Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), MeitY Launches “Investors Support” Portal to extend support towards ecosystem players and Investors
26 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been undertaking concerted efforts towards the development of a resilient, trusted, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in the country through various strategic initiatives and policy interventions. Under the Semicon India Programme, so far, 12 Fab/Packaging projects have been approved along with 24 semiconductors design projects.
With a vision to boostinvestors’ confidence and to address their concerns, India Semiconductor Mission has launched an online portal on 26.05.2026 titled “Investors Support”, accessible at https://www.ism.gov.in/investment.
The portal has been developed to provide informationrelating to Government schemes, policies, approved projects under Semicon India Programme, regulatory requirements, etc. to those investors who are considering investment in India.
Portal will also enable investors to register their grievances/concernswhich will be resolved by the officials of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) with the support of Nodal Officers of concerned Ministries, Departments, Organisations, State Governments, approved Project Companies and international and national Trade bodies/associations.
During the launch event, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, CEO, ISM emphasisedthe importance of handholding and facilitation of foreign investorsand urged upon representatives of all concerned stakeholders to proactively discharge their respective roles in addressing concerns of the investors for further strengthening the semiconductor manufacturing and design ecosystem in the country.
Relevant stakeholders will get a secure, role-based, single-window digital interface for streamlined coordination and time-bound resolution of concerns.
The launch event also included an overview and walkthrough of the portal’s framework, functionalities, onboarding process,coordination mechanisms, and the role and responsibilities of the Nodal officers of participating Ministries, Departments, Organisations, State Governments, approved Project Companies,International and National Trade Bodies/Associations.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) की ओर से इस क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों और निवेशकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए "निवेशक सहायता" पोर्टल शुरु किया गया
26 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से देश में सेमीकंडक्टर के अनुकूल सुदृढ़, विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ परिवेश के विकास की दिशा में संगठित प्रयास कर रही है। सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक 24 सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ 12 फैब/पैकेजिंग परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है।
इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन ने निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने और उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से 26.05.2026 को "निवेशक सहायता" के नाम से ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरु किया है जो वेबसाइट लिंक https://www.ism.gov.in/investment पर उपलब्ध है
यह पोर्टल उन निवेशकों को सरकारी योजनाओं, नीतियों, सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं, नियामक अपेक्षाओं इत्यादि से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है जो भारत में निवेश करने पर विचार कर रहे हैं।
यह पोर्टल निवेशकों को अपनी शिकायतें/चिंताएं दर्ज करने में भी सक्षम बनाएगा जिनका समाधान इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के अधिकारियों की ओर से संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संगठनों, राज्य सरकारों, अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं से जुड़ी कंपनियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय तथा राष्ट्रीय व्यापार निकायों/संघों के नोडल अधिकारियों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा।
आईएसएम के सीईओ श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के कार्यक्रम में विदेशी निवेशकों को सहयोग और सुविधा प्रदान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया तथा सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों से देश में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण और डिजाइन के अनुकूल परिवेश को और मजबूत करने के लिए निवेशकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने में अपनी-अपनी भूमिकाएं सक्रिय रूप से निभाने का आग्रह किया।
इस पोर्टल पर संबंधित हितधारकों को सुव्यवस्थित समन्वय के साथ उनकी समस्याओं के समयबद्ध रूप से समाधान के लिए सुरक्षित, भूमिका-आधारित, एकल-खिड़की वाला डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस प्राप्त होगा ।
पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के कार्यक्रम में इसके ढांचे, कार्यों, ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया, समन्वय से संबंधित तंत्र और इसमें भागीदार मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संगठनों, राज्य सरकारों, अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं से जुड़ी कंपनियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय व्यापार निकायों/संघों के नोडल अधिकारियों की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों का अवलोकन और विस्तृत विवरण भी दिया गया।