Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Showcases India’s Tribal Heritage Through Diplomatic Gifts to World Leaders
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
During his recent diplomatic tour, Hon'ble Prime Minister presented world leaders with specially curated gifts reflecting India’s rich tribal heritage and traditional craftsmanship.
A traditional Gond painting from Madhya Pradesh was presented to Crown Princess Victoria of Sweden. The renowned art form, created by the Gond tribal community, is known for its intricate dot-and-line patterns and vibrant natural colours, and continues to support the livelihoods of tribal artisans.
A person holding a box with a person in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni was gifted a Muga Silk stole from Assam along with a Shirui Lily stole crafted by the Tangkhul Naga community of Manipur. Muga silk, known for its natural golden sheen, is a GI-tagged textile tradition preserved by tribal weaving communities for centuries. The Shirui Lily stole draws inspiration from Manipur’s rare state flower and reflects the cultural identity of the Tangkhul Naga tribe.
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Her Majesty the Queen Mother of the UAE received Black Rice (Chak-Hao) from Manipur, a heritage grain traditionally cultivated by tribal hill communities and widely valued for its nutritional properties.
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through these gifts, the Hon'ble Prime Minister highlighted India’s tribal traditions, craftsmanship and cultural heritage on the global stage.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ
26 MAY 2026 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੈਸ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗੋਂਡ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਗੋਂਡ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ-ਰੇਖਾ ਪੈਟਰਨਾਂ, ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਗੋਂਡ ਕਲਾ ਮੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
A person holding a box with a person in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਮੈਲੋਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਗਾ ਰੇਸ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਤੰਗਖੁਲ ਨਾਗਾ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਿਰੂਈ ਲਿਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਚਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਮੁਗਾ ਰੇਸ਼ਮ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਬੁਣਾਈ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ (ਜੀਆਈ) ਟੈਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਸ਼ਿਰੂਈ ਲਿਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਤੰਗਖੁਲ ਨਾਗਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਸੂਬਾ ਫੁੱਲ ਸ਼ਿਰੂਈ ਲਿਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
A person and person shaking handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A close up of a fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਲਾ ਚੌਲ (ਚਕ-ਹਾਓ) ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਹੈ। ਚਕ-ਹਾਓ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
A basket of purple flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.Two men shaking hands in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।