AYUSH
Multilingual IDY 2026 Handbook now accessible to the public
Comprehensive guide on International Day of Yoga, Common Yoga Protocol and Ministry initiatives now available in English, Hindi and 21 Regional languages
26 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
As preparations for the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 gather momentum across the country and around the world, the Ministry of Ayush presents the IDY Handbook 2026 as a comprehensive resource for all stakeholders associated with the celebration. Designed to support organizers, institutions, yoga practitioners, government agencies, educational establishments and community groups, the multilingual handbook brings together essential information on IDY, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), Ministry initiatives and public participation opportunities in one accessible reference document.
Available in English, Hindi and 21 regional languages, the handbook serves as a single reference source for information related to the International Day of Yoga, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), key Ministry initiatives and public participation opportunities associated with IDY 2026.
The publication seeks to enhance accessibility and encourage wider participation by making authentic information on yoga and IDY available in multiple Indian languages. It is intended to support stakeholders across the country, including educational institutions, government departments, civil society organizations and community groups involved in organizing yoga-related activities.
The handbook provides an overview of the evolution of the International Day of Yoga since its adoption by the United Nations in 2014 and outlines the major initiatives planned for IDY 2026. It includes details of the Ministry's signature programmes such as Yoga Sangam, Harit Yoga, Yoga Samavesh, Yoga Park and Yoga Unplugged, along with the scheduled countdown activities leading up to 21 June 2026.
In addition to serving as an information resource, the handbook functions as a practical digital toolkit. It provides QR codes and links to instructional materials, including Common Yoga Protocol videos in English, Hindi and 21 regional languages, enabling citizens across the country to access standardized yoga guidance with ease.
The handbook also carries information on various public engagement activities and participation opportunities, including competitions hosted through MyGov, encouraging citizens to become active partners in the celebration of International Day of Yoga 2026.
The handbook can be accessed at: IDY Handbook 2026

आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026 वरील बहुभाषिक माहिती पुस्तिका जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध
26 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मे 2026
देशभरात आणि जगभरात 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिना'च्या (आयडीवाय) 2026 च्या तयारीने वेग घेतला असून, आयुष मंत्रालयाने या उत्सवाशी संबंधित सर्व लाभधारकांसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक संदर्भसाधन म्हणून, 'आयडीवाय हँडबुक 2026’ ही माहिती पुस्तिका उपलब्ध केली आहे. आयोजक, संस्था, योग साधक, सरकारी यंत्रणा, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि सामुदायिक गट यांना सहाय्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार करण्यात आलेली ही बहुभाषिक पुस्तिका, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन (आयडीवाय), सामान्य योग अभ्यासक्रम (सीवायपी), मंत्रालयाचे उपक्रम आणि जनसहभागाच्या संधी यासारखी आवश्यक माहिती एकाच, सहज उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या संदर्भ दस्तऐवजाच्या स्वरूपात एकत्रितपणे उपलब्ध करून देईल.
इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि 21 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेली ही पुस्तिका, 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन, सामान्य योग अभ्यासक्रम (सीवायपी), मंत्रालयाचे प्रमुख उपक्रम आणि आयडीवाय 2026 शी संबंधित जनसहभागाच्या संधींविषयीच्या माहितीसाठी एकच संदर्भ स्रोत म्हणून उपयोगी ठरेल.
योग आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाविषयीची अधिकृत माहिती अनेक भारतीय भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देऊन, सुलभता वाढवणे आणि व्यापक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या पुस्तिकेच्या प्रकाशनामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. शैक्षणिक संस्था, शासकीय विभाग, नागरी सामाजिक संस्था आणि सामुदायिक गट, यासारख्या योग-संबंधित उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात सहभागी असलेल्या देशभरातील लाभधारकांना सहाय्य करणे, हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ही पुस्तिका, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2014 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाला मंजुरी दिल्यापासून त्याच्या वाटचालीचा आढावा घेते, तसेच आयडीवाय 2026 साठी नियोजित असलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची रूपरेषा मांडते. यात मंत्रालयाच्या योग संगम, हरित योग, योग संवाद, योग पार्क आणि योग अनप्लग्ड, यासारखे वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रम, तसेच 21 जून 2026 पर्यंतच्या नियोजित 'काऊंटडाऊन' उपक्रमांचे तपशील समाविष्ट आहेत.
माहितीचा स्रोत म्हणून काम करण्याबरोबरच, ही पुस्तिका एक व्यावहारिक डिजिटल ‘टूलकिट (साधनसंच)’ म्हणूनही काम करते. यामध्ये क्यूआर (QR) कोड आणि शैक्षणिक साहित्याच्या लिंक्स देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यात इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि 21 प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील 'सामान्य योग अभ्यासक्रम ' व्हिडिओंचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे देशभरातील नागरिकांना प्रमाणित योग मार्गदर्शन सहज मिळवता येईल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026 च्या उत्सवात नागरिकांना सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, म्हणून MyGov द्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या स्पर्धांसह विविध सार्वजनिक सहभागाचे उपक्रम आणि सहभागाच्या संधींबाबतची माहितीही या पुस्तिकेत आहे.
ही पुस्तिका येथे उपलब्ध आहे: IDY Handbook 2026