PIB Backgrounder
Third India-Nordic Summit
Advancing Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership
26 MAY 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India and the Nordic countries launched a multidimensional partnership during the First India-Nordic Summit in 2018. The partnership focuses on innovation, green technologies, clean energy, and sustainable development. It aims to support India’s economic growth, promote sustainable development pathways, strengthen skilling and talent development, and foster a vibrant innovation ecosystem. India can also leverage Nordic expertise and technology transfers through cooperation in renewable energy and climate action initiatives. The Third India-Nordic Summit, held in Oslo, on 19 May 2026, further advanced this strategic partnership. The summit strengthened cooperation in trade, investment, digital innovation, and emerging technologies. Both sides also expanded collaboration in the blue economy, maritime cooperation, STEM research, resilient supply chains, and defence partnerships. Besides economic partnerships, India engages Nordic countries through the soft power tool of diplomacy.
India’s Arctic Policy
Alliance with the Nordic nations is an essential component of India’s Arctic Policy. Climatic changes in the Arctic, especially the melting of Arctic ice, can hugely impact weather conditions and rainfall patterns including the monsoons. These changes can be highly disruptive for India's economic, food and water security, and the sustainability of over 1300 island territories and maritime features.
India's Arctic policy titled 'India and the Arctic: building a partnership for sustainable development’ is structured around six pillars: strengthening India's scientific research and cooperation, climate and environmental protection, economic and human development, transportation and connectivity, governance and international cooperation, and national capacity building in the Arctic region.
India’s Evolving Engagement with Nordic Countries
India’s engagement with the Nordic region has evolved beyond traditional diplomacy into a future-oriented strategic partnership. Shared priorities in green growth, clean technologies, innovation, and sustainable development are driving this transformation. Nordic countries bring advanced technological expertise, while India offers scale, markets, talent, and manufacturing capabilities. Together, the partnership is emerging as a key pillar of India’s green transition, digital expansion, Arctic engagement, and resilient economic growth strategy.
Denmark:
• The bilateral trade in goods between India and Denmark was USD 2.05 billion in 2025.
• India’s exports in goods to Denmark was valued at USD 1.06 billion and imports at USD 0.98 billion in the same year. Bilateral trade in services reached USD 4.25 billion; exports from India reached USD 1.9 billion and imports USD 2.3 billion in 2025.
• The total value of Indian investments in Denmark is about USD 560 million.
• Around 40 Indian companies are present in Denmark in various sectors, including IT, renewable energy and engineering. And around 200 Danish companies have invested in India in sectors such as shipping, renewable energy, environment, agriculture, food processing and smart urban development.
• The cumulative direct investment inflows from Denmark to India till 2024 was USD 1.413 billion.
• India and Denmark strengthened cultural cooperation through a Cultural Exchange Programme (2022) and initiatives such as the “Silver Treasures from India and Denmark” exhibition.
• Major cultural outreach activities during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav included flag-hoisting, festivals, school programmes, sports workshops, and wide diaspora participation across Denmark reflect the soft power approach.
• The International Day of Yoga is widely celebrated across Danish cities, with large-scale participation and flagship events like “Yoga for All” in Copenhagen.
• The Indian community of around 21,000 in Denmark actively contributes across professions.Public spaces like Gandhi Plaene (Gandhi Park), Indiakaj (road named after India) and Nehru Road near Aarhus University in Aarhus symbolise the strong people-to-people and cultural ties between the two countries.
• In 2026, leaders of India and Denmark discussed strengthening the mobility, partnership and expanding people-to-people exchanges.
Finland:
• The volume of bilateral trade in goods with Finland was USD 1.017billion in 2024-25. India’s exports to Finland were valued at USD 356.37 million and imports at USD 660.70 million in the same year.
• Bilateral trade in services was USD 1.9 billion in 2025. Investment flows from India to Finland is over USD 2 billion, driven by several significant acquisitions and partnerships. Over 100 Finnish companies have operations in India.Finland’s Investments in India has increased to USD 4 billion.
• Indian culture has strong visibility in Finland, with yoga centres, performing arts, Indian dance schools, and cultural associations promoting regular events in music, dance, and festivals, supported by the Embassy of India. The Embassy holds regular interaction with Indian students under ‘Terve-Namaste’ series.
• The Indian community in Finland is around 33,000, with a strong presence in the IT sector and around 2,400 students engaged in higher education.
