Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Showcases India’s Tribal Heritage Through Diplomatic Gifts to World Leaders
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
During his recent diplomatic tour, Hon'ble Prime Minister presented world leaders with specially curated gifts reflecting India’s rich tribal heritage and traditional craftsmanship.
A traditional Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh was presented to Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden. The renowned art form, created by the Gond tribal community, is known for its intricate dot-and-line patterns and vibrant natural colours, and continues to support the livelihoods of tribal artisans.
A person holding a box with a person in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni was gifted a Muga Silk stole from Assam along with a Shirui Lily stole crafted by the Tangkhul Naga community of Manipur. Muga silk, known for its natural golden sheen, is a GI-tagged textile tradition preserved by tribal weaving communities for centuries. The Shirui Lily stole draws inspiration from Manipur’s rare state flower and reflects the cultural identity of the Tangkhul Naga tribe.
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Her Majesty the Queen Mother of the UAE received Black Rice (Chak-Hao) from Manipur, a heritage grain traditionally cultivated by tribal hill communities and widely valued for its nutritional properties.
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through these gifts, the Hon'ble Prime Minister highlighted India’s tribal traditions, craftsmanship and cultural heritage on the global stage.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व के नेताओं को दिए गए कूटनीतिक उपहारों के माध्यम से भारत की जनजातीय विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल की अपनी कूटनीतिक विदेश यात्राओं के दौरान विश्व के नेताओं को देश की विविधतापूर्ण स्वदेशी कला और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए उपहार भेंट करके भारत की समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत और पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल को दर्शाया है।
स्वीडन की क्राउन प्रिंसेस विक्टोरिया को मध्य प्रदेश की परंपरागत गोंड पेंटिंग भेंट की गई जो भारत की जीवंत जनजातीय कला की विरासत का प्रतीक है। गोंड आदिवासी समुदाय की इस कला को अपने जटिल बिंदु-रेखा पैटर्न, चमकदार प्राकृतिक रंगों और प्रकृति से प्रेरित विषयों के चित्रण के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है। गोंड कला मध्य भारत के आदिवासी कारीगरों को स्थायी रूप से आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करती रहती है।
इसी प्रकार, इटली की प्रधानमंत्री जॉर्जिया मेलोनी को असम के मूगा रेशम की पारंपरिक शॉल और मणिपुर के तंगखुल नागा समुदाय की ओर से निर्मित शिरुई लिली की शॉल उपहार में दी गयी। अपनी विशिष्ट प्राकृतिक सुनहरी चमक और टिकाऊ होने के कारण प्रसिद्ध मूगा रेशम असम की सदियों पुरानी बुनाई परंपरा का प्रतीक है और इसे भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) टैग प्रदान किया गया है। वहीं, शिरुई लिली की शॉल तंगखुल नागा जनजातीय समुदाय की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और कलात्मक परंपराओं को दर्शाती है। यह मणिपुर के दुर्लभ राज्य पुष्प शिरुई लिली से प्रेरित है।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की राजमाता को मणिपुर का काला चावल (चक-हाओ) उपहार में दिया गया जो इस क्षेत्र के जनजातीय पहाड़ी समुदायों की ओर से पारंपरिक धरोहर के रूप से उगाया जाने वाला अनाज है। चक-हाओ की पहचान व्यापक रूप से अपने पौष्टिक और औषधीय गुणों के लिए है। यह इस क्षेत्र के मूलनिवासी समुदायों की पीढ़ियों से संरक्षित समृद्ध कृषि परंपराओं का प्रतीक है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इन कूटनीतिक उपहारों के माध्यम से वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की जनजातीय परंपराओं, स्वदेशी शिल्प कौशल और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर किया। साथ ही उन्होंने देश की कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को संरक्षित करने में आदिवासी समुदायों के अमूल्य योगदान को भी मान्यता दी।