Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Releases Provisional Data for Financial Year 2025-26; Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar highlights Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance in infusing new momentum into rural economy through initiatives like 'Vocal for Local' and 'Local to Global'
Sales of Khadi and Village Industry Products Surpasses Rs.1.87 Lakh Crore Mark; Up to 275% Increase in Artisans' Remuneration
Khadi and Village Industries sector records 56 percent increase in employment generation over the past 12 years, providing employment to 2.04 crore people
26 MAY 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has surpassed an extraordinary journey of growth and transformation over the last 12 years. In the financial year 2025-26, the sales of Khadi and Village Industries products reached a historic level of Rs.1,87,105 crore, marking the highest sales figure to date and stands as a powerful testament to rural India's growing entrepreneurship, self-reliance, and economic empowerment. Inspired by national campaigns such as 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat', 'Vocal for Local', and 'Local to Global', Khadi presently is no longer merely a traditional product however; it has evolved into a vibrant symbol of the 'New India's' self-reliant, indigenous pride, and rural prosperity. Creating new benchmarks in production, marketing, and employment generation, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has brought new energy and direction into the country's rural economy.
KVIC Releases Provisional Data for Financial Year 2025-26
While releasing the provisional data for the financial year 2025-26 at the KVIC’S office located at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, New Delhi, Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC stated that the Commission has established new records in the fields of production, sales, and employment generation. He highlighted that, compared to the year 2013-14, a remarkable growth of 501 percent in sales, 380 percent in production, and 56 percent in employment generation has been recorded over the last 12 years. Highlighting the growths of previous years, he noted that in the financial year 2024-25, sales grew by 447 percent and production by 347 percent in comparison to 2013-14; similarly, in the financial year 2023-24, a growth of 400 percent in sales and 315 percent in production was recorded in comparison to 2013-14.
Sales of Khadi and Village Industry Products Surpasses Rs.1.87 Lakh Crore Mark
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar stated that this remarkable performance by KVIC is not only accelerating the resolution of 'Viksit Bharat@2047' but is also making a significant contribution towards positioning India among the world's leading economy. He recognized this achievement to the effective guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the inspiration drawn from Mahatma Gandhi, and the hard work of millions of artisans working in the remote rural areas of the country. The KVIC Chairman further informed that while the production of Khadi and Village Industry products remained at Rs.26,109 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it surged nearly fivefold, registering a jump of 380 percent, to reach Rs.1,25,296 crore in the financial year 2025-26. While sales stood at Rs.31,154 crore in the financial year 2013–14, it surged nearly six fold, registering an unprecedented growth of 501 percent which reached Rs.1,87,105 crore in the financial year 2025–26, marking the highest sales figure until now.
Unprecedented Growth in the Production and Sale of Khadi Textiles
Remarkable progress has also been noted in the Khadi textiles sector. Production, which stood at Rs.811 crore in 2013-14, soared to Rs.3,974 crore in the financial year 2025-26, marking an increase of approximately 390 percent. Simultaneously, sales has increased from Rs.1,081 crore to reach Rs.7,869 crore, reflecting a growth of approximately 628 percent. The positive impact of the Prime Minister's sustained promotion and propagation of Khadi is clearly evident in the sector's growing acceptance and market expansion.
New Records in Production and Sales within the Village Industries Sector
Substantial progress has also been witnessed in the village industries sector. While the production of village industry products was Rs.25,298 crore in 2013-14, it has grown to Rs.1,21,322 crore in the financial year 2025-26, an increase of approximately 380 percent. Similarly, sales has increased from Rs.30,073 crore to Rs.1,79,236 crore, reflecting a growth of approximately 496 percent. The village industries sector has also made a significant contribution to employment generation. While 1.19 crore people were employed in this sector in 2013-14, this figure increased to nearly 1.99 crore in the financial year 2025-26, highlighting the sector's growing role in creating rural livelihoods. Driven by the impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaigns such as 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi', the demand for village industry products has witnessed a continuous upward trend; consequently, this sector has emerged as a vital pillar for the expansion of rural industries, market consolidation, and employment generation.