• Tourism and travel links are growing, with Finnish tourists increasingly visiting destinations like Goa, Kerala, and the Golden Temple, supported by e-visa facilities and direct flights between Helsinki and New Delhi.
• In 2026, India and Finland acknowledged the significant contribution of Indian professionals to its technology and innovation ecosystem.
Iceland:
• The volume of bilateral trade with Iceland was USD 77.06million in 2024-25.
• India’s exports to Iceland were valued at USD 66.01 million and imports at USD 11.05 million in the same year.
• Indian culture especially in yoga, classical music, dance, paintings, films and food is popular in Iceland. There are around 600 Indian nationals in Iceland.
• In 2026, India and Iceland reviewed cooperation and emphasised strengthening people-to-people contacts, expanding cultural and tourism exchanges and enhancing cooperation in Arctic research.
Norway:
• Bilateral trade between India and Norway was USD 1.05 billion in 2024-25.
• India exported goods worth US$ 630 million and imported goods worth US$ 420 million in the same period.
• Trade in services has been around USD 1 billion.
• The Government Pension Fund Global (GPFG) of Norway has invested close to USD 28 billion (till December 2025) in Indian capital market
• In addition, FDI inflows from Norway during April 2000 to September 2025 was USD 764 million.
• India and Norway share close people-to-people ties through an Indian community of around 30,000 people.
• Indian students, researchers, and over 40 Indian associations contribute actively to cultural and social life in Norway.
• Events like Turbandagen and Oslo Colour Festival reflect the growing influence of Indian culture and soft power in Norway.
Sweden:
• Bilateral trade between India and Sweden was USD 6.96 billion in 2024.
• The cumulative FDI equity inflows from Sweden from April 2000 to December 2024 was USD 2.596 billion.
• Around 280 Swedish companies have business presence in India while number of Indian companies with business presence has increased to 75 in 2024.
• Indian cultural traditions like Indian classical music and dance, Yoga, Ayurveda, Indian festivals and cinema, are widely appreciated in Sweden.
• The celebration of the International Day of Yoga across Swedish cities demonstrates India’s growing cultural influence.
• The annual cultural festival Namaste Stockholm attracts thousands of visitors and promotes Indian arts and intercultural exchange.
• There are active partnerships between Indian and Swedish universities. Indology studies at Uppsala date back nearly 200 years, showing deep scholarly engagement with Indian civilization.
• Sports and cinema also contribute to bilateral ties. In 2021, Indian women’s football team visited Sweden, Indian Davis Cup team visited in 2024, Swedish filmmaker Levan Akin received the ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal at International Film Festival of India in 2024.
• The Indian diaspora of around 88,000 people plays a major role to help preserve and promote Indian culture.
India and the Nordic countries are building a partnership shaped by innovation, sustainability, and strategic trust. The relationship now extends across clean energy, digital transformation, resilient supply chains, research, and maritime cooperation. Nordic expertise combined with India’s scale and talent creates strong opportunities for long-term collaboration. With growing institutional, economic, and cultural linkages, the partnership is gradually emerging as an important model for inclusive, technology-driven, and sustainable global cooperation.
Third Nordic Summit: Future Steps towards a long-term strategic partnership
The Third Nordic Summit, witnessed discussions between India and the Nordic countries. Acknowledging the quadrupling of bilateral trade flows during the last decade, a nearly 200 % increase in investment inflows and the positive impact on India’s economic growth, India and the Nordic countries have agreed to transform their relationship into a Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership. Under the initiative, India plans to,
• Collaborate with Iceland in geothermal energy and fisheries,
• Partner with Norway in the blue economy and Arctic cooperation, and
• Engage with Nordic nations in maritime and sustainability sectors.
Besides this, cooperation in advanced manufacturing, defence, telecom, digital technologies, cyber security and health-tech, research and innovation and Arctic and Polar research was also discussed. The partnership supports sustainable development while creating opportunities for economic expansion, technological advancement, and job creation in both India and the Nordic region. The countries also underlined the need for urgent reforms in multilateral institutions and reiterated a united stand against terrorism. The recent India - European Free Trade Association (EFTA)Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) would usher in a “new golden era” in India-Nordic relations.
Key Outcomes of the Summit
At the Summit, India and the Nordic countries agreed to elevate their ties into a Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership focused on renewable energy, green hydrogen, digital innovation, sustainable manufacturing, and climate action. They also committed to expanding trade, investment, research collaboration, resilient supply chains, and people-to-people exchanges while supporting a rules-based international order and sustainable development goals.
