Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), MeitY Launches “Investors Support” Portal to extend support towards ecosystem players and Investors
26 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been undertaking concerted efforts towards the development of a resilient, trusted, and sustainable semiconductor ecosystem in the country through various strategic initiatives and policy interventions. Under the Semicon India Programme, so far, 12 Fab/Packaging projects have been approved along with 24 semiconductors design projects.
With a vision to boostinvestors’ confidence and to address their concerns, India Semiconductor Mission has launched an online portal on 26.05.2026 titled “Investors Support”, accessible at https://www.ism.gov.in/investment.
The portal has been developed to provide informationrelating to Government schemes, policies, approved projects under Semicon India Programme, regulatory requirements, etc. to those investors who are considering investment in India.
Portal will also enable investors to register their grievances/concernswhich will be resolved by the officials of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) with the support of Nodal Officers of concerned Ministries, Departments, Organisations, State Governments, approved Project Companies and international and national Trade bodies/associations.
During the launch event, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, CEO, ISM emphasisedthe importance of handholding and facilitation of foreign investorsand urged upon representatives of all concerned stakeholders to proactively discharge their respective roles in addressing concerns of the investors for further strengthening the semiconductor manufacturing and design ecosystem in the country.
Relevant stakeholders will get a secure, role-based, single-window digital interface for streamlined coordination and time-bound resolution of concerns.
The launch event also included an overview and walkthrough of the portal’s framework, functionalities, onboarding process,coordination mechanisms, and the role and responsibilities of the Nodal officers of participating Ministries, Departments, Organisations, State Governments, approved Project Companies,International and National Trade Bodies/Associations.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم)، وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے ماحولیاتی نظام کے شراکت داروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے‘انویسٹرز سپورٹ’ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
26 MAY 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندوستان ملک میں ایک مضبوط، قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اور پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعہ مسلسل اور منظم کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ ‘سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام ’کے تحت اب تک 12 فیبریکیشن/پیکیجنگ منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ 24 سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن منصوبے بھی منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے ویژن کے ساتھ‘ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن’ نے 26.05.2026 کو ‘انویسٹرز سپورٹ’ کے عنوان سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو https://www.ism.gov.in/investment. پرقابلِ رسائی ہے۔
یہ پورٹل اُن سرمایہ کاروں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری پر غور کر رہے ہیں اور اس میں حکومت کی اسکیموں، پالیسیوں، ‘سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام’ کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں، ریگولیٹری تقاضوں وغیرہ سے متعلق معلومات شامل ہوں گی۔
یہ پورٹل سرمایہ کاروں کو اپنی شکایات اور مسائل درج کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا، جنہیں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کے افسران متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں، تنظیموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کمپنیوں اور بین الاقوامی و قومی تجارتی اداروں/ایسوسی ایشنز کے نوڈل افسران کے تعاون سے حل کریں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران آئی ایس ایم کے سی ای او جناب امتیش کمار سنہا نے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی رہنمائی اور سہولت کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سرمایہ کاروں کے مسائل کے حل میں فعال کردار ادا کریں تاکہ ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
متعلقہ فریقین کو ایک محفوظ، رول بیسڈ، سنگل ونڈو ڈجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ مربوط تعاون اور وقت مقررہ کے اندر مسائل کے حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں پورٹل کے فریم ورک، اس کی فعالیت، آن بورڈنگ کے طریق کار، رابطہ کاری کے نظام اور مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں، تنظیموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کمپنیوں اور قومی و بین الاقوامی تجارتی اداروں/ایسوسی ایشنز کے نوڈل افسران کے کردار و ذمہ داریوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ اور عملی مظاہرہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