Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE ANNOUNCES ENTRY FOR TECHNICAL BRANCH (OFFICER CADRE) VIA GATE SCORES
26 MAY 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is pleased to announce the introduction of a scheme for induction into the Technical Branch (Officers Cadre), allowing eligible candidates to apply based on their Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) scores.
Under this new initiative, candidates possessing a valid GATE score will be eligible for direct shortlisting for testing at the Air Force Selection Boards (AFSBs). Selection will be based on merit, effectively exempting these candidates from the preliminary written examination, such as the Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT). The GATE Score scheme will be applicable exclusively for induction into the Technical Branch. The AFCAT will continue to serve as the standard admission test for induction into all branches of the IAF, including the Technical Branch.
The entry-level educational qualifications for the GATE Score scheme will remain consistent with the existing induction criteria for the Technical Branch via AFCAT. A comprehensive list of acceptable GATE subjects have been formally promulgated by the IAF in AFCAT Notification 02/2026, accessible at https:\\www.afcat.edcil.co.in and www.careeriaf.gov.in. To provide maximum flexibility and opportunity to aspirants, eligible candidates may apply for the Technical Branch through both the AFCAT and the GATE Score schemes, as per their choice.
For regular updates on Officers' Entry schemes in IAF, prospective candidates are to follow official social media handles of DISHA Indian Air Force @careeriniaf (Instagram & X) and @DISHA by Indian Air Force (Facebook, Youtube, Linkedin).

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا گیٹ اسکور کے ذریعہ ٹیکنیکل برانچ (آفیسر کیڈر) کے لیے داخلہ کا اعلان
26 MAY 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے ٹیکنیکل برانچ (آفیسرز کیڈر) میں شمولیت کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کے تحت اہل امیدوار اپنے گریجویٹ اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹسٹ اِن انجینئرنگ (جی اے ٹی ای) اسکور کی بنیاد پر بھی درخواست دے سکیں گے۔
اس نئی سہولت کے تحت جی اے ٹی ای اسکور رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو براہِ راست ایئر فورس سلیکشن بورڈز (اے ایف ایس بیز) کے لیے شارٹ لسٹنگ میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انتخاب میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ہوگا، اور ان امیدواروں کو ابتدائی تحریری امتحان جیسے ایئر فورس کامن ایڈمیشن ٹسٹ (اے ایف سی اے ٹی) سے استثنا حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ جی اے ٹی ای اسکور اسکیم صرف ٹیکنیکل برانچ میں شمولیت کے لیے ہوگی، جبکہ اے ایف سی اے ٹی تمام برانچز، بشمول ٹیکنیکل برانچ میں داخلے کا بنیادی امتحان بدستور رہے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے لیے تعلیمی اہلیت وہی ہوگی جو اے ایف سی اے ٹی کے ذریعے ٹیکنیکل برانچ میں داخلے کے لیے پہلے سے مقرر ہے۔ قابل قبول جی اے ٹی ای مضامین کی مکمل فہرستاے ایف سی اے ٹی نوٹیفکیشن 02/2026 میں جاری کی گئی ہے، جو https:\[www.afcat.edcil.co.in](http://www.afcat.edcil.co.in) اور [www.careeriaf.gov.in](http://www.careeriaf.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ امیدواروں کو مزید سہولت دینے کے لیے وہ افراد جو اہل ہیں، ٹیکنیکل برانچ کے لیے اے ایف سی اے ٹی اور جی اے ٹی ای-گیٹ دونوں اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھی اپنی پسند کے مطابق درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔
آئی اے ایف کی آفیسرز انٹری اسکیموں سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات کے لیے امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ‘دشا انڈین ایئر فورس’ کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس @careeriniaf (Instagram اور X) اور @DISHA by Indian Air Force (Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn) کو فالو کریں۔