Outcome 1: India–Nordic Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership
TheGreen Technology and Innovation Strategic partnership will pave way for the use and adoption of sustainable technologies in future, sustainable growth and management, resource use optimisation, and innovation. A strengthening of digital infrastructure will further impact governance and the seamless delivery of services. The outcome will have apositive impact on climate change mitigation and the energy security of the country. Besides this, it will also create green jobs, strengthen governance, and enhance trade and investment linkages with Nordic countries. Collaboration in the sustainable use of water, its recycling and better water management will increase the quality of life and support long-term economic growth. Collaborative research and education will also give greater exposure to Indian students, researchers and faculty, as well as enhance the quality of research.
Outcome 2: India-EFTA TEPA: Impact on India-Nordic Relations
The India EFTA TEPA will help to improve market access, reduce trade barriers, encourage trade and investment flows and integrate value chains. The FTA, along with a strong alliance with the Nordic countries, will support employment creation, innovation and sustainable development.
Outcome 3: Initiatives in Climate Action
The initiative in the space of climate change, is centred on mitigation. Cooperation in this field will not only help address climate-related challenges but also generate green employment opportunities, enhance bilateral trade, and attract greater investment. As a result, it will contribute to building a more sustainable economy and support long-term economic growth.
Outcome 4: India-Nordic Cooperation in the Arctic
The cooperative initiative forms part of India’s Arctic policy. Collaboration in polar research has long-term implications for climate systems, environmental protection, sustainability, and on the islands. Addressing climate change and ensuring a stable Arctic are crucial for safeguarding India’s monsoon patterns, environmental balance, sustainability, and, most importantly, agricultural productivity.
Outcome 5: Research Collaboration in STEM Areas
The research initiative will contribute to the creation of new employment opportunities, expansion of research and development (R&D), promotion of technology transfer, and strengthening of academic cooperation and research quality. Advancing research in next-generation communication technologies, including 6G, will further boost the digital economy and enhance the country’s digital infrastructure.
Outcome 6: Cooperation in Blue Economy
Cooperation in a strong blue economy strengthens economic growth while ensuring sustainability, creating jobs, enhancing trade, and supporting long-term environmental and climate resilience. Blue economy focuses on the sustainable use of ocean and marine resources. Cooperation in the blue economy also contributes to ensuring a stable and secure Indo-Pacific region by promoting sustainable use of ocean resources, strengthening maritime connectivity, and enhancing regional maritime security among partner countries.
Outcome 7: Mobility of Talent:
Collaboration in research and education will provide Indian students, academics, students and researchers with new perspectives and greater exposure to global learning environments. Increased cooperation in research will also enhance the quality and quantity of research output. It will also help to enhance skills, boost economic growth, encourage innovation and businesses and start-ups.
Outcome 8 Collaboration in Defence Production
Developing Defence Industrial Collaboration by allowing 100% FDI in the Indian Defence Industrial Sector will help in technology transfer, research and innovation, will boost domestic defence production, create more employment, increase exports and efficiency of defence production. Moreover, it will help to strengthen defence preparedness.
Towards a Stronger India–Nordic Partnership
The relationship between India and the Nordic countries is evolving and strengthening steadily. It has been reinforced through several bilateral initiatives in recent years. The outcomes of the Summit aim to further elevate this partnership into a Green Technology and Innovation Strategic Partnership. The Summit has provided a strong impetus to deepen cooperation in areas such as long-term energy partnerships, climate change mitigation, trade and investment linkages, digital innovation, the blue economy, maritime cooperation, STEM collaborations, and defence. This growing engagement is further strengthened by the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), which is expected to enhance two-way economic relations between India and the Nordic region while also promoting sustainable economic development. Besides initiatives to strengthen economic partnerships, the soft power approach has further helped in deepening and reinforcing ties.
