Ministry of Science & Technology
“CLEAR” technology can revolutionize protein imaging & facilitate detection of Cancer and Neurobiological Diseases
26 MAY 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
A novel imaging platform called Cleavable Light-Erased Antibody Reporter (CLEAR) could help researchers visualize an unprecedented number of proteins within the same biological sample using just a single fluorescent marker.
This could unveil new possibilities for high-resolution, multiplexed imaging across cells and tissues, with important implications for disease diagnosis and biological research.
Proteins are the primary orchestrators of biological function and remain the principal targets for therapeutic intervention, as well as key markers for disease diagnosis. A comprehensive proteomic map of a tissue sample—capturing the identity and precise spatial organisation of every protein within its native context could help pathologists in diagnosing cancers or understanding complex neurological disorders. However, mapping a large number of proteins within their native spatial context has remained a major challenge.
In order to overcome this challenge, researchers at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) developed the imaging platform CLEAR that can enable scientists to visualize a large number of proteins within the same biological sample using a single fluorophore.
It could make comprehensive protein mapping possible at high resolution with the potential of transforming diagnosis in areas such as cancer biology, immunology, and neurological disorders, where understanding spatial protein organization is critical.
Fig: Illustration of the CLEAR imaging workflow and resulting high-plex images generated using a single fluorophore
The team led by Prof. Sarit S. Agasti designed and synthesized the CLEAR probes, developed the imaging workflow, and validated the platform across different biological systems. Experimental design, probe chemistry, and imaging analysis were carried out within the group. Collaborative efforts with researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) helped demonstration of the platform in complex biological settings, particularly in immune cell systems.
They introduced a light-cleavable probe system that enables repeated cycles of labelling and imaging within the same spectral window. Unlike existing multiplexing techniques, CLEAR combines high multiplexing capability with speed, high spatial resolution, and compatibility with delicate biological samples, including live cells. This approach fundamentally redefines multiplexed imaging by enabling virtually unlimited protein visualization without requiring multiple fluorophores.
The newly developed method published in the journal Chemical Science (Royal Society of Chemistry), works like a chalkboard – the things written can be erased to make room for new writing. The method, enables scientists to label proteins of interest within cells using cleavable fluorescent tags. After acquiring the images of a set of proteins under a microscope, a gentle pulse of 365 nm LED light is applied to erase the fluorescent signal, allowing a new set of proteins to be labelled in the same cell and to be imaged in the same optical window. By iteratively repeating this cycle, increasingly detailed and information-rich maps of multiple proteins can be generated across specimens, ranging from single cells to complex tissue sections.
CLEAR has the potential to transform biomedical research and clinical diagnostics by enabling detailed mapping of proteins in cells and tissues. This can improve early disease detection, especially in cancer and neurological disorders, and aid in understanding immune responses.
In the long term, the technology could contribute to precision medicine by providing comprehensive molecular insights that guide targeted therapies. The technology aligns with global efforts toward spatial proteomics and precision medicine.
Publication Link: 10.1039/D5SC08599C

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’کلئر‘‘ٹیکنالوجی پروٹین کی امیجنگ میں انقلاب لا سکتی ہے اور کینسر اور نیوروبایولوجیکل امراض کی شناخت میں مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہے
26 MAY 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
