AYUSH
Multilingual IDY 2026 Handbook now accessible to the public
Comprehensive guide on International Day of Yoga, Common Yoga Protocol and Ministry initiatives now available in English, Hindi and 21 Regional languages
26 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
As preparations for the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 gather momentum across the country and around the world, the Ministry of Ayush presents the IDY Handbook 2026 as a comprehensive resource for all stakeholders associated with the celebration. Designed to support organizers, institutions, yoga practitioners, government agencies, educational establishments and community groups, the multilingual handbook brings together essential information on IDY, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), Ministry initiatives and public participation opportunities in one accessible reference document.
Available in English, Hindi and 21 regional languages, the handbook serves as a single reference source for information related to the International Day of Yoga, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), key Ministry initiatives and public participation opportunities associated with IDY 2026.
The publication seeks to enhance accessibility and encourage wider participation by making authentic information on yoga and IDY available in multiple Indian languages. It is intended to support stakeholders across the country, including educational institutions, government departments, civil society organizations and community groups involved in organizing yoga-related activities.
The handbook provides an overview of the evolution of the International Day of Yoga since its adoption by the United Nations in 2014 and outlines the major initiatives planned for IDY 2026. It includes details of the Ministry's signature programmes such as Yoga Sangam, Harit Yoga, Yoga Samavesh, Yoga Park and Yoga Unplugged, along with the scheduled countdown activities leading up to 21 June 2026.
In addition to serving as an information resource, the handbook functions as a practical digital toolkit. It provides QR codes and links to instructional materials, including Common Yoga Protocol videos in English, Hindi and 21 regional languages, enabling citizens across the country to access standardized yoga guidance with ease.
The handbook also carries information on various public engagement activities and participation opportunities, including competitions hosted through MyGov, encouraging citizens to become active partners in the celebration of International Day of Yoga 2026.
The handbook can be accessed at: IDY Handbook 2026

وزارت آیوش
یوگ کے عالمی دن 2026 سے متعلق کثیر لسانی ہینڈ بک اب عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہے
یوگ کے عالمی دن ، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول اور وزارت کے اقدامات سے متعلق جامع رہنما اب انگریزی، ہندی اور 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے
26 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے جیسے ملک اور دنیا بھر میں انٹرنیشنل ڈے آف یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی ) 2026 کی تیاریاں زور پکڑ رہی ہیں، وزارتِ آیوش نے آئی ڈی وائی ہینڈ بک 2026 کو تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے ایک جامع رہنما ذریعہ کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ ہینڈ بک منتظمین، اداروں، یوگا کے ماہرین، سرکاری اداروں، تعلیمی تنظیموں اور کمیونٹی گروپس کی معاونت کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس کثیر لسانی دستاویز میں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی)، وزارت کے اقدامات اور عوامی شرکت کے مواقع سے متعلق ضروری معلومات کو ایک ہی قابلِ رسائی ذریعہ میں یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔
1
یہ ہینڈ بک انگریزی، ہندی اور 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے اور یوگ کے عالمی دن ، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی)، وزارت کے اہم اقدامات اور آئی ڈی وائی 2026 سے متعلق عوامی شرکت کے مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات کا ایک جامع حوالہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس اشاعت کا مقصد یوگا اور یوگ کے عالمی دن سے متعلق مستند معلومات کو مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں فراہم کر کے رسائی کو آسان بنانا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر کے مختلف فریقوں، بشمول تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری محکموں، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور یوگا سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد میں شامل سماجی گروہوں کی معاونت کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ہینڈ بک میں 2014 میں اقوامِ متحدہ کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کو منظور کیے جانے کے بعد سے اس کے ارتقا کا جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کے لیے منصوبہ بند اہم اقدامات کی تفصیلات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس میں وزارت کے نمایاں پروگراموں جیسے یوگا سنگم، ہریت یوگا، یوگا سماویش، یوگا پارک اور یوگا اَن پلگڈ کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئی ہیں، ساتھ ہی 21 جون 2026 تک جاری رہنے والی مختلف کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات بھی دی گئی ہیں۔
معلوماتی ذریعہ ہونے کے علاوہ، یہ ہینڈ بک ایک عملی ڈیجیٹل ٹول کٹ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے۔ اس میں کیو آر کوڈز اور رہنمائی مواد کے لنکس شامل ہیں، جن میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کی ویڈیوز انگریزی، ہندی اور 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر کے شہری آسانی سے معیاری یوگا رہنمائی تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
یہ ہینڈ بک مختلف عوامی شمولیتی سرگرمیوں اور شرکت کے مواقع سے متعلق معلومات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں MyGov کے ذریعے منعقد ہونے والے مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد شہریوں کو یوگ کے عالمی دن 2026 کی تقریبات میں فعال شراکت دار بننے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
ہینڈ بک یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے: IDY Handbook 2026