References:
1. Ministry of External Affairs
1. Press Information Bureau
1. Ministry of Earth Sciences
1. DD News
See In PDF

PIB Backgrounder
तृतीय भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन
हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार रणनीतिक साझेदारी में वृद्धि
26 MAY 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावना
भारत और नॉर्डिक देशों ने 2018 में पहले भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान एक बहुआयामी साझेदारी आरंभ की थी। साझेदारी नवाचार, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सतत विकास पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के आर्थिक विकास में सहायता करना, सतत विकास मार्गों को बढ़ावा देना, कौशल और प्रतिभा विकास को सुदृढ़ करना और एक जीवंत नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना है। भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जलवायु कार्रवाई पहलों में सहयोग के माध्यम से नॉर्डिक विशेषज्ञता और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण का भी लाभ उठा सकता है। 19 मई 2026 को ओस्लो में आयोजित तीसरे भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन ने इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और आगे बढ़ाया। शिखर सम्मेलन ने व्यापार, निवेश, डिजिटल नवाचार और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को मजबूत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था, समुद्री सहयोग, एसटीईएम अनुसंधान, गतिशील आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और रक्षा साझेदारी में सहयोग का भी विस्तार किया। आर्थिक साझेदारी के अतिरिक्त, भारत कूटनीति के सॉफ्ट पावर टूल के माध्यम से भी नॉर्डिक देशों से जुड़ा है।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति
नॉर्डिक देशों के साथ गठबंधन भारत की आर्कटिक नीति का एक अनिवार्य घटक है। आर्कटिक में जलवायु परिवर्तन, विशेष रूप से आर्कटिक बर्फ का पिघलना, मानसून सहित मौसम की स्थिति और वर्षा के पैटर्न को बेहद प्रभावित कर सकता है। ये परिवर्तन भारत की आर्थिक, खाद्य और जल सुरक्षा और 1300 से अधिक द्वीप क्षेत्रों और समुद्री सुविधाओं की स्थिरता के लिए अत्यधिक विघटनकारी हो सकते हैं।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति जिसका शीर्षक 'भारत और आर्कटिक: सतत विकास के लिए साझेदारी का निर्माण' है, छह स्तंभों के इर्द-गिर्द संरचित है: भारत के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सहयोग का सुदृढ़ीकरण, जलवायु और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आर्थिक और मानव विकास, परिवहन और कनेक्टिविटी, शासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण।
नॉर्डिक देशों के साथ भारत का बढ़ता सहयोग
नॉर्डिक क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव पारंपरिक कूटनीति से आगे बढ़कर भविष्योन्मुखी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में विकसित हो गया है। हरित विकास, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार और सतत विकास में साझा प्राथमिकताएं इस परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं। नॉर्डिक देश उन्नत तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता लाते हैं, जबकि भारत परिमाण, बाजार, प्रतिभा और विनिर्माण क्षमताएं प्रदान करता है। साथ में यह साझेदारी भारत के हरित परिवर्तन, डिजिटल विस्तार, आर्कटिक जुड़ाव और गतिशील आर्थिक विकास रणनीति के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रही है।
डेनमार्क:
• भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच वस्तुओं का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2025 में 2.05 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• उसी वर्ष डेनमार्क को भारत का निर्यात 1.06 बिलियन डॉलर और आयात 0.98 बिलियन डॉलर था। सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 4.25 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचा; 2025 में भारत से निर्यात 1.9 बिलियन डॉलर और आयात 2.3 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
• डेनमार्क में भारतीय निवेश का कुल मूल्य लगभग 560 मिलियन डॉलर है।
• डेनमार्क में आईटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इंजीनियरिंग सहित विभिन्न सेक्टरों में लगभग 40 भारतीय कंपनियां विद्यमान हैं और डेनमार्क की लगभग 200 कंपनियों ने भारत में शिपिंग, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और स्मार्ट शहरी विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में निवेश किया है।
• 2024 तक डेनमार्क से भारत में संचयी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश प्रवाह 1.413 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• भारत और डेनमार्क ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (2022) और "भारत और डेनमार्क से चांदी के खजाने" प्रदर्शनी जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को मजबूत किया।
• आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक लोक संपर्क कार्यकलापों में ध्वजारोहण, त्योहार, स्कूल कार्यक्रम, खेल कार्यशालाएं और डेनमार्क भर में व्यापक प्रवासी भागीदारी शामिल हैं, जो सॉफ्ट पावर दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस डेनमार्क के शहरों में व्यापक रूप से मनाया जाता है, जिसमें व्यापक स्तर पर भागीदारी होती है और कोपेनहेगन में "सभी के लिए योग" जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम होते हैं।
