Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI Gets Major Citizen-Friendly Upgrade to Make Public Wi-Fi Simpler and More Accessible
QR-Based Laptop Login, Flexible Short-Duration Plans and Standardised PM-WANI Hotspot Names Introduced
PM-WANI Ecosystem undergoes Comprehensive Transformation to enable Inclusive Digital Connectivity
26 MAY 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India’s digital public infrastructure and improving ease of internet access for citizens, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has introduced a series of user-friendly reforms under the PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) framework.
The new measures include:
• QR-based authentication for laptops and secondary devices
• Introduction of flexible short-duration Wi-Fi plans of 15, 30 and 60 minutes
• Standardisation of PM-WANI hotspot names (SSIDs) for easier identification and enhanced reliability
The reforms have been introduced through DoT Circular Nos. 1/PM-WANI/2026 and 2/PM-WANI/2026 dated 22 May 2026.
All PM-WANI stakeholders have been directed to implement the revised guidelines within eight weeks from the date of issuance of the circulars, making the new user-friendly features operational across the ecosystem by July 2026.
The reforms are part of the Government’s continuing efforts to translate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into accessible and affordable digital connectivity for every citizen.
Under the leadership of Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, the PM-WANI ecosystem is witnessing a comprehensive transformation focused on improving accessibility, interoperability, ease of use and citizen adoption.
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani,, has recently held extensive review meetings with Department officials and stakeholders to accelerate implementation and improve user experience under PM-WANI.
Speaking about the reforms, Dr Pemmasani said that PM-WANI is our platform for universal public Wi-Fi access — and we are making it easier to use. QR-based login now lets you connect your laptop simply by scanning a code on your phone. We have also advised hotspot operators to offer short-duration plans of 15, 30 and 60 minutes for users who need brief internet access.
He stated that in today’s digital era, public Wi-Fi is emerging as an important public utility supporting students, travellers, commuters, professionals and small businesses across the country.
Simplified Laptop Connection via QR Authentication
The DoT now permits QR-based authentication for secondary devices like laptops to ease PM-WANI access. Users can connect by scanning a QR code on the login page using an authenticated smartphone app, reducing friction for a faster, secure experience.
Flexible Short-Duration Access Plans
To assist users at public locations like transit hubs and malls, the DoT has advised operators to offer sachet-style validity plans:
• 15, 30, and 60 minutes
These plans enhance affordability for commuters and students while boosting operator revenue and hotspot utilisation.
Standardised Hotspot Identification
SSID nomenclature is now standardised with PMWANI branding to help users identify authentic networks. Launched under the Digital India initiative, PM-WANI provides scalable, affordable internet through a distributed ecosystem of PDOs, PDOAs, and app providers. These reforms aim to drive nationwide adoption of public Wi-Fi infrastructure.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பொது வைஃபை சேவையை எளிமையாகவும், அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வகையிலும் மாற்ற பிஎம்-வாணி திட்டத்தின் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிமுகம்
26 MAY 2026 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொதுக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது, மக்களுக்கு இணையதள வசதியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, பிரதமரின் வைஃபை பரிமாற்றக் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்த தொடர் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ், மடிக்கணினிகள், பிற துணை சாதனங்களுக்கான கியூஆர் குறியீட்டுடன் கூடிய அங்கீகரிப்பு முறை 15, 30, 60 நிமிடங்கள் என, குறுகியகால வைஃபை திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
எளிதில் அடையாளம் கண்டறியவும், நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், பிஎம்-வாணி ஹாட்ஸ்பாட் பெயர்கள் (எஸ்எஸ்ஐடி) தரப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் 2026 மே 22 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட சுற்றறிக்கைகள் வாயிலாக, இந்தச் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தில் தொடர்புடைய தரப்பினர்கள், இந்த சுற்றறிக்கைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தினத்திலிருந்து எட்டு வார காலத்திற்குள், திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம், ஜூலை மாத்தத்திற்குள், பயனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்த இப்புதிய அம்சங்கள், முழு செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வரும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய குறைந்த விலை, டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புச் சேவையை வழங்க மத்திய அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு, வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தலைமையில், பிஎம்-வாணி கட்டமைப்பு விரிவான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை, சேவைகள் கிடைப்பது, பரஸ்பரச் செயல்பாடு, பயன்பாட்டு எளிமை, மக்களின் ஏற்புத்தன்மைபோன்ற அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265295&reg=3&lang=1