identity of the Tangkhul Naga tribe.
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Her Majesty the Queen Mother of the UAE received Black Rice (Chak-Hao) from Manipur, a heritage grain traditionally cultivated by tribal hill communities and widely valued for its nutritional properties.
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through these gifts, the Hon'ble Prime Minister highlighted India’s tribal traditions, craftsmanship and cultural heritage on the global stage.

ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോകനേതാക്കൾക്ക് നൽകിയ സമ്മാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ ഗോത്ര പൈതൃകം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തന്റെ സമീപകാല നയതന്ത്ര പര്യടനത്തിനിടെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ ഗോത്ര പൈതൃകവും പരമ്പരാഗത കരകൗശലവിദ്യയും വിളിച്ചോതുന്ന സവിശേഷ സമ്മാനങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ലോകനേതാക്കൾക്ക് സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
സ്വീഡനിലെ വിക്ടോറിയ രാജകുമാരിക്ക് മധ്യപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത ഗോണ്ട് (Gond) ചിത്രകലയാണ് അദ്ദേഹം സമ്മാനിച്ചത്. ഗോണ്ട് ഗോത്രവിഭാഗം തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ഈ പ്രശസ്തമായ കലാരൂപം, വരകളും കുത്തുകളും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചെടുക്കുന്ന സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ പാറ്റേണുകൾക്കും, പ്രകൃതിദത്ത നിറങ്ങൾക്കും പേരുകേട്ടതാണ്. കൂടാതെ ഈ കലാരൂപം ഇന്നും നിരവധി ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ ജീവനോപാധിയായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.
ഇറ്റാലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജോർജിയ മെലോനിക്ക് അസമിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രശസ്തമായ 'മുഗാ സിൽക്ക്' (Muga Silk) ഷാളും, മണിപ്പൂരിലെ തങ്ഖുൽ നാഗാ (Tangkhul Naga) ഗോത്രവിഭാഗം നെയ്തെടുത്ത 'ശിരുയി ലിലി' (Shirui Lily) ഷാളും സമ്മാനമായി നൽകി. സ്വാഭാവിക സ്വർണ്ണ നിറത്തിന് പേരുകേട്ട മുഗാ സിൽക്ക്, നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ നെയ്ത്ത് തൊഴിലാളികൾ സംരക്ഷിച്ചുപോരുന്നതും ഭൗമ സൂചിക പദവിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു പരമ്പരാഗത വസ്ത്രശൈലിയാണ്. മണിപ്പൂരിന്റെ അപൂർവ്വ സംസ്ഥാന പുഷ്പത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ശിരുയി ലിലി ഷാൾ തങ്ഖുൽ നാഗാ ഗോത്രത്തിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക വ്യക്തിത്വത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
യു.എ.ഇയിലെ രാജമാതാവിന് മണിപ്പൂരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കറുത്ത അരി (ചക്-ഹാവോ) സമ്മാനമായി നൽകി. മലയോര ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങൾ പരമ്പരാഗതമായി കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ പൈതൃക ധാന്യം അതിന്റെ മികച്ച പോഷകഗുണങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് ഏറെ വിലമതിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഒന്നാണ്.
ഈ സവിശേഷമായ സമ്മാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ ഗോത്ര പാരമ്പര്യവും കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും ആഗോള വേദിയിൽ പ്രൗഢിയോടെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് സാധിച്ചു.