• डेनमार्क में लगभग 21,000 का भारतीय समुदाय सक्रिय रूप से सभी व्यवसायों में योगदान देता है। आरहूस में आरहूस यूनिवर्सिटी के पास गांधी प्लेन (गांधी पार्क), इंडियाकाज (भारत के नाम पर सड़क) और नेहरू रोड जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थान दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत लोगों और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का प्रतीक हैं।
• 2026 में भारत और डेनमार्क के नेताओं ने गतिशीलता, साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और लोगों के बीच परस्पर आदान-प्रदान का विस्तार करने पर चर्चा की।
फ़िनलैंड:
• 2024-25 में फिनलैंड के साथ वस्तुओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की मात्रा 1.017 बिलियन डॉलर थी। उसी वर्ष फिनलैंड को भारत का निर्यात 356.37 मिलियन डॉलर और आयात 660.70 मिलियन डॉलर था।
• 2025 में सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 1.9 बिलियन डॉलर था। भारत से फिनलैंड में निवेश प्रवाह 2 बिलियन डालर से अधिक है, जो कई महत्वपूर्ण अधिग्रहणों और साझेदारियों से प्रेरित है। भारत में 100 से अधिक फिनलैंड की कंपनियों का परिचालन है। भारत में फिनलैंड का निवेश बढ़कर 4 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया है।
• फिनलैंड में भारतीय संस्कृति की मजबूत उपस्थितीय है, योग केंद्र, प्रदर्शन कला, भारतीय नृत्य स्कूल और सांस्कृतिक संघ संगीत, नृत्य और त्योहारों में नियमित कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जो भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा समर्थित हैं। दूतावास 'तेर्वे-नमस्ते' श्रृंखला के तहत भारतीय छात्रों के साथ नियमित रूप से बैठक आयोजित करता है।
• फिनलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय लगभग 33,000 है, जिसकी आईटी क्षेत्र में मजबूत उपस्थिति है और लगभग 2,400 छात्र उच्च शिक्षा से जुड़े हैं।
• पर्यटन और यात्रा संपर्क बढ़ रहे हैं, फिनलैंड के पर्यटक गोवा, केरल और स्वर्ण मंदिर जैसे गंतव्यों की यात्रा कर रहे हैं, जो ई-वीजा सुविधाओं और हेलसिंकी एवं नई दिल्ली के बीच सीधी उड़ानों द्वारा समर्थित हैं।
• 2026 में भारत और फिनलैंड ने अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार इको-सिस्टम में भारतीय पेशेवरों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
आइसलैंड:
• आइसलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की मात्रा 2024-25 में 77.06 मिलियन डॉलर थी।
• उसी वर्ष आइसलैंड को भारत का निर्यात 66.01 मिलियन डॉलर और आयात 11.05 मिलियन डॉलर था।
• भारतीय संस्कृति विशेष रूप से योग, शास्त्रीय संगीत, नृत्य, पेंटिंग, फिल्मों और भोजन में आइसलैंड में लोकप्रिय है। आइसलैंड में करीब 600 भारतीय नागरिक हैं।
• 2026 में भारत और आइसलैंड ने सहयोग की समीक्षा की और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करने, सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन आदान-प्रदान का विस्तार करने और आर्कटिक अनुसंधान में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
नॉर्वे:
• भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2024-25 में 1.05 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• भारत ने इसी अवधि में 630 मिलियन डॉलर के सामान का निर्यात किया और 420 मिलियन डॉलर के सामान का आयात किया।
• सेवाओं में व्यापार करीब 1 बिलियन डॉलर का रहा है।
• नॉर्वे के गवर्नमेंट पेंशन फंड ग्लोबल (जीपीएफजी) ने भारतीय पूंजी बाजार में लगभग 28 बिलियन डालर (दिसंबर 2025 तक) का निवेश किया है
• इसके अलावा, अप्रैल 2000 से सितंबर 2025 के दौरान नॉर्वे से एफडीआई प्रवाह 764 मिलियन डॉलर था।
• भारत और नॉर्वे लगभग 30,000 लोगों के भारतीय समुदाय के माध्यम से लोगों से लोगों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध साझा करते हैं।
• भारतीय छात्र, शोधकर्ता और 40 से अधिक भारतीय संघ नॉर्वे में सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक जीवन में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करते हैं।
• टर्बैंडजेन और ओस्लो कलर फेस्टिवल जैसे आयोजन नॉर्वे में भारतीय संस्कृति और सॉफ्ट पावर के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं।
स्वीडन:
• भारत और स्वीडन के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2024 में 6.96 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• अप्रैल 2000 से दिसंबर 2024 तक स्वीडन से संचयी एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह 2.596 बिलियन डॉलर था।
• भारत में स्वीडन की लगभग 280 कंपनियों की व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति है, जबकि 2024 में व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति वाली भारतीय कंपनियों की संख्या बढ़कर 75 हो गई है।
• भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत और नृत्य, योग, आयुर्वेद, भारतीय त्योहारों और सिनेमा जैसी भारतीय सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को स्वीडन में व्यापक रूप से सराहा जाता है।
• स्वीडन के शहरों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का उत्सव भारत के बढ़ते सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
• वार्षिक सांस्कृतिक उत्सव नमस्ते स्टॉकहोम हजारों आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करता है और भारतीय कला और अंतर-सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है।
• भारतीय और स्वीडन के विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच सक्रिय भागीदारी है। उप्साला में इंडोलॉजी का अध्ययन लगभग 200 साल पुराना है, जो भारतीय सभ्यता के साथ विद्वानों के गहरे जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