KVIC's Historic Achievement in Employment Generation
KVIC has also achieved a remarkable milestone in the realm of employment generation. While cumulative employment in activities related to Khadi and Village Industries stood at 1.30 crore in the year 2013-14, it has augmented to 2.04 crore in the financial year 2025-26, marking a growth of 56 percent, thereby highlighting KVIC's vital role in generating rural livelihoods.
PMEGP Gives New Momentum to Self-Employment and Entrepreneurship
Under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), 66,494 new units were established during the financial year 2025-26 and for these units, a margin money subsidy of Rs.2,457 crore was disbursed against loans amounting to Rs.7,375 crore. Through these units, employment opportunities were provided to 7,31,434 people. Since the start of the scheme, a total of 10,84,679 units have been established, for which a margin money subsidy of Rs.29,623 crore has been disbursed against loans totalling to Rs.80,705 crore. Through this initiative, employment has been provided to approximately 97.95 lakh people till date.
Empowering Artisans through Tool-Kit Distribution under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana
Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, so far 51,230 electric pottery wheels, 2,46,099 bee-boxes and bee colonies, 2,674 automatic and pedal-operated Agarbatti manufacturing machines, 7,669 footwear manufacturing and repair tool-kits, 836 paper plate and dona making machines, 7,571 tool-kits for AC repair, mobile repair, tailoring, electricians, and plumbers; 5,138 machines for turnwood, waste wood crafts, and wooden toy making and 1,789 machines for palm jaggery, Oil Ghani extraction, and tamarind processing machines have been distributed. During the financial year 2025-26, 37,769 machines, toolkits, and equipment have been distributed under this scheme. A review of the last four years indicated that 21,874 units were distributed in 2022-23, 29,540 in FY 2023-24, 38,904 in FY 2024-25, and 37,769 machines and equipment in FY 2025-26. Thus, under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has so far distributed a total of 3,23,006 machines, toolkits, and equipment, thereby making a substantial contribution towards the realization of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'.
Promoting Women's Empowerment through KVIC's Efforts
KVIC has played a vital role in the sector of women empowerment as well. During the financial year 2025-26, 79,682 trainees received training under various KVIC training programs; notably, 47,382 of these trainees were women, accounting for approximately 59 percent of the total. Furthermore, under the PMEGP scheme, 28,180 women entrepreneurs established business units during 2025-26, thereby generating employment opportunities for 3,09,980 women, a statistic that emphasizes the scheme's significant role in promoting women's entrepreneurship. With women establishing over 80 percent of the approximately 5,00,000 artisans in the Khadi sector, this domain serves as an effective vehicle for women-led economic empowerment.
Up to 275% Increase in Artisans' Remuneration
There has also been a remarkable increase in the remuneration paid to artisans, which has increased from Rs.4 per hank in 2013-14 to the current rate of Rs.15 per hank, marking an increase of approximately 275 percent.
Growth in Government Procurement, Exhibition Sales, and Demand for National Flags
Alongside, government procurement of Khadi and Village Industries products has increased to Rs.92.08 crore, reflecting the sector's growing acceptance and increasing institutional demand. Similarly, sales amounting to Rs.30.83 crore were recorded through exhibitions and marketing initiatives for Khadi products, thereby reinforcing market expansion and consumer engagement. Additionally, there has been a notable increase in the sales of National Flags, rising from Rs.0.87 crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 2.35 crore in the financial year 2025-26. This growth emphasizes the impact of mass campaigns such as ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ in the country, as well as the increasing public engagement with Khadi.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے عارضی ڈیٹا جاری کیا ؛ چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے 'ووکل فار لوکل' اور 'لوکل ٹو گلوبل' جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے دیہی معیشت میں نئی رفتار لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی پر روشنی ڈالی
کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 1.87 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ؛ کاریگروں کے معاوضے میں 275فیصد تک اضافہ
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران روزگار کے مواقع میں 56 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس سے 2.04 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم ہوا ہے
