Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress and Maintenance of National Highway Projects in Punjab, Delhi & Haryana
Emphasizes Timely Execution, Quality Construction and Monsoon Preparedness for Safer Highways
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of National Highway projects covering 4,335 km in Punjab and 3,332 km in Delhi & Haryana, based on inputs received through media and social media platforms.
The review meeting was held in New Delhi in the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, senior officials from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), and project contractors.
Focus on Accelerating On-Ground Execution
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasized the need to accelerate on-ground execution of highway projects and ensure timely completion of works. He directed officials and contractors to strengthen coordination and maintain strict adherence to project timelines.
The Union Minister stressed the importance of continuous monitoring of project quality and instructed agencies to adopt modern construction technologies and best engineering practices to enhance asset durability and long-term performance of National Highways.
Emphasis on Quality, Durability and Seamless Connectivity
Shri Gadkari underlined the need to improve riding quality and ensure seamless connectivity across key highway corridors in Punjab, Delhi and Haryana. He directed officials to prioritize high standards in construction and maintenance to provide safer, smoother and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
He also called for greater accountability in maintenance operations and emphasized regular inspections to identify and address deficiencies in a timely manner.
Directions for Advance Monsoon Preparedness
The Union Minister further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness measures across all project stretches. He stressed the importance of effective drainage management, slope protection measures and swift response mechanisms to minimize disruptions during the monsoon season and ensure commuter safety.
Shri Gadkari instructed concerned agencies to remain vigilant and ensure uninterrupted traffic movement by addressing waterlogging, erosion and other weather-related challenges proactively.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப், தில்லி, ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக வலைத்தளங்கள் வாயிலாகப் பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, பஞ்சாபில் 4,335 கி.மீ. தில்லி, ஹரியானாவில் 3,332 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களின், தரம், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு. அஜய் தம்தா, திரு. ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா, சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், திட்ட ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களின் களப்பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்தி, அவற்றை உரிய நேரத்தில் நிறைவு செய்வதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு. கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை கண்டிப்பாகப் பின்பற்றவும், அவர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களுக்கும் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
திட்டங்களின் தரத்தை தொடர்ச்சியாகக் கண்காணிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் நீடித்த பயன்பாடு, நீண்டகால செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, நவீன கட்டுமானத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும், சிறந்த பொறியியல் நடைமுறைகளையும், பின்பற்றுமாறு முகமைகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பஞ்சாப், தில்லி, ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள முக்கிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணத்தின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் திரு. கட்கரி எடுத்துரைத்தார். பயணிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான, மென்மையான, திறன்மிக்க பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக, கட்டுமானம்பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளில் உயர் தர நிலைகளை பராமரிக்க முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளில், அதிகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், குறைபாடுகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் கண்டறிந்து, அவற்றை சரிசெய்வதற்காக, வழக்கமான ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அதிகாரிகளை திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265485&reg=3&lang=1