Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress and Maintenance of National Highway Projects in Punjab, Delhi & Haryana
Emphasizes Timely Execution, Quality Construction and Monsoon Preparedness for Safer Highways
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of National Highway projects covering 4,335 km in Punjab and 3,332 km in Delhi & Haryana, based on inputs received through media and social media platforms.
The review meeting was held in New Delhi in the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, senior officials from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), and project contractors.
Focus on Accelerating On-Ground Execution
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasized the need to accelerate on-ground execution of highway projects and ensure timely completion of works. He directed officials and contractors to strengthen coordination and maintain strict adherence to project timelines.
The Union Minister stressed the importance of continuous monitoring of project quality and instructed agencies to adopt modern construction technologies and best engineering practices to enhance asset durability and long-term performance of National Highways.
Emphasis on Quality, Durability and Seamless Connectivity
Shri Gadkari underlined the need to improve riding quality and ensure seamless connectivity across key highway corridors in Punjab, Delhi and Haryana. He directed officials to prioritize high standards in construction and maintenance to provide safer, smoother and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
He also called for greater accountability in maintenance operations and emphasized regular inspections to identify and address deficiencies in a timely manner.
Directions for Advance Monsoon Preparedness
The Union Minister further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness measures across all project stretches. He stressed the importance of effective drainage management, slope protection measures and swift response mechanisms to minimize disruptions during the monsoon season and ensure commuter safety.
Shri Gadkari instructed concerned agencies to remain vigilant and ensure uninterrupted traffic movement by addressing waterlogging, erosion and other weather-related challenges proactively.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے پنجاب ، دہلی اور ہریانہ میں قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت اور دیکھ بھال کا جائزہ لیا
محفوظ شاہراہوں کے لیے بروقت عمل درآمد، معیاری تعمیرات اور مانسون کی تیاری پر زور دیا گیا
26 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر پنجاب میں 4335 کلومیٹر اور دہلی اور ہریانہ میں 3332 کلومیٹر پر محیط قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کے معیار اور دیکھ بھال کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔
یہ جائزہ میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے تمٹا اور جناب ہرش ملہوترا ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) ، نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) اور پروجیکٹ ٹھیکیداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
زمینی سطح پر کام کی رفتار تیز کرنے پر زور
جائزہ کے دوران جناب گڈکری نے شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی زمینی عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے اور کاموں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں اور ٹھیکیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تال میل کو مضبوط کریں اور پروجیکٹ کی ٹائم لائن پر سختی سے عمل کویقینی بنائیں ۔
انہوں نے منصوبوں کے معیار کی مسلسل نگرانی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور ایجنسیوں کو جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین انجینئرنگ طریقوں کے استعمال کی ہدایت دی تاکہ قومی شاہراہوں کی پائیداری اور طویل مدتی کارکردگی بہتر ہو سکے۔
معیار، پائیداری اور بہتر رابطے پر زور
جناب گڈکری نے پنجاب، دہلی اور ہریانہ میں اہم شاہراہ راہداریوں پر سڑکوں کے معیارِ سفر (رائڈنگ کوالٹی) کو بہتر بنانے اور ہموار رابطہ یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعمیرات اور دیکھ بھال میں اعلیٰ معیار کو ترجیح دی جائے تاکہ مسافروں کو زیادہ محفوظ، ہموار اور بہتر سفری سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے دیکھ بھال کے کاموں میں مزید جوابدہی (اکاؤنٹیبیلٹی) پر بھی زور دیا اور باقاعدہ معائنوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ خامیوں کی بروقت نشاندہی اور ان کا فوری ازالہ کیا جائے۔
مانسون کی پیشگی تیاریوں کی ہدایت
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ تمام منصوبہ جاتی حصوں میں مون سون سے قبل پیشگی تیاری کے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے مؤثر نکاسیٔ آب کے انتظام، ڈھلوانوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات اور فوری ردِعمل کے نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ مانسون کے دوران رکاوٹوں کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
جناب گڈکری نے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ چوکنا رہیں اور پانی جمع ہونے، کٹاؤ اور دیگر موسمی چیلنجوں سے بروقت نمٹ کر بلا تعطل ٹریفک کی روانی کو یقینی بنائیں۔