26 MAY 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے نے گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں ترقی اور تبدیلی کے ایک غیر معمولی سفر کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 میں ، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت1,87,105 کروڑ روپے کی تاریخی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ، جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت کے اعداد و شمار کو نشان زد کرتی ہے اور دیہی ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کاری ، خود انحصاری اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے ۔ 'آتم نربھر بھارت' ، 'ووکل فار لوکل' ، اور 'لوکل ٹو گلوبل' جیسی قومی مہمات سے متاثر ہو کر ، کھادی فی الحال محض ایک روایتی پروڈکٹ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ یہ 'نئے ہندوستان' کے خود کفیل ، مقامی فخر اور دیہی خوشحالی کی ایک متحرک علامت بن کر ابھری ہے ۔ پیداوار ، مارکیٹنگ اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں نئے معیارات قائم کرتے ہوئے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے نے ملک کی دیہی معیشت میں نئی توانائی اور سمت فراہم کی ہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لئے عارضی ڈیٹا جاری کیا
گاندھی درشن ، راج گھاٹ ، نئی دہلی میں واقع کے وی آئی سی کے دفتر میں مالی سال 26-2025 کے عارضی اعداد و شمار جاری کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ کمیشن نے پیداوار ، فروخت اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے شعبوں میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سال 14-2013 کے مقابلے میں گذشتہ 12 سالوں میں فروخت میں 501 فیصد ، پیداوار میں 380 فیصد اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں 56 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ پچھلے سالوں کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ مالی سال 25-2024 میں ، 14-2013 کے مقابلے میں فروخت میں 447 فیصد اور پیداوار میں 347 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ؛ اسی طرح ، مالی سال 24-2023 میں 14-2013 کے مقابلے میں فروخت میں 400 فیصد اور پیداوار میں 315 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 1.87 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی حد سے تجاوز کر گئی
چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کی یہ قابل ذکر کارکردگی نہ صرف 'وکست بھارت@2047' کے حل کو تیز کر رہی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشت میں شامل کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کو وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی مؤثر قیادت، مہاتما گاندھی سے حاصل ہونے والی تحریک، اور ملک کے دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے لاکھوں کاریگروں کی محنت کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے مزید بتایا کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار 26,109 کروڑ روپے رہی ، لیکن یہ تقریبا پانچ گنا بڑھ کر 380 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ مالی سال 26-2025 میں 1,25,296 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ۔ جب کہ مالی سال 14-2013 میں فروخت 31,154 کروڑ روپے پر رہی ، اس میں تقریباً چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ، جس میں 501 فیصد کی بے مثال نمو درج کی گئی جو مالی سال 26-2025 میں 1,87,105 کروڑ روپےہو گئی ، جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت کا اعداد و شمار ہے ۔
کھادی کپڑوں کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں بے مثال اضافہ
کھادی کپڑوں کے شعبے میں بھی قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ جوپیداوار 14-2013 میں 811 کروڑ روپے تھی وہ مالی سال 26-2025 میں بڑھ کر 3,974 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ، جس میں تقریباً 390 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، فروخت 1,081 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 7,869 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو تقریبا 628ً فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم کے کھادی کے مسلسل فروغ اور تشہیر کے مثبت اثرات اس شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت اور بازار کی توسیع سے واضح طور پر ظاہر ہوتے ہیں ۔
دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں پیداوار اور فروخت میں نئے ریکارڈ
دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں بھی کافی ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ جہاں 14-2013 میں دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار 25,298 کروڑ روپےتھی، وہیں مالی سال 26-2025 میں یہ تقریبا 380 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 1,21,322 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، فروخت 30,073 کروڑ روپے سےبڑھ کر 1,79,236 کروڑ روپےہو گئی ہے ، جو تقریبا 496 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ دیہی صنعتوں کے شعبے نے بھی روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ جبکہ 14-2013 میں اس شعبے نے 1.19 کروڑ افراد کو ملازمت دی فراہم کی تھی ، مالی سال 26-2025 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر تقریباً 1.99 کروڑ ہو گئی ، جس سے دیہی معاش پیدا کرنے میں اس شعبے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اور 'گھر گھر سودیشی' جیسی مہموں کے اثرات سے ، دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے ؛ نتیجتا ، یہ شعبہ دیہی صنعتوں کی توسیع ، بازار کو مستحکم کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے میں کے وی آئی سی کی تاریخی کامیابی
