Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"From India’s Ancient Wisdom to a Global Sporting Platform, Yoga Is Becoming the World’s Shared Strength”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
With India’s Bid for the 2036 Olympics, Efforts Are Underway to Establish Yogasana as an Olympic Sport”: Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Yoga Has Become India’s Soft Power and a Medium of Health, Economic Opportunity and Global Recognition”: Dr. Mandaviya
First World Yogasana Championship to be Held in Amdavad from June 4th-8th; Participants from 75 Countries to Attend
26 MAY 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Amdavad, Gujarat will host the 1st World Yogasana Championship from June 4th to 8th, marking the first time that the global event is being organised. More than 500 participants from 75 countries are expected to take part across 12 events during the championship.
Addressing the gathering ahead of the championship, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Yoga was given to the world by India. It is an invaluable treasure discovered in our country 5,000 years ago.”
Highlighting the significance of yoga, the Minister said, “Yoga gives us the strength of both body and mind,” while emphasising that yoga has now evolved beyond good health into a globally accepted sport.
VWP3.jpg)
Speaking about yoga’s growing international acceptance, Dr. Mandaviya said, “All the countries in the world have started accepting yoga and making it a part of their lives.” He noted that India’s knowledge and tradition of yoga exist in every household and street of the country.
Highlighting yoga’s expanding influence, the Minister said, “Yogasana today is not just a pathway to physical and mental well-being, but also a growing source of livelihood and a powerful symbol of India’s soft power across the world.”
SOCP.jpg)
The Minister said that the championship presents a major opportunity for India to showcase its soft power globally.
The Minister further added that the federation should now work towards securing registration with the International Olympic Council framework to recognise yogasana as an international sport.
V0QZ.jpg)
Referring to India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympics, Dr. Mandaviya said, “As the country where yoga originated prepares to host the Olympic Games in 2036, we will also make every effort to establish yogasana as an Olympic sport for the first time on the world stage.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
யோகா இந்தியாவின் மென் சக்தியாகவும், சுகாதாரம், பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகள், சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரத்திற்கான ஊடகமாகவும் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது - மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
26 MAY 2026 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது உலக யோகாசன சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி, குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில், ஜூன் 4 முதல் 8 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில், 12 பிரிவுகளில், 75 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட போட்டியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த போட்டி தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்னதாக நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, யோகாவை உலகுக்கு வழங்கிய நாடு இந்தியா என்றும், 5,000 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நம் நாட்டிலேயே கண்டறியப்பட்ட ஒரு விலைமதிப்பற்ற பொக்கிஷம் இது என்றும் கூறினார்.
யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், யோகா உடல் நலம், மனநலம் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்குமான வலிமையை வழங்குகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், யோகா என்பது நல்ல உடல் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான வழியாக மட்டுமின்றி, தற்போது உலகளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விளையாட்டாகவும் பரிணமித்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
யோகாவிற்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம் குறித்துப் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, உலகில் உள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளும் யோகாவை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், அதனைத் தங்களது அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாகவும் மாற்றிக்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் யோகா சார்ந்த ஞானம், பாரம்பரியம், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு இல்லங்களிலும், தெருவிலும் பரவிக்கிடக்கிறது என்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
யோகாவின் விரிவடைந்து வரும் தாக்கத்தை முன்னிலைப்படுத்திய அமைச்சர், தற்போது யோகாசனம் என்பது உடல், மன நலனுக்கான ஒரு வழியாகவும், வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆதாரமாகவும், உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்தியாவின் மென் சக்தியைப் பறைசாற்றும் ஒரு வலிமையான அடையாளமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியை நடத்துவதன் வாயிலாக, இந்தியா தனது மென் சக்தியைஉலக அரங்கில் வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாக இது அமைகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265407&reg=3&lang=1