Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"From India’s Ancient Wisdom to a Global Sporting Platform, Yoga Is Becoming the World’s Shared Strength”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
With India’s Bid for the 2036 Olympics, Efforts Are Underway to Establish Yogasana as an Olympic Sport”: Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Yoga Has Become India’s Soft Power and a Medium of Health, Economic Opportunity and Global Recognition”: Dr. Mandaviya
First World Yogasana Championship to be Held in Amdavad from June 4th-8th; Participants from 75 Countries to Attend
26 MAY 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Amdavad, Gujarat will host the 1st World Yogasana Championship from June 4th to 8th, marking the first time that the global event is being organised. More than 500 participants from 75 countries are expected to take part across 12 events during the championship.
Addressing the gathering ahead of the championship, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Yoga was given to the world by India. It is an invaluable treasure discovered in our country 5,000 years ago.”
Highlighting the significance of yoga, the Minister said, “Yoga gives us the strength of both body and mind,” while emphasising that yoga has now evolved beyond good health into a globally accepted sport.
VWP3.jpg)
Speaking about yoga’s growing international acceptance, Dr. Mandaviya said, “All the countries in the world have started accepting yoga and making it a part of their lives.” He noted that India’s knowledge and tradition of yoga exist in every household and street of the country.
Highlighting yoga’s expanding influence, the Minister said, “Yogasana today is not just a pathway to physical and mental well-being, but also a growing source of livelihood and a powerful symbol of India’s soft power across the world.”
SOCP.jpg)
The Minister said that the championship presents a major opportunity for India to showcase its soft power globally.
The Minister further added that the federation should now work towards securing registration with the International Olympic Council framework to recognise yogasana as an international sport.
V0QZ.jpg)
Referring to India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympics, Dr. Mandaviya said, “As the country where yoga originated prepares to host the Olympic Games in 2036, we will also make every effort to establish yogasana as an Olympic sport for the first time on the world stage.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کی قدیم حکمت سے لے کر عالمی کھیلوں کے پلیٹ فارم تک، یوگا دنیا کی مشترکہ قوت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
بھارت کی 2036 اولمپکس کی میزبانی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ، یوگاسن کو اولمپک کھیل کے طور پر تسلیم کرانے کی سمت میں بھی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
یوگا ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور بن چکا ہے اور یہ صحت، معاشی مواقع اور عالمی شناخت کا ایک ذریعہ ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ 4 سے 8 جون تک احمد آباد میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں 75 ممالک کے شرکاء حصہ لیں گے
26 MAY 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
احمد آباد، گجرات 4 سے 8 جون تک پہلی عالمی یوگاسن چیمپئن شپ کی میزبانی کرے گا، جو اس عالمی مقابلے کے انعقاد کا پہلا موقع ہوگا۔ چیمپئن شپ کے دوران 12 مقابلوں میں 75 ممالک سے 500 سے زائد شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
چیمپئن شپ سے قبل اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہاکہ یوگا دنیا کو ہندوستان نے دیا۔ یہ ایک انمول خزانہ ہے جو ہمارے ملک میں 5,000 سال قبل دریافت ہوا تھا۔
یوگا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہاکہ یوگا ہمیں جسم اور ذہن دونوں کی طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا اب صرف اچھی صحت تک محدود نہیں رہا بلکہ ایک عالمی طور پر تسلیم شدہ کھیل کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔
VWP3.jpg)
یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مقبولیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہاکہ دنیا کے تمام ممالک نے یوگا کو قبول کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے اور اسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنا لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا سے متعلق ہندوستان کا علم اور روایت ملک کے ہر گھر اور ہر گلی میں موجود ہے۔
یوگا کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہاکہ یوگاسن آج صرف جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کا ذریعہ نہیں رہا بلکہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کا ایک اہم وسیلہ اور دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور کی ایک مضبوط علامت بھی بن چکا ہے۔
SOCP.jpg)
وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ چیمپئن شپ ہندوستان کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اپنی سافٹ پاور کو پیش کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اب فیڈریشن کو بین الاقوامی اولمپک کونسل کے فریم ورک کے تحت رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ یوگاسن کو ایک بین الاقوامی کھیل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔
V0QZ.jpg)
ہندوستان کی 2036 اولمپکس میزبانی کی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہاکہ جس ملک میں یوگا کی ابتدا ہوئی ہے وہ جب 2036 میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، تو ہم بھی پوری کوشش کریں گے کہ یوگاسن کو پہلی بار عالمی سطح پر ایک اولمپک کھیل کے طور پر تسلیم کرایا جائے۔