Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Showcases India’s Tribal Heritage Through Diplomatic Gifts to World Leaders
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
During his recent diplomatic tour, Hon'ble Prime Minister presented world leaders with specially curated gifts reflecting India’s rich tribal heritage and traditional craftsmanship.
A traditional Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh was presented to Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden. The renowned art form, created by the Gond tribal community, is known for its intricate dot-and-line patterns and vibrant natural colours, and continues to support the livelihoods of tribal artisans.
A person holding a box with a person in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni was gifted a Muga Silk stole from Assam along with a Shirui Lily stole crafted by the Tangkhul Naga community of Manipur. Muga silk, known for its natural golden sheen, is a GI-tagged textile tradition preserved by tribal weaving communities for centuries. The Shirui Lily stole draws inspiration from Manipur’s rare state flower and reflects the cultural identity of the Tangkhul Naga tribe.
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Her Majesty the Queen Mother of the UAE received Black Rice (Chak-Hao) from Manipur, a heritage grain traditionally cultivated by tribal hill communities and widely valued for its nutritional properties.
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through these gifts, the Hon'ble Prime Minister highlighted India’s tribal traditions, craftsmanship and cultural heritage on the global stage.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடியின பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையிலான பரிசுகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உலகத்தலைவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளார்
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தியாவின் வளமான பழங்குடியின பாரம்பரியம், பாரம்பரிய கைவினைத் திறனைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பரிசுகளை உலகத்தலைவர்களுக்கு வழங்கினார்.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் பாரம்பரிய கோண்ட் ஓவியத்தை சுவீடனின் பட்டத்து இளவரசிக்கு வழங்கினார். கோண்ட் பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற இக்கலை வடிவம் அதன் கடும் சிக்கலான புள்ளி, கோடுகள், சிறந்த இயற்கை வண்ணங்களுக்காக அறியப்படுகிறது. அத்துடன் இது பழங்குடியின கைவினைஞர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
இத்தாலி பிரதமர் ஜார்ஜியா மெலோனிக்கு அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் முகாப்பட்டு சால்வையும், மணிப்பூரின் தங்குள் நாகா சமூகத்தினரின் ஷிருய் லில்லி சால்வையும் பரிசளிக்கப்பட்டது. அதனுடைய இயற்கையான தங்க நிற பளபளப்புக்காக அறியப்படும் புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்ற முகாப்பட்டு பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பழங்குடியின நெசவாளர்களால் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்சின் ராணி, மணிப்பூரின் கருப்பு அரிசியை (சக் ஹாவ்) பெற்றுக் கொண்டார். இது பழங்குடியின மலைவாழ் சமூகத்தினரால் பாரம்பரியமாக பயிர் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் பரிசுகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடியின பாரம்பரியங்கள், கைவினை, கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றை உலக அரங்கிற்கு பிரதமர் எடுத்துக் காட்டியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265275&reg=3&lang=1