• खेल और सिनेमा भी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में योगदान करते हैं। 2021 में, भारतीय महिला फुटबॉल टीम ने स्वीडन का दौरा किया, भारतीय डेविस कप टीम ने 2024 में दौरा किया, स्वीडिश फिल्म निर्माता लेवन अकिन ने 2024 में भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में आईसीएफटी-यूनेस्को गांधी मैडल प्राप्त किया।
• लगभग 88,000 लोगों का भारतीय प्रवासी समूह भारतीय संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने के लिए एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है।
भारत और नॉर्डिक देश नवाचार, स्थिरता और रणनीतिक विश्वास के आकार की साझेदारी का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह संबंध अब स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, गतिशील आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, अनुसंधान और समुद्री सहयोग तक फैला हुआ है। भारत के परिमाण और प्रतिभा के साथ मिलकर नॉर्डिक विशेषज्ञता दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए मजबूत अवसर पैदा करती है। बढ़ते संस्थागत, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के साथ यह साझेदारी धीरे-धीरे समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और टिकाऊ वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मॉडल के रूप में उभर रही है।
तीसरा नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन: दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की दिशा में भविष्य के कदम
तीसरे नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत और नॉर्डिक देशों के बीच चर्चा हुई। पिछले दशक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार प्रवाह में चार गुना वृद्धि, निवेश प्रवाह में लगभग 200 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और भारत के आर्थिक विकास पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव की सराहना करते हुए, भारत और नॉर्डिक देश अपने संबंधों को हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदलने पर सहमत हुए हैं। इस पहल के तहत, भारत की निम्नलिखित योजना है:
• भूतापीय ऊर्जा और मत्स्य पालन में आइसलैंड के साथ सहयोग करना,
• समुद्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और आर्कटिक सहयोग में नॉर्वे के साथ भागीदारी करना और
• सामुद्रिक और स्थिरता क्षेत्रों में नॉर्डिक देशों के साथ जुड़ना।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्नत विनिर्माण, रक्षा, दूरसंचार, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य-तकनीक, अनुसंधान और नवाचार और आर्कटिक और ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह साझेदारी भारत और नॉर्डिक क्षेत्र दोनों में आर्थिक विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति और रोजगार सृजन के अवसर पैदा करते हुए सतत विकास में सहायता करती है। दोनों देशों ने बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों में तत्काल सुधारों की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध एकजुटता का रुख दोहराया। हाल ही में भारत-यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (टीईपीए) भारत-नॉर्डिक संबंधों में एक "नए स्वर्ण युग" की शुरुआत करेगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन के मुख्य परिणाम
शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत और नॉर्डिक देशों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, डिजिटल नवाचार, टिकाऊ विनिर्माण और जलवायु कार्रवाई पर केंद्रित हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार रणनीतिक साझेदारी में अपने संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करते हुए व्यापार, निवेश, अनुसंधान सहयोग, गतिशील आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और लोगों के बीच परस्पर विस्तार करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
परिणाम 1: भारत-नॉर्डिक हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार रणनीतिक साझेदारी
हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार रणनीतिक साझेदारी भविष्य में टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग और अंगीकरण, सतत विकास और प्रबंधन, संसाधन उपयोग अनुकूलन और नवाचार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने से शासन और सेवाओं के निर्बाध वितरण पर और प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसके परिणाम का जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त यह हरित रोजगार भी सृजित करेगा, शासन को मजबूत करेगा और नॉर्डिक देशों के साथ व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाएगा। पानी के सतत उपयोग, इसके पुनर्चक्रण और बेहतर जल प्रबंधन में सहयोग से जीवन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होगी और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास में सहायता मिलेगी। सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और शिक्षा से भारतीय छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षकों को अधिक अनुभव मिलेगा, साथ ही अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता में भी वृद्धि होगी।
परिणाम 2: भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए: भारत-नॉर्डिक संबंधों पर प्रभाव
