Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE ANNOUNCES ENTRY FOR TECHNICAL BRANCH (OFFICER CADRE) VIA GATE SCORES
26 MAY 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is pleased to announce the introduction of a scheme for induction into the Technical Branch (Officers Cadre), allowing eligible candidates to apply based on their Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) scores.
Under this new initiative, candidates possessing a valid GATE score will be eligible for direct shortlisting for testing at the Air Force Selection Boards (AFSBs). Selection will be based on merit, effectively exempting these candidates from the preliminary written examination, such as the Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT). The GATE Score scheme will be applicable exclusively for induction into the Technical Branch. The AFCAT will continue to serve as the standard admission test for induction into all branches of the IAF, including the Technical Branch.
The entry-level educational qualifications for the GATE Score scheme will remain consistent with the existing induction criteria for the Technical Branch via AFCAT. A comprehensive list of acceptable GATE subjects have been formally promulgated by the IAF in AFCAT Notification 02/2026, accessible at https:\\www.afcat.edcil.co.in and www.careeriaf.gov.in. To provide maximum flexibility and opportunity to aspirants, eligible candidates may apply for the Technical Branch through both the AFCAT and the GATE Score schemes, as per their choice.
For regular updates on Officers' Entry schemes in IAF, prospective candidates are to follow official social media handles of DISHA Indian Air Force @careeriniaf (Instagram & X) and @DISHA by Indian Air Force (Facebook, Youtube, Linkedin).

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਡਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਏਟੀਈ (ਗੇਟ) ਸਕੋਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
26 MAY 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ (ਆਈਏਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਡਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਐਪਟੀਟਿਊਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ (ਜੀਏਟੀਈ) ਦੇ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵੈਧ ਜੀਏਟੀਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ (AFSB) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਚੋਣ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਕੌਮਨ ਐਡਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਸਟ (AFCAT) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀਏਟੀਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। AFCAT, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਜੀਏਟੀਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਏਐੱਫਸੀਏਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਰਤੀ ਮਾਪਢੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਏਟੀਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ AFCAT ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 02/2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ https:\\ www.afcat.edcil.co.in ਅਤੇ www.careeriaf.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਯੋਗ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, AFCAT ਜਾਂ GATE ਸਕੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਲਈ, ਇੱਛੁਕ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਡੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਚਏ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲ @careeriniaf (ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸ) ਅਤੇ @DISHA ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ (ਫੇਸਬੁਕ, ਯੂਟਿਊਬ, ਲਿੰਕਡਇਨ) ਨੂੰ ਫੋਲੋ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।