Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IISc-Led Semiconductor Training Initiative Records Massive Growth in Tribal Youth Participation Across India
26 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Semiconductor Training Program for Tribal Students, led by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and supported by MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs, has achieved a significant milestone in youth outreach and participation during its 2026 Phase-II implementation.
The initiative, coordinated through the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), IISc Bengaluru, aims to provide tribal students and faculty members with advanced exposure to semiconductor fabrication, nanoengineering processes, and emerging technologies. The program consists of an online self-paced learning module, lectures by IISc faculty experts, and a 10-day residential training program at IISc Bengaluru with free travel, lodging, and food support for participants.
The ongoing phase of the program has witnessed remarkable growth in participation due to extensive awareness campaigns and mobilization efforts undertaken by MY Bharat field functionaries, State Directors, District Youth Officers, and volunteer networks across the country. Applications by MY Bharat youth increased from 992 in the previous phase to 5,654 applications in the current phase, registering a growth of 518 percent. Participation expanded from 32 States to 34 States, while district participation increased from 411 districts to 648 districts nationwide.
The initiative has also recorded a substantial rise in women participation in STEM-related programs. Female participation increased from 268 applications in the previous phase to 1,741 applications in the current phase, reflecting a growth of more than 549 percent and indicating growing interest among tribal women in emerging technology sectors.
The outreach campaign included virtual orientation sessions, coordination with technical universities and institutions, activation of youth networks, and targeted awareness drives among tribal student communities. Technical universities such as Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU) partnered in expanding outreach efforts to engineering, polytechnic, and pharmacy institutions to ensure wider participation among eligible tribal students and faculty members.
Officials associated with the initiative stated that the program is expected to strengthen technical competencies, research orientation, and industry readiness among tribal youth, thereby contributing to India’s expanding semiconductor ecosystem and future technology workforce. The initiative reflects a strong collaborative effort between IISc Bengaluru, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, MY Bharat, and educational institutions to ensure inclusive participation in advanced scientific and technological sectors.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
आईआईएससी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई सेमीकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण पहल में संपूर्ण भारत में जनजातीय युवाओं की भागीदारी में अपार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
26 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु के नेतृत्व में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के सहयोग और युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के अंतर्गत एमवाई भारत की सहायता से जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के 2026 के द्वितीय चरण के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान युवाओं तक पहुंच और भागीदारी में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है।
यह पहल आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के सेंटर फॉर नैनो साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग (सीईएनएसई) के समन्वय से संचालित की जा रही है जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण, नैनोइंजीनियरिंग प्रक्रियाओं और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के संबंध में उच्च-स्तरीय ज्ञान प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी सुविधा और गति के आधार पर पूरा किया जाने वाला ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मॉड्यूल, आईआईएससी के विशेषज्ञ संकाय सदस्यों के व्याख्यान और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में 10 दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं जिसमें प्रतिभागियों के लिए निःशुल्क यात्रा, आवास और भोजन की व्यवस्था की गई है।
विभिन्न जागरूकता अभियानों और देश भर में एमवाई भारत के क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं, राज्य निदेशकों, जिला युवा अधिकारियों और स्वयंसेवी नेटवर्क की ओर से लोगों को एकत्र करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के कारण कार्यक्रम के मौजूदा चरण में भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। एमवाई भारत के युवाओं की ओर से आवेदन पिछले चरण में 992 से बढ़कर वर्तमान चरण में 5,654 हो गए हैं जिससे पता चलता है कि इसमें 518 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। यह भागीदारी 32 राज्यों से बढ़कर 34 राज्यों तक पहुंच गई है जबकि जिला स्तर पर भागीदारी देश भर में 411 जिलों से बढ़कर 648 जिलों तक पहुंच गई है।
इस पहल के परिणामस्वरूप विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इसके अंतर्गत पिछले चरण में 268 आवेदन आए थे। वर्तमान चरण में उनकी संख्या बढ़कर 1,741 हो गई है। यह वृद्धि 549 प्रतिशत से अधिक है और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय महिलाओं की बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाती है।
इस प्रचार अभियान में वर्चुअल ओरिएंटेशन सत्र, तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय, युवा नेटवर्क को सक्रिय करना और जनजातीय छात्र समुदायों के बीच लक्षित जागरूकता अभियान शामिल थे। इस दौरान, छत्तीसगढ़ स्वामी विवेकानंद तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (सीएसवीटीयू) जैसे तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों ने योग्य जनजातीय छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंजीनियरिंग, पॉलिटेक्निक और फार्मेसी संस्थानों तक प्रचार प्रयासों का विस्तार करने में साझेदारी की।
इस पहल से जुड़े अधिकारियों ने बताया कि कार्यक्रम से जनजातीय युवाओं में तकनीकी दक्षता, अनुसंधान की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने और उद्योग के लिए तैयारी की तत्परता मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है जिससे भारत में बढ़ते सेमीकंडक्टर के अनुकूल परिवेश और भविष्य के तकनीकी कार्यबल में योगदान मिलेगा। यह पहल उन्नत वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, एमवाई भारत और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग के प्रयास को दर्शाती है।