کے وی آئی سی نے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے شعبے میں بھی ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ جبکہ 2013-14 میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مجموعی روزگار 1.30 کروڑ تھا ، مالی سال 26-2025 میں یہ بڑھ کر 2.04 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے ، جس میں 56 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اس طرح دیہی معاش پیدا کرنے میں کے وی آئی سی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
پی ایم ای جی پی نے خود روزگار اور صنعت کاری کو نئی رفتار دی
وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران 66,494 نئی اکائیاں قائم کی گئیں اور ان اکائیوں کے لیے 7,375 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کے عوض 2,457 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی گئی ۔ ان اکائیوں کے ذریعے 7,31,434 افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک کل 10,84,679 یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن کے لیے 80,705 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کے عوض 29,623 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے اب تک تقریبا ً 97.95 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ٹول کٹ تقسیم کے ذریعے کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا
گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 51,230 بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک ، 2,46,099 شہد کی مکھی کے ڈبے اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی کالونیاں ، 2,674 خودکار اور پیڈل سے چلنے والی اگربتی بنانے والی مشینیں ، 7,669 جوتے بنانے اور مرمت کے ٹول کٹ ، 836 پیپر پلیٹ اور ڈونا بنانے والی مشینیں ، اے سی کی مرمت ، موبائل مرمت ، سلائی ، الیکٹریشن اور پلمبر کے لیے 7,571 ٹول کٹ ، ٹرن ووڈ ، فضلہ لکڑی کی دستکاری اور لکڑی کے کھلونے بنانے کے لیے 5,138 مشینیں اور کھجور کے گڑ کے لیے 1,789 مشینیں ، گھانی تیل نکالنے اور املی پروسیسنگ مشینیں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت 37,769 مشینیں ، ٹول کٹ اور آلات تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پچھلے چار سالوں کے جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 23-2022 میں 21,874 ، مالی سال 24-2023 میں 29,540 ، مالی سال 25-2024 میں 38,904 ، اور مالی سال 26-2025 میں 37,769 مشینیں اور آلات تقسیم کیے گئے تھے ۔ اس طرح ، گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ، کے وی آئی سی نے اب تک کل 3,23,006 مشینیں ، ٹول کٹ اور آلات تقسیم کیے ہیں ، جس سے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے حصول میں خاطر خواہ تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی کی کوششوں سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینا
کے وی آئی سی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران ، کے وی آئی سی کے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کے تحت 79,682 زیر تربیت افراد نے تربیت حاصل کی ؛ خاص طور پر ، ان زیر تربیت افراد میں سے 47,382 خواتین تھیں، جو کل افراد کا تقریبا 59ً فیصد ہے۔ مزید برآں ، پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت ، 28,180 خواتین کاروباریوں نے 26-2025 کے دوران کاروباری اکائیاں قائم کیں ، جس سے 3,09,980 خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ، یہ ایک ایسا اعدادوشمار ہے جو خواتین کی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے میں اسکیم کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتا ہے ۔ کھادی کے شعبے میں تقریباً 5,00,000 کاریگروں میں سے 80 فیصد سے زائد خواتین ہیں اور یہ شعبہ خواتین کی قیادت میں معاشی بااختیاری کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔
کاریگروں کے معاوضے میں 275فیصد تک اضافہ
کاریگروں کو دیئے جانے والے معاوضے میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 14-2013 میں 4 روپے فی لچھی سے بڑھ کر موجودہ شرح15 روپے فی لچھی ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں تقریباً 275 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
سرکاری خریداری ، نمائشی فروخت اور قومی پرچموں کی مانگ میں اضافہ
اس کے ساتھ ہی کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی سرکاری خریداری بڑھ کر 92.08 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ، جو اس شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت اور بڑھتی ہوئی ادارہ جاتی مانگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ اسی طرح کھادی مصنوعات کے لیے نمائشوں اور مارکیٹنگ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے 30.83 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ریکارڈ کی گئی ، جس سے بازار میں توسیع اور صارفین کی شمولیت کو تقویت ملی ۔ مزید برآں ، قومی پرچموں کی فروخت میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 14-2013 میں 0.87 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 26-2025 میں 2.35 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ ترقی ملک میں 'ہر گھر ترنگا' جیسی اہم عوامی مہمات کے اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ کھادی کے تئیں بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی شمولیت پر زور دیتی ہے ۔