AYUSH
Multilingual IDY 2026 Handbook now accessible to the public
Comprehensive guide on International Day of Yoga, Common Yoga Protocol and Ministry initiatives now available in English, Hindi and 21 Regional languages
26 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
As preparations for the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 gather momentum across the country and around the world, the Ministry of Ayush presents the IDY Handbook 2026 as a comprehensive resource for all stakeholders associated with the celebration. Designed to support organizers, institutions, yoga practitioners, government agencies, educational establishments and community groups, the multilingual handbook brings together essential information on IDY, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), Ministry initiatives and public participation opportunities in one accessible reference document.
Available in English, Hindi and 21 regional languages, the handbook serves as a single reference source for information related to the International Day of Yoga, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), key Ministry initiatives and public participation opportunities associated with IDY 2026.
The publication seeks to enhance accessibility and encourage wider participation by making authentic information on yoga and IDY available in multiple Indian languages. It is intended to support stakeholders across the country, including educational institutions, government departments, civil society organizations and community groups involved in organizing yoga-related activities.
The handbook provides an overview of the evolution of the International Day of Yoga since its adoption by the United Nations in 2014 and outlines the major initiatives planned for IDY 2026. It includes details of the Ministry's signature programmes such as Yoga Sangam, Harit Yoga, Yoga Samavesh, Yoga Park and Yoga Unplugged, along with the scheduled countdown activities leading up to 21 June 2026.
In addition to serving as an information resource, the handbook functions as a practical digital toolkit. It provides QR codes and links to instructional materials, including Common Yoga Protocol videos in English, Hindi and 21 regional languages, enabling citizens across the country to access standardized yoga guidance with ease.
The handbook also carries information on various public engagement activities and participation opportunities, including competitions hosted through MyGov, encouraging citizens to become active partners in the celebration of International Day of Yoga 2026.
The handbook can be accessed at: IDY Handbook 2026

ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2026 குறித்த பன்மொழிக் கையேட்டை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிடலாம்
26 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2026-க்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் உள்நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் விரைவுபெற்று வரும் சூழலில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், பன்மொழிக் கையேட்டை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அமைப்பாளர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், யோகா பயிற்சியாளர்கள், அரசு முகமைகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், சமூகக் குழுக்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு உதவும் வகையில் இந்தப் பன்மொழிக் கையேடு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொது யோகா நெறிமுறைகள், அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள், பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த முக்கியத் தகவல்களை ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி மற்றும் 21 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம். யோகா மற்றும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் குறித்த நம்பத்தகுந்த தகவல்களை பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்த வெளியீடு பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் அணுகலை மேம்படுத்தவும், பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் முயற்சிக்கிறது. யோகா தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு துறைகள், சமூகக் குழுக்கள் உள்ளிட்டவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது முதல் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சிக் குறித்து இந்தக் கையேடு விளக்குகிறது. நடப்பாண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்காக திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள பெரிய முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து இதில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. யோகா சங்கம், ஹரீத் யோகா, யோகா சமவேஷ், யோகா பூங்கா போன்ற ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து இதில் விளக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265395&reg=3&lang=1