Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI Gets Major Citizen-Friendly Upgrade to Make Public Wi-Fi Simpler and More Accessible
QR-Based Laptop Login, Flexible Short-Duration Plans and Standardised PM-WANI Hotspot Names Introduced
PM-WANI Ecosystem undergoes Comprehensive Transformation to enable Inclusive Digital Connectivity
26 MAY 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India’s digital public infrastructure and improving ease of internet access for citizens, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has introduced a series of user-friendly reforms under the PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) framework.
The new measures include:
• QR-based authentication for laptops and secondary devices
• Introduction of flexible short-duration Wi-Fi plans of 15, 30 and 60 minutes
• Standardisation of PM-WANI hotspot names (SSIDs) for easier identification and enhanced reliability
The reforms have been introduced through DoT Circular Nos. 1/PM-WANI/2026 and 2/PM-WANI/2026 dated 22 May 2026.
All PM-WANI stakeholders have been directed to implement the revised guidelines within eight weeks from the date of issuance of the circulars, making the new user-friendly features operational across the ecosystem by July 2026.
The reforms are part of the Government’s continuing efforts to translate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into accessible and affordable digital connectivity for every citizen.
Under the leadership of Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, the PM-WANI ecosystem is witnessing a comprehensive transformation focused on improving accessibility, interoperability, ease of use and citizen adoption.
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani,, has recently held extensive review meetings with Department officials and stakeholders to accelerate implementation and improve user experience under PM-WANI.
Speaking about the reforms, Dr Pemmasani said that PM-WANI is our platform for universal public Wi-Fi access — and we are making it easier to use. QR-based login now lets you connect your laptop simply by scanning a code on your phone. We have also advised hotspot operators to offer short-duration plans of 15, 30 and 60 minutes for users who need brief internet access.
He stated that in today’s digital era, public Wi-Fi is emerging as an important public utility supporting students, travellers, commuters, professionals and small businesses across the country.
Simplified Laptop Connection via QR Authentication
The DoT now permits QR-based authentication for secondary devices like laptops to ease PM-WANI access. Users can connect by scanning a QR code on the login page using an authenticated smartphone app, reducing friction for a faster, secure experience.
Flexible Short-Duration Access Plans
To assist users at public locations like transit hubs and malls, the DoT has advised operators to offer sachet-style validity plans:
• 15, 30, and 60 minutes
These plans enhance affordability for commuters and students while boosting operator revenue and hotspot utilisation.
Standardised Hotspot Identification
SSID nomenclature is now standardised with PMWANI branding to help users identify authentic networks. Launched under the Digital India initiative, PM-WANI provides scalable, affordable internet through a distributed ecosystem of PDOs, PDOAs, and app providers. These reforms aim to drive nationwide adoption of public Wi-Fi infrastructure.

संचार मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए वाई-फाई को सरल और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए पीएम-वाणी में आम नागरिकों के अनुकूल कई प्रमुख सुधार किए गए हैं
क्यूआर-आधारित लैपटॉप लॉगिन, लचीली अल्पकालिक योजनाएं और मानकीकृत पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट नाम प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं
समावेशी डिजिटल संपर्क को सक्षम बनाने के लिए पीएम-वाणी के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश में व्यापक परिवर्तन किये जा रहे हैं
26 MAY 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने भारत में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने और इंटरनेट तक आम नागरिकों की पहुंच को आसान बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए पीएम-वाणी (प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस) के ढांचे के अंतर्गत उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल सुधारों की श्रृंखला शुरू की है।
इसके अंतर्गत जो नए कदम उठाए गए हैं उनमें शामिल हैं:
• लैपटॉप और अन्य उपकरणों के लिए क्यूआर-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण
• 15, 30 और 60 मिनट की अवधि वाले लचीले अल्पावधि वाई-फाई प्लान की शुरूआत
• आसान तरीके से पहचान और बेहतर विश्वसनीयता के लिए पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट नामों (एसएसआईडी) का मानकीकरण
ये सुधार डीओटी परिपत्र संख्या 1/पीएम-वाणी/2026 और 2/पीएम-वाणी/2026 दिनांक 22 मई 2026 के माध्यम से लागू किए गए हैं।
पीएम-वाणी से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों को परिपत्र जारी होने की तारीख से आठ सप्ताह के अंदर संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने और जुलाई 2026 तक पूरे परिवेश में उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल नई सुविधाओं को चालू करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
ये सुधार प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सुलभ और सस्ता डिजिटल संपर्क उपलब्ध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं।
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में पीएम-वाणी के परिवेश में व्यापक परिवर्तन देखने को मिल रहा है जो पहुंच बढ़ाने, अंतरसंचालनीयता, उपयोग में आसानी और नागरिकों की ओर से इसे अपनाने की व्यवस्था में सुधार पर केंद्रित है।
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने हाल ही में पीएम-वाणी के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभाग के अधिकारियों और हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक समीक्षा बैठकें की हैं।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने सुधारों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि पीएम-वाणी सबको सार्वजनिक रूप से वाई-फाई की पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने वाला हमारा मंच है और हम इसके उपयोग को आसान बना रहे हैं। क्यूआर-आधारित लॉगिन से अब आप अपने फोन पर एक कोड स्कैन करके आसानी से अपने लैपटॉप को कनेक्ट कर सकते हैं। हमने हॉटस्पॉट ऑपरेटरों को उन उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए 15, 30 और 60 मिनट की अल्पावधि योजनाएं पेश करने की सलाह भी दी है जिन्हें थोड़े समय के लिए इंटरनेट की आवश्यकता होती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान डिजिटल युग में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई देश भर में छात्रों, यात्रियों, नियमित रूप से आवागमन करने वाले लोगों, पेशेवरों और छोटे व्यवसायों में सहयोग करने वाली सर्वसामान्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुविधा के रूप में उभर रही है।
क्यूआर प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से लैपटॉप कनेक्शन को सरल बनाया गया
संचार विभाग ने अब पीएम-वाणी तक आसान पहुंच के लिए लैपटॉप जैसे द्वितीयक डिवाइसों के लिए क्यूआर कोड आधारित प्रमाणीकरण की अनुमति दे दी है। उपयोगकर्ता प्रमाणित स्मार्टफोन ऐप का उपयोग करके लॉगिन पेज पर क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करके कनेक्ट कर सकते हैं जिससे परेशानी कम होती है और तेज़ तथा सुरक्षित रूप से कामकाज संभव होता है।
लचीली अल्पावधि पहुंच योजनाएं
संचार विभाग ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन केंद्रों और मॉल जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर उपयोगकर्ताओं की सहायता के लिए सेवा प्रदाताओं को पाउच-शैली की छोटी वैधता वाली निम्नलिखित योजनाएं पेश करने की सलाह दी है:
• 15, 30 और 60 मिनट
ये योजनाएं यात्रियों और छात्रों के लिए उपयोग की सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाती हैं साथ ही सेवा प्रदाताओं के राजस्व और हॉटस्पॉट के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देती हैं।
मानकीकृत हॉटस्पॉट पहचान
उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रामाणिक नेटवर्क की पहचान में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एसएसआईडी के नामकरण को अब पीएमवाणी ब्रांडिंग के साथ मानकीकृत कर दिया गया है। डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई पीएम-वाणी पहल पीडीओ, पीडीओए और ऐप प्रदाताओं के बीच बंटे परिवेश के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर सस्ता इंटरनेट प्रदान करती है। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई अवसंरचना को राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर अपनाने के लिए बढ़ावा देना है।