भारत ईएफटीए टीईपीए बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करने, व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने, व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करने और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगा। एफटीए, नॉर्डिक देशों के साथ एक मजबूत गठबंधन के साथ, रोजगार सृजन, नवाचार और सतत विकास का समर्थन करेगा।
परिणाम 3: जलवायु कार्रवाई में पहल
जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में पहल, शमन पर केंद्रित है। इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग से केवल जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि हरित रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ेगा और अधिक निवेश आकर्षित होगा। परिणामस्वरूप, यह अधिक टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में योगदान देगा और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करेगा।
परिणाम 4: आर्कटिक में भारत-नॉर्डिक सहयोग
सहकारी पहल भारत की आर्कटिक नीति का हिस्सा है। ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान में सहयोग का जलवायु प्रणालियों, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, स्थिरता और द्वीपों पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना और एक स्थिर आर्कटिक सुनिश्चित करना भारत के मानसून पैटर्न, पर्यावरण संतुलन, स्थिरता और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, कृषि उत्पादकता की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
परिणाम 5: एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान सहयोग
अनुसंधान पहल रोजगार के नए अवसरों के सृजन, अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) के विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देने और अकादमिक सहयोग और अनुसंधान गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करने में योगदान देगी। 6जी सहित अगली पीढ़ी की संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने से डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा देश के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि होगी।
परिणाम 6: सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था में सहयोग
मजबूत सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था में सहयोग स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए, रोजगार सृजित करते हुए, व्यापार को बढ़ाते हुए और दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु गतिशीलता में सहायता करते हुए आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत करता है। सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था महासागर और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग पर केंद्रित है। सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था में सहयोग समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करके और भागीदार देशों के बीच क्षेत्रीय सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाकर एक स्थिर और सुरक्षित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने में भी योगदान देता है।
परिणाम 7: प्रतिभा की गतिशीलता:
अनुसंधान और शिक्षा में सहयोग भारतीय छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को नए दृष्टिकोण और वैश्विक शिक्षण वातावरण के लिए अधिक से अधिक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। अनुसंधान में सहयोग बढ़ने से अनुसंधान आउटपुट की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा में भी वृद्धि होगी। यह कौशल बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार और व्यवसायों और स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करने में भी मदद करेगा।
परिणाम 8 रक्षा उत्पादन में सहयोग
भारतीय रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति देकर रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग विकसित करने से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में मदद मिलेगी, घरेलू रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, अधिक रोजगार सृजित होगा, निर्यात और रक्षा उत्पादन की दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त यह रक्षा तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद करेगा।
एक मजबूत भारत-नॉर्डिक साझेदारी की ओर
भारत और नॉर्डिक देशों के बीच संबंध लगातार विकसित और सुदृढ़ हो रहे हैं। हाल के वर्षों में कई द्विपक्षीय पहलों के माध्यम से इसे मजबूत किया गया है। शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों का उद्देश्य इस साझेदारी को हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार रणनीतिक साझेदारी में और आगे बढ़ाना है। शिखर सम्मेलन ने दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी, जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों, डिजिटल नवाचार, सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था, समुद्री सहयोग, एसटीईएम सहयोग और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है। इस बढ़ते जुड़ाव को भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) द्वारा और मजबूत किया गया है। इससे भारत और नॉर्डिक क्षेत्र के बीच दो-तरफा आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है और साथ ही सतत आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की पहल के अतिरिक्त, सॉफ्ट पावर दृष्टिकोण ने संबंधों को गहरा और मजबूत करने में मदद की है।
संदर्भ:
1. विदेश मंत्रालय
1. पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
1. पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
1. डीडी न्यूज
See In PDF