Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress and Maintenance of National Highway Projects in Punjab, Delhi & Haryana
Emphasizes Timely Execution, Quality Construction and Monsoon Preparedness for Safer Highways
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of National Highway projects covering 4,335 km in Punjab and 3,332 km in Delhi & Haryana, based on inputs received through media and social media platforms.
The review meeting was held in New Delhi in the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, senior officials from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), and project contractors.
Focus on Accelerating On-Ground Execution
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasized the need to accelerate on-ground execution of highway projects and ensure timely completion of works. He directed officials and contractors to strengthen coordination and maintain strict adherence to project timelines.
The Union Minister stressed the importance of continuous monitoring of project quality and instructed agencies to adopt modern construction technologies and best engineering practices to enhance asset durability and long-term performance of National Highways.
Emphasis on Quality, Durability and Seamless Connectivity
Shri Gadkari underlined the need to improve riding quality and ensure seamless connectivity across key highway corridors in Punjab, Delhi and Haryana. He directed officials to prioritize high standards in construction and maintenance to provide safer, smoother and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
He also called for greater accountability in maintenance operations and emphasized regular inspections to identify and address deficiencies in a timely manner.
Directions for Advance Monsoon Preparedness
The Union Minister further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness measures across all project stretches. He stressed the importance of effective drainage management, slope protection measures and swift response mechanisms to minimize disruptions during the monsoon season and ensure commuter safety.
Shri Gadkari instructed concerned agencies to remain vigilant and ensure uninterrupted traffic movement by addressing waterlogging, erosion and other weather-related challenges proactively.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 4,335 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3,332 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਟਮਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਪਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਰੁਖ਼ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੜਕੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਢਲਾਣ ਬਚਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੰਤਰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰਨ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠ ਕੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।