Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IISc-Led Semiconductor Training Initiative Records Massive Growth in Tribal Youth Participation Across India
26 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Semiconductor Training Program for Tribal Students, led by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and supported by MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs, has achieved a significant milestone in youth outreach and participation during its 2026 Phase-II implementation.
The initiative, coordinated through the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), IISc Bengaluru, aims to provide tribal students and faculty members with advanced exposure to semiconductor fabrication, nanoengineering processes, and emerging technologies. The program consists of an online self-paced learning module, lectures by IISc faculty experts, and a 10-day residential training program at IISc Bengaluru with free travel, lodging, and food support for participants.
The ongoing phase of the program has witnessed remarkable growth in participation due to extensive awareness campaigns and mobilization efforts undertaken by MY Bharat field functionaries, State Directors, District Youth Officers, and volunteer networks across the country. Applications by MY Bharat youth increased from 992 in the previous phase to 5,654 applications in the current phase, registering a growth of 518 percent. Participation expanded from 32 States to 34 States, while district participation increased from 411 districts to 648 districts nationwide.
The initiative has also recorded a substantial rise in women participation in STEM-related programs. Female participation increased from 268 applications in the previous phase to 1,741 applications in the current phase, reflecting a growth of more than 549 percent and indicating growing interest among tribal women in emerging technology sectors.
The outreach campaign included virtual orientation sessions, coordination with technical universities and institutions, activation of youth networks, and targeted awareness drives among tribal student communities. Technical universities such as Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU) partnered in expanding outreach efforts to engineering, polytechnic, and pharmacy institutions to ensure wider participation among eligible tribal students and faculty members.
Officials associated with the initiative stated that the program is expected to strengthen technical competencies, research orientation, and industry readiness among tribal youth, thereby contributing to India’s expanding semiconductor ecosystem and future technology workforce. The initiative reflects a strong collaborative effort between IISc Bengaluru, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, MY Bharat, and educational institutions to ensure inclusive participation in advanced scientific and technological sectors.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் தலைமையில்,செமிகண்டக்டர் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பில் பெரும் வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
26 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகம், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, இளையோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கீழ் மை பாரத் ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படுத்தும் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான செமிகண்டக்டர் பயிற்சித் திட்டம், நடப்பாண்டில், இரண்டாம் கட்டச் செயலாக்கத்தின் போது, இளைஞர்களைச் சென்றடைவதிலும், அவர்களது பங்கேற்பிலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிலையை எட்டியுள்ளது.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் மையம் மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம், பழங்குடியின மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு செமிகண்டக்டர் உருவாக்கம், நானோபொறியியல் செயல்முறைகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் மேம்பட்ட அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில், இணையவழி சுய கற்றல் தொகுதி, இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் ஆசிரியர்களின் விரிவுரைகள், இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கான இலவசப் பயணம், தங்குமிடம், உணவு ஆகியவற்றுடன், பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெறும் 10 நாள் உறைவிடப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மை பாரத் களப் பணியாளர்கள், மாநில இயக்குநர்கள், மாவட்ட இளைஞர் அலுவலர்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள் போன்ற அமைப்புக்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் அணிதிரட்டல் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, திட்டத்தின் தற்போதைய கட்டத்தில், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265415&reg=3&lang=1