کلیویبل لائٹ-ایریزڈ اینٹی باڈی رپورٹر (کلئر) نامی ایک نیا امیجنگ پلیٹ فارم محققین کو ایک ہی حیاتیاتی نمونے میں بے شمار پروٹینز کو صرف ایک فلوروسینٹ مارکر کی مدد سے دیکھنے کے قابل بنا سکتا ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی ہائی ریزولوشن اور ملٹی پلیکسڈ امیجنگ کے نئے امکانات پیدا کر سکتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے خلیات اور بافتوں میں پروٹینز کی باریک سطح پر تصویری شناخت ممکن ہو سکے گی اور اس کی بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور حیاتیاتی تحقیق میں اہم اثرات ہو سکتے ہیں۔
پروٹینز حیاتیاتی افعال کے بنیادی محرک ہوتے ہیں اور علاجی مداخلت کے اہم ہدف بھی، جبکہ بیماریوں کی تشخیص میں بھی بنیادی نشان دہی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی ٹشو کے مکمل پروٹیومک نقشے کی تیاری—جس میں ہر پروٹین کی شناخت اور اس کی درست مقامی ترتیب اس کے قدرتی ماحول میں ظاہر ہو—پیتھالوجسٹ کو کینسر کی تشخیص اور پیچیدہ اعصابی امراض کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر پروٹینز کو ان کی قدرتی مقامی ترتیب کے ساتھ نقشہ بند کرنا اب تک ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔
اس چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے، بنگلور میں قائم جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر)، جو کہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، کے محققین نے کلیئر نامی امیجنگ پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے، جو ایک ہی فلوروفور کی مدد سے ایک ہی حیاتیاتی نمونے میں بڑی تعداد میں پروٹینز کو دیکھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی اعلیٰ ریزولوشن پر جامع پروٹین میپنگ کو ممکن بنا سکتی ہے اور کینسر بایولوجی، علم مدافعت اور اعصابی امراض کی تشخیص کے طریقوں کو بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، جہاں پروٹینز کی مقامی تنظیم کو سمجھنا انتہائی اہم ہوتا ہے۔
تصویر: کلیئر امیجنگ ورک فلو کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اور ایک ہی فلوروفور کے استعمال سے تیار کردہ ہائی-پلیکس تصاویر
پروفیسر سرت ایس. اگستی کی قیادت میں ٹیم نے کلیئر پروبس کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا، امیجنگ ورک فلو کو ڈیولپ کیا، اور مختلف حیاتیاتی نظاموں میں اس پلیٹ فارم کی توثیق کی۔ تجرباتی ڈیزائن، پروب کیمسٹری اور امیجنگ تجزیہ گروپ کے اندر ہی انجام دیا گیا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے محققین کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کام کے ذریعے اس پلیٹ فارم کو پیچیدہ حیاتیاتی ماحول، خاص طور پر مدافعتی خلیات کے نظام میں، مؤثر طور پر ظاہر کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے ایک ایسا لائٹ-کلیویبل پروب سسٹم متعارف کرایا جو ایک ہی اسپیکٹرل ونڈو میں مقررہ وقت میں بار بار لیبلنگ اور امیجنگ کوممکن بناتا ہے۔ موجودہ ملٹی پلیکسنگ طریقوں کے برعکس، کلیئر زیادہ تعداد میں پروٹینز کو تیزی، اعلیٰ مقامی ریزولوشن اور نازک حیاتیاتی نمونوں—بشمول زندہ خلیات—کے ذریعہ مطابقت کے ساتھ دیکھنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ بنیادی طور پر ملٹی پلیکسڈ امیجنگ کی تعریف ہی بدل دیتا ہے کیونکہ اس میں تقریباً لامحدود پروٹین ویژولائزیشن ممکن ہو جاتی ہے، وہ بھی بغیر متعدد فلوروفورز کے۔
یہ نیا طریقہ رویال سوسائیٹی آف کیمسٹری کے کیمیائی سائنس کے جریدےمیں شائع ہوا ہے اور یہ چاک بورڈ کی طرح کام کرتا ہے—جس پر لکھی ہوئی چیز مٹا کر دوبارہ نئی تحریر کے لیے جگہ بنائی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس طریقے میں خلیات کے اندر مطلوبہ پروٹینز کو کلیویبل فلوروسینٹ ٹیگز کے ذریعے لیبل کیا جاتا ہے۔ مائیکرواسکوپ کے ذریعے پروٹین کے ایک سیٹ کی تصاویر لینے کے بعد 365 نینو میٹر کی نرم ایل ای ڈی روشنی کا پلس دیا جاتا ہے، جو فلوروسینٹ سگنل کو مٹا دیتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد اسی خلیے میں پروٹینز کے نئے سیٹ کو لیبل کر کے اسی آپٹیکل ونڈو میں دوبارہ امیج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس عمل کو بار بار دہرا کر انتہائی تفصیلی اور معلوماتی پروٹین نقشے تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں، جو ایک خلیے سے لے کر پیچیدہ ٹشو سیکشنز تک پھیلے ہوتے ہیں۔
کلیئر بایومیڈیکل تحقیق اور کلینیکل تشخیص میں انقلاب لا سکتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ خلیات اور بافتوں میں پروٹینز کی باریک نقشہ سازی کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ اس سے بیماریوں کی ابتدائی تشخیص، خاص طور پر کینسر اور اعصابی امراض میں، بہتری آ سکتی ہے اور مدافعتی ردعمل کو سمجھنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
طویل مدت میں یہ ٹیکنالوجی پریسیژن میڈیسن میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ جامع مالیکیولر معلومات فراہم کر کے ٹارگٹڈ علاج کے انتخاب میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ طریقہ عالمی سطح پر اسپشیئل پروٹیومکس اور پریسیژن میڈیسن کی سمت میں جاری کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: 10.1039/D5SC08599C