Ministry of Science & Technology
Centre, West Bengal to Roll Out Central Science and Innovation Schemes with Immediate Effect
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, West Bengal CM Suvendu Adhikari Discuss Time-Bound Expansion of Science Initiatives in West Bengal
West Bengal to Scale Up INSPIRE, Vigyan Jyoti, WISE and KIRAN Schemes; Arsenic Poisoning Research and Cancer Drug Trials Emerge as Key Outcomes of Kolkata Meeting
Scientific Institutions, Medical Colleges and AIIMS Networks to Collaborate on Clinical Research in West Bengal
26 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Jitendra Singh held an extensive meeting with West Bengal Chief Minister Suvendu Adhikari in Kolkata, during which it was decided that all major Central schemes related to science, research, innovation and StartUps would be implemented in West Bengal with immediate effect.
The meeting also arrived at two key decisions of regional importance, initiation of a dedicated study on arsenic poisoning in affected districts of West Bengal through CSIR institutions, and commencement of collaborative clinical and drug trial-related research on cancer and antimicrobial therapies involving premier scientific institutions, Government Medical Colleges, Cancer Hospitals and AIIMS-linked medical networks.
The meeting was attended by directors and representatives of scientific institutions functioning under the Ministry of Science & Technology in West Bengal. Discussions focused on building a coordinated framework between the Centre and the state government for expanding scientific research, innovation, biotechnology, clinical studies, startup promotion and science education outreach across the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said West Bengal possesses a strong scientific and academic ecosystem, with institutions under the Ministry of Science & Technology already functioning across the state and contributing to advanced areas of research. He said the state also holds enormous potential for scientific research, clinical trials and innovation-driven collaboration involving research institutions, medical colleges and healthcare networks.
A major focus of the discussions was the implementation of student-centric and women-centric schemes of the Department of Science & Technology in schools and colleges across West Bengal. It was decided that flagship programmes including INSPIRE, INSPIRE MANAK, Vigyan Jyoti, KIRAN and WISE would be expanded and implemented in a coordinated manner to strengthen scientific temper, innovation and participation of students and women in science and technology sectors.
The Minister said the integration of Central scientific schemes with educational institutions in West Bengal would help create a stronger pipeline for innovation, scientific learning and research-oriented talent development among the youth.
The meeting also discussed region-specific scientific interventions, particularly in areas affecting public health in parts of West Bengal. It was decided that CSIR-led scientific studies on arsenic poisoning, reported in several districts of the state, would be initiated immediately. Simultaneously, collaborative research efforts relating to cancer drugs, antimicrobial therapies and clinical research would also be taken forward through coordination among scientific institutions, Government Medical Colleges, Cancer Hospitals and premier healthcare institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the convergence of scientific institutions, academia, healthcare infrastructure and innovation ecosystems can create a new model of science-led regional development in Eastern India. He said the coordinated participation of research institutions and educational establishments would help strengthen the state’s contribution to India’s expanding knowledge and innovation economy.
