Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IISc-Led Semiconductor Training Initiative Records Massive Growth in Tribal Youth Participation Across India
26 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Semiconductor Training Program for Tribal Students, led by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and supported by MY Bharat under the Department of Youth Affairs, has achieved a significant milestone in youth outreach and participation during its 2026 Phase-II implementation.
The initiative, coordinated through the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), IISc Bengaluru, aims to provide tribal students and faculty members with advanced exposure to semiconductor fabrication, nanoengineering processes, and emerging technologies. The program consists of an online self-paced learning module, lectures by IISc faculty experts, and a 10-day residential training program at IISc Bengaluru with free travel, lodging, and food support for participants.
The ongoing phase of the program has witnessed remarkable growth in participation due to extensive awareness campaigns and mobilization efforts undertaken by MY Bharat field functionaries, State Directors, District Youth Officers, and volunteer networks across the country. Applications by MY Bharat youth increased from 992 in the previous phase to 5,654 applications in the current phase, registering a growth of 518 percent. Participation expanded from 32 States to 34 States, while district participation increased from 411 districts to 648 districts nationwide.
The initiative has also recorded a substantial rise in women participation in STEM-related programs. Female participation increased from 268 applications in the previous phase to 1,741 applications in the current phase, reflecting a growth of more than 549 percent and indicating growing interest among tribal women in emerging technology sectors.
The outreach campaign included virtual orientation sessions, coordination with technical universities and institutions, activation of youth networks, and targeted awareness drives among tribal student communities. Technical universities such as Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU) partnered in expanding outreach efforts to engineering, polytechnic, and pharmacy institutions to ensure wider participation among eligible tribal students and faculty members.
Officials associated with the initiative stated that the program is expected to strengthen technical competencies, research orientation, and industry readiness among tribal youth, thereby contributing to India’s expanding semiconductor ecosystem and future technology workforce. The initiative reflects a strong collaborative effort between IISc Bengaluru, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, MY Bharat, and educational institutions to ensure inclusive participation in advanced scientific and technological sectors.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس کی قیادت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹریننگ انیشی ایٹیو نے پورے ہندوستان میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کی شرکت میں بڑے پیمانہ پر اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا
26 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلور کی قیادت میں چلنے والا قبائلی اسٹوڈنٹس کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹریننگ پروگرام جو وزارتِ قبائلی امور (ایم او ٹی اے) کے تعاون سے اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت’مائے بھارت’ کی معاونت سے جاری ہے نے 2026 کے فیز-II کے نفاذ کے دوران نوجوانوں تک رسائی اور ان کی شرکت کے حوالہ سے ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
سنٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ(سی ای این ایس ای)، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے ذریعے مربوط اس اقدام کا مقصد قبائلی طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کو سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن، نینو انجینئرنگ کے عمل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ جدید ترین نمائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایک آن لائن سیلف پیسڈ لرننگ ماڈیول،آئی آئی ایس سی فیکلٹی ماہرین کے لیکچرز اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور میں 10 روزہ رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام پر مشتمل ہے جس میں شرکاء کے لیے مفت سفر، رہائش اور کھانے کی سہولت شامل ہے۔
پروگرام کے جاری مرحلے میں ‘مائے بھارت‘ کے فیلڈ فنکشنز، اسٹیٹ ڈائرکٹرز، ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ آفیسرز اور ملک بھر میں رضاکار نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعہ بیداری کی وسیع مہمات اور متحرک کرنے کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے شرکت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ ‘مائے بھارت’ کے نوجوانوں کی درخواستیں گزشتہ مرحلہ میں 992 سے بڑھ کر موجودہ مرحلہ میں 5,654 درخواستوں تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جس میں 518 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ شرکت 32 ریاستوں سے 34 ریاستوں تک پھیل گئی، جبکہ ضلع کی شرکت ملک بھر میں 411 اضلاع سے بڑھ کر 648 اضلاع تک پہنچ گئی۔
اس اقدام نے ایس ٹی ای ایم سے متعلقہ پروگراموں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ خواتین کی شرکت گزشتہ مرحلے میں 268 درخواستوں سے بڑھ کر موجودہ مرحلہ میں 1,741 درخواستوں تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ 549 فیصد سے زیادہ کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں قبائلی خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
آؤٹ رچ مہم میں ورچوئل اورینٹیشن سیشنز، ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، یوتھ نیٹ ورکس کو چالو کرنا اور قبائلی طلباء کی کمیونٹیز میں ٹارگٹیڈ آگاہی مہم شامل تھی۔ چھتیس گڑھ سوامی وویکانند ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی (سی ایس وی ٹی یو) جیسی ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹیوں نے اہل قبائلی طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران کے درمیان وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انجینئرنگ، پولی ٹیکنیک اور فارمیسی اداروں تک رسائی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے میں شراکت کی۔
اس پہل سے وابستہ افسران نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام سے قبائلی نوجوانوں میں تکنیکی قابلیت، تحقیقی واقفیت اور صنعت کی تیاری کو تقویت دینے کی امید ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان کے وسعت پذیر سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی ورک فورس میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پہلآئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، مائے بھارت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان جدید سائنسی اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اشتراکی کوشش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