It was further decided that a preliminary coordination meeting involving the State Science & Technology Department and senior officials from Central scientific ministries and departments would be convened within the next few days to prepare an implementation roadmap. This would subsequently be followed by a higher-level ministerial interaction with the Chief Minister to review the progress of the initiatives and identify additional areas of collaboration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the decisions taken during the meeting reflect a shared commitment between the Centre and the West Bengal government to accelerate scientific growth, research collaboration, startup development and technology-driven public welfare initiatives in the state.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکز اور مغربی بنگال مرکزی سائنس اور اختراعی اسکیموں کو فوری طور پر نافذ کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور مغربی بنگال کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ سویندو ادھیکاری کے درمیان مغربی بنگال میں سائنسی اقدامات کی وقت کی پابند توسیع پر تبادلہ خیال
مغربی بنگال انسپائر، وگیان جیوتی، وائز اورکرن اسکیموں کا دائرہ کار بڑھائے گا؛ آرسینک پوائزننگ پر ریسرچ اور کینسر کی دوا کے ٹرائلز کولکاتہ میٹنگ کے اہم نتائج کے طور پر سامنے آئے
مغربی بنگال میں کلینیکل ریسرچ کے لیے سائنسی ادارے، میڈیکل کالجز اور ایمس نیٹ ورکس باہم تعاون کریں گے
26 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کولکاتہ میں مغربی بنگال کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ سویندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ کی، جس کے دوران یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ سائنس، ریسرچ، اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق تمام بڑی مرکزی اسکیموں کو مغربی بنگال میں فوری طور پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس میٹنگ میں علاقائی اہمیت کے دو اہم فیصلے بھی کیے گئے؛ پہلا، سی ایس آئی آر کے اداروں کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال کے متاثرہ اضلاع میں آرسینک پوائزننگ پر ایک خصوصی ریسرچ کا آغاز اور دوسرا، ممتاز سائنسی اداروں، سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں، کینسر ہسپتالوں اور ایمس سے منسلک میڈیکل نیٹ ورکس کے اشتراک سے کینسر اور اینٹی مائکروبیل تھراپیز پر کلینیکل اور ڈرگ ٹرائل سے متعلق تحقیقی کام کا آغاز۔
اس میٹنگ میں مغربی بنگال میں وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت کام کرنے والے سائنسی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ بات چیت کا محور ریاست بھر میں سائنسی تحقیق، اختراع، بائیوٹیکنالوجی، کلینیکل اسٹڈیز، اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ اور سائنس کی تعلیم کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان ایک مربوط فریم ورک قائم کرنا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال ایک مضبوط سائنسی اور تعلیمی ایکو سسٹم کا حامل ہے، جہاں وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے پہلے ہی ریاست بھر میں سرگرم ہیں اور تحقیق کے جدید شعبوں میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست تحقیقی اداروں، میڈیکل کالجوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر نیٹ ورکس کے اشتراک سے سائنسی تحقیق، کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور اختراع پر مبنی تعاون کے لیے وسیع امکانات رکھتی ہے۔
بات چیت میں مغربی بنگال کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی طلبہ اور خواتین پر مبنی اسکیموں کے نفاذ پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ سائنسی مزاج ، اختراع اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں طلبہ اور خواتین کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےانسپائر، انسپائر مانک، وگیان جیوتی،کرن اور وائز جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی توسیع کی جائے گی اور انہیں ایک مربوط انداز میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی سائنسی اسکیموں کو مغربی بنگال کے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے سے نوجوانوں میں اختراع، سائنسی سیکھنے کے عمل اور تحقیق پر مبنی ٹیلنٹ کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس میٹنگ میں خطے کے لحاظ سے خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال کے کچھ حصوں میں عوامی صحت کو متاثر کرنے والے شعبوں میں مخصوص سائنسی اقدامات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ریاست کے کئی اضلاع سے رپورٹ ہونے والے آرسینک پوائزننگ کے معاملے پر سی ایس آئی آر کی قیادت میں سائنسی مطالعہ فوری طور پر شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، سائنسی اداروں، سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں، کینسر ہسپتالوں اور ممتاز ہیلتھ کیئر اداروں کے درمیان تال میل کے ذریعے کینسر کی دواؤں، اینٹی مائکروبیل تھراپیز اور کلینیکل ریسرچ سے متعلق مشترکہ تحقیقی کوششوں کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں ، ہیلتھ کیئر انفراسٹرکچر اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹمز کا یہ ملاپ مشرقی ہندوستان میں سائنس کی قیادت میں علاقائی ترقی کا ایک نیا ماڈل تیار کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیقی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کی مربوط شرکت سے بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی علمی اور اختراعی معیشت میں ریاست کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مزید یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ عمل درآمد کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے اگلے چند دنوں میں ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ اور مرکزی سائنسی وزارتوں و محکموں کے اعلیٰ حکام پر مشتمل ایک ابتدائی تال میل میٹنگ بلائی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد، ان اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور تعاون کے مزید شعبوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے وزیرِ اعلیٰ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی بات چیت ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ میٹنگ کے دوران کیے گئے فیصلے ریاست میں سائنسی ترقی، تحقیقی تعاون، اسٹارٹ اپ کی نشوونما اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی عوامی بہبود کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور مغربی بنگال حکومت کے درمیان مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